TRACK RESULTS (Day 1 of 2): Plethora of records plummet at McGill Team Challenge

244
rp primary TRACK w McGill Team Challenge J-25-14 DD1
MONTREAL — Seven records tumbled during the first round of the 19th annual McGill Team Challenge, Friday. The two-day competition, billed as the largest indoor track and field meet in Canada, featured eight Olympians among a meet record number of 900 athletes vying for qualifying standards and personal bests.
Olympians competing include Luguelin Santos, Jenna Martin, Daundre Barnaby, Sarah Wells, Melissa Bishop, Segun Makinde, Taylor Milne and Hank Palmer.

LIVE VIDEO
LIVE RESULTS

The highlight events on Friday included a men’s elite 300-metre race and a women’s elite 3000m, in addition to both 60m sprints.

Santos, who won an Olympic silver medal as an 18-year-old at the 2012 London Summer Games, claimed the special 300m in 33.27 seconds, missing the 12-year-old Fieldhouse record of 32.95, set by York University’s Shane Niemi in 2002.

Bishop, running for the Ottawa Lions track club, won the women’s elite 800m in two minutes, 5.18 seconds. This distance had never been run before at the McGill facility, so her time became one of three Fieldhouse records established during Day 1.

Kimberly Hyacinthe, representing the Club d’athletisme Vainqueurs, smashed two records in one fell swoop, clocking 7.29 seconds in the women’s 60m. Her time was a Quebec provincial record and surpassed the Fieldhouse mark (7.35).

In the men’s 60m, York’s Dontae Richards-Kwok finished first in 6.71, surpassing the meet record of 6.73.

In the men’s 3000m, Guelph’s Ross Proudfoot ran a sizzling time of 8:02.78, destroying both the Fieldhouse (8:07.38) and meet (8:14.96) records.

The last record ocurred in the women’s shot put, where York’s Brittany Crew tossed a distance of 15.27 metres, erasing the previous meet mark of 14.36.

McGill’s only medal on Friday was a silver by Caroline Tanguay of St. Hubert, Que., in the women’s high jump. The 20-year-old physical therapy sophomore leaped a height of 1.72 metres, finishing second to Dalhousie’s Rebecca Haworth (1.77). Both times met the qualification standard to compete at the CIS championships in Edmonton, March 6-8.

The event wraps up on Saturday at the Richard Tomlinson Fieldhouse, located inside the McGill University Sports Centre at 475 Pine Avenue West. Tickets, available at the door, are $10 for adults and $5 for students and seniors. Children 12-and-under are admitted free.

A list of Day 1 medal winners and a meet schedule for Day 2 is posted below.

