James claims Canadian Junior Boys’ title

79
20140801GR JuniorGolf003

*Image credit: Geoff Robbins/Golf Canada

August 2nd, 2014 – Niagara Falls, Ont. (VIGolf.ca) – After 72 holes of play that consisted of multiple course records, low scores, and weather delays, 18-year-old Austin James of Bath, Ont. claimed the 2014 Canadian Junior Boys Championship at Legends on the Niagara’s Battlefield Course.

James gained momentum in Wednesday’s second round, which continued into Thursday due to a weather delay, when he matched the course record with an 8-under-par 64. He continued his strong play in Thursday afternoon’s third round, which was suspended due to darkness when James was 2-under through nine holes.

“I tried not to let [the suspensions] affect anything and just kept playing the way I was playing,” said James after Friday’s awards ceremony. “It was a good test to see if I could do it mentally and I’m happy I did.”

It was evident that James did not let the week’s suspensions faze him. He finished the third round with a score of 4-under-par 68, and began his fourth round just a few hours later. His final round even-par 72 was highlighted by an eagle on the par-5 sixth hole and led James to finish with a score of 15-under-par 273 for the championship.

James’ victory comes just one week after his older sister, Team Canada member Augusta James, claimed the Canadian Women’s Amateur Championship. Their simultaneous victories make them the only siblings to have won Canadian national championship titles in the same year.

“I will definitely remember this moment for a while, I’m really blessed to have her as a sister. She’s a really good golfer, so it’s great to try and compare myself to her.” James said.  “Obviously her win last week was incredible, winning by six at such a big event with such strong competition. I really have her to thank for this week, it kind of made me believe that it was possible, and that I could win something like this.”

Following James by four strokes to finish in second was Team Canada Development Squad member Tony Gil, 16, of Vaughan, Ont. Gil’s final combined score of 11-under-par 277 crowned him the Juvenile Boys Champion. He also broke the course record of 8-under-par 64, originally set by Patrick Murphy and matched by James earlier this week, with a 9-under-63 in the third round. Murphy, 17, of Crossfield, Alta. finished in third at 10-under-278 for the championship.

