Team Canada Wrap-Up & Look Ahead at Commonwealth Games Day 2

0
333
commonwealth Canada

July 25th Daily Wrap-Up (ISN)

Badminton

In the Mixed Team Event, Canada defeated Wales 4-1 in their first match, and won 3-2
against Australia in the late game.

Boxing

Custio Clayton (Dartmouth – 69kg) defeated Jonathan Francois of Grenada by unanimous
decision.

Cycling – Track

At the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome, Laura Brown (Vancouver), Stephanie Roorda
(Vancouver) and Jasmin Glaesser (Coquitlam) finished 10th, 11th and 14th
respectively in the heats, failing to qualify for the finals. In the Men’s 4000m
Pursuit, Rémi Pelletier-Roy and Ed Veal finished 9th and 12th respectively in the
Qualifying, failing to advance.

Hockey

The Canadian Women’s team dropped their match against South Africa, by a 2-0 score.

Judo

In Judo, Canada emerged with two bronze medals courtesy of Jonah Burt (Whitby- 81kg)
and Alix Renaud-Roy (St-Roch-des-Aulnaies – 70kg). Beatrice Valois-Fortier (Quebec
– 63kg) and Louis Krieber-Gagnon (Montreal – 81kg) both lost their bronze medal
matches, while Monika Burgess (Kitchener) advanced as far as the Quarter-finals.

Lawn Bowls

In lawn bowls action today, Canada’s men triples lost to Guernsey 18-16; women’s
fours (Leanne Chinery (Victoria, B.C.), Laura Hawryzsko (Cobourg, Ont.), Jackie
Foster (Bridgetown, N.S.) and Mary Ann Beath (Vancouver, B.C.) lost to South Africa
19-9; men’s pairs (Ryan Bester (Hanover, Ont. and George Whitelaw (Victoria, B.C.)
lost to Malta 20-6; the para-sport B2/B3 mixed pairs (Al Hanet (Kelowna, B.C.),
guide Vi Hanet (Kelowna, B.C.), Heather Hannett (Calgary, Alta.) and guide Susan
Acorn (Calgary, Alta.) lost to New Zealand 20-10; men’s triples (Kevin Jones
(London, Ont.), Chris Stadnyk (Niagara Falls, Ont.), Tim Mason (Penetanguishene,
Ont.) lost to New Zealand 20-16; men’s pairs (Ryan Bester (Hanover, Ont. and George
Whitelaw (Victoria, B.C.) beat Malaysia 14-13; Kelly McKerihen (Toronto, Ont.) in
women’s singles won over Elizabeth Moceiwai of Fiji 21-14.

Rhythmic Gymnastics

Patricia Bezzoubenko (Vaughan) won Gold in the Individual All-Around, with Maria
Kitkarska (Montreal) finished in 8th spot.

Shooting

In the 10m Air Pistol, Dorothy Ludwig (Langley) won bronze, with Lynda Kiejko
(Calgary) finishing in 5th spot. Jason Caswell (Edmonton) sits 6th in Qualification
in Skeet – Men.

Squash

Canada’s Samantha Cornett (Deep River, Ont.) lost to England’s Jenny Duncalf 3-0
(4-11, 5-11, 7-11) today in the women’s Round of 16 and was eliminated from
competition.

Swimming

Katerine Savard won gold in the 100m Butterfly, setting a Commonwealth Games record
in the process. Other Finals results included:

– 50m Breaststroke: Tara Van Beilen (5th)

– 400m IM: Luke Reilly (7th)

– 100m Freestyle Para Sport S8: Morgan Bird (4th)

– 100m Backstroke: Russell Wood (8th)

– 100m Butterfly: Audrey Lacroix (7th)

– 4 X 100m Freestyle – Men: (5th)

Several Canadians advanced to finals set for tomorrow:

– 50m Freestyle: Victoria Poon

– 100m Breaststroke: Richard Funk

– 100m Backstroke: Sinead Russell, Brooklynn Snodgrass

Table Tennis

After a successful day today with wins over both Papua New Guinea (3-0) and Guyana
(3-1), the Canadian women’s tennis table team of Betty Guo (Edmonton, Alta.), Anqi
Luo (Mississauga, Ont.) and Mo Zhang (Vancouver, B.C.), has advanced to the
quarterfinals. Canada will play defending Commonwealth Games gold medalist Singapore
on Fri. July 26 at 9:30 a.m. at Scotstoun Sports Complex.

The Canadian men’s table tennis team of Andre Ho (Richmond, B.C.), Pierre-Luc
Thériault (Rimouski, Que.) and Eugene Zhen Wang (Ottawa, Ont.) battled Australia for
nearly three hours before losing 3 – 1 (3-1, 3-2, 2-3, 3-0). Canada’s men’s team
does not advance to the quarter finals.

Weightlifting

Jessica Ruel (Rouyn-Noranda) placed 9th in the 53kg.

July 26th – Look-Ahead

Badminton

The Quarter-final draw is yet to be confirmed, but should Canada qualify it will
begin at 6:30pm.

