Canadians Rule Again In Glasgow

279
can flag

Glasgow (ISN) July 31,2014

GOLD/OR (5)
– Meaghan Benfeito (Montreal, QC) – Diving/Plongeon 10m
– Scott Morgan (North Vancouver, BC)– Artistic Gymnastics- Rings/ Gymnastique
artistique- anneaux
– Tamerlan Tagziev (Toronto, ON) – Wrestling/Lutte (86kg)
– Danielle Lappage (Olds, AB) – Wrestling/Lutte (63kg)
-George Kobaladze (Toronto, ON)- Weightlifting/ Haltérophilie (+105kg)

SILVER/ARGENT (6)
– Diane Roy – Athletics/ Athlétism (T54-1500m)
-Kevin Lytwyn (Stoney Creek, ON)- Artistic Gymnastics- Rings/ Gymnastique
artistique- anneaux
-Jevon Balfour (Brampton, ON)- Wrestling/Lutte (65kg)
-Brittanee Laverdure (Watson Lake, YK)- Wrestling/Lutte (55kg)
-Ellie Black (Halifax, NS)- Artistic Gymnastics- Vault/ Gymnastique artistique-
cheval sautoir
-Scott Morgan (North Vancouver, BC)- Artistic Gymnastics- Floor/ Gymnastique
artistique- Sol

BRONZE (3)
– Roseline Filion (Laval, QC) – Diving /Plongeon 10m
– Christabel Nettey (Surrey, BC) – Athletics/Athlétism (long jump)
-Alex Dupont (Bradwell, SK) –Athletics/Athlétism (T54-1500m)

Daily Wrap-Up July 31
Athletics
Qualifying / Round 1:
– Discus Throw – Women: Julie Labonte (Ste-Justine, QC) qualified in 12th position
with a throw of 50.32.
– 9:42pm – 100mH – Women: Angela Whyte (Edmonton, AB) advanced with a time of
13.33, while Phylicia George (Markham, ON) did not advance with a time of 13.66.

Semi-Finals:
– 200m – Kimberly Hyacinthe (Terrebonne, QC) advanced to the Final with a time of
23.14. Crystal Emmanuel (Toronto, ON) – 23.46 and Shai-Anne Davis (Richmond, BC) –
23.48 did not advance.
– 200m – Men: Gavin Smellie (Kingston, Jamaica) qualified for the Final with a time
of 20.54, Brendon Rodney (Toronto, ON) – 20.89 and Andre De Grasse (Markham, ON) –
20.73 did not advance.
– 800m – Women: Melissa Bishop (Eganville, ON) ran 2:01.86 to qualify for the
Final. Jessica Smith (North Vancouver, BC) ran 2:04.42, which was not enough to
advance.

Finals:
– Long Jump – Women: Christabel Nettey (Surrey, BC) took home the Bronze medal with
a Jump of 6.49.
– 1500m Para Sport Wheelchair – Women: Diane Roy (Sherbrooke, QC) took home the
Silver Medal in a time of 3:59.5
– 1500m Para Sport Wheelchair – Men: Alexandre Dupont (St-Remi, QC) took the Bronze
medal, in 3:23.6 with Josh Cassidy (Port Elgin, ON) 6th in 3:27.3.
– 8:25pm – 400mH – Women: Noelle Montcalm (Windsor, ON) placed 5th in 56.74, while
Chanice Taylor-Chase (Ajax, ON) DNF.

Badminton
In Women’s Singles, Rachel Honderich (Toronto, ON) lost to P C Thulasi of India,
2-0. Andrew D’Souza (Ottawa, ON) dropped his match with R V Gurusaidutt of India
2-0. In Mixed Doubles, Phyllis Chan (Vancouver, BC) and Derrick Ng (Vancouver, BC)
defeated South Africa 2-0. Canada’s other Mixed Team of Alex Bruce (Toronto, ON)
and Toby Ng (Vancouver, BC) beat Northern Ireland 2-0. In Men’s Doubles, Adrian Liu
(Prince Rupert, BC) and Derrick Ng (Vancouver, BC) dropped their match with
Scotland, 2-0. Alex Bruce (Toronto, ON) and Phyllis Chan (Vancouver, BC) defeated
Wales, 2-0 in Women’s Doubles. Michelle Li defeated Xiayo Liang of Singapore, 2-0.

Cycling – Road
In the Women’s Individual Time Trial, Jasmin Glaesser (Coquitlam, BC), Laura Brown
(Vancouver, BC) and Leah Kirchmann (Winnipeg, MB) finished 10th, 16th and 24th
respectively. In the Men’s race Svein Tuft (Langley, BC) finished 4th with Zach
Bell (Watson Lake, YT) finishing 14th.

