GC-2


*Image credit: Candace Cunning

Little Rapids, N.L. (VIGolf.ca) – The final CN Future Links event of the 2014 season wrapped up at Humber Valley Resort today, with champions being crowned after 36-holes of play due to the cancellation of the third round because of inclement weather.  Myles Creighton, 18, of Digby, N.S. and Rachel Cormier, 18, of Rothesay, N.B. earned the 2014 CN Future Links Atlantic champion titles in their respective divisions.

Creighton grabbed the lead in the Junior Boys division in Tuesday’s second round, shooting a 1-over 73 to lead by one stroke over the first round leader, 18-year-old Ian Lewis of Fall River, N.S.

“The toughest part for me was hitting it onto the green, because as soon as I’d swing the wind would grab the ball and really affect it,” said Creighton at the Wednesday afternoon award ceremony. “I would have liked to play all three days, but it’s a good feeling to win.”

Creighton finished the tournament with a final score of 4-over 148. Lewis and Tyler Erb, 17, of Toronto finished in a tie for second at 5-over 149 after two rounds of play. Blair Bursey of Gander, N.L. and Andrew Brown of Calgary, Alta., both 17, shot 6-over 150 to follow in a tie for fourth.

Cormier led the Junior Girls division since Monday’s opening round, shooting rounds of 79-80 to finish the championship with a total score of 15-over 159.

“The wind, the bunkers, and the narrow fairways were all challenging this week,” Cormier said of the challenging Humber Valley River Course. “I didn’t pull out the driver a lot; I took irons off the tee sometimes just to keep the ball in play. I just wanted to play it safe instead of trying to go for it and ending up in trouble.”

Following Cormier in second was 15-year-old Laura Jones, of Berry Mills, N.B. Jones finished the championship with 172 for the championship, followed by Claire Konning, 16, of Indian Mountain, N.B. in third.

The top six competitors in the Junior Boys division of each CN Future Links Championship will earn exemptions into the 2014 Canadian Junior Boys Championship, which will be contested July 28 – August 1 on the Legends on the Niagara’s Battlefield course in Niagara Falls, Ont. The Junior Girls champion from each CN Future Links Championship will earn an exemption into the 2014 Canadian Junior Girls Championship which runs July 28 – August 1 at the Thornhill Golf and Country Club in Thornhill, Ont.

