Team Canada’s July 27th Results At Glasgow

247
can flag

(ISN) – July 27 – Daily Wrap-Up

Athletics

Lanni Marchant (London, ON) finished 4th in the women’s marathon in a time of
2:31:14.

In the 100m Jared Connaughton (New Haven, PEI) – 10.47s did not advance. Dontae
Richards-Kwok (Mississauga, ON) 10.36 and Aaron Brown (Toronto, ON) 10.39s advanced
in 17th and 19th place respectively. In the women’s 100m, all three Canadians
advanced to the Semi-Finals: Crystal Emmanuel (East York, ON) in 11.64s, Khamica
Bingham (Brampton, ON) in 11.44s and Shai-Anne Davis (Richmond, BC) in 11.72s. In
the women’s 400m heats Audrey Jean-Baptiste (Montreal, QC) advanced to the
Semi-Finals with a time of 54.15s. Fawn Dorr (Marten River, ON) ran 55.33, which was
not enough to advance. Mohammed Ahmed (St. Catherines, ON) ran a personal best
13:18.88 in the 5000m, good enough for 5th place overall.

In the Shot Put, Timothy Nedow (Brockville, ON) advanced in 4th place with a throw
of 19.84. Justin Rodhe (Kamloops, BC) qualified in 7th spot with 19.14. Sultana
Frizell (Perth, ON) set a Commonwealth Games Record of 68.92 in the Women’s Hammer
Throw, advancing to Monday’s Final.

Boxing

David Gauthier (Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC) dropped his Round of 16 bout to Joseph
Cordina of Wales in the Men’s 60kg category. Arthur Biyarslanov (Toronto, ON) lost
to Kumar Manoj of India in the 64kg Round of 16.

Cycling – Track

Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Longueuil, QC) won the Bronze Medal in the Men’s Scratch Race.
Aiden Caves (Vancouver, BC) did not finish and Zach Bell (Watson Lake, YT) finished
in the 10th spot. In the Men’s Keirin, Hugo Barrette (Cap-aux-Meules, QC) advanced
as far as the Semi-Final, where he finished in 5th spot. Joseph Veloce (Fonthill,
ON) and Vincent De Haitre (Cumberland, ON) did not advance past the Repechage.

In the Women’s Point Race, three Canadians competed: Jasmin Glaesser (Coquitlam,
BC) finished in 6th spot with 28 points, Laura Brown (Vancouver, BC) in 10th with 6
points and Stephanie Roorda (Vancouver, BC) 13th with 1.

Hockey

Both the men and women were in action against Trinidad and Tobago, with the women
winning by a 4-1 score and the men 3-1.

Lawn Bowls

In lawn bowls today, Canada’s men’s fours (George Whitelaw (Victoria, B.C.), Kevin
Jones (London, Ont.), Chris Stadnyk (Niagara Falls, Ont.) and Tim Mason
(Penetanguishene, Ont.) won 16-6 over Falkland Islands. Play continues through to
July 30 with medal rounds following.

Shooting

In the women’s Double Trap finals Cynthia Meyer (Bowen Island, BC) placed just
outside the medals in 4th place (in a shoot off), while Susan Nattrass (Edmonton,
AB) finished 8th. Paul Shaw (Collingwood, ON) failed to advance from the Men’s
Double Trap Qualification. In the Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize – Open, James Paton
(White Rock, BC) sits 8th after the First Day and Desmond Vamplew (Toronto, ON) is
25th.

Swimming

Hilary Caldwell (White Rock, BC) emerged with a bronze medal in the Women’s 200m
Backstroke, while Genevieve Cantin (Saguenay, QC) and Sinead Russell (Burlington,
ON) finished 7th and 8th respectively. Yuri Kisil finished 4th in the 100m
Freestyle with a time of 49.27s. In the 100m Breaststroke Para Sport SB9 – Women,
Katarina Roxon (Stephenville, NL) finished 5th, just behind Aurelie Rivard
(Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu) in 4th. In the 200m IM, Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson
(Nepean, ON) finished 5th with Sydney Pickrem (Oldsmar) in 8th. In the Men’s 50m
Backstroke, Russell Wood finished in 7th spot. In the 50m Butterfly Katerine Savard
(Quebec, QC) finished in 6th while Sandrine Mainville (Boucherville, QC) was in 8th.

In the Women’s 100m Freestyle Semi-Finals all three Canadians qualified for the
Finals with Sandrine Mainville (Boucherville, QC), Victoria Poon (Lasalle, QC) and
Alyson Ackman (Pembroke, BC) finishing 6th, 7th and 8th respectively. Richard Funk
qualified for tomorrow’s Final in the 50m Breaststroke in 8th position. In the
Men’s 100m Butterfly Semi-Finals, the Canadian failed to advance: Evan White
(Oakville, ON) 11th, Coleman Allen (Spokane, Washington) 12th and Gamal Assaad
(Oakville, ON) 15th. In the Women’s 100m Breaststroke, Tera Van Beilen (Oakville,
ON) and Kierra Smith (Kelowna, BC) finished 5th and 6th to qualify for the Final.
Martha McCabe (Toronto, ON) finished 15th.

