2014 Canadians in the minors top 10 lists

135
nick pivetta

* Nick Pivetta (Victoria, BC), a Washington Nationals pitching prospect went 13-8 with Hagerstown Suns in the Single A South Atlantic League, topping all Canadians in the minors in wins (13) and finished second in innings pitched (132 1/3). He was third in strikeouts (98) and was ninth in ERA (4.22), tied for 10th in appearances (26).

….

2014 Canadians in the Minors … Canadians in College
2015 Canadian draft list
Letters of Intent

By George Farelli
Our annual look at the best Canadians in the minors during the 2014 season and the leaders in each category ….malik collymore

AFFILIATED PLAYERS
BATTING AVERAGE
(Minimum of 100 At Bats)
.333 2B Malik COLLYMORE (Cardinals), Mississauga, Ont. Rookie Class Gulf Coast Cardinals.
.318 OF Oscar TAVERAS (Cardinals), Montreal, Que. – Triple A Memphis Redbirds.
.315 OF Dalton POMPEY (Blue Jays), Mississauga, Ont. – Triple A Buffalo Bisons (.358), Double A New Hampshire Fisher Cats (.295) and Single A Dunedin Blue Jays (.315).
.301 INF Pete ORR (Brewers), Richmond Hill, Ont. – Triple A Nashville Sounds.
.298 SS Sean JAMIESON (Diamondbacks), Simcoe, Ont. – Double A Mobile Bay Bears.

.292 OF-C Rowan WICK (Cardinals), North Vancouver, BC – Single A Peoria Chiefs (.220) and Single A State College Spikes (.378).
.280 3B-OF Jamie ROMAK (Dodgers), London, Ont. – Triple A Albuquerque Isotopes.
.279 C Justin MARRA (Cubs), Toronto, Ont. – Single A Boise Hawks.
.271 3B Eric WOOD (Pirates), Pickering, Ont. – Single A Bradenton Marauders.
.265 3B Jesse HODGES (Cubs), Victoria, BC – Single A Boise Hawks.
.260 2B Terrence DAYLEG (Marlins), Burnaby, BC – Double A Jacksonville Suns (.241) and Single A Jupiter Hammerheads (.278).

RUNS SCORED
84 OF Dalton POMPEY (Blue Jays), Mississauga, Ont. – Triple A Buffalo Bisons (15), Double A New Hampshire Fisher Cats (20) and Single A Dunedin Blue Jays (49). dalton pompey
65 3B-OF Jamie ROMAK (Dodgers), London, Ont. – Triple A Albuquerque Isotopes.
56 SS Sean JAMIESON (Diamondbacks), Simcoe, Ont. – Double A Mobile Bay Bears.
55 INF Pete ORR (Brewers), Richmond Hill, Ont. – Triple A Nashville Sounds.
54 INF Jordan LENNERTON (Tigers), Langley, BC – Triple A Toledo Mud Hens.

51 3B Eric WOOD (Pirates), Pickering, Ont. – Single A Bradenton Marauders.
51 OF/C Rowan WICK (Cardinals), North Vancouver, BC – Single A Peoria Chiefs (21) and Single A State College Spikes (30).
50 2B Terrence DAYLEG (Marlins), Burnaby, BC – Double A Jacksonville Suns (25) and Single A Jupiter Hammerheads (25).
49 C Kellin DEGLAN (Rangers), Langley, BC – Single A Myrtle Beach Pelicans (3) and Single A Hickory Crawdads (46).
49 INF Skyler STROMSMOE (Giants), Etzikom, Alta. – Double A Richmond Flying Squirrels.
48 OF Marcus KNECHT (Blue Jays), Toronto, Ont. – Single A Dunedin Blue Jays.
47 INF/OF Walker GOURLEY (Pirates), Peterborough, Ont. – Single A Bradenton Marauders.
45 OF Mike CROUSE (Blue Jays), Port Moody, BC – Double A New Hampshire Fisher Cats.