The following are final results from the 2014 Canadian Junior Boys Championship at Legends on the Niagara (Battlefield Course Par 72 – 7125 Yards):
1. Austin James, Bath, ON, *69-64-68-72-273 -15
2. Tony Gil, Vaughan, ON, *71-72-63-71-277 -11
3. Patrick Murphy, Crossfield, AB, *64-77-70-67-278 -10
4. Jack Wood, Banff, AB, *71-71-70-67-279 -9
4. A.J. Armstrong, St. Albert, AB, *67-69-73-70-279 -9
6. Tyler Saunders, Sturgeon County, AB, *64-72-72-69-277 -7
7. Kurtis Campbell, Saint Lazare, QC, *71-71-72-68-282 -6
7. Matt Williams, Calgary, AB, *71-68-71-72-282 -6
9. Henry Lee, Coquitlam, BC, *70-77-70-66-283 -5
10. Chris Crisologo, Richmond, BC, *69-71-77-68-285 -3
11. Trevor Ranton, Waterloo, ON, *74-71-71-70-286 -2
12. Tristan Mandur, Mill Bay, BC, *75-68-75-69-287 -1
12. Bryce Evon, Windsor, ON, *70-73-72-72-287 -1
14. John Boncoddo, Brantford, ON, *74-74-67-73-288 E
14. Maxwell Sear, Unionville, ON, *73-71-74-70-288 E
14. Adam Graham, Sarnia, ON, *74-70-72-72-288 E
14. Étienne Papineau, St-Jean-Sur-Richelieu, QC, *70-76-68-70-284 E
18. Raphael Lapierre-Messier, St-Jean-Sur-Richelieu, QC, *73-78-72-67-290 +2
18. Mitchell MacLeod, Shanty Bay, ON, *74-71-72-73-290 +2
18. Bryce Sholdice, Stony Mountain, MB, *73-67-77-73-290 +2
18. Carter Simon, Sutton, ON, *72-69-72-77-290 +2
22. Conner Watt, Mississauga, ON, *71-76-74-70-291 +3
22. Spencer Dobbs, Whitby, ON, *76-70-75-70-291 +3
22. Myles Creighton, Digby, NS, *72-71-74-74-291 +3
25. Chad Watts Denyes, Hamilton, ON, *74-73-71-74-292 +4
25. Khan Lee, Surrey, BC, *73-73-71-75-292 +4
25. Trevor Yu, Vancouver, BC, *77-74-72-69-292 +4
25. Kevin Vigna, Coquitlam, BC, *72-72-72-76-292 +4
25. Roy Kang, North Vancouver, BC, *77-75-67-73-292 +4
30. Jaewook Lee, Langley, BC, *76-70-76-71-293 +5
30. Trent Abraham, Burlington, ON, *76-69-71-77-293 +5
32. Jason (Chan young) Chung, Thornhill, ON, *72-76-72-74-294 +6
32. Connor McLellan, Chilliwack, BC, *73-77-73-71-294 +6
32. Zach Anderson, Nanaimo, BC, *74-76-75-69-294 +6
35. Maxime Laoun, Montreal, QC, *73-76-72-75-296 +8
35. Travis Fredborg, Selkirk, MB, *72-75-75-74-296 +8
35. Donald (Dong) Qiu, Surrey, BC, *77-73-74-72-296 +8
35. Keaton Gudz, Victoria, BC, *71-75-76-74-296 +8
39. Charles-Eric Belanger, Québec, QC, *74-75-73-75-297 +9
39. Landon Stellingwerff, Calgary, AB, *76-75-74-72-297 +9
41. Derek Roach, Calgary, AB, *71-76-74-77-298 +10
41. Jaxon Lynn, Sylvan Lake, AB, *72-80-72-74-298 +10
43. Logan Yanick, Courtenay, BC, *72-75-76-76-299 +11
43. Jaret Chipman, Niagara Falls, ON, *75-75-75-74-299 +11
43. Andrew Brown, Calgary, AB, *71-73-80-75-299 +11
43. Joshua Montgomery, Ancaster, ON, *77-76-74-72-299 +11
43. Aaron Black, Grimsby, ON, *81-72-72-74-299 +11
48. Brendan Seys, Port Lambton, ON, *77-73-75-75-300 +12
48. Tyler Douse, Waterloo, ON, *72-78-71-79-300 +12
48. Étienne Brault, Mercier, QC, *74-77-76-73-300 +12
48. Charles Corner, Cayuga, ON, *77-74-75-74-300 +12
48. Matt Lemay, Waterloo, ON, *71-76-75-74-296 +12
53. David Huxham, Baie D’Urfe, QC, *75-73-75-78-301 +13
54. Brendan MacDougall, Calgary, AB, *73-75-72-82-302 +14
55. Gordon Gibson, Toronto, ON, *77-71-75-80-303 +15
55. Sam Meek, Peterborough, ON, *74-77-74-78-303 +15
57. Logan Carver, Calgary, AB, *73-76-74-81-304 +16
57. Blair Bursey, Gander, NL, *74-76-76-78-304 +16
57. Hanish Nagrani, Welland, ON, *73-77-77-77-304 +16
57. Owen Bates, Mississauga, ON, *72-79-76-77-304 +16
57. Hunter Phelan, Vancouver, BC, *77-75-72-80-304 +16
57. Gregory Piper, Oakville, ON, *76-77-75-76-304 +16
63. Brandon Lacasse, Châteauguay, QC, *77-74-79-75-305 +17
63. Jordon Birt, Charlottetown, PE, *77-76-77-75-305 +17
65. Kyle Gorospe, Mississauga, ON, *72-75-78-81-306 +18
65. Jacob Lehman, Guelph, ON, *70-77-76-83-306 +18
65. Nathan Peters, St. John’s, NL, *75-75-83-73-306 +18
68. Sy Lovan, Surrey, BC, *76-75-83-73-307 +19
68. Sun Kim, L’Ile-Perrot, QC, *73-79-76-79-307 +19
70. Cullen Chung, Westmount, QC, *77-76-82-76-311 +23
70. Cole McKinnon, Surrey, BC, *72-81-77-81-311 +23
72. Alex Park, Vancouver, BC, *76-77-81-78-312 +24
72. Calvin Ross, Fredericton, NB, *72-81-77-82-312 +24
74. Zach Sackett, Winnipeg, MB, *73-75-84-81-313 +25
75. Ben Sear, Stouffville, ON, *72-77-81-88-318 +30