Diving
In the Women’s 10m Platform, Meaghan Benfeito (Montreal, QC) won Gold, with Roseline
Filion (Laval, QC) taking Bronze. Carol-Ann Ware (Beloeil, QC) finished in 7th.
In the Men’s 3m Springboard, Riley Mccormick (Victoria, BC) finished in 4th spot,
with François Imbeau-Dulac (Saint-Lazare, QC) in 7th and Cody Yano (Edmonton, AB) in
9th.

Gymnastics
Scott Morgan (North Vancouver, BC) emerged with Gold in the Men’s Rings, and Silver
in the Floor event. Kevin Lytwyn (Stoney Creek, ON) took home the Silver in the
Rings. Ellie Black (Halifax, NS) took Silver in the Women’s Vault and 4th in the
Uneven Bars. Maegan Chant (Waterdown, ON) finished 4th in the Women’s Vault, while
Anderson Loran (Saskatoon, SK) was 7th in the Men’s Pommel Horse.

Lawn Bowls
Ryan Bester (Hanover, ON) defeated Harry Musonda of Zambia in the Men’s Singles
Quarter-Finals, 21-5. He then went on to defeat Shannon McIlroy of New Zealand to
advance to the Final on Friday.

Hockey
The Canadian Men’s team lost to England by a 3-1 score. The women will play
Malaysia for 7th place at 9:15pm.

Squash
In mixed doubles squash, the Canadian entry of Samantha Cornett (Deep River, Ont.)
and Shawn Delierre (Montreal, Que.) played Sri Lanka in pool play, winning 2-0
(11-0, 11-9). Next, in the Round of 16, they faced England and lost 2-0 (7-11,
8-11). Cornett and Delierre are now finished competition in Glasgow.

Table Tennis
Canada’s table tennis team had a busy day Thursday, playing 13 matches.
– In mixed doubles fourth round, Eugene Wang (Ottawa, Ont.) and Mo Zhang (Vancouver,
B.C.) beat Singapore 3-0 (11-5, 11-8, 11-9) and advanced to the quarter finals.
Andre Ho (Richmond, B.C.) and Anqi Luo (Mississauga, Ont.) lost to England 3-2
(8-11, 4-11, 11-4, 11-7, 3-11) and did not advance.
– In men’s doubles third round, Ho and Pierre-Luc Thériault (Rimouski, Que.) played
Australia and won 3-1 (11-5, 9-11, 11-7, 11-8).
– In women’s singles third round, Luo played India’s Mankia Batra and lost 4-2
(13-11, 7-11, 11-8, 2-11) and did not advance.
– In men’s singles first round, Ho played Sri Lanka’s Udaya Ranasingha and won 4-2
(11-5, 9-11, 11-4, 11-7, 8-11, 11-9).
– In women’s singles third round, Zhang played Karen Li of New Zealand and won 4-0
(11-5, 12-10, 11-2, 11-7).
– In men’s singles first round, Thériault played Daniel O’Connell of Wales and won
4-0 (11-9, 11-5, 11-5, 11-6).
– In women’s doubles second round Luo and Zhang played Guernsey’s Alice Loveridge
and Dawn Morgan, winning 3-0 (12-10, 11-3, 11-7).
– In mixed doubles quarter final Wang and Zhang lost to England 3-2 (4-11, 11-5,
5-11, 11-8, 8-11) and did not advance.
– In men’s doubles quarter finals, Ho and Thériault lost to Singapore 1-3 (7-11,
8-11, 11-9, 8-11) and did not advance.
– In women’s singles quarter finals, Zhang lost to Singapore 4-1 (9-11, 6-11, 11-5,
9-11, 9-11) and did not advance.
– In men’s singles second round, Ho lost to Gavin Rumgay of Scotland 4-1 (8-11,
8-11, 9-11, 11-9, 13-15) and did not advance. Also in men’s singles second round,
Wang played against Marios Yiangou of Cyprus and won 4-1 (19-17, 11-9, 6-11, 11-6,
12-10).

Weightlifting
In the +105kg, George Kobaladze (Montreal, QC) took home the Gold Medal with a
Commonwealth Games record total of 400. Parminder Phangura (Surrey, BC) finished in
6th place with 341.