SOURCE:
Earl Zukerman
McGill Sports Info Office
514-398-7012

2014 McGill Team Challenge Track & Field Results
Team Standings, Medal Winners & Records
(@ Tomlinson Fieldhouse, McGill University, Jan. 24-25, 2014)
TEAM STANDINGS (M): TEAM STANDINGS (W):
(incomplete) (incomplete)
————————————————————————
EXHIBITION -300m Elite race
Fieldhouse Record : 32.95 Shane Niemi, York, 2002
1. Luguelin Santos 33.27 Club Puma
2. Gord Frenke 34.04 Club Ottawa Lions
3. Ameer Barbara 34.44 Club Team Add
EXHIBITION – 800m Elite race
Fieldhouse Record : (NONE PRIOR TO THIS RACE)
1. Melissa Bishop 2:05.18 % Club Ottawa Lions
2. Karine Belleau-Beliveau 2:07.44 Club Vainqueurs
3. Rachel Francois 2:07.83 Victoria (CIS)
4. Rachel Aubry 2:08.12 Club Speed Rivers
% Fieldhouse record
————————————————————————
MEDAL WINNERS
Event #1 WOMEN’S 60m
Meet Record : 7.39 Genevieve Thibault, Laval, 2009
Fieldhouse Record : 7.35 Toyin Olupena, Toronto TFC, 2010 & Genevieve Thibault, Laval, 2010
CIS Standard : 7.59
1. Khamica Bingham York 7.34 $
2. Farah Jacques UQAO 7.56 $
3.Tameran Defreitas York 7.64
NOTE:
% Kimberly Hyacinthe, competing as an independent (Club Vainqueurs), ran 7.29 for a Fieldhouse and Quebec provincial record
% Fieldhouse record
$ qualified for CIS championship meet
————————————————————————
Event #2 MEN’S 60m
Meet Record : 6.73 Ben Youssef Meite, Sherbrooke, 2010
Fieldhouse Record : 6.56 Nick Macrozonaris, St-Laurent Selects, 2002
CIS Standard : 6.84
1. Dontae Richards-Kwok York 6.71 $*
2. Aaron Bowman Windsor 6.74 $
3. Harold Vulgaire Sherbrooke 6.83 $
* meet record
$ qualified for CIS championship meet
————————————————————————
Event #3 WOMEN’S 300m
Meet Record : 37.55 Adrienne Power, Dalhousie, 2005
Fieldhouse Record : 37.55 Adrienne Power, Dalhousie, 2005
CIS Standard : 39.47
————————————————————————
Event #4 MEN’S 300m
Meet Record : 32.95 Shane Niemi, York, 2002
Fieldhouse Record : 32.95 Shane Niemi, York, 2002
CIS Standard : 34.44
————————————————————————
Event #5 WOMEN’S 600m
Meet Record : 1:30.99 Jennifer Perrault, Ottawa, 2012
Fieldhouse Record : 1:29.51 Holly Ratzlaff, Calgary, 2007
CIS Standard : 1:31:94
————————————————————————-
Event #6 MEN’S 600m
Meet Record : 1:18.36 Geoff Harris, Dalhousie, 2007
Fieldhouse Record : 1:17.26 Alex Marchand, Sherbrooke, 2007
CIS Standard : 1:19:79
————————————————————————
Event #7 WOMEN’S 1000m
Meet Record : 2:48.26 Charlene Puel, McGill, 2012
Fieldhouse Record : 2:45.1(h) Sarah Ali-Khan, McGill, 2003
CIS Standard : 2:49:64
1. Amanda Banks Saskatchewan 2:48.90 $
2. Katelyn Ayers Guelph 2:50.76
3. Shauna McInnis Victoria 2:50.83
$ qualified for CIS championship meet
————————————————————————
Event #8 MEN’S 1000m
Meet Record : 2:23.66 Jaden Ostapowich, Alberta, 2011
Fieldhouse Record : 2:23.08 Sebastien Ouellet, Sherbrooke, 1999
CIS Standard : 2:24:99
1. Thomas Riva Victoria 2:23.63 $*
2. Alex Ullman Windsor 2:23.87 $
3. Sacha Smart Toronto 2:24.23 $
* meet record
$ qualified for CIS championship meet
————————————————————————
Event #9 WOMEN’S 1500m
Meet Record : 4:26.11 Genevieve Lalonde, Guelph 2013
Fieldhouse Record : 4:18.75 Megan Brown, Toronto, 2007
CIS Standard : 4:28:71
————————————————————————
Event #10 MEN’S 1500m
Meet Record : 3:45.71 Charles Philibert-Thiboutot, Laval, 2013
Fieldhouse Record : 3:45.71 Charles Philibert-Thiboutot, Laval, 2013
CIS Standard : 3:50:10
————————————————————————
Event #11 WOMEN’S 3000m
Meet Record : 9:11.69 Megan Brown, Toronto, 2007
Fieldhouse Record : 9:11.69 Megan Brown, Toronto, 2007
CIS Standard : 9:45:93
1.Heather Petrick Guelph 9:40.27 $
2.Carise Thompson Guelph 9:41.75 $
3.Joanie Roy Montreal 9:43.36 $
$ qualified for CIS championship meet
————————————————————————
Event #12 MEN’S 3000m
Meet Record : 8:14.96 Alex Genest, Guelph, 2011
Fieldhouse Record : 8:07.38 Reid Coolaset, Speed River TFC, 2010
CIS Standard : 8:13:21
1. Ross Proudfoot Guelph 8:02.78 $*%
2. Charles Philibert-Thiboutot Laval 8:07.08 $
3. Aaron Hendrikx Guelph 8:10.62 $
* meet record
% Fieldhouse record
$ qualified for CIS championship meet
————————————————————————
Event #13 WOMEN’S 60m HURDLES
Meet Record : 8.53 Haley Warren, Toronto 2013
Fieldhouse Record : 8.28 Jessica Zelinska, Calgary, 2007
CIS Standard : 8.60
————————————————————————
Event #14 MEN’S 60m HURDLES
Meet Record : 7.87 Andrew Lissade, Sherbrooke, 2000
Fieldhouse Record : 7.75 Charles Allen, Ottawa Lions, 2006
CIS Standard : 8.08
————————————————————————
Event #15 WOMEN’S 4x200m RELAY
Meet Record : 1:40.74 Western 2013
Fieldhouse Record : 1:37.57 Saskatchewan, 1999
CIS Standard : 1:41:43
1. Guelph 1:40.82 $
Marissa Kurtimah, Karry-Ann Cornwall, Heather Rayner, Vivian Stavrakos,
2. Western 1:41.19 $
Brenna Thomson, Caroline Ehrhardt, Sarah Clancy, Cassandra Pascal
3. York 1:41.41 $