DID NOT FINISH

MC. Éric Marshall, Ottawa, ON, *75-79-0-0-154 +10
MC. Tyson Gavin, Tignish, PE, *77-77-0-0-154 +10
MC. Tyler Nagano, Toronto, ON, *80-74-0-0-154 +10
MC. Ryan Nowe, Bridgewater, NS, *77-77-0-0-154 +10
MC. Nicholas Brisebois, Kanata, ON, *75-79-0-0-154 +10
MC. Kyle Wiebe, Madison, SK, *78-76-0-0-154 +10
MC. Brandon Mihalo, Windsor, ON, *79-75-0-0-154 +10
MC. Gabriel Gingras, Chelsea, QC, *74-80-0-0-154 +10
MC. Marcus Brown, Surrey, BC, *79-76-0-0-155 +11
MC. Andrew Harrison, Camrose, AB, *74-81-0-0-155 +11
MC. Marc-Olivier Plasse, Mercier, QC, *79-76-0-0-155 +11
MC. Connor Shea, Stratford, PE, *77-78-0-0-155 +11
MC. Ryan Legault, Charlottetown, PE, *78-77-0-0-155 +11
MC. Félix Normand, Mont-St-Hilaire, QC, *78-77-0-0-155 +11
MC. Justin Plane, Whitby, ON, *72-83-0-0-155 +11
MC. Adam Poulin, Beauceville, QC, *75-80-0-0-155 +11
MC. Brandan Lyster, Mannville, AB, *73-82-0-0-155 +11
MC. Alexander Meagher, Corbyville, ON, *75-80-0-0-155 +11
MC. Zach Olson, Strathmore, AB, *78-77-0-0-155 +11
MC. Ian (Jae Hoon) Kim, Surrey, BC, *80-76-0-0-156 +12
MC. Nick Hofland, Ancaster, ON, *79-77-0-0-156 +12
MC. James Kim, Vancouver, BC, *82-74-0-0-156 +12
MC. Michael Martin, Calgary, AB, *78-78-0-0-156 +12
MC. Cory Selander, Prince Albert, SK, *77-79-0-0-156 +12
MC. Roman Timmerman, Saskatoon, SK, *80-76-0-0-156 +12
MC. Jake Hamilton, Victoria, BC, *78-78-0-0-156 +12
MC. Josh Miller, Saanichton, BC, *80-76-0-0-156 +12
MC. Colin Koughan, Stratford, PE, *75-81-0-0-156 +12
MC. Patrick Tan, Vancouver, BC, *80-77-0-0-157 +13
MC. Jake Scarrow, Dewdney, BC, *78-79-0-0-157 +13
MC. Kamyar Yamini, Vancouver, BC, *76-81-0-0-157 +13
MC. Gabriel Masse-Barbeau, Sorel-Tracy, QC, *75-82-0-0-157 +13
MC. Matthew Ritchot, Lethbridge, AB, *81-76-0-0-157 +13
MC. Kade Johnson, Yorkton, SK, *80-77-0-0-157 +13
MC. Kyle Johnston, Shelburne, ON, *79-78-0-0-157 +13
MC. Marc Casullo, Aurora, ON, *75-82-0-0-157 +13
MC. Evan Starratt, Truro, NS, *79-78-0-0-157 +13
MC. Noah Lubberding, St. Albert, AB, *77-80-0-0-157 +13
MC. Kelvin Young Woong Lim, Thornhill, ON, *77-81-0-0-158 +14
MC. Kevin Chen, Stratford, PE, *77-81-0-0-158 +14
MC. Brett Pasula, Red Deer, AB, *77-81-0-0-158 +14
MC. Trever Harris, Surrey, BC, *77-82-0-0-159 +15
MC. Matthew Shubley, Whitby, ON, *76-83-0-0-159 +15
MC. Bobby Dunphy, Antigonish, NS, *74-85-0-0-159 +15
MC. Thomas ‘Jack’ Simpson, Aurora, ON, *76-84-0-0-160 +16
MC. Michael Griffin, Victoria, BC, *76-84-0-0-160 +16
MC. Charles-David Trepanier, Quebec, QC, *82-79-0-0-161 +17
MC. Owen Xiong, West Vancouver, BC, *80-81-0-0-161 +17
MC. Ian Lewis, Fall River, NS, *74-87-0-0-161 +17
MC. Benjamin Thompson, Scarborough, ON, *83-78-0-0-161 +17
MC. Jake Lane, Fort St John, BC, *79-82-0-0-161 +17
MC. Logan Hill, Red Deer, AB, *79-82-0-0-161 +17
MC. Owen Patterson, Bedford, NS, *82-80-0-0-162 +18
MC. Danek Hadley, Bathurst, NB, *82-80-0-0-162 +18
MC. Corey Bailey, Shaunavon, SK, *82-80-0-0-162 +18
MC. Stacy Genaille, Mafeking, MB, *77-85-0-0-162 +18
MC. Jérôme Gaudreault, Québec, QC, *74-88-0-0-162 +18
MC. Nicklaus Naumovski, Hornby, ON, *79-83-0-0-162 +18
MC. Matt Codd, Red Deer, AB, *85-78-0-0-163 +19
MC. Matt Kadatz, Calgary, AB, *80-83-0-0-163 +19
MC. Scott Lemon, Winnipeg, MB, *78-86-0-0-164 +20
MC. Peter Frenette, Fredericton, NB, *84-80-0-0-164 +20
MC. Shaun Margeson, Fall River, NS, *81-83-0-0-164 +20
MC. Brad Currier, Oakville, ON, *78-86-0-0-164 +20
MC. Harry Bains, Surrey, BC, *85-79-0-0-164 +20
MC. Shayne LaRochelle, Coquitlam, BC, *76-89-0-0-165 +21
MC. Kyle Gordon, Whitby, ON, *82-83-0-0-165 +21
MC. Nick Earle, Woodmans Point, NB, *82-84-0-0-166 +22
MC. Tyler Erb, Toronto, ON, *80-86-0-0-166 +22
MC. Scott Walker, Calgary, AB, *84-84-0-0-168 +24
MC. Drew Stonehouse, Conception Bay South, NL, *88-81-0-0-169 +25
MC. Patrick Jackson, Truro Heights, NS, *85-84-0-0-169 +25
MC. Brady Zordan, Midhurst, ON, *84-86-0-0-170 +26
MC. Matthew Bonnell, Corner Brook, NL, *86-86-0-0-172 +28
MC. Connor Shaw, Dauphin, MB, *84-89-0-0-173 +29
MC. Jack Anderson, Halifax, NS, *85-89-0-0-174 +30
MC. Jake Lloy, Halifax, NS, *85-90-0-0-175 +31
MC. Brock Dewar, Greenfield, NS, *86-91-0-0-177 +33
MC. Jonathan Fry, Calgary, AB, *81-96-0-0-177 +33
MC. Jack McCarthy, St. John’s, NL, *96-87-0-0-183 +39
WD. Jason Martens, Edmonton, AB, *
DQ. William Blanchard, Rosemere, QC, *73-75-78-0-226 +10

