Team Canada Wrap-up for Aug 1st in Glasgow

259
commonwealth Canada

Aug 1,2014(ISN) – MEDALS WON BY CANADA AUGUST 1st – 10 (3G, 1S,6B)
MÉDAILLES GAGNÉES PAR LE CANADA LE 1 AOÛT – 10 (3o, 1a, 6b)

GOLD/OR (3)
– Jennifer Abel (Lavel, QC) – Diving/Plongeon 1m
– Scott Morgan (North Vancouver, BC)– Artistic Gymnastics- Vault/ Gymnastique
artistique- cheval sautoir
– Ellie Black (Halifax, NS)- Artistic Gymnastics- Beam/ Gymnastique artistique- poutre

SILVER/ARGENT (1)
– Ryan Bester (Hanover, ON) – Lawn Bowls/ Boulingrin

BRONZE (6)
– Ellie Black (Halifax, NS)- Artistic Gymnastics- Floor/ Gymnastique artistique- sol
-Kevin Lytwyn (Stoney Creek, ON)- Artistic Gymnastics Horizontal bar/ Gymnastique
artistique barre horizontale
-Mandy Bujold (Kitchener, ON)- Boxing/Boxe (51kg)
-Shawnacy Barber (Toronto, ON)- Athletics/Athlétism- Pole vault/Saut à la perche
-Cameron Levins (Black Creek, BC) – Athletics/Athlétism- 10,000m
-Angela Whyte (Edmonton, AB)- Athletics/Athlétism- 100m hurdles/100m haies

Daily Wrap-Up August 1st
Athletics
Qualification / Round 1:
– 4 X 400m Relay – Women: Fawn Dorr (Marten River, ON), Audrey Jean-Baptiste
(Montreal, QC), Noelle Montcalm (Windsor, ON), Chanice Taylor-Chase (Ajax, ON)
advanced with the 4th fastest time (3:31.02)
– 4 X 400m Relay – Men: Daundre Barnaby (Brampton, ON), Brandon McBride (Windsor,
ON), Philip Osei (Toronto, ON), Michael Robertson (Williamstown, ON), Brendon Rodney
(Toronto, ON) – DQ.
– 4 X 100m Relay – Men: Aaron Brown (Toronto, ON), Andre De Grasse (Markham, ON),
Dontae Richards-Kwok (Mississauga, ON), Gavin Smellie (Kingston, Jamaica) ran 38.41
to qualify for the Final
– 4 X 100m Relay – Women: Khamica Bingham (Brampton, ON), Crystal Emmanuel
(Toronto, ON), Phylicia George (Markham, ON), Kimberly Hyacinthe (Terrebonne, QC)
qualified for the Final in 43.66.

Finals:
– Pole Vault – Men: Shawnacy Barber (Toronto, ON) won the Bronze Medal with a jump
of 5.45
– Discus Throw – Women: Julie Labonte (Ste-Justine, QC) finished 12th with a best
throw of 52.3
– 3000m Steeplechase – Men: Matthew Hughes (Oshawa, ON) finished 4th in 8:21.9,
Chris Winter (Vancouver, BC) 6th in 8:29.8, while Taylor Milne (Guelph, ON) was
DQ’ed.
– 8:05pm – 10,000m – Men: Cameron Levins (Black Creek, BC) won Bronze in 27:56.23.
Mohammed Ahmed (St. Catherines, ON) finished 6th in 28:02.96.
– 800m – Women: Melissa Bishop (Eganville, ON) finished 8th in 2:02.61
– 10:10pm – 100mH – Women: Angela Whyte (Edmonton, AB)

Badminton
In Quarter Final action:
– Mixed Doubles: Derrick Ng (Vancouver, BC), Phyllis Chan (Vancouver, BC) lost to
Scotland 2-0.
– Women’s Singles: Michelle Li (Markham, ON) defeated Sarah Walker (ENG) 2-0,
advancing to the Semi-Final.
– Mixed Doubles: Alex Bruce (Toronto, ON), Toby Ng (Vancouver, BC) lost to England
2-0.
– Women’s Doubles: Alex Bruce (Toronto, ON), Phyllis Chan (Vancouver, BC) lost 2-0
to England

Boxing
Mandy Bujold (Kitchener, ON) lost to Nicola Adams of England in the Women’s Fly
(51kg) Semi-Finals. Ariane Fortin (Quebec, QC) advanced to the Final of the Women’s
75kg, defeating Lauren Price of Wales. In the Men’s 91kg, Samir El Mais boxes at
8:30pm versus Efetobor Apochi of Nigeria for a place in the Final.