HITS
139 OF Dalton POMPEY (Blue Jays), Mississauga, Ont. – Triple A Buffalo Bisons (19), Double A New Hampshire Fisher Cats (33) and Single A Dunedin Blue Jays (87).
117 3B-OF Jamie ROMAK (Dodgers), London, Ont. – Triple A Albuquerque Isotopes.
108 INF Pete ORR (Brewers), Richmond Hill, Ont. – Triple A Nashville Sounds.
108 3B Eric WOOD (Pirates), Pickering, Ont. – Single A Bradenton Marauders.
107 2B Terrence DAYLEG (Marlins), Burnaby, BC – Double A Jacksonville Suns (48) and Single A Jupiter Hammerheads (59).

102 INF Jordan LENNERTON (Tigers), Langley, BC – Triple A Toledo Mud Hens.
100 OF Marcus KNECHT (Blue Jays), Toronto, Ont. – Single A Dunedin Blue Jays.
98 SS Sean JAMIESON (Diamondbacks), Simcoe, Ont. – Double A Mobile Bay Bears.
95 INF/OF Walker GOURLEY (Pirates), Peterborough, Ont. – Single A Bradenton Marauders.
92 C Kellin DEGLAN (Rangers), Langley, BC – Single A Myrtle Beach Pelicans (10) and Single A Hickory Crawdads (82).

HOME RUNS
24 3B-OF Jamie ROMAK (Dodgers), London, Ont. – Triple A Albuquerque Isotopes. REDS VS DODGERS
20 OF-C Rowan WICK (Cardinals), North Vancouver, BC – Single A Peoria Chiefs (6) and Single A State College Spikes (14).
16 C Kellin DEGLAN (Rangers), Langley, BC – Single A Myrtle Beach Pelicans (1) and Single A Hickory Crawdads (15).
13 OF-DH Tyler O’NEILL (Mariners), Maple Ridge, BC – Single A Clinton Lumber Kings.
10 INF Jordan LENNERTON (Tigers), Langley, BC – Triple A Toledo Mud Hens.

9 OF Dalton POMPEY (Blue Jays), Mississauga, Ont. – Double A New Hampshire Fisher Cats (6) and Single A Dunedin Blue Jays (3).
9 OF Mike CROUSE (Blue Jays), Port Moody, BC – Double A New Hampshire Fisher Cats.
9 C Justin MARRA (Cubs), Toronto, Ont. – Single A Boise Hawks.
8 OF Oscar TAVERAS (Cardinals), Montreal, Que. – Triple A Memphis Redbirds.
7 OF Marcus KNECHT (Blue Jays), Toronto, Ont. – Single A Dunedin Blue Jays.
7 3B Jesse HODGES (Cubs), Victoria, BC – Single A Boise Hawks.

RBIs
85 3B-OF Jamie ROMAK (Dodgers), London, Ont. – Triple A Albuquerque Isotopes.
68 C Kellin DEGLAN (Rangers), Langley, BC – Single A Myrtle Beach Pelicans (8) and Single A Hickory Crawdads (60).
64 OF-C Rowan WICK (Cardinals), North Vancouver, BC – Single A Peoria Chiefs (26) and State College Spikes (38).
53 INF Jordan LENNERTON (Tigers), Langley, BC – Triple A Toledo Mud Hens.
52 OF Marcus KNECHT (Blue Jays), Toronto, Ont. – Single A Dunedin Blue Jays.

50 OF Dalton POMPEY (Blue Jays), Mississauga, Ont. – Triple A Buffalo Bisons (5), Double A New Hampshire Fisher Cats (12) and Single A Dunedin Blue Jays (33).
49 OF Oscar TAVERAS (Cardinals), Montreal, Que. – Triple A Memphis Redbirds.
48 2B Terrence DAYLEG (Marlins), Burnaby, BC – Double A Jacksonville Suns (33) and Single A Jupiter Hammerheads (15).
46 INF Pete ORR (Brewers), Richmond Hill, Ont. – Triple A Nashville Sounds.
44 3B Jesse HODGES (Cubs), Victoria, BC – Single A Boise Hawks.
44 3B Eric WOOD (Pirates) – Pickering, Ont. – Single A, Bradenton Marauders.
40 OF/DH Tyler O’NEILL (Mariners), Maple Ridge, BC – Single A Clinton Lumber Kings (38) and Single A Everett Aquasox (2).

