Global Relay Canadian Road Cycling Championships

561
10514639 755816851144280 5047272807067847853 n-600x350

(ISN) – (Beauceville, QC – July 6, 2014) The 2014 Global Relay Canadian Road Cycling Championships continued today with the presentation of the time trial races for all the categories.

In the junior men, Pier-André Côté of Équipe du Québec won the race with a time of 37:42. Dafné Theroux-Izquierdo, also of Équipe du Québec, was the fastest among the women junior, posting a time of 20:13. Both champions received the coveted Red and White jersey for their title.

In the master categories, Gabriel Drouin of Team Archibald/Jean-Maurice Vézina-Groupe Inc (Men 30-39), David Gazsi of Team IFG by CyclelogikEndurosport (Men 40-49), Ron Amos of Ride with Rendall (Men 50-59), Charlie Squires of Team London (Men 60+) were all crowned champions in the men’s time trial, while Pascale Legrand of Velo 2000 Peak Centre (Women 30-39) and Judith Hayes of Powerwatts (Women 40+) took the titles in the master women races.

The 2014 Global Relay Canadian Road Cycling Championships continues tomorrow with the presentation of the road races for the Master Men 40-49, Men 50-59, Men 60+; Women 30-39 and Women 40+.

 

RESULTS – TIME TRIAL – GLOBAL RELAY CANADIAN ROAD CHAMPIONSHIPS

JUNIOR MEN

1. COTE, Pier Andre (Equipe du Quebec) 37:42

2. BYWAY, Connor (Team Ontario) 0:12

3. BURTNIK, Evan (Team Alberta) +0:26

Full Results

JUNIOR WOMEN

1. THEROUX IZQUIERDO, Dafne (Equipe du Quebec) 20:13

2. MASON, Sarah (Team Ontario) +0:28

3. ELLSAY, Gillian (Cycling BC) +0:39

Full Results

MASTER MEN 30-39 (A)

1. DROUIN, Gabriel (Archibald/Jean-Maurice Vézina-Groupe Inc) 38:13

2. BUZZELL, Andrew (Fitworks)) +0:30

3. JAY, Cory (Craftsman Contruction) +0:55

Full Results

MASTER MEN 40-49 (B)

1. GAZSI, David (Team IFG by CyclelogikEndurosport) +37:41

2. JEAN, Michel (Sports GTH) +0:46

3. NASH, Mike (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme) +1:23

Full Results

MASTER MEN 50-59 (C)

1. AMOS, Ron (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme) 18:07

2. LE BEAU, Stéphane (Acquisio – ACQ) +0:45

3. SULE, Robert (Erace Cancer Cycling Team) +0:48

Full Results

MASTER MEN 60+ (D)

1. SQUIRES, Charlie (Team London) 19:52

2. MANTHA, Denys (Powerwatts) +0:03

3. LAIRD, James (Independent) +0:08

Full Results

MASTER WOMEN 30-39 (E)

1. LEGRAND, Pascale (Vélo 2000 Peak Centre) 20:32

2. LOUTFI, Zeina (Acquisio) +0:22

3. WRIGHT, Calah (Les Rouleurs de L’Outaouais) +1:02

Full Results

MASTER WOMEN 40+ (F)

1. HAYES, Judith (Powerwatts) 21:01

2. ANGELES, Robyn (Independent) +0:10

3. MEYER, Lisa (Euro-sports) +0:53