TRACK & FIELD (Day 1): Four records fall in opening round of McGill Team Challenge

210
McGill pole vaulter Riley van Ryswyk

McGill pole vaulter Riley van Ryswyk


MONTREAL — Four records fell on Day 1 of the 20th annual McGill Team Challenge track and field meet held at Richard Tomlinson Fieldhouse, Friday.

Laval’s Charles Philibert-Thiboutot, a 24-year-old middle-distance runner from Quebec City, accounted for three of them, all in the same race. He finished atop the podium in the men’s 1,000 metres, establishing a Quebec senior record in a sizzling two minutes, 21.02 seconds. He erased the previous provincial mark of 2:22.09, set by Tommy Lecours in Winnipeg on March 9, 2012. Philibert-Thiboutot also smashed the McGill meet (2:23.63) and fieldhouse (2:23.08) records.

The only other mark to tumble on Day 1 was in the women’s 4×200 relay, won by the Western Mustangs in 1:40.48, with a fousome composed of Joy Spear Chief-Morris of Lethbridge, Alta., in the leadoff leg, followed by Jen Barbon of London, Ont., Sarah Clancy of Toronto and Rachael Muma of St. Thomas, Ont. They surpssed the previous mark of 1:40.74 held by another Western quartet since 2013.

The host McGill squad claimed one silver and two bronze medals.

Riley van Ryswyk of Surrey, B.C., placed second in the men’s pole vault, clearing a height of 4.83 metres to meet the qualifying standard for the CIS championships, March 12-14, at Windsor, Ont. The 5-foot-11, 150-pound electrical engineering senior just missed the McGill record of 4.85 set in 2011 by Maxime Beaumont-Courteau.

Teammate Caila Kucheravy, an accounting junior from Winnipeg, was third in the women’s long jump with a leap of 5.63m, shy of the McGill record of 5.72 held since 1992 by Kristen Fry and the CIS qualifying standard of 5.88.

Also finishing on the podium for the Martlets was Helena Reinfels, a third-year geography major from Puslinch, Ont., who scored 3,146 points for a third-place finish in the women’s pentathlon. The school record is 3,515 set by Alana Battiston in 2013.

After nine of 17 events, York leads the men’s division with 67 points, followed by Guelph (53), Laval (33), Dalhousie (32.75), Toronto (32), McMaster (25), Ottawa (20.75), McGill (18.75), Sherbrooke (16.50) and Western (10), to round out the top 10.

On the women’s side, Dalhousie leads the pack with 44 points after eight events. Rounding out the other contending teams are Toronto (41), Western (37), Laval (30), York (28), Guelph (25), McGill (20), Sherbrooke (20), Ottawa (12), and UQAO (10).

The competition concludes on Saturday, with a full slate of events from 9:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. All medal winners from Friday are posted below, along with and Saturday’s schedule of events.

