Golow and Reinfels spark McGill track team with historic double gold in RSEQ pentathlon championship

98
McGill Track and Field


MONTREAL — It was a historic weekend for the McGill University track team, as three school records tumbled, two Quebec conference champions were declared and four new qualifiers were added for the CIS national championships.

At an RSEQ meet in Sherbrooke on Friday, Dylan Golow of Barrie, Ont., and Helena Reinfels of Puslinch, Ont., both qualified for the Nationals by capturing the conference pentathlon title with gold medal performances. It marked the first time in school history that McGill has claimed both RSEQ pentathlon titles in the same season.

Golow, a neuroscience senior who successfully defended his league title won last year, amassed a combined total of 3,669 points in the five events, surpassing his own school record (3,597) set at the McGill Team Challenge meet last month.

Reinfels compiled 3,345 points for the women’s title.Since the pentathlon is a time-consuming competion, the league champions are always held a week before the actual RSEQ championship meet, which is slated to be held at Sherbrooke, Feb. 28 to Mar. 1, where all gold medalists automatically qualify for Nationals.

Reinfels then hurried back from Sherbrooke to compete at the Redmen Classic open meet held at Tomlinson Fieldhouse, Saturday, where McGill won five of 32 events. The geography junior beat a nine-year-old McGill record in the 300m, posting a silver-medal time of 40.09 seconds. She erased the previous mark of 40.26 held since 2006 by Maryse Dubreuil. Not done yet, Reinfels then helped the women’s 4×200 relay win gold in 1:44.73, less than two seconds short of the CIS standard (1:42.02). The foursome featured Ellen Parker in leadoff, followed by Reinfels, Caila Kucheravy and Tatiana Joseph.

The Martlets also claimed first in the 4x800m relay, clocked in 9:27.37, well off the CIS standard (9:03.37) with Melanie Myrand, Alison Barwick, Evelyn Anderson and Madeline Gregory.

Gold-medal performances on the men’s side included Hao Xu, a mechanical engineering junior from Houston, Texas, who claimed the men’s high jump, clearing a height of 2.03 metres to match the qualifying standard for the CIS championships in Windsor, March 12-14.

Steven Murray, whose second-place finish in the men’s 300m was clocked in 34.86 seconds, surpassing the CIS standard of 35.02. Murray also ran the second-leg of the winning men’s 4x200m relay, which crossed the line in 1:29.90, just fractions shy of qualifying (1:29.46). The quartet also included Tim Kong in leadoff, Ryan McClelland and Javier Montalvo (anchor).

Another gold medalist was Lenny Dion, a mathematics senior from Roberval, Que., and linebacker with the football Redmen, who won the shot put with a toss of 12.45m.

