Team Canada Looking Good After Seven Days

287
Opening Ceremony-12

 

The Games started spectacularly and kept entertaining – pics courtesy of Andy Laing/ISN

30 July, 2014 (ISN) We’re nearing the end of day seven of competition here in Glasgow, let’s stop and take stock of where Team Canada stand. The Team’s stated goal is to finish third in the medals table, after a couple of days sitting in fourth place, a flurry of medals late last night pushed the team into fourth place.

So far we have seen performances worthy of remembering like Patricia Bezzoubenko’s overwhelming display at the Rhythmic Gymnastics at the Hydro, as well as heart-breaking moments like Andy Turner of England falling at the first hurdle of the 110m men’s hurdles heat 1 as he sought to defend his 2010 Delhi Games.

Andrew Laing

Glasgow isn’t a city that you’d associate with a love of Gymnastics – pics courtesy of Andy Laing/ISN

Rugby Sevens was a huge hit with the crowd, especially the underdogs who Scots always identify with.

Day 3- Can v Bar-5

Rugby Sevens was a huge favourite in Glasgow – pics courtesy of Andy Laing/ISN

We still have three days of competition to go, especially in the athletics – hopefully we will get to see more excitement before the Games roadshow moves out of Glasgow.

Below is the list of medals won so far, underlined entries are the medals won so far today.

Gold

  •          Ryan Cochrane (swimming): Men’s 400m freestyle.
  •          Ryan Cocharne (swimming): Men’s 1,500m freestyle.
  •          Annabelle Kovacs, Maria Kitkarska, Patricia Bezzoubenko (rhythmic gymnastics): Team competition.
  •          Patricia Bezzoubenko (rhythmic gymnastics): Individual all-around.
  •          Patricia Bezzoubenko (rhythmic gymnastics):Individual ball
  •          Patricia Bezzoubenko (rhythmic gymnastics): Individual hoop
  •          Patricia Bezzoubenko (rhythmic gymnastics): Individual clubs.
  •          Katerine Savard (swimming): Women’s 100m butterfly.
  •          Sultana Frizell (athletics): Women’s hammer throw.
  •          Audrey Lacroix (swimming): Women’s 200m butterfly.
  •          Catharine Pendrel (cycling): Women’s mountain bike.
  •          Marie-Eve Beauchemin-Nadeau (weightlifting): Women’s 75 kg.
  •          Erica Wiebe (wrestling): Women’s 75 kg.
  •          Korey Jarvis (wrestling): Men’s 125 kg.
  •          Damian Warner (athletics): Decathlon.
  •          Jim Steacy (athletics): Men’s hammer throw.
  •          Meaghan Benfeito & Roseline Filion (diving): Women’s 10m synchro.
  •          David Tremblay (wrestling): Men’s 61 kg.

Silver

  •          Kirsten Sweetland (triathlon): Women’s competition.
  •          Des Vamplew and Jim Paton (shooting): Full bore rifle pairs
  •          Samantha Cheverton, Brittany MacLean, Alyson Ackman, Emily Overholt (swimming): Women’s 4x200m freestyle.
  •          Emily Batty (cycling): Women’s mountain bike.
  •          Jim Paton (shooting): Men’s Queen’s Prize individual.

Bronze

  •          Dorothy Ludwig (shooting): Women’s 10m air pistol.
  •          Alix Renaud-Roy (judo): Women’s 70 kg.
  •          Jonah Burt (judo): Men’s 81 kg.
  •          Patricia Bezzoubenko (rhythmic gymnastics): Individual ribbon.
  •          Ana Laura Portuondo (judo): Women’s 78 kg.
  •          Alyson Ackman, Michelle Williams, Sandrine Mainville, Victoria Poon (swimming): Women’s 4x100m freestyle.
  •          Sinead Russell, Tara van Beilen, Katerine Savard, Sandrine Mainville (swimming): Women’s 4x100m medley.
  •          Rémi Pelletier-Roy (cycling): Men’s 20km scratch race.
  •          Hilary Caldwell (swimming): Women’s 200m backstroke.
  •          Marie-Josée Arès-Pilon (weightlifting): Women’s 69 kg.
  •          Brittany MacLean (swimming): Women’s 800m freestyle.
  •          Tim Nedow (athletics): Men’s shot put.
  •          Pascal Plamondon (weightlifting): Men’s 85 kg.
  •          Jasmine Mian (wrestling): Women’s 48 kg.
  •          Zachary Clay, Nathan Gafuik, Anderson Loran, Kevin Lytwyn, Scott Morgan (gymnastics): Men’s team event.
  •          Brooklynn Snodgrass (swimming): Women’s 50m backstroke.
  •          Aurelie Rivard (swimming): Women’s para-sport 200m IM.
  •          Kate Van Buskirk (athletics): Women’s 1,500m.
  •          Jill Gallays (wrestling): Women’s 53 kg.
  •          Braxton Stone-Papadoloulos (wrestling): Women’s 58 kg.

 

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!