Canoe Kayak Canada

July 18,2014(ISN) – OTTAWA – CanoeKayak Canada is pleased to name its full team for the 2014 Canoe Sprint Pan American Championships taking place in Mexico City from September 4 to 7. The Senior team has been added based on the results of performances at the third set of National Team Trials which took place last month in Montreal.

The junior contingent of the team was named earlier in June based on National Team Trials 2 in Dartmouth, NS. The team will head south to wrap up its competitive season following the Canadian Sprint CanoeKayak Championships in Regina from August 19 to 23.

 

Senior Team

 

Men’s Kayak 

Athlete

Club

Hometown

Coach

Étienne Morneau

Lac-Beauport

Quebec, QC

Frédéric Jobin

Ryan Cochrane

Lac-Beauport

Windsor, NS

Frédéric Jobin

Marc-Alexandre Gagnon

Trois Rivières

Trois Rivières (QC)

Mathieu Pelletier

Angus Mortimer

Rideau

Ottawa, ON

Dave Robertson / Mike Robinson

Conrad Hopp

Balmy Beach

Toronto, ON

Peter Martinek

Nigel Rockett

Balmy Beach

Toronto, ON

Peter Martinek

Marshall Hughes

Cheema

Waverley, NS

Mike Kerrivan

Men’s Canoe 

Athlete

Club

Hometown

Coach

Pierre-Luc Laliberte

Pointe-Claire

Pointe-Claire (QC)

Marc Creamer

Maxim Poulin

Québec, QC

Lac Beauport

Rob Stott / Luc Grenier

Paul Bryant

Burloak

Richmond Hill, ON

Lazlo (Csom) Latorovszki / Scott Oldershaw

Roland Varga

Richmond Hill

Richmond Hill, ON

Lazlo (Csom) Latorovszki

Peter Korisanszky

Cheema

Waverley, NS

Mike Kerrivan

Craig Spence

Cheema

Waverley, NS

Mike Kerrivan

           

Women’s Kayak 

Athlete

Club

Hometown

Coach

Alexa Irvin

Maskwa

Kentville, NS

Mark Granger / Kenna Robins

Andreanne Langlois

Trois-Rivières

Québec, QC

Kenna Robins / Mathieu Pelletier

Lissa Bissonnette 

Pointe-Claire

Sherbrooke, QC

Mark Granger / Marc Creamer

Hayley Nelson

Cheema

Waverley, NS

Mike Kerrivan

         

Women’s Canoe 

Athlete

Club

Hometown

Coach

Taylor Potts

Balmy Beach

Toronto, ON

Rob Stott / Peter Martinek

Katie Vincent

Mississauga

Mississauga (ON)

Kyle Jeffery

Meghan Sibthorpe

Rideau

Ottawa, ON

Mike Robinson

Junior Team

*already named on June 13

Men’s Kayak 

Athlete

Club

Coach

Davis Evans

Rideau (Ottawa, ON)

Wade Farquharson

Mathieu Roy

Trois Rivières (QC)

Mathieu Pelletier

Nicholas Matveev

Balmy Beach (Toronto, ON)

Peter Martinek

Alex Brent

Ridge (Maple Ridge, BC)

Piotr Majewski

Mark Marschalko

Cheema (Waverley, NS)

Mike Kerrivan

Jacob Steele

Maskwa (Halifax, NS)

Jon Pike

 

Men’s Canoe 

Athlete

Club

Coach

Clement Bouchard

Lac Beauport

Luc Grenier

Jack Leahy

Senobe (Dartmouth, NS)

Rob Baert

Ian McCormick

Senobe (Dartmouth, NS)

Rob Baert

 

Women’s Kayak 

Athlete

Club

Coach

Kate Braddon

Rideau (Ottawa, ON)

Mike Robinson

Hayley Plante

Balmy Beach (Toronto, ON)

Peter Martinek

August Sibthorpe

Rideau (Ottawa, ON)

Mike Robinson

Jessica Hogg

Senobe (Dartmouth, NS)

Rob Baert

Anna Negulic

Maskwa (Halifax, NS)

Jon Pike

Kady Leard

Cheema (Waverley, NS)

Mike Kerrivan

 

Women’s Canoe 

Athlete

Club

Coach

Jillian Perrone

Burloak (Oakville, ON)

Adam Oldershaw

Juliette Brault

Pointe-Claire (QC)

Marc Creamer / Tamas Buday Jr.

CanoeKayak Canada is the national governing body for competitive paddling in Canada. The organization’s vision is to be a Canadian sport for families, communities and champions. From supporting clubs to developing a competitive National Team, CanoeKayak Canada works to grow a sport which is a rich part of Canada’s heritage.

LEAVE A REPLY