Howies Car Corral 720×90

2014 Rowing Canada Aviron Senior National Team Announced

321

In less than one month, the rowing world will gather in The Netherlands for the final, and most important, regatta of the season. The World Rowing Championships will take place on the storied Bosbaan, the world’s oldest manmade rowing course, which is located only 7 kilometers from the city centre of Amsterdam.

With exactly two years remaining until the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio, countries are jockeying for supremacy in the coveted 14 Olympic class rowing events.  This year, Canada’s team has entries slotted for 9 Olympic class events and 2 international class events.

More than 1200 athletes will compete at this year’s World Rowing Championships representing more than 70 countries.

The Canadian team, which is based in London, Ontario (women and lightweights) and Victoria, BC (men) will be leaving shortly for a pre-worlds training camp in Italy.

The World Rowing Championships will take place in Amsterdam, The Netherlands from August 24 – 31.

Online streaming with audio commentary of results will be available throughout the week of competition at www.worldrowing.com.

Live video streaming for the Olympic class events will be available from the 28 to the 31 August at www.worldrowing.com

Individual athlete biographies are available at www.rowingcanada.org.  To support and learn more about team members and stay on top of developments within the Canadian National Rowing squad, follow us on Twitter (@rowingcanada) and Facebook.

Canada’s Senior Rowing Team – 2014 World Rowing Championships

Women’s Eight (W8+):

Cristy Nurse of Georgetown, ON (Ottawa Rowing Club)

Lisa Roman of Langley, BC (Western Rowing Club & University of the Fraser Valley Rowing)

Natalie Mastracci of Thorold, ON (St. Catharines Rowing Club)

Rosie DeBoef of Victoria, BC (Ottawa Rowing Club & Victoria City Rowing Club)

Susanne Grainger of London, ON (London Rowing Club)

Christine Roper of Montego Bay, Jamaica (Western Rowing Club)

Ashley Brzozowicz of Toronto, ON (Peterborough Rowing Club)

Lauren Wilkinson of North Vancouver, BC (Burnaby Lake Rowing Club)

Lesley Thompson-Willie of London, ON (London Rowing Club)

 

Women’s Quadruple Sculls (W4x): 

Emily Cameron of Summerside, PEI (Don Rowing Club)

Katharine Goodfellow of Perth, ON (Ottawa Rowing Club)

Carling Zeeman of Cambridge, ON (Sudbury Rowing Club)

Antje von Seydlitz-Kurzbach of Smithers, BC (University of Victoria Rowing Club)

 

Women’s Four (W4-):

Jennifer Martins of Toronto, ON (Don Rowing Club)

Kristin Bauder of Langley, BC (Western Rowing Club)

Sarah Black of Ottawa, ON (Ottawa Rowing Club)

Kerry Shaffer of Welland, ON (South Niagara Rowing Club)

 

Lightweight Women Double Sculls (LW2X):

Lindsay Jennerich of Victoria, BC (University of Victoria Rowing Club)

Patricia Obee of Victoria, BC (Victoria City Rowing Club)

 

Lightweight Women Single Scull (LW1X):

Teresa Berkholtz of Victoria, BC (University of Victoria Rowing Club)

 

Men’s Four (M4-): 

Will Crothers of Kingston, ON (Kingston Rowing Club)

Rob Gibson of Kingston, ON (Kingston Rowing Club)

Conlin McCabe of Brockville, ON (Brockville Rowing Club)

Kai Langerfeld of North Vancouver, BC (University of Victoria Rowing Club)

 

Men’s Quadruple Sculls (M4x): 

Pascal Lussier of Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC (Club d’aviron Laval)

Michael Braithwaite of Duncan, BC (University of Toronto Rowing Club)

Will Dean of Kelowna, BC (Brentwood College School)

Matthew Buie of Duntroon, ON (St. Catharines Rowing Club)

 

Lightweight Men’s Four (LM4-): 

Brendan Hodge of Delta, BC (Brentwood College School & Burnaby Lake Rowing Club)

Max Lattimer of Delta, BC (University of British Columbia Rowing)

Eric Woelfl of St. Catharines, ON (Brock University Rowing Club & Ridley College Boat Club)

Evan Cheng of Vancouver, BC (University of British Columbia Rowing)

 

Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls (LM2x):  

Nicolas Pratt of Kingston, ON (Kingston Rowing Club)

Alexander Walker of Victoria, BC (University of Victoria Rowing Club)

 

Men’s Double Sculls (M2x): 

Michael Wilkinson of North Vancouver, BC (Burnaby Lake Rowing Club)

Steven van Knotsenburg of Beamsville, ON (St. Catharines Rowing Club)

 

Men’s Single Scull (M1x):

Julien Bahain of Toulouse, France (Victoria City Rowing Club) 

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!