PITCHING
EARNED RUN AVERAGE
(Minimum 40 Innings Pitched)
2.45 RHP Andrew CASE (Blue Jays), St. John, NB – Single A, Vancouver Canadians.andrew case
2.87 RHP Dylan RHEAULT (Orioles), Garson, Ont. – Single A Frederick Keys (3.38) and Single A Delmarva Shorebirds (2.82).
3.26 LHP Adam LOEWEN (Phillies), Surrey, BC – Double A Reading Fightin’ Phils (3.31) and Single A Clearwater Threshers (2.61).
3.38 LHP Shane DAWSON (Blue Jays), Drayton Valley, Alta. – Single A, Lansing Lugnuts.
3.44 LHP Evan GRILLS (Astros), Whitby, Ont. – Single A Lancaster Jethawks (4.70) and Single A Quad Cities River Bandits (2.70).

3.85 RHP Jasvir RAKKAR (Cubs), Brampton, Ont. – Single A Kane County Cougars (0.87), Triple A Iowa Cubs (0.00), Single A Daytona Cubs (4.50) and Single A Boise Hawks (7.98).
3.86 LHP Even RUTCKYJ (Yankees), Windsor, Ont. – Single A Charleston River Dogs (3.86) and Single A Tampa Yankees (3.65).
3.93 RHP Phillippe AUMONT (Phillies), Gatineau, Que.. – Triple A Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs.
4.22 RHP Nick PIVETTA (Nationals), Victoria, BC – Single A Hagerstown Suns.
4.64 RHP Chris LEROUX (Yankees), Montreal, Que. – Triple A Scranton Wilkes-Barre Railriders (4.94) and Rookie Class Gulf Coast Yankees (0.00).
4.66 LHP Rob ZASTRYZNY (Cubs), Edmonton, Alta. – Single A Daytona Cubs.

APPEARANCES
54 RHP Dustin MOLLEKEN (Brewers), Regina, Sask. – Triple A Nashville Sounds. dustin mollekn
38 RHP Dylan RHEAULT (Orioles), Garson, Ont. – Single A Frederick Keys (4) and Single A Delmarva Shorebirds (34).
35 RHP Phillippe AUMONT (Phillies), Gatineau, Que.. – Triple A Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs.
35 RHP Jesen DYGESTILE-THERRIEN (Phillies), Montreal, Que. – Single A Lakewood BlueClaws (27) and Single A Williamsport Crosscutters (8).
34 LHP Evan RUTCKYJ (Yankees), Windsor, Ont. – Single A Charleston River Dogs.

32 RHP Rob NIXON (Indians), Welland, Ont. – Double A Akron Rubber Ducks (1) and Single A Carolina Mudcats (31).
30 RHP Kyle LOTZKAR (Rangers), Tsawwassen, BC – Double A Frisco Roughriders.
28 RHP Andrew COOPER (Nationals), Belle River, Ont. – Single A Hagerstown Suns.
28 LHP Ethan STEWART (Phillies), Campbell River, BC – Single A Clearwater Threshers.
26 LHP Scott DIAMOND (Reds), Toronto, Ont. – Triple A Louisville Bats (9) and Triple A Rochester Red Wings (17).
26 RHP Nick PIVETTA (Nationals), Victoria, BC. – Single A Hagerstown Suns.
26 LHP Evan GRILLS (Astros), Whitby, Ont. – Single A Lancaster Jethawks (10) and Single A Quad Cities River Bandits (16).

