VICTORIA, B.C. – The UBC Thunderbirds women completed the four-peat on Saturday night at the 2015 Speedo CIS swimming championships, capturing the national title for the fourth consecutive year on Saturday night at the Saanich Commonwealth Pool in Victoria, B.C. The UBC men joined their counterparts as the best in the CIS with a dominant win, their first since the 2011-12 season.
 
The Thunderbirds women finished with 581 points, ahead of a fearless Montreal contingent (544), to earn a CIS-leading 20th national banner. Montreal won the 400 medley relay in 4:06.64 but it was not enough for the RSEQ champions. Last year’s runners up, the Toronto Varsity Blues, finished third with 412 points.
 
“Sometimes you have those moments of adversity and we had some of that this weekend but they believed in themselves,” said UBC head coach Steve Price, whose team lost points on disqualifications in the women’s 800 freestyle and the 4×100 medley relay.
 
“Entering the meet, we were down to 14 women’s swimmers, and were pretty depleted and they just had to put points up where they could and at the end of the day, they did a great job.”
 
Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson (Ottawa) won the women’s 200 individual medley in a time of 2:13.20 and added a bronze in the 200 backstroke (2:14.85).  
 
Guelph, Ont., native Erin Stamp also won bronze on Saturday, in the 50 breaststroke, touching the wall in 31.92.

 

With 737 points, the T-Bird men toppled the two-time defending champion Toronto Varsity Blues, who were second with 584 points, to earn their 14th CIS banner.
 
The T-Birds capped Day 3 with three individual golds. Jonathan Brown (Calgary) won an inspiring victory in the 200 individual medley in 2:04.17.
 
Keegan Zanatta impressed again in his hometown, leading a 1-2 UBC finish in the 1500 freestyle with a time 15:36.06. Teammate Will Brothers (Canmore, Alta.) was second in 15:41.20.
 
Yuri Kisil (Calgary) was golden in the 100 freestyle (50.25) and was joined on the podium by Stefan Milosevic (New Westminster, B.C.), who was third in 50.54.
 
Kisil was named male rookie of the year and was awarded the Sprinter’s Cup for winning both the 50 and 100 freestyle.
 
Karl Wolk (Edmonton) was third in the 200 backstroke event, finishing in 2:05.19. Holson gave the T-Birds another bronze, winning third in the 50 breaststroke (28.79)

Kisil, Holson, Coleman Allen (Spokane, Wash.) and Marshal Parker (Sylvan Lake, Alta.) teamed up to earn silver by completing the 4×100 medley relay, the final race of the meet, in 3:44.55.
 
“It honestly started with us bringing a guy like Coleman Allen to the program,” said Price, who was named coach of the year for the men’s team for the first time in his career. “Every year after that, we added more and more guys. We keep attracting quality guys to the team. It was by design as we’ve been trying to build this thing for a couple of years. This was really satisfying because it was a few years in the making.”
 
Four T-Birds competed for the blue and gold for the last time on Saturday night.
 
On the men’s side, Mitchell Benkic (Saskatoon, Sask.) is the lone senior while Savannah King (Vernon, B.C.), Colleen Nesbitt (Calgary) and Fionnuala Pierse (Edmonton) have completed their university careers. They were honoured alongside graduating seniors from every school at the meet.

NOTES: Finals were contested in a 50-metre pool (long course) for the first time at this year’s Speedo CIS championships, while the morning preliminaries remained short course races… If records were set in the preliminaries, they will be added to the CIS championship short-course record book.  
 
INDIVIDUAL HONOURS
 
Women
Swimmer of the year: Fiona Doyle, Calgary
Rookie of the year: Katerine Savard, Montreal
Sprinter’s Cup (single winner of both 50 and 100 free): Sandrine Mainville, Montreal
Coach of the year: Pierre Lamy, Montreal
Student-Athlete Community Service Award: Paige Schultz, Toronto
 
Men
Swimmer of the year: Eli Wall, Toronto
Rookie of the year: Yuri Kisil, UBC
Sprinter’s Cup (single winner of both 50 and 100 free): Yuri Kisil, UBC
Coach of the year:  Steve Price, UBC
Student-Athlete Community Service Award: Bogdan Knezevic, Calgary
 
NOTE (swimmers of the year): Female and male swimmers with the highest aggregate point total for his/her two best swims as based on Swim Canada’s performance charts.
 
NOTE (All-Canadians): All gold medallists at the CIS championships – including relays – are first-team all-Canadians for the 2012-13 season. All silver medallists – who did not win a gold medal – are second-team all-Canadians.
 
FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
 
Women
 
1. UBC, 581 points
2. Montreal, 544
3. Toronto, 412
4. Calgary, 287
5. Dalhousie, 235
6. Laval, 230
7. Western, 208
8. Alberta, 142
9. McGill, 136
10. Ottawa, 113
11. Victoria, 94
12. McMaster, 85
13. Guelph, 80
14. UQTR, 53
15. Manitoba, 40
16. Sherbrooke, 36
17. Acadia, 35
17. UQAM, 35
19. Laurentian, 14
20. New Brunswick, 10
20. Regina, 10
20. Lethbridge, 10
23. Wilfrid Laurier, 4
23. Brock, 4
 
Men (Nelson C. Hart trophy)
 
1. UBC, 737
2. Toronto, 584
3. Calgary, 365.5
4. Alberta, 303
5. Western, 216
6. McMaster, 178
7. Laval, 158
8. Victoria, 127
9. Ottawa, 118
10. Dalhousie, 115.5
11. Montreal, 113
12. McGill, 84
13. Guelph, 83
14. Manitoba, 64
15. Sherbrooke, 44
16. Acadia, 43
17. Lethbridge, 36
18. Waterloo, 17
 
