Vincent victory podium

Katie Vincent (photo: Balint Vekassy)

July 20,2014(ISN) – SZEGED, HUNGARY – Katie Vincent of Mississauga, ON won a gold medal today in Junior Women’s C1 200 at the 2014 ICF Canoe Sprint Junior and Under 23 World Championships in Szeged, Hungary.

“I’ve been waiting for this race for over a year and I couldn’t be happier,” said Vincent. “It came down to the final inches and I got it.”

Vincent added a silver medal later in the day as she paired with Juliette Brault of Pointe-Claire, QC to finish second in the Junior Women’s C2 500.

Taylor Potts of Toronto finished fourth in the U23 Women’s C1 200 and was just 0.6 of a second away from making the podium. In U23 Women’s C2 500, Potts along with Ottawa’s Megan Sibthorpe had another near-podium finish and wound up fourth by a margin of 0.2 of a second after a hard-fought race to the finish.  

The U23 Men’s K4 1000 crew of Pierre-Luc Poulin (Lac Beauport, QC), Brian Malfesi (Maple Ridge, BC), Adam Tenwolde (Dartmouth, NS) and Étienne Beauchesne (Trois Rivières, QC) capped off their championships with an eighth place finish in the final.

Alexa Irvin (Kentville, NS) and Andreanne Langlois (Trois Rivières, QC) placed ninth in the final of the U23 Women’s K2 500. Olivia Denman of Dartmouth, NS finished ninth in the Junior Women’s K1 200 metre final.

This was the final day of competition for Junior and U23 athletes. The team will return to Canada to race at the 2014 Canadian Sprint CanoeKayak Championships in Regina from August 19 to 23. Canada’s senior team will head to a training camp in Lithuania tomorrow as part of their final preparations for the ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Moscow, Russia from August 6 to 10.

Summary of Results

Athlete(s)

Event

Rank

Katie Vincent (Mississauga, ON)

Junior Women’s C1 200

1st in final (48.982)

Gold medal

Juliette Brault (Pointe-Claire, QC)

Katie Vincent (Mississauga, ON)

Junior Women’s C2 500

2nd in final (2:08.19)

Silver medal

Taylor Potts (Toronto, ON)

U23 Women’s C1 200

4th in final (49.092)

Taylor Potts (Toronto, ON)

Megan Sibthorpe (Ottawa, ON)

U23 Women’s C2 500

4th in final (2:11.09)

Pierre-Luc Poulin (Lac Beauport, QC)

Brian Malfesi (Maple Ridge, BC)

Adam Tenwolde (Dartmouth, NS)

Étienne Beauchesne (Trois Rivières, QC)

U23 Men’s K4 1000

8th in final(3:07.61)

Alexa Irvin (Kentville, NS)

Andreanne Langlois (Trois Rivières, QC)

U23 Women’s K2 500

9th in final (1:50.87)

Olivia Denman (Dartmouth, NS)

Junior Women’s K1 200

9th overall (44.957)

Jason McCoombs (Dartmouth, NS)

U23 Men’s C1 200

10th overall (40.198)

Marc-Alexandre Gagnon (Trois Rivières, QC)

Charles Antoine Girouard (Trois Rivières, QC)

U23 Men’s K2 200

10th overall (32.934)

Maxence Beauchesne (Trois Rivières, QC)

Zane Clarke (Selkirk, MB)

Junior Men’s K2 200

11th overall (34.515)

Alex Scott (Halifax, NS)

U23 Men’s K1 200

14th overall (36.889)

August Madison Sibthorpe (Ottawa, ON)

Arianne Cyr (Lac Beauport, QC)

Junior Women’s K2 500

15th overall (1:57.85)

Ailish McNulty (Dartmouth, NS)

U23 Women’s K1 200

21st overall (44.666)

James Lavallee (Winnipeg, MB)

Junior Men’s K1 200

23rd overall (37.912)

David Provost (Lachine, QC)

Junior Men’s C1 200

8th in semi on Saturday (43.787)

LEAVE A REPLY