The U17 East selection camp was held at Guelph University

208
RugbyCanada ball

Sept 22,2014(ISN) – The U17 East  selection camp was held at Guelph University this past weekend with 39 players attending, travelling in from Newfoundland, PEI ,New Brunswick , Quebec, Eastern Ontario, and central  Ontario and Manitoba.

Players were nominated by their Provincial Coaches and had an outstanding performance at the Rugby Canada National Championships this past August in Calgary. 

The Head Coach Andy Plimer and guest coaches worked with the players in small groups and focused on key development areas .

“This is the first entry point into Rugby Canada’s men’s high performance program and it gave us and the players a great opportunity to assess their current position.” said Plimer. 

“The athletes and coaches were also very fortunate to have Kieran Crowley at the camp and this had huge developmental benefits,” concluded Plimer.  

The weekend finished with an intersquad game.

The next stage for some of these athletes will be a West v East camp in the Spring in British Colombia

       
Aidan Foley Ont Crusaders Abbey Park HS
Aiden Brown ON Aurora SAC
Andrew Maltman Ont Peterborough Lakefield College
Andrew Wilson Ont Crusaders Erindale SS
Avery Oitomen Ont Oakville Lorne Park SS
Brody Viancourt QC Saracens Chateauguay valley
Cameron Pope NB Rover  
Colton Bates Ont Waterloo Sir John A Macdomald
Craig Dawe Ont 2 Ottawa Indians Sacred Heart
Deven Deguara Ont Aurora Dr John Denison
Ethan Hager Ont Brantford Brantford Collegiate
Evan Norris QC Beconsfield Lachute HS
Jack McRogers Ont Aurora Newmarket
Jack Mills Ont Mississauga Streetsville SS
Jake London Ont Belleville Centennial SS
Jeremy Gamm Ont Markham Bill Crothers SS
John Woodford NL Dogs Gonzaga HS
Josh Giles-Ince Ont Oakville Oakville Trafalgar HS
Kobie Welch Ont Markham Bill Crothers SS
Mack Frost NL Dogs Gonzaga HS
Marco Caza QC Saracens Chateauguay valley
Matt Ye Ont Markham Bill Crothers SS
Miguel Fabian Palji Ont Saracens Brebeuf college
Myles Donoghue Ont 2 Ottawa Indians Ashbury College
Nathan Matchett NB NB Spruce Miramichi Valley HS
Nick Warman MB Garden City Gophers Garden City
Owain Ruttan Ont Cobourg St Mary CHS
Owen Mclean- Lavado ON Toronto Scottish Birchmount Park Collegiate
Quinn Nadon-Stencill Ont 2 Bytown St Peters Catholic HS
Quinten Mclean-Lavado ON Toronto Scottish Birchmount Park Collegiate
Riley Gallant PEI PEI   U16 Three Oaks
Ryan Poulter Ont Mississauga Streetsville SS
Sam Caylor NL/ON Nomads Upper Canada College
Tate Ruse Ont Oakville Hillfield Strathallan College
Thomas Burton QC Beconsfield Chateauguay valley
Tim Hondas NB Miramichi James M Hill Memorial HS
Tremaine Shorter Ont Markham Cardinal Newman
Trevor Ward QC Beconsfield Lachute HS
Will Chandler Ont Markham Nottawasaga Pines

 
Staff
Head  Coach: Andy Plimer
Assistant Coaches : Andy McDonald – New Brunswick­
Jack Hanratty: Nova Scotia
Andy Richardson: Quebec 
Rebecca Delaney: Ontario
Kieran Crowley and Jim Delaney; Rugby Canada   
Manager : Fran Mason

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!