SEE COMPLETE RESULTS ONLINE

SOURCE:
Earl Zukerman
McGill Sports Info Office
514-398-7012

2015 McGill REDMEN CLASSIC OPEN MEET MEDAL WINNERS
(Feb. 14, 2015)
Event #1 WOMEN’S 60m
Fieldhouse Record : 7.29 Kimberly Hyacinthe, Club Vainqueurs Plus, 2014
CIS Standard : 7.61
1. Kimberly Hyacinthe Club Vainqueurs Plus 7.49
2. Laurence Beaudet U. Sherbrooke 7.68
3. Jorden Savoury Club Saint-Laurent 7.76
————————————————————————
Event #2 MEN’S 60m
Fieldhouse Record : 6.56 Nick Macrozonaris, St-Laurent Selects, 2002
CIS Standard : 6.84
1. Lucanus Robinson Club Kilomaîtres 6.83
2. Jodd Nelson Club Perfmax-Racing 6.91
3. El-Hadj Ndoye Club McGill Olympic 7.01
————————————————————————
Event #3 WOMEN’S 300m
Fieldhouse Record : 37.46 Kimberly Hyacinthe, Club Vainqueurs Plus, 2014
CIS Standard : 40.01
1. Kimberly Hyacinthe Club Vainqueurs Plus 37.76
2. Helena Reinfels U. McGill 40.09
3. Audrey Jackson Club Rive-Sud 40.42
————————————————————————
Event #4 MEN’S 300m
Fieldhouse Record : 32.95 Shane Niemi, York, 2002
CIS Standard : 35.02
1. Brandon Smith-Drouin Club Perfmax-Racing 34.69
2. Steven Murray U. McGill 34.86 Q
3. Alex Tourigny-Plante U. Laval 35.27
Q qualified for CIS championship meet
————————————————————————
Event #5 WOMEN’S 600m
Fieldhouse Record : 1:29.51 Holly Ratzlaff, Calgary, 2007
CIS Standard : 1:31.70
1. Cynthia Anais Club Les Vainqueurs 1:34.53
2. Jade Bouchard-Nguyen Club Saint-Laurent 1:35.95
3. Florence Charbonneau-Dufresne Club Saint-Laurent 1:39.01
————————————————————————-
Event #6 MEN’S 600m
Fieldhouse Record : 1:16.90 Santos Zguelin, Club Puma, 2014
CIS Standard : 1:19.12
1. Vincent Duguay U. Laval 1:21.20
2. Alex Tourigny-Plante U. Laval 1:21.26
3. Ryan McClelland U. McGill 1:22.93
————————————————————————
Event #7 WOMEN’S 1000m
Fieldhouse Record : 2:45.1 (h) Sarah Ali-Khan, U. McGill, 2003
CIS Standard : 2:48.52
1. Évelyn Lacroix U. Sherbrooke 3:07.10
2. Chantal Bourassa U. McGill 3:08.51
3. Anne-Laure Ménard Club Les Vainqueurs 3:10.65
(h) hand-timed (must add 0.24 to be considered official)
————————————————————————
Event #8 MEN’S 1000m
Fieldhouse Record : 2:21.02 Charles Philibert-Thiboutot, U. Laval, 2015
CIS Standard : 2:25.16
1. Alex Bussière Club A.U. Laval 2:27.62
2. Clément Hely Club UdeM 2:31.71
3. Guillaume Dupire U. Guelph 2:32.86
————————————————————————
Event #9 WOMEN’S 1500m
Fieldhouse Record : 4:18.75 Megan Brown, U. Toronto, 2007
CIS Standard : 4:29.48
1. Lara Bédard Club Saint-Laurent 4:43.84
2. Melanie Myrand U. McGill 4:45.61
3. Andréanne Marquis U. Sherbrooke 4:46.17
————————————————————————
Event #10 MEN’S 1500m
Fieldhouse Record : 3:44.08 Ross Proudfoot, U. Guelph, 2014
CIS Standard : 3:49.90
1. Alex Bussière Club A. U. Laval 3:59.27
2. Francois Jarry U. McGill 4:03.06
3. Jeremie Venne Club Ottawa Lions 4:05.74
————————————————————————
Event #11 WOMEN’S 3000m
Fieldhouse Record : 9:11.69 Megan Brown, U. Toronto, 2009
CIS Standard : 9:39.41
1. Valérie Bélanger U. Laval 10:20.82
2. Karine Beaudet Club A. U. Laval 10:22.76
