2015 Canadian National Eventing Team Announced

115
Ottawa, Ont., Dec. 3, 2014 — Canadian Eventing Committee is pleased to announce the 2015 Canadian National Eventing Team.

Short List
The 2015 Short List is comprised of horse/rider combinations that have proven through their results at CCI/CCIO/CH 3 star and 4 star competitions within the time period designated under general regulations. They are successfully representing Canada in international competition as individuals and/or team members.

The athletes are listed in alphabetical order:

Rider/Hometown    Horse/Owner    Qualifying Competition
Peter Barry 
Dunham, Que.    
Kilrodan Abbott
Rider, Susan and Dylan Barry  
CCI 4* Rolex KY, USA, April 2014
CH 4* WEG, France, August 2014
Hawley Bennett-Awad  
Langley, B.C.     
Gin & Juice
Rider and Linda Paine
CCI 4* Rolex KY, USA, April 2014
Rebecca Howard
Salmon Arm, B.C.   
Riddle Master
Blithe Hill Farm      
CIC 3* Burnham Market, GBR April 2014
CCI 4* Badminton, GBR, May 2013
CCI 4* Burghley, GBR, Sept. 2013   
Kendal Lehari
Uxbridge, Ont.   
Totally Frank
Rider   
CCI 3* Bromont, CAN June 2014
Selena O’Hanlon 
Kingston, Ont.   
Foxwood High
John & Judy Rumble   
CCI 4* Rolex KY, USA, April 2014
CH 4* WEG, France, August 2014
Rachel McDonough
Etobicoke, Ont.
Irish Rhythm
Rachel McDonough        
CCI 4* Rolex KY, USA April 2014
Jessica Phoenix
Cannington, Ont.   
A Little Romance
Donald Leschied
Pavarotti  
Don J. Good   
CCI 3* Bromont, CAN, June 2014 

CH 4* WEG, France, August 2014

Kathryn Robinson
Kettering, UK   
Let it Bee   
Rider
CCI 3* Tattersalls, IRL, May 2014
CCI 4* Pau France, Oct. 2014
Cody Sturgess
Port Perry, Ont.   
Imperial Melody 
Rider  
CCI 3* Bromont, CAN, June 2014


Long List

The 2015 Long List is comprised of horse/rider combinations that have proven by their results at CCI/CH/CCIO 2* and/or CIC 3* competitions within the time period designated under general regulations, the potential to become short listed team members. The athletes are listed in alphabetical order:

Rider    Horse/Owner    Qualifying Competition
James Atkinson
Mountain Rd, MB   
Gustav   
Rider and Carolyn Hoffos
Galway Downs, USA, Nov 2014
Hanna Bundy  
Toronto, Ont.    
D’Jion
Rider   
CCI 2* Ocala, FL, USA, April 2014
Diana Burnett   
Blackstock, ON   
Bonner’s Chief II   
Diana Burnett
CCI 2* Bromont, CAN, June 2014
Leah Breakey   
Carstairs, Alta.   
Master Plan
Rider
CCI 2* Twin Rivers, Calfi., USA, April 2014
Kyle Carter
Calgary, Alta.   
Serengeti  
Rider
Conahys Courage 
Imogen de Lavis
Madison Park
Rider and Jennifer Carter
CCI 2* Ocala, Fla., USA, April 2014

CIC 3* Poplar Place, USA, Mar. 2014

CIC 3* Red Hills, Fla., USA, Mar. 2014
   

Julie Clark
Newmarket, Ont.   
Cool Disguise
Rider   
CCI 2* Allentown N.J., USA, May 2014
CCI 2* Fair Hill Md., USA, Oct. 2014
Lauren Clark
Uxbridge, Ont.   
   
     
     
     

SHARE
Scott Harrigan
Your #1 source for community and amateur sports related news on Vancouver Island, British Columbia and beyond! Send stories to scottharriganisn@gmail.com

LEAVE A REPLY