INNINGS PITCHED
136.0 RHP Colin KLEVEN (Phillies), Kamloops, BC – Single A Clearwater Threshers.colin kleven
132.1 RHP Nick PIVETTA (Nationals), Victoria, BC – Single A Hagerstown Suns.
130.0 RHP Shawn HILL (Tigers), Mississauga, Ont. – Triple A Toledo Mud Hens (24.2), Triple A Charlotte Knights (58.0), Triple A Buffalo Bisons (29.2) and Double A New Hampshire Fisher Cats (17.2).
123.1 LHP Scott DIAMOND (Reds), Toronto, Ont. – Triple A Louisville Bats (43.1) and Triple A Rochester Red Wings (80.0).
120.2 LHP Evan GRILLS (Astros), Whitby, Ont. – Single A Lancaster Jethawks (44.0) and Single A Quad Cities River Bandits (76.2).

113.2 LHP Adam LOEWEN (Phillies), Surrey, BC – Double A Reading Fightin’ Phils (103.1) and Single A Clearwater Threshers (10.1).
110.0 LHP Rob ZASTRYZNY (Cubs), Edmonton, Alta. – Single A Daytona Cubs.
102.2 LHP Ethan STEWART (Phillies), Campbell River, BC – Single A Clearwater Threshers.
85.2 RHP Jared MORTENSEN (Rays), Abbotsford, BC – Single A Charlotte Stone Crabs (30.2) and Double A Montgomery Biscuits (55.0).
74.1 RHP Dustin MOLLEKEN (Brewers) Regina, Sask. – Triple A Nashville Sounds.

WINS
13 RHP Nick PIVETTA (Nationals), Victoria, BC – Single A Hagerstown Suns.
8 RHP Dylan RHEAULT (Orioles), Garson, Ont. – Single A Delmarva Shorebirds ( 8 ) and Single A Frederick Keys (Nil).
7 RHP Shawn HILL (Tigers), Mississauga, Ont. – Triple A Toledo Mud Hens (3), Triple A Charlotte Knights (2) and Triple A Buffalo Bisons (2).
7 RHP Jared MORTENSEN (Rays), Abbotsford, BC – Single A Charlotte Stone Crabs (2) and Double A Montgomery Biscuits (5).
7 RHP Andrew COOPER (Nationals), Belle River, Ont. – Single A Hagerstown Suns.

6 RHP Colin KLEVEN (Phillies), Kamloops, BC – Single A Clearwater Threshers.
6 RHP Chris LEROUX (Yankees), Montreal, Que. – Triple A Scranton Wilkes-Barre Railriders (6).
5 LHP Evan GRILLS (Astros), Whitby, Ont. – Single A Lancaster Jethawks (2) and Single A Quad Cities River Bandits (3).
5 LHP Scott DIAMOND (Reds), Toronto, Ont. – Triple A Louisville Bats (1) and Triple A Rochester Red Wings (4).
5 LHP Adam LOEWEN (Phillies), Surrey,BC – Double A Reading Fightin’ Phils (4) and Single A Clearwater Threshers (1).
5 RHP Dustin MOLLEKEN (Brewers) Regina, Sask. – Triple A Nashville Sounds.
5 LHP Ethan STEWART (Phillies), Campbell River, BC – Single A Clearwater Threshers.
5 LHP Evan RUTCKYJ (Yankees), Windsor, Ont. – Single A Charleston River Dogs.

SAVES
4 RHP Dustin MOLLEKEN (Brewers) Regina, Sask. – Triple A Nashville Sounds.
3 RHP Dylan RHEAULT (Orioles), Garson, Ont. – Single A Delmarva Shorebirds ( 3 ).
3 RHP Jon Fitzsimmons (Royals), London, Ont. – Rookie Class Idaho Falls Chukkars.
3 LHP Evan GRILLS (Astros), Whitby, Ont. – Single A Lancaster Jethawks (2) and Single A Quad Cities River Bandits (1).
3 RHP Jesen DYGESTILE-THERRIEN (Phillies), Montreal, Que. – Single A Lakewood BlueClaws (2) and Single A Williamsport Crosscutters (1).
rob z
STRIKEOUTS
110 LHP Rob ZASTRYZNY (Cubs), Edmonton, Alta. – Single A Daytona Cubs.
107 RHP Colin KLEVEN (Phillies), Kamlooops, BC – Single A Clearwater Threshers.
98 RHP Nick PIVETTA (Nationals), Victoria, BC – Single A Hagerstown Suns.
89 RHP Dustin MOLLEKEN (Brewers) Regina, Sask. – Triple A Nashville Sounds.
84 LHP Adam LOEWEN (Phillies), Surrey,BC – Double A Reading Fightin’ Phils (75) and Single A Clearwater Threshers (9).