3. Isabelle Morin U. Laval 10:23.54
————————————————————————
Event #12 MEN’S 3000m
Fieldhouse Record : 8:02.78 Ross Proudfoot, U. Guelph, 2014
CIS Standard : 8:17.08
1. Stéphanie St-Martin Club Coureur Nordique 8:38.48
2. Keven Bédard U. Laval 8:58.72
3. Brendan Gribbons U. McGill 8:59.28
————————————————————————
Event #13 WOMEN’S 60m HURDLES
Fieldhouse Record : 8.28 Jessica Zelinka, U. Calgary, 2007
CIS Standard : 8.56
1. Sophie Van Horne Club Vaudreuil-Dorion 9.94
2. Susanna Cere Club McGill Olympic 9.98
3. Kirsten Frantz Club Saint-Laurent 9.99
————————————————————————
Event #14 MEN’S 60m HURDLES
Fieldhouse Record : 7.75 Charles Allen, Club Ottawa Lions, 2006
CIS Standard : 8.13
1. Shakeil Roberts Club West Island T.C. 8.38
2. Alexandro Allison-Abaunza Club A. U. Laval 8.48
3. Walid Madaoui Club Enduromax 8.57
————————————————————————
Event #15 WOMEN’S 4x200m RELAY
Fieldhouse Record : 1:37.57 U. Saskatchewan, 1999
CIS Standard : 1:42.02
1. U. McGill 1:44.73
Ellen Parker, Helena Reinfels, Caila Kucheravy, Tatiana Joseph
2. (none)
3. (none)
————————————————————————
Event #16 MEN’S 4x200m RELAY
Fieldhouse Record : 1:24.85 (CR) Club Legacy Athletics, 2007
CIS Standard : 1:29.46
1. U. McGill 1:29.90
Tim Kong, Steven Murray, Ryan McClelland, Javier Montalvo
2. Club A.T.P. Athlétisme 1:36.15
Abdoulaye Bayire, Cyrille Olou
3. Club Saint-Laurent 1:36.56
Nagy Pierrot-Bolte, Hermès Zepeda, Pierre-Antoine Dupont, Eduardo-José Leal-Chacon
(CR) Canadian Record
————————————————————————
Event #17 WOMEN’S 4x400m RELAY
Fieldhouse Record : 3:43.90 U. Toronto, 2013
CIS Standard : 3:50.68
1. Club Saint-Laurent 4:02.45
Jorden Savoury, Kirsten Frantz, Savannah Toussaint-Levesque, Jade Bouchard-Nguyen
2. Club Saint-Laurent 4:11.37
Stéphanie Giroux, Florence Charbonneau-Dufresne, Jeanne Larichelière-Banken, Lucie Ruffin
3. Club UdeM 4:15.73
Catherine Giasson, Trycia Brousseau, Béatrice Chapdelaine, Audrey Laprise
————————————————————————
Event #18 MEN’S 4x400m RELAY
Fieldhouse Record : 3:14.12 U. Calgary, 2008
CIS Standard : 3:20.39
1. Club UdeM 3:29.55
Christophe Martin, Simon Chouinard-Laliberté, Hubert Courteau-Godmaire, Clément Hely
2. Collège Maisonneuve Vikings 4:00.81
Bastien Chevalier-Héroux, Soufiane Benjelloun, Joël Beni Ntsoukounou-Mfoumou, Emile Chapdelaine
3. (none)
————————————————————————
Event #19 WOMEN’S 4X800m RELAY
Fieldhouse Record : 8:56.63 U. Toronto, 2007
CIS Standard : 9:07.37
1. U. McGill 9:27.84
Melanie Myrand, Alison Barwick, Evelyn Anderson, Madeline Gregory
2. (none)
3. (none)
————————————————————————
Event #20 MEN’S 4X800m RELAY
Fieldhouse Record : 7:30.83 U. Victoria, 2008
CIS Standard : 7:41.51
1. U. McGill 7:57.69
Benjamin Forestell, Ethan Wilkinson, Javier Montalvo, Ryan McClelland
2. (none)
3. (none)
————————————————————————
Event #21 WOMEN’S HIGH JUMP
Fieldhouse Record : 1.89 Natalja Jackheere, Club Belgium, 1998
CIS Standard : 1.73
1. André-Anne Godbout Club Vainqueurs Plus 1.72
2. Katerine Dugas Club Corsaire Chaparal 1.65
