CanoeKayak Canada names Worlds team

0
271
canoe

 

July 6,2014(ISN) – OTTAWA – CanoeKayak Canada is pleased to name its team for the 2014 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships to be held in Moscow, Russia from August 6 to 10. The announcement comes after a final set of National Team Trials in Montréal.

“We’re now into year two of the Olympic quadrennial and every country is ramping up their level of preparedness, including Canada,” said Scott Logan, CanoeKayak Canada’s High Performance Director. “Moscow will be a good indicator of our competitive status and how our  high performance plan is rolling out. Our entire team is committed to achieving our 2016 Olympic goals and this is our first real evaluation opportunity.”

Three athletes have also been added to Canada’s Under 23 World Championships team heading to Szeged, Hungary for July 17 to 20. The senior team will in Canada before heading to Lithuania for a preparation camp in Lithuania before arriving in Moscow.

2014 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships

Moscow, Russia • August 6 – 8

Men’s Kayak 

Athlete

Club

Hometown

Coach

Mark de Jonge

Maskwa

Halifax, NS

Frédéric Jobin

Hugues Fournel

Lachine

Montreal, QC

Frédéric Jobin

Richard Dober Jr.

Lac-Beauport

Trois-Rivière, QC

Frédéric Jobin

Adam van Koeverden

Burloak

Oakville, ON

Scott Oldershaw / Larry Cain

Brady Reardon

Burloak

Burlington, ON

Dave Robertson / Scott Oldershaw

Andrew Jessop

Maskwa

Halifax, NS

Dave Robertson / Chad Brooks

Philippe Duchesneau

Pointe-Claire

Montreal, QC

Dave Robertson / Marc Creamer

Rob Clarke

Burloak

Mississauga, ON

Dave Robertson

Men’s Canoe 

Athlete

Club

Hometown

Coach

Mark Oldershaw

Burloak

Burlington, ON

Scott Oldershaw / Larry Cain

Ben Russell

Banook

Dartmouth, NS

Lazlo (Csom) Latorovszki

Gabriel Beauchesne-Sevigny

Trois-Rivières

Trois-Rivières, QC

Lazlo (Csom) Latorovszki

Ben Tardioli

Rideau

Ottawa, ON

Robert Stott / Mike Robinson

Jason McCoombs

Banook

Dartmouth, NS

Robert Stott / Jan Kruk

Aaron Rublee

Burloak

Kamloops, BC

Robert Stott

       

Women’s Kayak  

     

Athlete

Club

Hometown

Coach

Émilie Fournel

Lachine

Montreal, QC

Mark Granger / Franck Gomez

KC Fraser

Balmy Beach

Oakville, Ontario

Mark Granger / Peter Martinek

Genvieve Beauchesne-Sevigny

Pointe-Claire

Trois-Rivières, QC

Mark Granger

Hannah Vaughan

Banook

Dartmouth, NS

Mark Granger / Jan Kruk

Michelle Russell

Cheema

Waverely, NS

Mark Granger / Mike Kerrivan

Una Lounder

Senobe

Dartmouth, NS

Mark Granger

Genevieve Orton

Orenda

Lake Echo, NS

Mark Granger

Women’s Canoe 

Athlete

Club

Hometown

Coach

Laurence Vincent-Lapointe

Trois-Rivières

Trois-Rivières, QC

Rob Stott / Mathieu Pelletier

Sarah-Jane Caumartin 

Otterburn, QC

Otterburn

Rob Stott / Mathieu Pelletier

Paracanoe 

Athlete

Club

Hometown

Coach

Christine Gauthier

Pointe-Claire

Toronto, ON

Mark Granger / Marc Creamer

Dave Waters

Maskwa

Fox Point, NS

Mark Granger / Jon Pike

Christian Maranda

Lac Beauport

Québec, QC

Mark Granger / Luc Grenier

U23 World Championships Team

Szeged, Hungary • July 17 – 20

Men’s Canoe 

Athlete

Club

Hometown

Coach

Jason McCoombs

Banook

Dartmouth, NS

Robert Stott / Jan Kruk

Women’s Canoe 

Athlete

Club

Hometown

Coach

Taylor Potts

Balmy Beach

Toronto, ON

Rob Stott / Peter Martinek

Megan Sibthorpe

Rideau

Ottawa, ON

Rob Stott / Mike Robinson

 

LEAVE A REPLY