commonwealth Canada

Aug 2,2014(ISN) – Glasgow Scotland

MEDALS WON BY CANADA AUGUST 2nd – 6 (1G, 2S,3B)

GOLD/OR (3)
– Samir El-Mais (Windsor, ON) – Boxing/Boxe 91kg

SILVER/ARGENT (1)
– Ariane Fortin (St. Nicholas, QC) – Boxing/Boxe 69-75kg
-Jennifer Abel (Laval, QC)- Diving/Plongeon 3m

BRONZE (6)
– Alysha Newman (Delaware, ON)- Athletics/Athlétism- Pole vault/Saut à la perche
-Anqi Luo (Mississauga, ON) & Mo Zhang (Shijiazhuang)- Table Tennis/Tennis de table
-Vincent Riendeau (Pointe-Claire, QC)- Diving/Plongeon 10m

Daily Wrap – August 2
Athletics
On the final day of Athletics competition, Alysha Newman (Delaware, ON) won Bronze
in the Pole Vault with a vault of 3.80. Jessica O’Connell (Calgary, AB) placed 10th
in the Women’s 5000m in a time of 15:45.33.
Three relay teams were also in action:
– 4 X 400m Relay – Women: Fawn Dorr (Marten River, ON), Audrey Jean-Baptiste
(Montreal, QC), Noelle Montcalm (Windsor, ON), Chanice Taylor-Chase (Ajax, ON)
finished 5th in 3:32.45
– 4 X 100m Relay – Women: Khamica Bingham (Brampton, ON), Crystal Emmanuel
(Toronto, ON), Phylicia George (Markham, ON), Kimberly Hyacinthe (Terrebonne, QC)
finished 4th in 43.33
– 4 X 100m Relay – Men: Aaron Brown (Toronto, ON),), Andre De Grasse (Markham, ON),
Dontae Richards-Kwok (Mississauga, ON), Gavin Smellie (Kingston, Jamaica) – DNF

Badminton
Michelle Li (Markham, ON) defeated PV Sindhu of India in the Semi-Finals of the
Women’s Singles competition, advancing to tomorrow’s final.

Boxing
Ariane Fortin (St. Nicolas, QC) took Silver in the Women’s 75kg, dropping her final
bout 2:1 to Savannah Marshall of England. Samir El Mais (Windsor, ON) won Gold,
defeating David Light of New Zealand in the 91kg Final.

Diving
Jennifer Abel (Laval, QC) emerged with a Silver medal in the Women’s 3m Springboard,
with a total of 324.70. Pamela Ware (Beloeil, QC) finished 6th (308.10) while Emma
Friesen (North Vancouver, BC) did not advance to the Final. In the Men’s 10m
Platform Vincent Riendeau (Pointe-Claire, QC), took Bronze with a total of 429.25.
Maxim Bouchard (St-Constant (QC) finished 5th with a 399.20 total.

Hockey
The Canadian men lost to South Africa by a 7-3 count, closing out the competition in
6th place overall.

Table Tennis
The Women’s Doubles Team of Anqi Luo (Mississauga, ON) and Mo Zhang (Shijiazhuang)
took Bronze by defeating England 3-2. Earlier in the day they lost to Australia in
the Semi-Finals, 3-0.

Look-Ahead August 3
Badminton
Michelle Li (Markham, ON) faces Kirsty Gilmour of Scotland for the Gold Medal at
11:00am.

Cycling
The Women’s Road Race takes place at 8:01am, with 4 Canadians racing:
– Jasmin Glaesser (Coquitlam, BC)
– Laura Brown (Vancouver, BC)
– Leah Kirchmann (Winnipeg, MB)
– Stephanie Roorda (Vancouver, BC)
On the Men’s side, 6 Canadians are entered in the 12:01pm race:
– Ed Veal (Newmarket, ON)
– Nicholas Hamilton (Victoria, BC)
– Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Longueuil, QC)
– Svein Tuft (Langley, BC)
– Will Routley (Whistler, BC)
– Zachary Bell (North Vancouver, BC)

LEAVE A REPLY