73 LHP Evan GRILLS (Astros), Whitby, Ont. – Single A Lancaster Jethawks (26) and Single A Quad Cities River Bandits (47).
72 RHP Jared MORTENSEN (Rays), Abbotsford, BC – Single A Charlotte Stone Crabs (30) and Double A Montgomery Biscuits (42).
70 LHP Ethan STEWART (Phillies), Campbell River, BC – Single A Clearwater Threshers.
66 LHP Scott DIAMOND (Reds), Toronto, Ont. – Triple A Louisville Bats (19) and Triple A Rochester Red Wings (47).
65 RHP Phillippe AUMONT (Phillies), Gatineau, Que.. – Triple A Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs.
65 RHP Kyle LOTZKAR (Rangers), Tsawwassen, BC – Double A Frisco Roughriders.

INDEPENDENT LEAGUE PLAYERS
BATTING AVERAGE
(Minimum of 100 At Bats)sebastien-boucher
.366 OF Sebastien BOUCHER, Ottawa, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.
.289 INF Carter BELL, Courtenay, BC – Washington Wild Things, Frontier League.
.285 3B Jonathan MALO, Laval, Que. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.
.264 1B Justin COOK, Dresden, Ont. – White Sands Pupfish, Pecos League.
.264 OF Rene TOSONI, Coquitlam, BC – Sugar Land Express, Atlantic League (.170) and Sioux City Explorers, American Association (.277).

.261 C Jean Luc BLAQUIERE, Legardeur, Que. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.
.248 INF Tommy RICHARDS, Toronto, Ont. – Gateway Grizzlies, Frontier League.
.247 OF/DH Brock KJELDGAARD, London, Ont. – Sioux City Explorers American Association (.358) and Lancaster Barnstormers, Atlantic League (.223).

RUNS SCORED
69 OF Rene TOSONI, Coquitlam, BC – Sugar Land Express, Atlantic League (3) and Sioux City Explorers, American Assocrene tosoniiation (66).
67 OF Sebastian BOUCHER, Ottawa, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.
61 3B Jonathan MALO, Laval, Que. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.
47 OF Drew MILLER, Calgary, Alta. – Trois Rivieres Eagles, Can Am League.
47 OF/DH Brock KJELDGAARD, London, Ont. – Sioux City Explorers American Association (15) and Lancaster Barnstormers, Atlantic League (32).

40 INF Tommy RICHARDS, Toronto, Ont. – Gateway Grizzlies, Frontier League.
38 INF Carter BELL, Courtenay, BC – Washington Wild Things, Frontier League.
36 1B Justin COOK, Dresden, Ont. – White Sands Pupfish, Pecos League.
25 3B Kyle DHANANI, White Rock, BC – Rockford Aviators, Frontier League.
25 C Jean Luc BLAQUIERE, Legardeur, Que. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

HITS
118 OF Rene TOSONI, Coquitlam, BC – Sugar Land Express, Atlantic League (9) and Sioux City Explorers, American Association (109).
115 OF Sebastian BOUCHER, Ottawa, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.
104 3B Jonathan MALO, Laval, Que. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.
89 INF Carter BELL, Courtenay, BC – Washington Wild Things, Frontier League.
72 OF/DH Brock KJELDGAARD, London, Ont. – Sioux City Explorers American Association (19) and Lancaster Barnstormers, Atlantic League (53).

70 OF Drew MILLER, Calgary, Alta. – Trois Rivieres Eagles, Can Am League.
67 INF Tommy RICHARDS, Toronto, Ont. – Gateway Grizzlies, Frontier League.
58 C Jean Luc BLAQUIERE, Legardeur, Que. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.
48 3B Kyle DHANANI, White Rock, BC – Rockford Aviators, Frontier League.
46 1B Justin COOK, Dresden, Ont. – White Sands Pupfish, Pecos League.

