40 players will attend the Canada East selection camp

154
Hockey Canada Logo
(ISN) – CALGARY, Alta. – Hockey Canada, in partnership with the Canadian Junior Hockey League, announced Friday the 40 players that will attend the Canada East selection camp in preparation for the 2014 World Junior A Challenge.The selection camp, scheduled for Dec. 6-9, will be held at Buckingham Arena in Toronto, Ont. The 40 players will be divided into two teams and play two intrasquad games, as well as a game against 1994-born players from the Ontario Junior Hockey League.

 

Players named to the Canada East selection camp roster were selected from the CJHL’s five eastern Junior A leagues: the Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League (NOJHL), Ontario Junior Hockey League (OJHL), Central Canada Hockey League (CCHL), Ligue de hockey junior du Québec (LHJQ) and Maritime Hockey League (MHL).

The selection camp roster was chosen by Canada East head coach Marty Abrams (Wellington, OJHL), along with assistant coaches Mark Grady (Smith Falls, CCHL), Marc Lafleur (Kirkland Lake, NOJHL) and Troy Ryan (Campbellton, MHL), and regional scouts Paul Currie, Jack Ferguson and Dave Mayville.

“The opportunity to wear the Team Canada jersey is not one that comes along every day, and we’re confident the 40 players we’ve invited to camp will battle hard for that opportunity,” said Abrams. “There is tremendous talent across the five CJHL leagues in Eastern Canada, and we can’t wait to see that talent in action, in both Toronto and Kindersley.”

“Congratulations to all the players invited to camp,” said Kirk Lamb, president of the Canadian Junior Hockey League. “To be selected as one the top 40 players from the five eastern CJHL leagues is recognition of their talent, hard work and dedication. However, this is just the first step to earning a spot on the team and proving to the coaches that they deserve a spot to help bring home gold for Canada East.”

The Canada East selection camp roster includes:

  •          four goaltenders, 12 defencemen and 24 forwards;
  •          19 players from the OJHL, 12 players from the CCHL, five players from the MHL, and two players each from the NOJHL and LHJQ;
  •          one player returning from the 2013 World Junior A Challenge (Racine).

The 2014 World Junior A Challenge will be held Dec. 14-20 at the West Central Events Centre in Kindersley, Sask. Canada East will play in Group A, joined by Switzerland and the United States, while Canada West, Denmark and Russia will comprise Group B.

CLICK HERE FOR THE 2014 WORLD JUNIOR A CHALLENGE SCHEDULE

Preliminary round play will run until Tuesday, Dec. 16, with both semifinals taking place Thursday, Dec. 18. The gold medal game, which will be shown nationally on TSN/RDS, the official broadcasters of Hockey Canada, is set for Saturday, Dec. 20 (check your local listings).

 
Canada East Camp Roster
 
 
 
