Pan American Sports Festival helps build excitement for Toronto 2015.

0
74
2014Canada Day

Photo:Rowing Canada Aviron

July 8,2014(ISN) – In anticipation of next summer’s Pan American Games in Toronto, a Pan American Olympic Festival will be taking place in various Mexican cities this summer from July to September.

Twenty-three sports will be contested in ten different Mexican locales. Over 3500 athletes will be competing at the festival representing countries from Canada, all the way south to Argentina.

Cuemanco, a suburb of Mexico City and site of the Olympic basin, will play host to the rowing portion of the festival. Cuemanco also hosted the rowing regatta at the 1968 SummerOlympics.

Canada will send an impressive contingent to the regatta. Twelve crews, mostly development athletes, will travel to Mexico and race under the maple leaf.

Pan American Sports Festival Team

Men’s pair (M2-)

Mike Evans of Victoria, BC (Victoria City Rowing Club)

David Lariviere of Hamilton, ON (University of Western Ontario Rowing Club)

Men’s double (M2x)

Paul Thiessen of Steinbach, MB (Winnipeg Rowing Club)

Andrew Stewart-Jones of Chelsea, QC (Club d’aviron de Laval)

Men’s four (M4-)

Mike Evans of Victoria, BC (Victoria City Rowing Club)

David Lariviere of Hamilton, ON (University of Western Ontario Rowing Club)

Alex Janzen of Langley, BC (University of British Columbia Rowing)

Ben Murphy of Markham, ON (Argonaut Rowing Club)

Men’s quad (M4x)

Alex Janzen of Langley, BC (University of British Columbia Rowing)

Andrew Stewart-Jones of Chelsea, QC (Club d’aviron de Laval)

Ben Murphy of Markham, ON (Argonaut Rowing Club)

Paul Thiessen of Steinbach, MB (Winnipeg Rowing Club)

Men’s eight (8+)

Paul Thiessen of Steinbach, MB (Winnipeg Rowing Club)

Andrew Stewart-Jones of Chelsea, QC (Club d’aviron de Laval)

Alex Janzen of Langley, BC (University of British Columbia Rowing)

Ben Murphy of Markham, ON (Argonaut Rowing Club)

Mike Evans of Victoria, BC (Victoria City Rowing Club)

David Lariviere of Hamilton, ON (University of Western Ontario Rowing Club)

Lee Hall of Victoria, BC (University of Victoria Rowing Club)

Taylor Pluzak of Ottawa, ON (Western Rowing Club)

Men’s sIngle (M1X)

Taylor Pluzak of Ottawa, ON (Western Rowing Club)

Lightweight men’s double (LM2X)

Mark Henry of Guelph, ON (Guelph Rowing Club)

Lee Hall of Victoria, BC (University of Victoria Rowing Club)

Women’s single (W1X)

Kerry Shaffer of Welland, ON (South Niagara Rowing Club)

Lightweight women’s single (LW1X)

Teresa Berkholtz of Victoria, BC (University of Victoria Rowing Club)

Women’s double (W2X)

Ricki Baxter of Burnaby, BC (Burnaby Lake Rowing Club)

Teresa Berkholtz of Victoria, BC (University of Victoria Rowing Club)

Women’s pair (W2-)

Sarah Black of Ottawa, ON (Ottawa Rowing Club)

Jody Schuurman of Surrey, BC (Burnaby Lake Rowing Club)

Women’s quad (W4X)

Kerry Shaffer of Welland, ON (South Niagara Rowing Club)

Alyssa Weninger of Unity, SK (University of Victoria Rowing Club)

Sarah Black of Ottawa, ON (Ottawa Rowing Club)

Jody Schuurman of Surrey, BC (Burnaby Lake Rowing Club)

Coaches

John Wetzstein (Rowing Canada Aviron)

Peter Somerwil (Brock University)

LEAVE A REPLY