Danielle Knight, Sheereen Harris, Meira Dholakia, Tameran Defreitas
$ qualified for CIS championship meet
————————————————————————
Event #16 MEN’S 4x200m RELAY
Meet Record : 1:26.80 Ottawa, 2012
Fieldhouse Record : 1:24.85 Legacy Athletics, 2007
CIS Standard : 1:28.91
1. York 1:27.55 $
Dontae Richards-Kwok, Bismark Boateng, Wesley Huff, Jameel Brown,
2. Sherbrooke 1:27.89 $
Greg MacNeill, Tim Arbido, Rayshaun Franklin, Isiah Weathers
3. Toronto 1:28.22 $
Gabriel Faribault, Gabriel El Hanbli, Mathieu Boudreau, Dominic Allard
$ qualified for CIS championship meet
————————————————————————
Event #17 WOMEN’S 4x400m RELAY
Meet Record : 3:43.90 Toronto 2013
Fieldhouse Record : 3:43.90 Toronto 2013
CIS Standard : 3:51.64
————————————————————————
Event #18 MEN’S 4x400m RELAY
Meet Record : 3:17.08 Ottawa, 2013
Fieldhouse Record : 3:14.12 Calgary, 2008
CIS Standard : 3:18.95
————————————————————————
Event #19 WOMEN’S 4X800m RELAY
Fieldhouse Record : 8:56.63 Toronto, 2007
CIS Standard : 9:03.95
1. Western 9:07.09
Genny Cyrenne, Katie Bell, Shauna Malek, Madison Halls,
2. McMaster 9:29.36
Kaitlyn Pansegrau, Chelsea Mackinnon, Megan Beverley, Maddy Benjamin,
3. Dalhousie 9:31.41
Michelle Reddy, Michaela Walker, Emily Clarke, Britany MacArthur,
————————————————————————
Event #20 MEN’S 4X800m RELAY
Meet Record : 7:36.01 Dalhousie, 2007
Fieldhouse Record : 7:30.83 Victoria, 2008
CIS Standard : 7:38.86
1. Victoria 7:34.54 $
Kyle Irvine, Karl Robertson, Thomas Riva, Cole Peterson,
2. Guelph 7:36.81 $
Tommy Land, Anthony Romaniw, Anderson, Drew
3. York 7:46.98
(runners not available)
$ qualified for CIS championship meet
————————————————————————
Event #21 WOMEN’S HIGH JUMP
Meet Record : 1.80 Michelle Moody, Guelph, 2008
Fieldhouse Record : 1.89 Natalja Jackheere, Belgium, 1998
CIS Standard : 1.72
1. Rebecca Haworth Dalhousie 1.77 $
2. Caroline Tanguay McGill 1.72 $
3. Laura Strom Middlebury 1.69
$ qualified for CIS championship meet
————————————————————————
Event #22 MEN’S HIGH JUMP
Meet Record : 2.15 Kwaku Boateng, Concordia, 1998
Fieldhouse Record : 2.27 Kwaku Boateng, Concordia, 1996
CIS Standard : 2.04
————————————————————————
Event #23 WOMEN’S POLE VAULT
Meet Record : 4.35 Melanie Blouin, Laval 2013
Fieldhouse Record : 4.35 Melanie Blouin, Laval 2013
CIS Standard : 4.00
————————————————————————
Event #24 MEN’S POLE VAULT
Meet Record : 5.40 Jason Wurster, Toronto, 2008
Fieldhouse Record : 5.40 Jason Wurster, Toronto, 2008
CIS Standard : 4.72
————————————————————————
Event #25 WOMEN’S LONG JUMP
Meet Record : 6.01 Laurence Beaudet, Montreal, 2012
Fieldhouse Record : 6.17 Alice Falaiye, Toronto, 1998
CIS Standard : 5.82
————————————————————————
Event #26 MEN’S LONG JUMP
Meet Record : 7.63 Christopher Greenway, Ottawa, 2010
Fieldhouse Record : 7.63 Christopher Greenway, Ottawa, 2010
CIS Standard : 7.14
1. Matt Fontanna Guelph 6.95
2. Charles Akomolafe York 6.93
3. Richard Jansen York 6.90
————————————————————————
Event #27 WOMEN’S TRIPLE JUMP
Meet Record : 12.44 Julia Wallace, Guelph, 2013
Fieldhouse Record : 12.76 Michelle Hastick, Independent, 1999
CIS Standard : 12.05
————————————————————————
Event #28 MEN’S TRIPLE JUMP
Meet Record : 15.46 Olivier Huet, Sherbrooke, 2013
Fieldhouse Record : 16.15 Shawn Peters, Regina Athletics, 2003
CIS Standard : 14.16
————————————————————————
Event #29 WOMEN’S SHOT PUT
Meet Record : 14.36 Kate Forbes, Western Ontario, 2002
Fieldhouse Record : 16.22 Julie Labonte, Sherbrooke, 2009
CIS Standard : 13.37
1. Brittany Crew York 15.27m $*
2. Ashley Connell Guelph 13.80m $
3. Lydia Foley, Western 12.89m
* meet record
$ qualified for CIS championship meet
————————————————————————
Event #30 MEN’S SHOT PUT
Meet Record : 18.33 Tim Hendry, Guelph, 2013
Fieldhouse Record : 18.33 Tim Hendry, Guelph, 2013
CIS Standard : 16.68
———————————————————————–
Event #31 WOMEN’S WEIGHT THROW
Meet Record : 17.88 Annie Larose, Sherbrooke, 2009
Fieldhouse Record : 18.25 Galina Mitayeva, Independent, 2011
CIS Standard : 16.74
1. Sarah Dougherty Guelph 17.00m $
2. Brittany Crew York 15.05m
3. Lydia Foley Western 14.76m
$ qualified for CIS championship meet
————————————————————————
Event #32 MEN’S WEIGHT THROW
Meet Record : 20.26 Daniel Nova, York, 2012
Fieldhouse Record : 23.61 Jim Steacy, Lethbridge, 2007
CIS Standard : 17.98
1.Marc-Andre Lafrenaye-Dugas Sherbrooke 18.87m $
2.Alexandre Gagne Sherbrooke 17.95m
3. Philippe Jean Laval 17.89m
$ qualified for CIS championship meet
————————————————————————
Event #33 WOMEN’S PENTATHLON
Meet Record : 3767 Jennifer Cotten, Western Ontario, 2008
Fieldhouse Record : 4380 Jessica Zelinska, Calgary, 2007
CIS Standard : 3561
————————————————————————
Event #34 MEN’S PENTATHLON
Meet Record : 3745 Mark Chenery, Ottawa, 2012
Fieldhouse Record : 3877 Jaimie Adjetey-Nelson, Windsor, 2007
CIS Standard : 3544