Boxing

Two Canadian Boxers are in action tomorrow:

– 1:55pm – 64kg: Movladdin (Arthur) Biyarslanov (Toronto) vs. Musah Lawson
(Ghana)

– 7:40pm – 75kg: Brody Robert Stephen Blair (New Glasgow) vs. Abdul Bangura
(Sierra Leonne)

Cycling – Track

Remi Pelletier-Roy (Longueuil) competes in the Points Race Qualifying at 12:07pm.
In the Women’s Scratch Race, Jasmin Glaesser (Coquitlam), Laura Brown (Vancouver)
and Stephanie Roorda (Vancouver) compete in the Finals at 4:21pm. Vincent de Haitre
(Cumberland) is set to go in the Men’s 1000m Time Trial at 5:22pm.

Hockey

The Men’s team is in action at 11:00am vs. Malaysia.

Judo

At 10:08am, Ana Laura Portuondo Isasi (Quebec) faces India’s Jina Devi Chongtham in
the 78kg Quarter-finals. Also in quarter-final action on the day are Sophie
Vaillancourt (Wotton- 10:56am vs. Annabelle Laprovidence, Mauritius), and Martin
Rygielski (Kitchener – 11:38 vs. Ruan Snyman, South Africa).

Lawn Bowls

The lawn bowlers are once again the first in action, starting at 8:30am with Kelly
McKerihan (Toronto) facing South Africa’s Colleen Piketh in singles, and the Men’s
Triples facing Zambia. At 11:45am, the Women’s Fours face Norfolk Island, while the
Men’s Pairs are in action against Northern Ireland.

Should they advance, Quarter Finals kick off at 4:45pm.

Rhythmic Gymnastics

Patricia Bezzoubenko (Vaughan) is in the Hoop Final at 9:30am, Ball at 10:15am,
Clubs at 11:00am, and Ribbon at 11:45am. Maria Kitkarska (Montreal) is also
scheduled to compete in the Ball, Clubs and Ribbon.

Rugby 7’s

The Rugby 7’s competition commences tomorrow with the Canadians facing New Zealand
(10:32am), Barbados (12:50pm) and Scotland (9:04pm).

Shooting

Alan Harding (Gibsons) begins with 10m Air Pistol Qualification at 8:45am. Should
he advance, the final is scheduled for noon. 10m Air Pistol bronze medalist Dorothy
Ludwig (Langley) is in action starting at 9:00am in the 25m Sport Pistol, along with
Lynda Kiejko (Calgary). Also at 9, Jason Caswell (Edmonton) begins Day 2 of
qualification in the Skeet. Should he advance, the semi-finals / finals begin at
1:30pm. At 10:45am, Aerial Arthur (Saskatoon) and Monica Fyfe (Winnipeg) start the
Qualification round for 10m Air Rifle, with finals scheduled for 3:00pm. At
11:00am, the Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) begins day 2 of the final.

Swimming

In the heats on Saturday morning at Tollcross:

– 10:33am – 200m Butterfly: Evan White, Gamal Assad

– 10:47am – 200m Breaststroke: Martha Mccabe, Tera Van Beilen, Kierra Smith

– 11:11am – 50m Backstroke: Russell Wood

– 11:26am – 50m Butterfly: Katerine Savard, Michelle Williams, Sandrine
Mainville

– 11:51am – 100m Freestyle: Yuri Kisil

– 11:59am – 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay – Women

Semi-Finals and Finals begin at 7:07pm.

Table Tennis

After a successful day Thursday with wins over both Papua New Guinea (3-0) and
Guyana (3-1), the Canadian women’s tennis table team of Betty Guo (Edmonton, Alta.),
Anqi Luo (Mississauga, Ont.) and Mo Zhang (Vancouver, B.C., has advanced to the
quarterfinals. Canada will play defending Commonwealth Games gold medallist
Singapore on Fri. July 26 at 9:30 a.m. at Scotstoun Sports Complex.

After a successful day today with wins over both Papua New Guinea (3-0) and Guyana
(3-1), the Canadian women’s tennis table team of Betty Guo (Edmonton, Alta.), Anqi
Luo (Mississauga, Ont.) and Mo Zhang (Vancouver, B.C., has advanced to the
quarterfinals. Canada will play defending Commonwealth Games gold medallist
Singapore on Fri. July 26 at 9:30 a.m. at Scotstoun Sports Complex.

The Canadian men’s table tennis team of Andre Ho (Richmond, B.C.), Pierre-Luc
Thériault (Rimouski, Que.) and Eugene Zhen Wang (Ottawa, Ont.) battled Australia for
nearly three hours before losing 3 – 1 (3-1, 3-2, 2-3, 3-0). Canada’s men’s team
does not advance to the quarter finals.

Triathlon

The Mixed Team Relay event takes place at 12:30pm, with Sarah-Anne Brault (Quebec),
Kirsten Sweetland (Victoria), Andrew Yorke (Caledon East) and Matt Sharpe (Victoria)
competing in the mixed team relay which includes a 250m swim, 6km bike and 1.6km run
(Starting with a female, then male, female, male)

Weightlifting

The Weightlifting competition starts at 10:00am tomorrow, with four Canadians
competing: Francis Luna-Grenier (Montreal – 69kg), Nicolas Vachon (Saint-Jerome –
69kg), Isabelle Despres (Cocagne – 58kg), Marie-Julie Malboeuf (Repentigny – 58kg).

LEAVE A REPLY