HOME RUNS
16 OF-DH Brock KJELDGAARD, London, Ont. – Sioux City Explorers American Association (3) and Lancaster Barnstormers, Atlantic League (13). brock k
8 OF Rene TOSONI, Coquitlam, BC – Sugar Land Express, Atlantic League (7) and Sioux City Explorers, American Association (1).
8 OF Sebastian BOUCHER, Ottawa, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.
7 OF Drew MILLER, Calgary, Alta. – Trois Rivieres Eagles, Can Am League.
7 C Jean Luc BLAQUIERE, Legardeur, Que. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

5 3B Jonathan MALO, Laval, Que. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.
5 1B Justin COOK, Dresden, Ont. – White Sands Pupfish, Pecos League.
4 INF Carter BELL, Courtenay, BC – Washington Wild Things, Frontier League.

RUNS BATTED IN
65 OF Rene TOSONI, Coquitlam, BC – Sugar Land Express, Atlantic League (8) and Sioux City Explorers, American Association (57).
51 OF Drew MILLER, Calgary, Alta. – Trois Rivieres Eagles, Can Am League.
48 OF Sebastian BOUCHER, Ottawa, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.
45 OF-DH Brock KJELDGAARD, London, Ont. – Sioux City Explorers American Association (15) and Lancaster Barnstormers, Atlantic League (30).
37 INF Carter BELL, Courtenay, BC – Washington Wild Things, Frontier League.

36 3B Jonathan MALO, Laval, Que. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.
30 1B Justin COOK, Dresden, Ont. – White Sands Pupfish, Pecos League.
30 C Jean Luc BLAQUIERE, Legardeur, Que. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

PITCHING
EARNED RUN AVERAGE

(Minimum 40 Innings Pitched)
3.18 RHP Chris KISSOCK, Fruitvale, BC – Winnipeg Goldeyes, American Association.chris kissock
3.48 RHP Marc GELINAS, Iberville, Que. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.
3.50 RHP Matt COOK, Dresden, Ont. – White Sands Pupfish, Pecos League.
4.47 RHP Ethan ELIAS, Entwhistle, Alta. – Normal Cornbelters, Frontier League.
4.58 RHP David LEBLANC, Beaconsfield, Que. – Trois Rivieres Eagles, Can Am League.
4.67 RHP Nick PURDY, Grafton, Ont. – Trois Rivieres Eagles, Can Am League.

APPEARANCES
47 RHP Chris KISSOCK, Fruitvale, BC – Winnipeg Goldeyes, American Association.
39 RHP Nick PURDY, Grafton, Ont. – Trois Rivieres Eagles, Can Am League.
38 LHP Sheldon McDONALD, Spruce Grove, Alta. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.
36 RHP David LEBLANC, Beaconsfield, Que. – Trois Rivieres Eagles, Can Am League.
30 RHP Chris COX, St. George, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am Can Am League.

25 LHP Jay JOHNSON, Sussex Corners, NB – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.
21 RHP Karl GELINAS, Iberville, Que. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.
19 RHP Ethan ELIAS, Entwhistle, Alta. – Normal Cornbelters, Frontier League.
19 RHP Francois LAFRENIERE, St. Bruno, Que. – Trois Rivieres Eagles, Can Am League.

INNINGS PITCHED
137.0 RHP Karl GELINAS, Iberville, Que. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League. karl Gelinas
97.2 RHP Francois LAFRENIERE, St. Bruno, Que. – Trois Rivieres Eagles, Can Am League.
69.1 RHP Matt COOK, Dresden, Ont. – White Sands Pupfish, Pecos League.
58.1 RHP Ethan ELIAS, Entwhistle, Alta. – Normal Cornbelters, Frontier League.
53.0 RHP David LEBLANC, Beaconsfield, Que. – Trois Rivieres Eagles, Can Am League.