SCHEDULE FOR DAY 2

Saturday, Jan. 25, 2014
Time Events F/M Sections No of Ath. Sections
Track Events / Horaire de Piste
8:30 60m Hurdles /Haies M Heats/Vagues 28 4
8:45 60m Hurdles/Haies F Heats/Vagues 38 5
9:05 60m Hurdles/Haies F Pentathlon 14 2
9:15 60m Hurdles/Haies M Pentathlon 26 4
10:00 60m Hurdles/Haies M Final(e) B/A 16 2
10:15 60m Hurdles/Haies F Final(e) B/A 16 2
10:30 Break/Pause
12:40 600m F Timed Sections Chrono 52 6
13:00 600m M Timed Sections Chrono 84 9
13:25 300m F Timed Sections Chrono 101 17
14:00 300m M Timed Sections Chrono 125 21
14:45 1500m F Timed Sections Chrono 72 6
15:25 1500m M Timed Sections Chrono 105 9
16:25 4x400m W Timed Sections Chrono 19 4
16:45 800m F Pentathlon 14 1
17:00 4x400m M Timed Sections Chrono 20 4
17:30 1000m M Pentathlon 26 2
Field Events /Épreuves de concours
9:15 Long Jump M Pentathlon 2 Flights 26
11:00 High Jump F Pentathlon 14
11:00 Triple Jump M Open 25
12:45 Shot Put M Pentathlon 2 Groups 26
13:00 Pole Vault F Open 24
13:30 Triple Jump F Open 2 Groups 23
13:45 Shot Put F Pentathlon 14
15:00 High Jump M Pentathlon 2 Pits 26
15:15 Shot Put M Open 2 Groups 32
15:30 Long Jump F Pentathlon 14