Weightlifting

Jean-Marc Beland (Varennes, QC) won group B of the 77kg Weighlifting competition.

July 28 – Look-Ahead

Athletics

On Day 2 of the Athletics competition, the following Qualifying Round Events will be
taking place:
– 11:10am – High Jump – Men: Derek Drouin (Corunna, ON), Michael Mason (Nanoose
Bay, BC)
– 11:25am – 400m – Men: Daundre Barnaby (Brampton, ON), Michael Robertson
(Williamstown, ON), Philip Osei (Toronto, ON)
– 11:45am – Hammer Throw – Men: James Steacy (Lethbridge, AB)
– 12:20pm – 1500m – Women: Kate Van Buskirk (Brampton, AB), Nicole Sifuentes
(Winnipeg, MB)
In Semi-Finals:
– 7:10pm – 100m – Women: Crystal Emmanuel (East York, ON), Khamica Bingham
(Brampton, ON), Shai-Anne Davis (Richmond, BC)
– 7:42pm – 100m – Men: Aaron Brown (Toronto, ON), Dontae Richards-Kwok (Mississauga,
ON)
– 8:15pm – 400m – Women: Audrey Jean-Baptiste (Montreal, QC)
In Finals:
– 10:07am – Decathlon – Men: Damien Warner (London, ON)
– 7:05pm – Hammer Throw – Women: Sultana Frizell (Perth, ON)
– 7:20pm – Shot Put – Men: Justin Rodhe (Kamploops, BC), Timothy Nedow (Brockville,
ON)

Boxing

At 7:20pm, Custio Clayton (Dartmouth, NS) – 69kg – faces the Bahamas’ Carl Heild in
the Round of 16. In the 75kg, Brody Blair (Lyons Brook, NS) faces Benny Muziyo of
Zambia at 7:40pm.

Artistic Gymnastics

Monday marks the first day of Artistic Gymnastics, with both the Men and Women
commencing the Team Competition at 1:30pm.

Lawn Bowls

At 12:45pm, the Women’s Triples – Mary Ann Beath (Vancouver, BC), Laura
Hawryszko-Hudson (Cobourg, ON), Kelly McKerihen (Toronto, ON) – take on Zambia.
Their second match of the day is at 5:45pm versus Fiji. The Men’s Fours – Kevin
Jones (London, ON), Tim Mason (Penetanguishene, ON), Chris Stadnyk (Niagara Falls,
ON), George Whitelaw (Larkhall) – are also in action at 5:45pm against Namibia.

Shooting

Mark Hynes (Whitburn, NL) begins qualification in the 50m Free Pistol at 8:30am,
with the Final scheduled for 12:15pm should he advance. In Trap Qualification, four
Canadians are in action at 9:00am, including Susan Nattrass (Edmonton, AB) and
Cynthia Meyer (Bowen Island, BC) in the Women’s, and Drew and Paul Shaw
(Collingwood, ON) in the Men’s. At 10:45am, Wynn Payne (Edmonton, AB) is in
Qualification for 50m Rifle Prone, with the Final scheduled for 1:45pm. At 11:00am,
Silver Medalists from the Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair), Desmond Vamplew
(Toronto, ON) and James Paton (White Rock, BC) will be in Day 2 of the Final for the
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize – Open. At 3:30pm, Metodi Igorov (Montreal, QC)
competes in the Qualification – Stage 1 for the 25m Rapid Fire Pistol. Semi-Finals
and Finals in the Women’s trap events begin at 3:00pm.

Swimming

On Monday morning in the pool, the following Canadians are in action in the Heats:
– 10:41am – 200m Backstroke – Men: Russell Wood (Calgary, AB)
– 10:59am – 50m Freestyle – Men: Yuri Kisil (Calgary, AB)
– 11:14am – 50m Backstroke – Women: Brooklynn Snodgrass (Calgary, AB), Hilary
Caldwell (White Rock, BC)
– 11:25am – 200m Butterfly – Women: Katerine Savard (Quebec, QC), Emily Overholt
(West Vancouver, BC), Audrey Lacroix (Pont-Rouge, QC)
– 11:57am – 1500m Freestyle – Men: William Brothers (Victoria, BC), Ryan Cochrane
(Victoria, BC)

Weightlifting

Darryl Conrad (Winnipeg, MB) competes in Group B of the Men’s 85kg starting at
10:00am. In the 69kg Women at 3:30pm, two Canadians will compete: Kristel Ngarlem
(Montreal, QC) and Marie-Josée Arès-Pilon (Lorette, MB). At 7:30pm, Pascal
Plamondon (Ascot Corner, QC) is in Group A of the Men’s 85kg.

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!