Wrestling
All four Canadians in action on Thursday came home with medals:
-Jevon Balfour (Brampton, ON) Silver in the 65kg
-Tamerlan Tagziev (Toronto, ON) Gold in the 86kg
-Danielle Lappage (Olds, AB) Gold in the 63kg
-Brittanee Laverdure (Watson Lake, YT) Silver in the 55kg

Look-Ahead August 1st
Athletics
Qualification / Round 1:
– 6:40pm – 4 X 400m Relay – Women: Melissa Bishop (Eganville, ON), Fawn Dorr
(Marten River, ON), Kimberly Hyacinthe (Terrebonne, QC), Audrey Jean-Baptiste
(Montreal, QC), Noelle Montcalm (Windsor, ON), Chanice Taylor-Chase (Ajax, ON)
– 7:10pm – 4 X 400m Relay – Men: Daundre Barnaby (Brampton, ON), Brandon McBride
(Windsor, ON), Philip Osei (Toronto, ON), Michael Robertson (Williamstown, ON),
Brendon Rodney (Toronto, ON)
– 9:10pm – 4 X 100m Relay – Men: Aaron Brown (Toronto, ON), Jared Connaughton (New
Haven, PEI), Andre De Grasse (Markham, ON), Oluwasegun Jesutomi Makinde (Ottawa,
ON), Dontae Richards-Kwok (Mississauga, ON), Gavin Smellie (Kingston, Jamaica)
– 9:10pm – 4 X 100m Relay – Women: Khamica Bingham (Brampton, ON), Shai-Anne Davis
(Richmond, BC), Crystal Emmanuel (Toronto, ON), Phylicia George (Markham, ON),
Kimberly Hyacinthe (Terrebonne, QC), Angela Whyte (Edmonton, AB)

Finals:
– 6:10pm – Pole Vault – Men: Shawnacy Barber (Toronto, ON)
– 6:15pm – Discus Throw – Women: Julie Labonte (Ste-Justine, QC)
– 7:45pm – 3000m Steeplechase – Men: Chris Winter (Vancouver, BC), Matthew Hughes
(Oshawa, ON), Taylor Milne (Guelph, ON)
– 8:05pm – 10,000m – Men: Cameron Levins (Black Creek, BC), Mohammed Ahmed (St.
Catherines, ON)
– 8:45pm – 800m – Women: Melissa Bishop (Eganville, ON)
– 10:10pm – 100mH – Women: Angela Whyte (Edmonton, AB)
Badminton
In action in tomorrow’s Quarter Finals:
– Mixed Doubles: Derrick Ng (Vancouver, BC), Phyllis Chan (Vancouver, BC) vs. Scotland
– Women’s Singles: Michelle Li (Markham, ON) vs. Sarah Walker (ENG)
– Mixed Doubles: Alex Bruce (Toronto, ON), Toby Ng (Vancouver, BC) vs. England
– Women’s Doubles: Alex Bruce (Toronto, ON), Phyllis Chan (Vancouver, BC) vs.
England

Boxing
At 3:45pm, Mandy Bujold (Kitchener, ON) takes on Nicola Adams of England in the
Women’s Fly (51kg) Semi-Finals. At 7:00pm, Ariane Fortin (Quebec, QC) faces Lauren
Price of Wales in the Women’s 75kg Semi-Finals. In the Men’s 91kg, Samir El Mais
boxes at 8:30pm versus Efetobor Apochi of Nigeria for a place in the Final.

Diving
Three Canadians are in action in the Women’s 1m Springboard, starting at 10:05am,
with Finals scheduled for 6:05pm: Emma Friesen (North Vancouver, BC), Jennifer Abel
(Laval, QC) and Pamela Ware (Beloeil, QC).
At 11:33am, the Men’s 3m Synchronised Springboard competition starts, with Maxim
Bouchard (St-Constant (QC) and Riley McCormick (Victoria, BC) in action.
Bouchard is back in action at 7:24pm, alongside Vincent Riendeau (Pointe-Claire, QC)
in the Men’s Synchronised 10m Platform.

Gymnastics
Scott Morgan (North Vancouver, BC) competes in the Men’s Vault Final starting at
2:00pm. The Women’s Beam Final is up next at 2:46pm with Ellie Black (Halifax, NS)
and Isabela Onyshko (Brandon, MB). In the Men’s Parallel Bars at 3:35pm, Zachary
Clay (Chilliwack, BC) and Kevin Lytwyn (Stoney Creek, ON) are in action. The
Women’s Floor Final goes at 4:23pm with Ellie Black (Halifax, NS) and Stefanie
Merkle (Peterburg, ON) competing. The day closes out with the Men’s Horizontal Bar
with Anderson Loran (Saskatoon, SK) and Kevin Lytwyn (Stoney Creek, ON) in action.

Lawn Bowls
Ryan Bester faces Darren Burnett of Scotland in the Gold Medal match at 5:45pm.

Table Tennis
At 9:30am Anqi Luo (Mississauga, ON) and Mo Zhang (Shijiazhuang) face Northern
Ireland in the Women’s Doubles Third Round. Zhen Wang (Shijiazhuang) faces Andrew
Baggaley of England at 10:10am in the Men’s Singles Third Round.

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!