Guelph sweeps CIS cross-country championship in Newfoundland

227
2012 McGill Open Cross-Country Meet

ST. JOHN’S, Nfld. – It was a disappointing day for McGill at the 2014 CIS cross-country running championships but a great day for the University of Guelph, which claimed both the women’s and men’s titles marking the ninth consecutive year the Gryphons have captured both banners. The races were held at St. John’s Pippy Park golf course for the first time in the event’s history, Saturday.
 
The weather provided a serious challenge for both races with winds peaking near 110 km per hour, accompanied by rain and sometimes hail-like conditions.
 
McGill only sent four runners to the competition — two men and as many women — and as a results, didn’t meet the minimum standard of five entries required to count in team scoring.

Representing the Martlets was Jullien Flynn and Melanie Myrand, who placed 21st and 38th, respectively, of 132 entries in the six-kilometre event. Flynn, a biology senior from Sault Ste. Marie, Ont., crossed the finish line in 24 minutes, 12 seconds. Myrand, a master’s student in nursing who hails from Lachine, Que., posted a time of 24:39.

For the Redmen, Santiago Bessai, a freshman from Toronto, finished the 10k race in 65th place of 124 runners in 36:36, while Francois Jarry, a sophomore also from Lachine, was 95th in 37:48.

It was the 10th consecutive banner performance for the Guelph women and the ninth straight for the men’s squad, extending their own CIS records. The Gryphons have now racked up 25 team titles in their prestigious history, also a CIS mark, 12 more than Victoria.
 
“The weather was an interesting variable today which tends to compress the field,” said head coach Dave Scott Thomas. “Last night at our team meeting we re-jigged our strategies, and today they executed them perfectly. From a technical and emotional standpoint the team was ten out of ten.”
 
In individual competition, Guelph’s Carise Thompson, coming off second-place finishes each of the past two years, captured the women’s gold medal in a time of 22 minutes and 42.2 seconds. The fifth-year senior had also placed fourth in her sophomore season, in 2011.
 
Teammate Ross Proudfoot (33:47.2) took top spot in the men’s 10-kilometre race. The former CIS rookie of the year, also a fifth-year veteran competing in his last university event, had claimed CIS silver in 2012.
 
It marked the third individual gold in four years by a Guelph woman and the sixth in seven seasons – and second straight – by a Gryphon male runner.
 
The Gryphons had not swept all four CIS titles – individual and team – since 2011.
 
In the women’s race, the Gryphons placed six runners in the top 18, including gold and bronze medal performances, their five scorers giving them 34 points for a comfortable lead over Trinity Western (105) and Queen’s (132) in the team standings.
 
Queen’s best individual effort came from last year’s national champion, Julie-Anne Staehli (22:50.3), who was the second competitor to cross the line. The Gryphons Katelyn Ayers (22:55.4) joined Staehli and Thompson on the podium.
 
“I think that everything came together for me today,” said Thompson. “I have been working really hard and the weather conditions were absolutely brutal but mental and physical toughness were key.
 
“I’ve had my heart set on winning CIS gold the past three years, I came second the last two, and this year everything came into place.”
 
On the men’s side, Guelph claimed gold and placed five runners in the top 13 to finish with 27 points. Tristan Woodfine (33:54.8) chased his teammate Proudfoot down the home stretch and took second place in front of Laval’s Charles Philibert-Thiboutot (34:04.2). Woodfine and Philibert-Thiboutot had also placed second and third a year ago.
 
Philibert-Thiboutot’s effort helped his Rouge et Or to third place in the team standings with 131 points, just behind the University of Victoria (103), whose top finisher was Ryan Cassidy (34:10.0), in seventh.
 
The men’s and women’s coach of the year award went to Dave Scott Thomas, who led the Gryphons to a first place finish on both sides. This was his ninth consecutive award in men’s competition and his ninth in 10 years for the women.
 
Complete results: http://english.cis-sic.ca/championships/xc/2014/files/sched_results
 
WOMEN’S RESULTS (6 km)
 
Team standings
1. Guelph, 34 points
2. Trinity Western, 105
3. Queen’s, 132
4. Toronto, 159
5. Western, 163
6. Victoria, 164
7. Laval, 185
8. Dalhousie, 189
9. Ottawa, 244
10. Alberta, 258
11. Calgary, 276
12. McMaster, 302
13. Calgary, 303
14. MacEwan, 353
15. Waterloo, 368
16. Regina, 385
17. Manitoba, 437
18. Memorial, 557
19. Thompson Rivers, 577
 
Individual honours
Athlete of the year: Carise Thompson, Guelph
Rookie of the year: Katie Phillips, Ottawa
Student-Athlete Community Service Award: Kendra Pomfret, Victoria
Coach of the year: Dave Scott Thomas, Guelph
 