Name S/C Ht Wt Born Hometown Club Team
Nom T/C G P Née Ville d’origine Équipe de club 
Goaltenders/Gardiens de but
Adrian Clark L/G 6’3″ 190 07/05/97 Toronto, Ont. Carleton Place (CCHL)
Blade Mann-Dixon L/G 5’7″ 148 04/29/97 Antigonish, N.S./N.-É. Valley (MHL)
Mathew Robson L/G 6’2″ 170 03/26/96 Mississauga, Ont. Toronto Patriots (OJHL)
Philippe-Alexandre Vinette L/G 6’3″ 185 08/14/95 Victoriaville, Que./Qc Princeville (LHJQ)
Defence/Défenseurs
Justin Bean R/D 6’1″ 190 06/25/96 Pickering, Ont. Wellington (OJHL)
Ross Craig R/D 5’11” 178 11/01/96 Williamstown, Ont. Cornwall (CCHL)
David Eccles L/G 6’3″ 205 06/04/96 Ancaster, Ont. Carleton Place (CCHL)
Callum Fryer R/D 6’2″ 185 06/17/96 Oakville, Ont. Aurora (OJHL)
Jared Henry L/G 6’0″ 180 03/21/96 Brockville, Ont. Smiths Falls (CCHL)
Kyle Locke R/D 6’1″ 207 05/09/96 Aurora, Ont. Aurora (OJHL)
Jacob Panetta L/G 5’11” 183 01/16/96 Belleville, Ont. Wellington (OJHL)
Andrew Peski R/D 6’0″ 189 03/11/97 Brockville, Ont. Brockville (CCHL)
Will Reilly R/D 6’2″ 190 07/23/97 Toronto, Ont. North York (OJHL)
Trent Shore R/D 6’3″ 195 06/28/96 Pickering, Ont. Carleton Place (CCHL)
Zac Tierney L/G 5’11” 179 09/15/96 London, Ont. Cornwall (CCHL)
Eric Williams R/D 6’1″ 185 06/14/95 Newmarket, Ont. Aurora (OJHL)
Forwards/Avants
Jackson Bales R/D 6’1″ 175 08/28/97 Oakville, Ont. Oakville (OJHL)
Eddie Banville L/G 5’9″ 141 07/30/97 St. Quentin, N.B./N.-B. Campbellton (MHL)
Lucas Batt L/G 5’11” 188 05/04/96 Lewisporte, N.L./T.-N.-L. Amherst (MHL)
Drake Board L/G 5’7″ 150 01/08/96 Barrie, Ont. Aurora (OJHL)
Adam Brady L/G 6’1″ 210 08/06/95 Delhi, Ont. Kingston (OJHL)
Erik Brown L/G 6’2″ 195 09/30/95 Keene, Ont. Kemptville (CCHL)
Neil Doef L/G 5’10” 170 02/10/97 Smiths Falls, Ont. Smiths Falls (CCHL)
Ryan Garvey L/G 5’11” 180 06/27/96 Oakville, Ont. Oakville (OJHL)
Abbott Girduckis R/D 6’2″ 190 06/28/95 Belleville, Ont. Wellington (OJHL)
Jordan Kennedy L/G 5’11” 170 03/15/95 Labrador City, N.L./T.-N.-L. Miramichi (MHL)
Ryan Kirkup L/G 5’9″ 180 05/14/95 Scarborough, Ont. Whitby (OJHL)
Ryan Kuffner L/G 6’0″ 180 06/12/96 Ottawa, Ont. Gloucester (CCHL)
Michael Laidley L/G 5’10” 180 03/28/95 Little Current, Ont. Aurora (OJHL)
Theo Lewis R/D 6’3″ 204 07/02/96 Oakville, Ont. Cobourg (OJHL)
Brenden Locke L/G 5’9″ 170 09/10/97 Iroquois Falls, Ont. Abitibi (NOJHL)
Michael Lyle L/G 6’0″ 198 08/03/95 Florence, N.S./N.-É. Pictou County (MHL)
Joseph Molinaro L/G 6’1″ 180 03/17/96 Mississauga, Ont. Mississauga (OJHL)
Hunter Racine R/D 5’9″ 183 04/23/96 Ottawa, Ont. Hawkesbury (CCHL)
Keaton Ratcliffe L/G 6’1″ 185 09/07/96 London, Ont. Aurora (OJHL)
Hugo Roy R/D 6’1″ 168 08/08/97 Cookshire, Que./Qc Sherbrooke (LHJQ)
Luc Soares L/G 5’9″ 170 01/17/96 Delta, B.C./C.-B. Kirkland Lake (NOJHL)
Maxime St. Pierre R/D 6’2″ 217 05/26/96 Orleans, Ont. Cumberland (CCHL)
Dawson Theede L/G 6’3″ 210 04/15/97 Whitby, Ont. Cobourg (OJHL)
Alex Tonge L/G 6’0″ 185 06/21/95 Kingston, Ont. Kingston (OJHL)
Staff/Personnel
Director of Hockey Operations / Directeur des activités hockey Brent Garbutt Nepean, Ont. Ontario Junior Hockey League
Head Coach / Entraîneur-chef Marty Abrams Wellington, Ont. Wellington (OJHL)
Assistant Coach / Entraîneur adjoint Mark Grady Orleans, Ont. Smiths Falls (CCHL)
Assistant Coach / Entraîneur adjoint Marc Lafleur Hearst, Ont. Kirkland Lake (NOJHL)
Assistant Coach / Entraîneur adjoint Troy Ryan Spryfield, N.S./N.-É. Campbellton (MHL)
Athletic Therapist & Equipment Manager / Thérapeute du sport et responsable de l’équipement Robb Crawford Toronto, Ont. Whitby (OJHL)
Athletic Therapist & Equipment Manager / Thérapeute du sport et responsable de l’équipement Drew Laskoski Holland Landing, Ont. Newmarket (OJHL)

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!