3. Maude Arsenault Club A. U. Laval 1.60
————————————————————————
Event #22 MEN’S HIGH JUMP
Fieldhouse Record : 2.27 Kwaku Boateng, U. Concordia, 1996
CIS Standard : 2.03
1. Hao Xu U. McGill 2.03 Q
2. Emile Ollivier Club Saint-Laurent 2.00
3. Jordon Fisher Club Rive-Sud 1.90
Q qualified for CIS championship meet
————————————————————————
Event #23 WOMEN’S POLE VAULT
Fieldhouse Record : 4.35 Mélanie Blouin, U. Laval, 2013
CIS Standard : 3.86
1. Ariane Beaumont-Courteau U. Sherbrooke 3.66
2. Nicole Bewski U. McGill 3.45
3. Mihaela Barta Club Montréal-International 2.95
————————————————————————
Event #24 MEN’S POLE VAULT
Fieldhouse Record : 5.40 Jason Wurster, U. Toronto, 2008
CIS Standard : 4.83
1. David Foley U. Sherbrooke 5.16 Q
2. Riley van Ryswyk U. McGill 4.51
3. Maxime Beaumont-Courteau Club Montréal-International 4.36
Q qualified for CIS championship meet
————————————————————————
Event #25 WOMEN’S LONG JUMP
Fieldhouse Record : 6.17 Alice Falaiye, U. Toronto, 1998
CIS Standard : 5.88
1. Laurence Beaudet U. Sherbrooke 5.98 Q
2. Audrey Bonneau U. Sherbrooke 5.61
3. Caila Kucheravy U. McGill 5.35
Q qualified for CIS championship meet
————————————————————————
Event #26 MEN’S LONG JUMP
Fieldhouse Record : 7.63 Christopher Greenaway, U. Ottawa, 2010
CIS Standard : 7.11
1. Jean-Michel Cotnoir-Lacroix U. Sherbrooke 6.58
2. Symon Stevens-Guille U. McGill 6.37
3. Delphin Zugrana Club Vainqueurs Plus 6.32
————————————————————————
Event #27 WOMEN’S TRIPLE JUMP
Fieldhouse Record : 12.76 Michelle Hastick, Independent, 1999
CIS Standard : 11.98
1. Valérie Kodo Ella Club Perfmax-Racing 11.95
2. Frédérique Djoussou-Lorng U. Sherbrooke 11.85
3. Audrey Morin-Lemay U. Sherbrooke 11.64
————————————————————————
Event #28 MEN’S TRIPLE JUMP
Fieldhouse Record : 16.15 Shawn Peters, Regina Athletics TC, 2003
CIS Standard : 14.46
1. Nathanael Ntonga U. Sherbrooke 13.83
2. Jean-Michel Cotnoir-Lacroix U. Sherbrooke 12.82
3. Yann Thibaudier U. Sherbrooke 12.74
————————————————————————
Event #29 WOMEN’S SHOT PUT
Fieldhouse Record : 16.22 Julie Labonté, U. Sherbrooke, 2009
CIS Standard : 13.44
1. Linda Mbongo Juessie Club A.T.P. Athlétisme 13.10
2. Parfaite Moussouanga Club Kilomaîtres 12.60
3. Caila Kucheravy U. McGill 11.42
————————————————————————
Event #30 MEN’S SHOT PUT
Fieldhouse Record : 18.33 Tim Hendry, U. Guelph, 2013
CIS Standard : 16.69
1. Lenny Dion U. McGill 12.45
2. Nicolas Baudin U. McGill 12.38
3. Connor Young U. McGill 12.34
———————————————————————–
Event #31 WOMEN’S WEIGHT THROW
Fieldhouse Record : 18.25 Galina Mityaeva, Independent, 2011
CIS Standard : 16.96
1. Galina Mityaeva Club Saint-Laurent 16.40
2. Stephanie Harris Club McGill Olympic 15.92
3. Ariane Dubois Club Dynamique Laval 15.82
————————————————————————
Event #32 MEN’S WEIGHT THROW
Fieldhouse Record : 23.61 Jim Steacy, U. Lethbridge, 2007
CIS Standard : 17.87
1. Michael Locquiao Club Saint-Laurent 15.52
2. Connor Young U. McGill 12.42
3. Zack Martin Club Les Gaulois 8.20

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!