LIVE VIDEO
LIVE RESULTS

SOURCE:
Earl Zukerman
McGill Athletics & Recreation
514-398-7012
 

2015 McGILL TEAM CHALLENGE MEDAL WINNERS
(AFTER DAY 1: Jan. 23, 2015)
Event #1 WOMEN’S 60m
Meet Record :  7.34 Khamica Bingham, York, 2014
Fieldhouse Record :  7.29 Kimberly Hyacinthe, Club Vainqueurs Plus, 2014
CIS Standard :  7.61
1. Farah Jacques UQAO 7.49 Q
2. Joy Spear Chief-Morris Western 7.64
3. Laurence Beaudet Sherbrooke 7.70
Q qualified for CIS championship meet
————————————————————————
Event #2 MEN’S 60m
Meet Record :  6.71 Dontae Richards-Kwok, York, 2014
Fieldhouse Record :  6.56 Nick Macrozonaris, St-Laurent Selects, 2002
CIS Standard :  6.84 
1. Bismark Boateng York 6.83 Q
2. Kyle Thompson Toronto 6.94
3. Dominic Allard Laval 6.97
Q qualified for CIS championship meet
————————————————————————
Event #7 WOMEN’S 1000m
Meet Record :  2:48.26 Charlene Puel, McGill, 2012
Fieldhouse Record :  2:45.1 (h) Sarah Ali-Khan, McGill, 2003
CIS Standard :  2:47.68
1. Laurence Côté Laval 2:49.41
2. Madeleine Kelly Toronto 2:49.96
3. Olivia Romaniw Guelph 2:50.75
(h) hand-timed (must add 0.24 to be considered official)
————————————————————————
Event #8 MEN’S 1000m
Meet Record :  2:23.63 Thomas Riva, Victoria, 2014
Fieldhouse Record :  2:23.08 Sebastien Ouellet, Sherbrooke, 1999
CIS Standard :  2:23.83
1. Charles Philibert-Thiboutot Laval 2:21.02 *(F) Q (QR)
2. Sacha Smart Toronto 2:21.35 Q
3. Yves Sikubwabo Guelph 2:25.65
(F) Fieldhouse record
* meet record
(QR) Quebec provincial record
Q qualified for CIS championship meet
————————————————————————
Event #11 WOMEN’S 3000m
Meet Record :  9:11.69 Megan Brown, Toronto, 2009
Fieldhouse Record :  9:11.69 Megan Brown, Toronto, 2009
CIS Standard :  9:36.22
1. Sasha Gollish Toronto 9:25.69 Q
2. Bridget Pyke Western 9:56.52
3. Ellen Chappell Dalhousie 9:56.76
Q qualified for CIS championship meet
————————————————————————
Event #12 MEN’S 3000m
Meet Record :  8:02.78 Ross Proudfoot, Guelph, 2014
Fieldhouse Record :  8:02.78 Ross Proudfoot, Guelph, 2014
CIS Standard :  8:13.37
1. Taylor Forbes McMaster 8:19.66
2. Blair Morgan McMaster 8:21.93
3. Matt McNeil Dalhousie 8:23.25
————————————————————————
Event #15 WOMEN’S 4x200m RELAY
Meet Record :  1:40.74 Western, 2013
Fieldhouse Record :  1:37.57 Saskatchewan, 1999
CIS Standard :  1:40.96
1. Western 1:40.48 *Q
Joy Spear Chief-Morris, Jen Barbon, Sarah Clancy, Rachel Muma
2. Toronto 1:41.68
Maggie Hanlon, Jessica Caterini, Fiona Callender, Madeline Warren
3. Ottawa 1:42.91
Charifa Labarang, Devyani Biswal, Gift Okankwu, Alannah McBride
* meet record
Q qualified for CIS championship meet
————————————————————————
Event #16 MEN’S 4x200m RELAY
Meet Record :  1:26.80 Ottawa, 2012
Fieldhouse Record :  1:24.85 (CR) Legacy Athletics, 2007
CIS Standard :  1:28.57
1. York 1:27.53 Q
Bismark Boateng, Ayo Agusto, Lucas Watson, Jameel Brown
2. Toronto 1:27.74 Q
Greg MacNeill, Rayshaun Franklin, Kyle Thompson, Isiah Weathers
3. Dalhousie 1:29.08
Adam Lewis, Josh Lunda, Isaac Norman, Corey Conforzi
Q qualified for CIS championship meet
(CR) Canadian Record
————————————————————————
Event #19 WOMEN’S 4X800m RELAY
Meet Record :  8:59.29 Guelph, 2013
Fieldhouse Record :  8:56.63 Toronto, 2007
CIS Standard :  9:03.76
1. Laval 9:03.76 Q
Marguerite Plante-Dubé, Catherine Gagné, Laurence Côté, Anne-Marie Gauthier
2. Western 9:08.52
Genny Cyrenne, Melissa Caruso, Amanda Truelove, Katie Bell