Juvenile Results:
1. Tony Gil, Vaughan, ON, *71-72-63-71-277 -11
2. Henry Lee, Coquitlam, BC, *70-77-70-66-283 -5
3. Tristan Mandur, Mill Bay, BC, *75-68-75-69-287 -1
4. Khan Lee, Surrey, BC, *73-73-71-75-292 +4
4. Roy Kang, North Vancouver, BC, *77-75-67-73-292 +4
6. Jaewook Lee, Langley, BC, *76-70-76-71-293 +5
7. Jason (Chan young) Chung, Thornhill, ON, *72-76-72-74-294 +6
8. Keaton Gudz, Victoria, BC, *71-75-76-74-296 +8
9. Charles-Eric Belanger, Québec, QC, *74-75-73-75-297 +9
9. Landon Stellingwerff, Calgary, AB, *76-75-74-72-297 +9
11. Jaxon Lynn, Sylvan Lake, AB, *72-80-72-74-298 +10
12. Brendan Seys, Port Lambton, ON, *77-73-75-75-300 +12
13. Brendan MacDougall, Calgary, AB, *73-75-72-82-302 +14
14. Sam Meek, Peterborough, ON, *74-77-74-78-303 +15
15. Logan Carver, Calgary, AB, *73-76-74-81-304 +16
16. Brandon Lacasse, Châteauguay, QC, *77-74-79-75-305 +17
16. Jordon Birt, Charlottetown, PE, *77-76-77-75-305 +17
18. Kyle Gorospe, Mississauga, ON, *72-75-78-81-306 +18
19. Sy Lovan, Surrey, BC, *76-75-83-73-307 +19
19. Sun Kim, L’Ile-Perrot, QC, *73-79-76-79-307 +19
21. Alex Park, Vancouver, BC, *76-77-81-78-312 +24
21. Calvin Ross, Fredericton, NB, *72-81-77-82-312 +24