First All-Canadians (top 7 finishers)
1. Carise Thompson, Guelph, 22:42.2
2. Julie-Anne Staehli, Queens, 22:50.3
3. Katelyn Ayers, Guelph, 22:55.4
4. Katrina Allison, Guelph, 22:57.1
5. Sarah Inglis, Trinity Western, 22:58.3
6. Claire Sumner, Queens, 23:01.5
7. Alison Jackson, Trinity Western, 23:04.6
 
Second All-Canadians (finishers 8-14)
8. Emma Cook-Clarke, Calgary, 23:10.0
9. Amanda Truelove, Western, 23:12.7
10. Fiona Benson, Trinity Western, 23:16.8
11. Gabriela Stafford, Toronto, 23:30.4
12. Heather Petrick, Guelph, 23:41.4
13. Vanessa Trofimenkoff, MacEwan, 23:49.1
14. Madeline Yungblut, Guelph, 23:53.5
 
MEN’S RESULTS (10 km)
 
Team standings
1. Guelph, 27 points
2. Victoria, 103
3. Laval, 131
4. McMaster, 144
5. Windsor, 148
6. Lakehead, 153
7. Trinity Western, 178
8. Calgary, 186
9. StFX, 220
10. Queen’s, 229
11. Dalhousie, 284
12. Regina, 305
13. Western, 328
14. Manitoba, 343
15. Saskatchewan, 430
16. Memorial, 471
17. Thompson Rivers, 538
 
Individual honours
Athlete of the year: Ross Proudfoot, Guelph
Rookie of the year: Russell Pennock, Calgary
Student-Athlete Community Service Award: Mihai Prajea, Trinity Western
Coach of the year: Dave Scott Thomas, Guelph
 
First All-Canadians (top 7 finishers)
1. Ross Proudfoot, Guelph, 33:47.2
2. Tristan Woodfine, Guelph, 33:54.8
3. Charles Philibert-Thiboutot, Laval, 34:04.2
4. Dlyan Brown, Lakehead, 34:06.8
5. Yves Sikubwabo, Guelph 34:06.9
6. Aaron Hendrikx, Guelph, 34:08.8
7. Ryan Cassidy, Victoria, 34:10.0
 
Second All-Canadians (finishers 8-14)
8. Matt Johnson, Regina, 34:19.1
9. Joel Deshiffart, Trinity Western, 34:25.8
10. Alex Wilkie, Queen’s, 34:29.4
11. Olivier Collin, Victoria, 34:30.7
12. Matt McNeil, Dalhousie, 34:32.3
13. Christian Gravel, Guelph, 34:57.2
14. Alexandre Ricard, Laval, 35:02.4

ALL-TIME TEAM CHAMPIONS

Women

2014    Guelph (at Memorial)
2013    Guelph (at Western)
2012    Guelph (at Western)
2011    Guelph (at Laval)
2010    Guelph (at Sherbrooke)
2009    Guelph (at Queen’s)
2008    Guelph (at Laval)
2007    Guelph (at Victoria)
2006    Guelph (at Laval)
2005    Guelph (at Dalhousie)
2004    Dalhousie (at Guelph)
2003    Calgary (at Moncton)
2002    Toronto (at Western)
2001    Victoria (at Sherbrooke)
2000    Victoria (at Toronto)
1999    Victoria (at RMC / Queen’s)
1998    Victoria (at Waterloo)
1997    Guelph (at Western)
1996    Waterloo (at McGill)
1995    Windsor (at Western)
1994    Victoria (at Western)
1993    Calgary (at Dalhousie)
1992    Calgary (at McGill)
1991    Toronto (at Victoria)
1990    Western (at Ottawa)
1989    Western (at UBC)
1988    Western (at Laval)
1987    Victoria (at Victoria)
1986    Victoria (at Western)
1985    Victoria (at Sherbrooke)
1984    Western (at Guelph)
1983    Western (at Laurentian)
1982    Western (at Laurentian)
1981    Western (at Lethbridge)
1980    Victoria (at Guelph)

Men
2014    Guelph (at Memorial)
2013    Guelph (at Western)
2012    Guelph (at Western)
2011    Guelph (at Laval)
2010    Guelph (at Sherbrooke)
2009    Guelph (at Queen’s)
2008    Guelph (at Laval)
2007    Guelph (at Victoria)
2006    Guelph (at Laval)
2005    Windsor (at Dalhousie)
2004    Windsor (at Guelph)
2003    Windsor (at Moncton)
2002    Guelph (at Western)
2001    Guelph (at Sherbrooke)
2000    Guelph (at Toronto)
1999    Guelph (at RMC / Queen’s)     
1998    Windsor (at Waterloo)
1997    Victoria (at Western)
1996    Victoria (at McGill)
1995    Victoria (at Western)
1994    Victoria (at Western)
1993    UBC (at Dalhousie)
1992    Sherbrooke (at McGill)
1991    Toronto (at Victoria)
1990    Ottawa (at Ottawa)
1989    Manitoba (at UBC)
1988    Manitoba (at Laval)
1987    Ottawa (at Victoria)
1986    Ottawa (at Western)
1985    Western (at Sherbrooke)
1984    Queen’s (at Guelph)
1983    Queen’s (at Laurentian)
1982    Toronto (at Laurentian)
1981    Queen’s (at Lethbridge)
1980    Alberta (at Guelph)
1979    Queen’s (at Toronto)
1978    Toronto (at Toronto)
1977    Toronto (at Queen’s)
1976    Western (at Guelph)
1975    Toronto (at Victoria)
1974    Toronto (at Guelph)
1973    OUAA All-Stars (at RMC / Queen’s)
1972    OUAA All-Stars (at RMC)
1971    Western (at UNB)
1970    Western (at UBC)
1969    Guelph (at MacDonald)
1968    Saskatchewan (at Dalhousie)
1967    Toronto (at Guelph)
1966    Toronto (at Guelph)
1965    Toronto (at Guelph)
1964    Manitoba (at Guelph)
1963    McMaster (at Guelph)