3. Ottawa 9:21.36
Line Sadqi, Clare McGrath, Chelsea Gillies, Charlotte Gardner
Q qualified for CIS championship meet
————————————————————————
Event #20 MEN’S 4X800m RELAY
Meet Record :  7:34.54 Victoria, 2014
Fieldhouse Record :  7:30.83 Victoria, 2008
CIS Standard :  7:37.91
1. Laval 7:44.55
Antoine Thibeault, Alex Tourigny-Plante, Vincent Duguay, Nicolas Morin
2. Western 7:52.42
Evan Porter, Lewis Kent, Shane Roberts, Triphon Moodie
3. Queen’s 7:56.74
Alec Proundfoot, Alex Hutton, Michael Styba, Nathan Dehghan
————————————————————————
Event #22 MEN’S HIGH JUMP
Meet Record :  2.15 Kwaku Boateng, Concordia, 1998
Fieldhouse Record :  2.27 Kwaku Boateng, Concordia, 1996
CIS Standard :  2.03
1. Sean Cate Guelph 2.03 Q
2. Steve Nkutsi Ottawa 1.93
3. Jordan Johnson UNB 1.93 (J)
(J) Finished lower on basis of more jumps
Q qualified for CIS championship meet
————————————————————————
Event #24 MEN’S POLE VAULT
Meet Record :  5.40 Jason Wurster, Toronto, 2008
Fieldhouse Record :  5.40 Jason Wurster, Toronto, 2008
CIS Standard :  4.83
1. David McKay York 4.93 Q
2. Riley van Ryswyk McGill 4.83 Q
3. Nelson Cecereu Ottawa 4.63
Q qualified for CIS championship meet
————————————————————————
Event #25 WOMEN’S LONG JUMP
Meet Record :  6.01 Laurence Beaudet, Montreal, 2012
Fieldhouse Record :  6.17 Alice Falaiye, Toronto, 1998
CIS Standard :  5.88
1. Holly Pitters York 5.81
2. Audrey Bonneau Sherbrooke 5.76
3. Caila Kucheravy McGill 5.63
————————————————————————
Event #26 MEN’S LONG JUMP
Meet Record :  7.63 Christopher Greenaway, Ottawa, 2010
Fieldhouse Record :  7.63 Christopher Greenaway, Ottawa, 2010
CIS Standard :  7.11
1. Brandyn Leitert Guelph 6.84
2. Chas Smith Dalhousie 6.72
3. Charles Akomolafe York 6.61
————————————————————————
Event #31 WOMEN’S WEIGHT THROW
Meet Record :  17.88 Annie Larose, Sherbrooke, 2009
Fieldhouse Record :  18.25 Galina Mityaeva, Independent, 2011
CIS Standard :  16.96
1. Brittany Crew York 16.89
2. Ashley Connell Guelph 15.78
3. Ekua Cudjoe Toronto 15.47
————————————————————————
Event #32 MEN’S WEIGHT THROW
Meet Record :  20.26 Daniel Nova, York,  2012
Fieldhouse Record :  23.61 Jim Steacy, Lethbridge, 2007
CIS Standard :  17.87
1. Eric Brathwaite York 18.02 Q
2. Jared Skeath Guelph 17.70
3. Alexandre Gagné Sherbrooke 17.54
Q qualified for CIS championship meet
————————————————————————
Event #33 WOMEN’S PENTATHLON
Meet Record :  3767 Jennifer Cotten, Western Ontario, 2008
Fieldhouse Record :  4380 Jessica Zelinska, Calgary, 2007
CIS Standard :  3525
1. Chantelle Robbertse Dalhousie 3342 pts
2. Jennifer Pitman Dalhousie 3268
3. Helena Reinfels McGill 3146
————————————————————————

 

20th ANNUAL McGILL TEAM CHALLENGE TRACK MEET SCHEDULE FOR DAY 2:

 

SATURDAY, JAN. 24, 2015
TRACK EVENTS
9:30 60m Hurdles M (Pentathalon)
10:00 60m Hurdles M
10:15 60m Hurdles F
10:40 60m Hurdles M (Final B/A)
10:50 60m Hurdles F (Final B/A)
11:00 5000m M
12:30 600m F
12:50 600m M
13:15 300m F
13:45 300m M
14:30 1500m F
15:20 1500m M
16:01 4 x 400m Relay F
16:25 4 x 400m Relay M
16:50 1000m M (Pentathalon)
FIELD EVENTS
10:15 Long Jump M (Pentathalon)
11:30 High Jump F
11:30 Shot Put F
11:45 Triple Jump  M
13:00 Shot Put M (Pentathalon)
13:00 Pole Vault F
14:00 Triple Jump F
14:15 Shot Put M
14:30 High Jump M (Pentathalon)

SOURCE:
 

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!