Howies Car Corral 720×90

Amsterdam Welcomes Elite Rowing World

92

Top rowers from around the world are getting ready to compete at this year’s World Rowing Championships.  The 2014 edition of the Championships will take place on the storied Bosbaan course, situated 7km from the city center of Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

More than 1200 athletes will compete at this year’s World Rowing Championships representing more than 70 countries. Rowing Canada Aviron is sending 12 crews to this year’s regatta. This year’s Championships mark the halfway point in the 4 year cycle between Summer Games as the team builds towards the 2016 Olympics in Rio de Janeiro.

Every Canadian crew is looking to build upon their performances from the World Cup season. The women’s team, led by John Keogh, finished with a gold and a silver medal in the eight and the quad respectively at the Lucerne World Cup last month.  Both are important Olympic class events and ones that Canada is eager to dominate.  Canada also has an entry in the pair event.

In the lightweight women’s crew, also under the direction of Keogh, Olympic veterans Lindsay Jennerich and Patricia Obee are focused on reproducing their Lucerne podium finish in Amsterdam. The two Vancouver Island athletes have recently reunited following a hiatus after the London 2012 Olympics.

The men’s team, which is under the supervision of Martin McElroy, has had some encouraging podium finishes this past summer in the four and the quad.  Along with entries in the double and the single, these four crews are looking for some hardware as they race on the Bosbaan next week and build towards Brazil.

The two lightweight men’s crews, under long time national team coach Al Morrow, are looking to improve upon their World Cup performances from this summer.  With many new athletes in the program, they are re-building their crews in the always competitive lightweight four and double events.

Canada also has entries in the women’s four and the lightweight women’s single.  These are both considered international events and are not a part of the Olympic program.

The regatta begins on Sunday, August 24th and culminates a week later on the 31st

Online streaming with audio commentary from the racing will be available throughout the week of competition at www.worldrowing.com.

Live video streaming for the Olympic class events will be available from August 28 – 31 at www.worldrowing.com

The semi-finals and finals are scheduled to air on Rogers SportsNet One from August 28 – 31.

Athlete biographies of Canada’s national rowing team are available at www.rowingcanada.org.

To support and learn more about team members and stay on top of developments within the Canadian National Rowing squad, follow us on Twitter (@rowingcanada) and Facebook.

 

Senior World Championship Team for 2014

Women’s Eight (W8+):

Cristy Nurse of Georgetown, ON (Ottawa Rowing Club)

Lisa Roman of Langley, BC (Western Rowing Club & University of the Fraser Valley Rowing)

Natalie Mastracci of Thorold, ON (St. Catharines Rowing Club)

Rosie DeBoef of Victoria, BC (Ottawa Rowing Club & Victoria City Rowing Club)

Susanne Grainger of London, ON (London Rowing Club)

Christine Roper of Montego Bay, Jamaica (Western Rowing Club)

Ashley Brzozowicz of Toronto, ON (Peterborough Rowing Club)

Lauren Wilkinson of North Vancouver, BC (Burnaby Lake Rowing Club)

Lesley Thompson-Willie of London, ON (London Rowing Club)

 

Women’s Quadruple Sculls (W4x): 

Emily Cameron of Summerside, PEI (Don Rowing Club)

Katharine Goodfellow of Perth, ON (Ottawa Rowing Club)

Carling Zeeman of Cambridge, ON (Sudbury Rowing Club)

Antje von Seydlitz-Kurzbach of Smithers, BC (University of Victoria Rowing Club)

 

Women’s Four (W4-):

Kerry Shaffer of Welland, ON (South Niagara Rowing Club)

Jennifer Martins of Toronto, ON (Don Rowing Club)

Kristin Bauder of Langley, BC (Western Rowing Club)

Sarah Black of Ottawa, ON (Ottawa Rowing Club)

 

Women’s Pair (W2-):

Jennifer Martins of Toronto, ON (Don Rowing Club)

Kristin Bauder of Langley, BC (Western Rowing Club)

 

Lightweight Women Double Sculls (LW2X):

Lindsay Jennerich of Victoria, BC (University of Victoria Rowing Club)

Patricia Obee of Victoria, BC (Victoria City Rowing Club)

 

Lightweight Women Single Scull (LW1X):

Teresa Berkholtz of Victoria, BC (University of Victoria Rowing Club)

 

Men’s Four (M4-): 

Will Crothers of Kingston, ON (Kingston Rowing Club)

Rob Gibson of Kingston, ON (Kingston Rowing Club)

Conlin McCabe of Brockville, ON (Brockville Rowing Club)

Kai Langerfeld of North Vancouver, BC (University of Victoria Rowing Club)

 

Men’s Quadruple Sculls (M4x): 

Pascal Lussier of Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC (Club d’aviron Laval)

Michael Braithwaite of Duncan, BC (University of Toronto Rowing Club)

Will Dean of Kelowna, BC (Brentwood College School)

Matthew Buie of Duntroon, ON (St. Catharines Rowing Club)

 

Lightweight Men’s Four (LM4-): 

Brendan Hodge of Delta, BC (Brentwood College School & Burnaby Lake Rowing Club)

Max Lattimer of Delta, BC (University of British Columbia Rowing)

Eric Woelfl of St. Catharines, ON (Brock University Rowing Club & Ridley College Boat Club)

Evan Cheng of Vancouver, BC (University of British Columbia Rowing)

 

Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls (LM2x):  

Nicolas Pratt of Kingston, ON (Kingston Rowing Club)

Alexander Walker of Victoria, BC (University of Victoria Rowing Club)

 

Men’s Double Sculls (M2x): 

Michael Wilkinson of North Vancouver, BC (Burnaby Lake Rowing Club)

Steven van Knotsenburg of Beamsville, ON (St. Catharines Rowing Club)

 

Men’s Single Scull (M1x):

Julien Bahain of Toulouse, France (Victoria City Rowing Club) 

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!