Game Against Japan : What You Need To Know

108
rugby.canada 816

 June 6,2014(ISN) – Canada’s Men’s Team are playing against Japan at Swangard Stadium Saturday June 7th. The game marks the beginning of the Pacific Nations Cup and will be televised live on TSN 6pm PST/ 9pm EST.

PLEASE BE AWARE – Due to the City of Burnaby’s Rules and Regulations, only cash will be accepted for food and beer tomorrow at Swangard Stadium so please bring cash. Credit card/Debit will be available for last-minute tickets and merchandise.

CANADA’S ROSTER TO FACE JAPAN:
Hubert Buydens – (Manawatu Turbos/Prairie Wolf Pack) Saskatoon, SK
Ray Barkwill – (Niagara Wasps RFC/Ontario Blues) Niagara Falls, ON
Jason Marshall – (Atlantique Stade Rochelais) Vancouver, BC
Tyler Hotson – (London Scottish RFC) Vancouver, BC
Jamie Cudmore – (ASM Clermont Auvergne) Squamish, BC
Jebb Sinclair – (London Irish/Atlantic Rock) Fredericton, NB
John Moonlight – (James Bay AA/Ontario Blues) Pickering, ON
Tyler Ardron – Captain (Ospreys/Ontario Blues) Lakefield, ON
Gordon McRorie – (Calgary Hornets/Prairie Wolf Pack) Calgary, AB
Harry Jones – (Capilano RFC/BC Bears) Vancouver, BC
Taylor Paris – (SU Agen Lot-et-Garonne) Barrie, ON
Nick Blevins – (Calgary Hornets/Prairie Wolf Pack) Calgary, AB
Ciaran Hearn – (Castaway Wanderers/Atlantic Rock) Conception Bay South, NL
Jeff Hassler – (Ospreys/Prairie Wolf Pack) Okotoks, AB
James Pritchard – (Bedford Blues) Parkes, NSW, Australia
Andrew Tiedemann – (Castaway Wanderers/Prairie Wolf Pack) St. Albert, AB
Aaron Carpenter – (Cornish Pirates RFC) Brantford, ON
Jake Ilnicki – (Castaway Wanderers/BC Bears) Williams Lake, BC
Jon Phelan – (Castaway Wanderers/Atlantic Rock) Montreal, QC
Adam Kleeberger – (Castaway Wanderers/BC Bears) White Rock, BC
Phil Mack – (James Bay AA/BC Bears) Victoria, BC
Connor Braid – (James Bay AA/BC Bears) Victoria, BC
DTH van der Merwe – (Glasgow Warriors) Regina, SK

Unavailable due to Injury:

Nanyak Dala – (Castaway Wanderers/Saskatoon Wild Oats) Saskatoon, SK
Liam Underwood – (Ontario Blues) Toronto, ON

CANADA’S MEN’S STAFF:

Kieran Crowley – Head Coach
Gareth Rees – Manager
Neil Barnes – Assistant Coach
Ben Herring – Assistant Coach
Mike Shelley – Assistant Coach
Calum Ramsay – Performance Analyst
Danielle Mah – Physiotherapist
Carla Brash, Mike Cook – Athletic Therapists
Andy Evans – Strength and Conditioning Coach
Todd Silverthorn – Assistant Manager
James Kent – Logistics and Assistant Analyst
Mark Winokur – Assistant Manager
Pete Du Toit – Team Doctor
Bryan Kelly – Media Manager

CANADA’S MEN’S SCHEDULE:

CANADA SELECTS 26 – 27 BC BEARS INVITATIONAL
Saturday, May 31
Klahanie Park, West Vancouver, BC

CANADA VS JAPAN
Saturday, June 7
Pacific Nations Cup
Swangard Stadium, Burnaby, BC
Kickoff 6:00pm Pacific Time (9pm ET)
LIVE on TSN and Streamed LIVE on www.irb.com

CANADA VS SCOTLAND
Saturday, June 14
BMO Field, Toronto, ON
Kickoff 2pm Eastern Time (11am PT)
Streamed LIVE on www.tsn.ca and Delayed on TSN at 8pm ET/5pm PT

CANADA VS USA
Saturday, June 21
Pacific Nations Cup
Bonney Field, Sacramento, CA
Kickoff 3pm Pacific Time (6pm ET)
LIVE on TSN

LEAVE A REPLY