ALL-TIME INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

Women
2014    Carise Thompson, Guelph
2013    Julie-Anne Staehli, Queen’s
2012    Andrea Seccafien, Guelph
2011    Geneviève Lalonde, Guelph
2010    Jessica Pearo, McMaster
2009    Megan Brown, Toronto
2008    Megan Brown, Toronto
2007    Lindsay Carson, Guelph
2006    Megan Brown, Toronto
2005    Beth Wightman, Toronto
2004    Kristina Rody, Guelph
2003    Beth Wightman, Queen’s
2002    Sarah Dillabaugh, Ottawa
2001    Beth Wightman, Queen’s
2000    Debbie Buhlers, Waterloo
1999    Teresa Duck, Western
1998    Nathalie Côté, Ottawa
1997    Nathalie Côté, Ottawa
1996    Nathalie Côté, Ottawa
1995    Missy McCleary, Windsor
1994    Linda Thyer, McGill
1993    Lisa Harvey, Calgary
1992    Lisa Harvey, Calgary
1991    Anna Gunasekera, Victoria
1990    Anna Gunasekera, Victoria
1989    Lucy Smith, Dalhousie
1988    Lucy Smith, Dalhousie
1987    Brenda Shackleton, Victoria
1986    Brenda Shackleton, Victoria
1985    Brenda Shackleton, Victoria
1984    Jill Purola, Western
1983    Sylvia Ruegger, Guelph
1982    Nancy Rooks, York
1981    Anne-Marie Malone, Queen’s
1980    Sylvia Ruegger, Guelph

Men
2014    Ross Proudfoot, Guelph
2013    Aaron Hendrikx, Guelph
2012    Kelly Wiebe, Regina
2011    Andrew Nixon, Guelph
2010    Kyle Boorsma, Guelph
2009    Matt Brunsting, Guelph
2008    Matt Brunsting, Guelph
2007    Alex Genest, Sherbrooke
2006    Geoffrey Kerr, Calgary
2005    Cristiano Mauricio, Windsor
2004    Cristiano Mauricio, Windsor
2003    Eric Gillis, StFX
2002    Jamie Epp, Saskatchewan
2001    Jerry Ziak, Victoria
2000    Jamie Epp, Saskatchewan
1999    Graham Cocksedge, Victoria
1998    Jeremy Deere, Calgary
1997    Guy Schultz, Western
1996    Éric Jobin, Sherbrooke
1995    Jeff Schiebler, UBC
1994    Joël Bourgeois, Moncton
1993    Brendan Matthias, Toronto
1992    Graeme Fell, UBC
1991    Brendan Matthias, Toronto
1990    John Halvorsen, Ottawa
1989    Richard Charrette, Ottawa
1988    John Halvorsen, Ottawa
1987    John Halvorsen, Ottawa
1986    John Halvorsen, Ottawa
1985    Bob Rice, Ottawa
1984    Paul McCloy, Memorial
1983    Paul McCloy, Memorial
1982    Brian Rhodes, Alberta
1981    Paul McCloy, Memorial
1980    Paul Williams, Toronto
1979    Peter Butler, Calgary
1978    Paul Williams, Toronto
1977    Paul Williams, Guelph
1976    Brian Stride, Brock
1975    Joe Sax, Western
1974    John Sharp, Toronto
1973    John Sharp, Toronto
1972    Rick Munro, Dalhousie
1971    Grant McLaren, Western
1970    Dave Smith, York
1969    Grant McLaren, Guelph
1968    Dave Smith, York
1967    David Bailey, Toronto
1966    David Bailey, Toronto
1965    Jerome Drayton, Toronto
1964    Chris Williamson, UNB
1963    Bruce Kidd, Toronto
 

 
For more information:
 
Michel Bélanger        
Manager, Communications & Media Relations
Canadian Interuniversity Sport
Off: 613-562-5670 ext. 25
Cell: 613-447-6334
belanger@universitysport.ca
 
Whitney O’Byrne
Marketing Coordinator
Division of Athletics
Memorial University of Newfoundland
Off: 709-864 3479
wobyrne@mun.ca
 

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!