Thunderbirds dominate early season meet on Vancouver Island

56
Erin Stamp


Saanich, BC – The UBC Thunderbirds swim team had an impressive weekend winning 25 of 36 events at the 2014 Swim BC Senior Circuit Event at Stanch Commonwealth Place.

On the women’s side Erin Stamp led the way for the Thunderbirds with three individual gold medals in the 100m butterfly, 100m breaststroke, and 100m backstroke. Breaststroke specialist Tera Van Beilen won a pair of gold medals in the 50m breaststroke and 200m breaststroke, while Sarah McLean also had a pair of first place finishes in the 50m freestyle and 100m individual medley.

For the men Sergey Holson took home gold in both the 50m breaststroke and 100m individual medley, while Stefan Milosevic was also a two-time winner, picking up gold in the 100m butterfly and the 200m freestyle.

For the complete results click here.

This weekend the UBC Thunderbirds will host the 2014 Odium Brown Colleges Cup at the UBC Aquatic Centre November 1st and 2nd. The two-day event will feature teams from across Western Canada as well as some of the best high school swimmers from across the province.

For complete details about the 2014 Odium Brown Colleges Cup, click here

2014 Swim BC Senior Circuit Event – October 25, 2014

Women’s 4x50m freestyle relay

1. UBC ‘B’ (Sarah McLean, Molly Wedge, Katherine Stamp, Jacomie Strydom) 1:45.72

2. UBC ‘C’ (Fionnuala Pierse, Colleen Nesbitt, Erin Stamp, Savannah King) 1:45.73

3. UBC ‘A’ (Rebecca Terejko, Tera Van Beilen, Mckenzie Summers, Maia Brundage) 1:45.76

Men’s 4x50m freestyle relay

1. UBC ‘C’ (Sergey Holson, Justin Chan, Colin Eriks, Mitchell Benkic) 1:36.68

Women’s 400m freestyle

1. Maia Brundage 4:16.94

2. Fionnuala Pierse 4:19.85

Men’s 400 m freestyle

1. Marshal Parker 3:59.35

Women’s 200m breaststroke

1. Tera Van Beilen 2:26.01

2. Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson 2:35.48

Men’s 200m breaststroke

1. Mark Asselin 2:22.14

Women’s 100m freestyle (1-6)

1. Fionnuala Pierse 57.22

2. Savannah King 57.34

3. Molly Wedge 57.62

Men’s 100m freestyle

2. Stefan Milosevic 49.83

3. Keegan Zanatta 51.94

Women’s 50m butterfly

2. Colleen Nesbitt 29.69

Womens’ 100m individual medley

1. Sarah McLean 1:04.76

2. Rebecca Terejko 1:05.60

3. Stefanie Serka 1:06.05

Men’s 100m individual medley

1. Sergey Holson 57.85

Women’s 200m backstroke

1. Savannah King 2:17.77

2. Mckenzie Summers 2:18.46

Men’s 200m backstroke

2. Jonathan Brown 2:06.03

Women’s 100m butterfly

1. Erin Stamp 1:03.60

Men’s 100m butterfly

1. Stefan Milosevic 56.12

2. Karl Wolk 56.71

Women’s 50m breaststroke

1. Tera Van Beilen 31.81

Men’s 50m breaststroke

1. Sergey Holson 28.32

Men’s 200m individual medley

1. Colin Eriks 2:04.91

Women’s 100m backstroke

1. Erin Stamp 1:02.88

2. Mckenzie Summers 1:03.10

3. Rebecca Terejko 1:07.54

Men’s 100m backstroke

1. Mitchell Benkic 56.68

2. Karl Wolk 58.20

Women’s 50m freestyle

1. Sarah McLean 26.28

3. Katherine Stamp 27.14

Men’s 50m freestyle

1. Alex Loginov 22.35

Women’s 200m freestyle

1. Jacomie Strydom 2:14.93

3. Erin Assman 2:22.63

Men’s 200m freestyle

1. Keegan Zanatta 2:05.24

3. Connor Wilkins 2:05.85

Women’s 100m breaststroke

1. Erin Stamp 1:10.93

Men’s 100m breaststroke

2. Sergey Holson 1:02.18

3. Mark Asselin 1:07.14

Women’s 200m freestyle

2. Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson 2:07.69

Men’s 200m freestyle

1. Stefan Milosevic 1:48.97

2. Keegan Zanatta 1:50.37

3. Jonathan Brown 1:53.37

Women’s 4×50 medley relay

1. UBC ‘A’ (Mckenzie Summers, Erin Stamp, Colleen Nesbitt, Rebecca Terejko) 1:58.04

2. UBC ‘C’ (Katherine Stamp, Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson, Jacomie Strydom, Molly Wedge) 1:59.22

Men’s 4×50 medley relay

1. UBC ‘A’ (Mitchell Benkic, Mark Asselin, Keegan Zanatta, Alex Loginov) 1:45.76

2. UBC ‘B’ (Marshal Parker, Sergey Holson, Connor Wilkins, Justin Chan) 1:45.78

3. UBC ‘C’ (Jonathan Brown, Colin Eriks, Karl Wolk, Stefan Milosevic) 1:47.88

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!