45.1 RHP Chris KISSOCK, Fruitvale, BC – Winnipeg Goldeyes, American Association.
44.1 RHP Nick PURDY, Grafton, Ont. – Trois Rivieres Eagles, Can Am League.
35.2 LHP Sheldon McDONALD, Spruce Grove, Alta. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

WINS
8 RHP Marc GELINAS, Iberville, Que. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.
6 RHP Matt COOK, Dresden, Ont. – White Sands Pupfish, Pecos League.
4 RHP David LEBLANC, Beaconsfield, Que. – Trois Rivieres Eagles Can Am League.
4 RHP Nick PURDY, Grafton, Ont. – Trois Rivieres Eagles, Can Am League.
3 RHP Francois LAFRENIERE, St. Bruno, Que. – Trois Rivieres Eagles, Can Am League.
3 LHP Sheldon McDONALD, Spruce Grove, Alta. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

2 LHP Jay JOHNSON, Sussex Corners, NB – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.
2 RHP Chris COX, St. George, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am Can Am League.

SAVES
17 RHP Chris KISSOCK, Fruitvale, BC – Winnipeg Goldeyes, American Association.
8 LHP Jay JOHNSON, Sussex Corners, NB – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.
4 RHP Chris COX, St. George, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am Can Am League.
1 RHP Ethan ELIAS, Entwhistle, Alta. – Normal Cornbelters, Frontier League.
1 LHP Sheldon McDONALD, Spruce Grove, Alta. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.
1 RHP Mike DeLONG, Windsor, Ont. – White Sands Pupfish, Pecos League.

STRIKEOUTS
123 RHP Marc GELINAS, Iberville, Que. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.
66 RHP Ethan ELIAS, Entwhistle, Alta. – Normal Cornbelters, Frontier League.
63 RHP Matt COOK, Dresden, Ont. – White Sands Pupfish, Pecos League.
48 LHP Sheldon McDONALD, Spruce Grove, Alta. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.
46 RHP Francois LAFRENIERE, St. Bruno, Que. – Trois Rivieres Eagles, Can Am League.

45 RHP Chris KISSOCK, Fruitvale, BC – Winnipeg Goldeyes, American Association.
45 LHP Jay JOHNSON, Sussex Corners, NB – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.
44 RHP Nick PURDY, Grafton, Ont. – Trois Rivieres Eagles, Can Am League.
41 RHP Mike DeLONG, Windsor, Ont. – Evansville Otters, Frontier League (1) and White Sands Pupfish, Pecos League (40).
36 RHP Chris COX, St. George, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

2013 – Canadians in the Minors top 10 lists

2012 – Canadians in the Minors top 10 lists

2011 – Canadians in the Minors top 10 lists

Players of the Week

Week XXII: Dalton Pompey (Mississauga, Ont.) 

Week XXI: Brock Dykxhoorn (Goderich, Ont.)

Week XX:Tyler O’Neill (Maple Ridge, BC)

Week XIX: Malik Collymore (Mississauga, Ont.)

Week XVIII:Colin Kleven (Kamloops, BC)

Week XVII: Rob Zastryzny (Edmonton, Alta.)

Week XVI: Shane Dawson (Drayton Valley, Alta.)

Week XV:Kellin Deglan (Langley, BC)

Week XIV:Rob Nixon (Welland, Ont.)

Week XIII:Rowan Wick (North Vancouver, BC)

Week XII: Trevor Gretzky (Thousand Oaks, Calif.) and Nic Pivetta (Victoria, BC)

Week XI: Rowan Wick (North Vancouver, BC)

Week X: Jordan Lennerton (Langley, BC)

Week VIV: Marcus Knecht (North York, Ont.)

Week VIII: LHP Adam Loewen (Surrey, BC)

Week VII: C Mike Nickeas (Vancouver, BC)

Week VI: INF Terrence Dayleg (Surrey, BC)

Week V:  Justin Atkinson (Surrey, BC)

Week IV: Dalton Pompey (Mississauga, Ont.)

Week III: Andrew Cooper (Belle River, Ont.)

Week II: Dylan Rheault (Garson, Ont.)

Week I: Nick Pivetta (Victoria, BC)

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!