DID NOT FINISH

MC. Tyler Nagano, Toronto, ON, *80-74-0-0-154 +10
MC. Nicholas Brisebois, Kanata, ON, *75-79-0-0-154 +10
MC. Félix Normand, Mont-St-Hilaire, QC, *78-77-0-0-155 +11
MC. Nick Hofland, Ancaster, ON, *79-77-0-0-156 +12
MC. James Kim, Vancouver, BC, *82-74-0-0-156 +12
MC. Michael Martin, Calgary, AB, *78-78-0-0-156 +12
MC. Roman Timmerman, Saskatoon, SK, *80-76-0-0-156 +12
MC. Colin Koughan, Stratford, PE, *75-81-0-0-156 +12
MC. Kade Johnson, Yorkton, SK, *80-77-0-0-157 +13
MC. Noah Lubberding, St. Albert, AB, *77-80-0-0-157 +13
MC. Kelvin Young Woong Lim, Thornhill, ON, *77-81-0-0-158 +14
MC. Kevin Chen, Stratford, PE, *77-81-0-0-158 +14
MC. Thomas ‘Jack’ Simpson, Aurora, ON, *76-84-0-0-160 +16
MC. Charles-David Trepanier, Quebec, QC, *82-79-0-0-161 +17
MC. Owen Xiong, West Vancouver, BC, *80-81-0-0-161 +17
MC. Jake Lane, Fort St John, BC, *79-82-0-0-161 +17
MC. Danek Hadley, Bathurst, NB, *82-80-0-0-162 +18
MC. Nicklaus Naumovski, Hornby, ON, *79-83-0-0-162 +18
MC. Shaun Margeson, Fall River, NS, *81-83-0-0-164 +20
MC. Harry Bains, Surrey, BC, *85-79-0-0-164 +20
MC. Scott Walker, Calgary, AB, *84-84-0-0-168 +24
MC. Drew Stonehouse, Conception Bay South, NL, *88-81-0-0-169 +25
MC. Patrick Jackson, Truro Heights, NS, *85-84-0-0-169 +25
MC. Matthew Bonnell, Corner Brook, NL, *86-86-0-0-172 +28
MC. Jack Anderson, Halifax, NS, *85-89-0-0-174 +30
MC. Jack McCarthy, St. John’s, NL, *96-87-0-0-183 +39

Inter-Provincial Team Results:
1. Team Alberta – Tyler Saunders, Sturgeon County, AB, Andrew Harrison, Camrose, AB, Jack Wood, Banff, AB, *140-143-283 -5
2. Team Manitoba – Travis Fredborg, Selkirk, MB, Zach Sackett, Winnipeg, MB, Bryce Sholdice, Stony Mountain, MB, *145-142-287 -1
3. Team British Columbia – Keaton Gudz, Victoria, BC, Trevor Yu, Vancouver, BC, Jaewook Lee, Langley, BC, *147-144-291 +3
4. Team Nova Scotia – Myles Creighton, Digby, NS, Ian Lewis, Fall River, NS, Ryan Nowe, Bridgewater, NS, *146-148-294 +6
5. Team Ontario – Matt Lemay, Waterloo, ON, Charles Corner, Cayuga, ON, Spencer Dobbs, Whitby, ON, *151-144-295 +7
6. Team Québec – Étienne Papineau, St-Jean-Sur-Richelieu, QC, Brandon Lacasse, Châteauguay, QC, Charles-Eric Belanger, Québec, QC, *148-149-297 +9
7. Team Newfoundland & Labrador – Blair Bursey, Gander, NL, Nathan Peters, St. John’s, NL, Jack McCarthy, St. John’s, NL, *149-151-300 +12
8. Team Prince Edward Island – Connor Shea, Stratford, PE, Kevin Chen, Stratford, PE, Jordon Birt, Charlottetown, PE, *154-154-308 +20
9. Team Saskatchewan – Corey Bailey, Shaunavon, SK, Roman Timmerman, Saskatoon, SK, Cory Selander, Prince Albert, SK, *157-155-312 +24
10. Team New Brunswick – Calvin Ross, Fredericton, NB, Nick Earle, Woodmans Point, NB, Danek Hadley, Bathurst, NB, *154-161-315 +27

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!