The following are complete CN Future Links Atlantic Championship Junior Boys results:
1. Myles Creighton, Digby, NS, *75-73-148 +4
2. Ian Lewis, Fall River, NS, *71-78-149 +5
2. Tyler Erb, Toronto, ON, *72-77-149 +5
4. Blair Bursey, Gander, NL, *76-74-150 +6
4. Andrew Brown, Calgary, AB, *77-73-150 +6
6. Owen Patterson, Bedford, NS, *73-78-151 +7
7. Danek Hadley, Bathurst, NB, *76-76-152 +8
8. Bobby Dunphy, Antigonish, NS, *72-81-153 +9
8. Colin Koughan, Stratford, PE, *79-74-153 +9
10. Philippe Patterson, Bathurst, NB, *76-78-154 +10
11. Nathan Peters, St. John’s, NL, *73-82-155 +11
12. Nick Earle, Woodmans Point, NB, *78-78-156 +12
12. Jordon Birt, Charlottetown, PE, *82-74-156 +12
14. Mackenzie Clow, Summerside, PE, *79-78-157 +13
14. Matthew Bonnell, Corner Brook, NL, *79-78-157 +13
16. Tyson Gavin, Tignish, PE, *78-81-159 +15
16. Kevin Chen, Stratford, PE, *84-75-159 +15
16. Andrew MacKinnon, Startford, PE, *77-82-159 +15
19. Emerson Ross, Toronto, ON, *76-84-160 +16
20. Connor Shea, Stratford, PE, *82-79-161 +17
20. Alexandre Bélanger, St-Jacques, NB, *82-79-161 +17
20. Matthew Chandler, Chester, NS, *81-80-161 +17
23. Ryan Legault, Charlottetown, PE, *77-85-162 +18
23. Jack Anderson, Halifax, NS, *76-86-162 +18
23. Matthew Mason, Grand Bay, NB, *81-81-162 +18
26. Max Murchison, Calgary, AB, *83-80-163 +19
27. Graham Gourley, Rusagonis, NB, *79-85-164 +20
28. Cole Hawes, Stratford, PE, *80-85-165 +21
28. Ryan Burton, Corner Brook, NL, *85-80-165 +21
30. Nolan Alward, Havelock, NB, *85-81-166 +22
31. Tyler Hashmi, Charlottetown, PE, *86-82-168 +24
31. Matthew Irvine, Courtenay, BC, *82-86-168 +24
33. Maxime Gaudet, Memramcook, NB, *84-86-170 +26
34. Brandon Pierce, St. Andrew’s, NB, *82-89-171 +27
34. Mitchell McGrath, St. John’s, NL, *83-88-171 +27
34. Evan Callaghan, Stellarton, NS, *87-84-171 +27
37. Michael Simms, St. John’s, NL, *87-85-172 +28
38. Grant Lane, St. John’s, NL, *89-85-174 +30
39. Daniel Bruce, St John’s, NL, *87-88-175 +31
40. Alexander Nemeskeri, Chester, NS, *88-88-176 +32
40. Sam Reid, Moncton, NB, *90-86-176 +32
40. Paul (wonkyung) Sung, Markham, ON, *86-90-176 +32
43. Evan D’Angelo, St. John’s, NL, *84-94-178 +34
43. Billy Smith, Waasis, NB, *86-92-178 +34
43. Andrew Bruce, St. Johns, NL, *91-87-178 +34
46. Drew Stonehouse, Conception Bay South, NL, *83-96-179 +35
46. John Mosher, Halifax, NS, *90-89-179 +35
48. Nash Denic, St. John’s, NL, *93-87-180 +36
49. Nathan Hogan, Bathurst, NB, *90-91-181 +37
49. Zackery Willis, Charlottetown, PE, *91-90-181 +37
49. Luke Penney, Port Aux Basques, NL, *93-88-181 +37
52. David Patterson, Bedford, NS, *90-92-182 +38
52. Luke MacAulay, Stratford, PE, *89-93-182 +38
54. Samuel Roy, Truro, NS, *100-83-183 +39
54. Michael Favier, Charlottetown, PE, *94-89-183 +39
54. Stuart Earle, Woodmans Point, NB, *93-90-183 +39
54. Grant Koughan, Stratford, PE, *89-94-183 +39
58. Luke Sellars, Mount Pearl, NL, *95-89-184 +40
59. Adrian Mallett, Cornwall, PE, *88-98-186 +42
60. Nathan King, Corner Brook, NL, *95-92-187 +43
61. Blake Murphy, Hammonds Plains, NS, *96-94-190 +46
61. Patrick Hickey, Corner Brook, NL, *98-92-190 +46
63. Jack McCarthy, St. John’s, NL, *95-96-191 +47
64. Zachary Hiscock, Corner Brook, NL, *106-91-197 +53
65. Frank Coleman, St Johns, NL, *102-102-204 +60
66. Michael Maloney, St John’s, NL, *103-107-210 +66
67. Daniel Penney, Corner Brook, NL, *114-117-231 +87
68. Mitchell Warren, Port aux Basques, NL, *149-128-277 +133

DID NOT FINISH

WD. Mathew Suarez, Toronto, ON, *78-0-78 +6
WD. Ryan Nowe, Bridgewater, NS, *
WD. Gregory Piper, Oakville, ON, *
DQ. Alex Goodyear, New Maryland, NB, *
DQ. Jonathan Compagnon, Deer Lake, NL, *

The following are complete CN Future Links Atlantic Junior Girls results: 
1. Rachel Cormier, Rothesay, NB, *79-80-159 +15
2. Laura Jones, Berry Mills, NB, *82-90-172 +28
3. Claire Konning, Indian Mountain, NB, *92-82-174 +30
4. Bailey Carr, Charlottetown, PE, *83-93-176 +32
5. Melanie Murchison, Calgary, AB, *90-87-177 +33
6. Jillian Lawlor, Paradise, NL, *97-93-190 +46
7. Lorraine Coleman, St Johns, NL, *94-104-198 +54
8. Angela Earle, Corner Brook, NL, *98-107-205 +61
9. Kelly Brown, St. John’s, NL, *103-109-212 +68
10. Paige Hickey, Corner Brook, NL, *119-104-223 +79
11. Abigail Hickey, Corner Brook, NL, *115-114-229 +85
12. Taylor Cormier, Corner Brook, NL, *122-111-233 +89

LEAVE A REPLY