Conor Lillis-White

Kansas City, Missouri – The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) has announced the 2014 NAIA Baseball All-America teams, selected by the NAIA-Baseball Coaches Association (NAIA-BCA) All America Selection Committee. UBC pitcher Conor Lillis-White was named a Honorable Mention All-American after his stellar season. 34 players were named to the first and second teams, while an additional 34 individual received honorable mention recognition.

Lillis-White had an impressive third season with the UBC Thunderbirds. The left-handed starting pitcher finished the year a perfect 9-0 with an earned run average of 0.46. He finished the year number one among pitchers in the NAIA in earned run average (0.46), total earned runs (4), total runs allowed (5), and second in hits allowed per nine innings (4.92). He also was third in opposition batting average (0.159).

He helped the Thunderbirds to the final of the opening round of the NAIA World Series (Santa Clarita bracket) losing 2-0 to San Diego Christian in the final. UBC finished the season 35-13.

2014 NAIA Baseball All-America Teams

FIRST TEAM 
Position First Last Year School Hometown
C Darryl Knight Jr. Embry Riddle (Fla.) Marietta, Ga.
C Carlos Contreras Jr. Northwood (Texas) Carrollton, Texas
1B Martin Lemus Sr. Georgetown (Ky.) Lawndale, Calif.
2B Sam Lind Sr. Cumberland (Tenn.) Hartford, S.D.
SS Riley Swanson So. Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio) Mount Vernon, Ohio
3B Jeff Lusardi Sr. San Diego Christian (Calif.) Kansas City, Mo.
UT Forrest Smith Sr. Oklahoma City Bakersfield, Calif.
DH Jake Shirley Sr. Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) West Covina, Calif.
OF Orlando Olivera Jr. Missouri Baptist Miami, Fla.
OF Jose Ruiz* Sr. Oklahoma Wesleyan Barquisimeto, Venezuela
OF Matt Page Sr. Oklahoma Baptist Redwood City, Calif.
OF Cody Lavalli Sr. Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) Apple Valley, Calif.
SP Gabe Hemmer Sr. San Diego Christian (Calif.) Yuma, Ariz.
SP Koby Gaddis Sr. Evangel (Mo.) Springfield, Mo.
SP Derek Moore Fr. Shawnee State (Ohio) Wheelersburg, Ohio
SP Julian Merryweather Sr. Oklahoma Baptist Berkley, Calif.
RP Tyler Akins Sr. Belhaven (Miss.) Madison, Miss.
SECOND TEAM 
Position First Last Year School Hometown
C Hank Stewart Sr. Brescia (Ky.) Cartersville, Ga.
C Connor Lynch Jr. Oklahoma City Marietta, Ga.
1B Steven Knudson So. Oklahoma Baptist South San Francisco, Calif.
2B Paul Pickerell Jr. Belhaven (Miss.) Elizabethtown, Ky.
SS Ivan Vela Jr. Oklahoma Baptist West Hills, Calif.
3B Mitchell Osnowitz Sr. Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) Bloomington, Ill.
UT Ricky Coleman Sr. Cumberland (Tenn.) Nashville, Tenn.
DH Jeff Ricker Jr. Oklahoma Baptist San Bernardino, Calif.
OF Chris Hall So. Cumberland (Tenn.) Lebanon, Tenn.
OF Taylor Eads Jr. Spring Hill (Ala.) Slidell, La.
OF Dusty Davis Sr. Reinhardt (Ga.) Chapel Hill, Ga.
OF Mith Peschon Jr. Northwestern (Iowa) Spirit Lake, Iowa
SP Junior Mustain Sr. Tabor (Kan.) Camdenton, Mo.
SP Jacob Kopra Sr. Corban (Ore.) Gresham, Ore.
SP Jordan Morales Sr. Oklahoma Baptist Hatillo, P.R.
SP Daniel Poncedeleon Sr. Embry Riddle (Fla.) LaMirada, Calif.
RP Travis Tarleton Sr. Point (Ga.) Conyers, Ga.

*denotes Player of the Year

Honorable Mention

First Last School
Tim Hill Bacone (Okla.)
Kyle Kinman Bellevue (Neb.)
Chris Van Brandt Brewton-Parker (Ga.)
Conor Lillis-White British Columbia
Grant Zawadski Bryan (Tenn.)
Keegan Yuhl Concordia (Calif.)
Corey Murphy Davenport (Mich.)
Elliott Engle Doane (Neb.)
Robert Liera Faulkner (Ala.)
Tyler Arthur Georgetown (Ky.)
Tyler Carpenter Georgia Gwinnett
Justin Kalusa Indiana Tech
Tommy Muhlethaler Jarvis Christian (Texas)
Josh Raymond Judson (Ill.)
Ryan Sells Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)
Jordan Eckley Mid-America Nazarene (Kan.)
Brandon Zywicki Missour Baptist
Cody Groskreutz Northwestern (Iowa)
Chris Pike Oklahoma City
Jeff Butler Oklahoma Wesleyan
Aaron Marshall Ottawa (Kan.)
Davon Poole Saint Mary (Kan.)
Cade Gotta San Diego Christian (Calif.)
Jaime Gurroloa Science & Arts (Okla.)
J. Golden St. Ambrose (Iowa)
Edwin Medina St. Thomas (Fla.)
Ricky Rodriguez Sterling (Kan.)
Kirk Rocha Tabor (Kan.)
Jacob Webb Tabor (Kan.)
Steve Karkenny The Master’s (Calif.)
Brady Anderson Valley City State (N.D.)
Russell Harmening Westmont (Calif.)

LEAVE A REPLY