Diving
Jennifer Abel (Laval, QC) took the Gold Medal in the Women’s 1m Springboard. Pamela
Ware (Beloeil, QC) finished 6th, and Emma Friesen (North Vancouver, BC) 11th.
In the Men’s 3m Synchronised Springboard competition Maxim Bouchard (St-Constant
(QC) and Riley McCormick (Victoria, BC) placed 5th.
Bouchard and Vincent Riendeau (Pointe-Claire, QC) finished 4th in the Men’s
Synchronised 10m Platform.

Gymnastics
Scott Morgan (North Vancouver, BC) won Gold in the Men’s Vault. Ellie Black
(Halifax, NS) also took Gold in the Women’s Beam with Isabela Onyshko (Brandon, MB)
placing 7th. Black also took Bronze in the Women’s Floor Final, with Stefanie
Merkle (Peterburg, ON) in 4th. In the Men’s Parallel Bars, Kevin Lytwyn (Stoney
Creek, ON) placed 6th, with Zachary Clay (Chilliwack, BC) in 8th. In the Men’s
Horizontal Bar Kevin Lytwyn (Stoney Creek, ON) took Bronze, with Anderson Loran
(Saskatoon, SK) in 8th.

Lawn Bowls
Ryan Bester took home the Silver Medal, losing to Darren Burnett of Scotland in the
Gold Medal match 21-9.

Table Tennis
Anqi Luo (Mississauga, ON) and Mo Zhang (Shijiazhuang) defeated Northern Ireland in
the Women’s Doubles Third Round, then went on to defeat Malaysia in the Quarters,
advancing to tomorrow’s Semi-Final. Eugene Wang (Shijiazhuang) defeated Andrew
Baggaley of England in the Men’s Singles Third Round, before losing to Jian Zhan of
Sinapore in the Quarter-Finals.

Look-Ahead – August 2
Athletics
On the final day of Athletics competition, Alysha Newman (Delaware, ON) competes in
the Pole Vault Final starting at 7:00pm. At 7:07pm, Jessica O’Connell (Calgary, AB)
contests the Women’s 5000m.

Three relay teams are also in action:
– 7:50pm – 4 X 400m Relay – Women: Melissa Bishop (Eganville, ON), Fawn Dorr
(Marten River, ON), Kimberly Hyacinthe (Terrebonne, QC), Audrey Jean-Baptiste
(Montreal, QC), Noelle Montcalm (Windsor, ON), Chanice Taylor-Chase (Ajax, ON)
– 8:50pm – 4 X 100m Relay – Women: Khamica Bingham (Brampton, ON), Shai-Anne Davis
(Richmond, BC), Crystal Emmanuel (Toronto, ON), Phylicia George (Markham, ON),
Kimberly Hyacinthe (Terrebonne, QC), Angela Whyte (Edmonton, AB)
– 9:15pm – 4 X 100m Relay – Men: Aaron Brown (Toronto, ON), Jared Connaughton (New
Haven, PEI), Andre De Grasse (Markham, ON), Oluwasegun Jesutomi Makinde (Ottawa,
ON), Dontae Richards-Kwok (Mississauga, ON), Gavin Smellie (Kingston, Jamaica)

Badminton
Michelle Li (Markham, ON) faces PV Sindhu of India in the Semi-Finals at 10:00am.

Boxing
At 7:00pm, Ariane Fortin boxes for Gold versus Savannah Marshall of England in the
Women’s 75kg.

Diving
Three Canadians will be diving in the Women’s 3m Springboard: Emma Friesen (North
Vancouver, BC), Jennifer Abel (Laval, QC) and Pamela Ware (Beloeil, QC).
Preliminaries start at 10:05am with Finals scheduled for 6:05pm. In the Men’s 10m
Platform Maxim Bouchard (St-Constant (QC) and Vincent Riendeau (Pointe-Claire, QC)
start Preliminaries at 11:43am, with Finals scheduled for 7:35pm.

Hockey
The Canadian men take on South Africa at 10:00am in the 5-6 Classification match.

Table Tennis
At 9:30am, the Women’s Doubles Team of Anqi Luo (Mississauga, ON) and Mo Zhang
(Shijiazhuang) face Australia in the Semi-Finals. The Bronze and Gold Medal matches
are scheduled for 4:00pm and 4:50pm respectively.

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!