DAY 3 INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS (Saturday)
 
Women 800m Free
1. Meagan Bernier, Dalhousie, 9:01.17
2. Lisa van Breugel, Toronto, 9:01.42
3. Bridget Coley, Toronto, 9:01.56
 
Men 50m Breast
1. Konrad Bald, McMaster, 28.46
2. Nick Kostiuk, McMaster, 28.63
3. Sergey Holson, UBC, 28.79
 
W 50m Breast
1. Fiona Doyle, Calgary, 31.11
2. Tianna Rissling, Calgary, 31.88
3. Erin Stamp, UBC, 31.92
 
M 200m Back
1. Matthew Myers, Toronto, 2:02.92
2. Joe Byram, Alberta, 2:04.69
3. Karl Wolk, UBC, 2:05.19
 
W 200m Back
1. Geneviève Cantin, Laval, 2:12.51
2. Barbar Jardin, Montreal, 2:13.05
3. Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson, UBC, 2:14.85
 
M 100m Free
1. Yuri Kisil, UBC, 50.25
2. Evan Van Moerkerke, Guelph, 50.50
3. Stefan Milosevic, UBC, 50.54
 
W 100m Free
1. Sandrine Mainville, Montreal, 54.73
2. Caroline Lapierre-Lemire, Université de Trois-Rivières, 55.37
3. Ariane Mainville, Montreal, 55.98
 
M 200m IM
1. Jonathan Brown, UBC, 2:04.17
2. Hochan Ryu, Toronto, 2:04.67 
3. David Riley, Toronto, 2:04.70
 
W 200m IM
1. Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson, UBC, 2:13.20
2. Kylie Masse, Toronto 2:14.60
3. Marie-Pier Couillard, Laval, 2:16.38
 
M 1500m Free
1. Keegan Zanatta, UBC, 15:36.06
2. William Brothers, UBC, 15:41.20
3. Jon McKay, Victoria, 15:42.73
 
W 4 x 100m Medley Relay
1. Montreal, 4:06.63
(Barbara Jardin, Marie-Sole Jean-Lachapelle, Katerine Savard, Sandrine Mainville)
2. Toronto, 4:13.11
(Kylie Masse, Vanessa Treasure, Sherry Patel, Paige Schultz)
3. Calgary, 4:13.26
(Chelsea Shaul, Fiona Doyle, Rachael Grothe, Amanda Reason)
 
M 4 x 100m Medley Relay
1. Alberta, 3:44.48
(Joe Byram, Nick Kostiuk, Josiah Binnema, Tom Krywitsky)
2. UBC, 3:44.55
(Marshal Parker, Sergey Holson, Coleman Allen, Yuri Kisil)
3. Toronto, 3:46.94
(Matthew Myers, Eli Wall, Matt Dans, Mitch Ferraro)
 
DAY 2 INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS (Friday)
 
Women 100m Back
1. Marie-Pierre Couillard, Laval, 1:01.85 
2. Kylie Masse, Toronto, 1:02.11
3. Geneviève Cantin, Laval, 1:02.69
 
Men 100m Back
1. Bradley Crocker, Calgary, 56.83
2. Yuri Kisil, UBC, 57.12
2. Matthew Myers, Toronto, 57.12
 
W 50m Fly
1. Katerine Savard, Montreal, 26.81
2. Sandrine Mainville, Montreal, 27.12
3. Kimberley Moors, Manitoba, 27.46
 
M 50m Fly
1. Coleman Allen, UBC, 24.04 (see note below)
2. Dillon Perron, Manitoba, 24.86
3. Robert Bonomo, Ottawa, 24.97
 
Note: Coleman Allen set a CIS championship short-course record (23.31) in the preliminaries.
 
W 400m Free
1. Savannah King, UBC, 4:14.95 
2. Barbara Jardin, Montreal, 4:20.54
3. Fionnuala Pierse, UBC, 4:21.19
 
M 400m Free
1. Keegan Zanatta, UBC, 3:52.68  
2. Tristan Cote, Calgary, 3:57.23
3. Jonathan Brown, UBC, 3:57.26
 
W 200m Breast
1. Fiona Doyle, Calgary, 2:27.63
2. Tianna Rissling, Calgary, 2:30.13
3. Erin Stamp, UBC, 2:30.44
 
M 200m Breast
1. Eli Wall, Toronto, 2:14.34
2. Jonathan Naisby, Sherbrooke, 2:17.59
3. Bogdan Knezevic, Calgary, 2:17.88
 
W 50m Free
1. Sandrine Mainville, Montreal, 25.65  
2. Caroline Lapierre-Lemire, UQTR, 25.71 
3. Ariane Mainville, Montreal, 26.10
 
M 50m Free
1. Alex Loginov, UBC, 22.68
1. Yuri Kisil, UBC, 22.68
3. Chris Manning, Toronto, 23.12
 
W 200m Fly
1. Katerine Savard, Montreal, 2:11.89
2. Jacomie Strydom, UBC, 2:12.91
3. Sophie Marois, Montreal, 2:16.07
 
M 200m Fly
1. Coleman Allen, UBC, 2:01.40 (see note below)
2. Thomas Jobin, Calgary, 2:02.07
3. Hochan Ryu, Toronto, 2:02.72
 
Note: Coleman Allen set a CIS championship short-course record (1:54.56) in the preliminaries.
 
W 4 x 200m Free Relay
1. Montreal, 8:12.79
(Barbara Jardin, Ariane Mainville, Sarah-Lee Hevey, Katerine Savard)
2. UBC, 8:13.34
(Savannah King, Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson, Maia Brundage, Fionnuala Pierse)
3. Toronto, 8:15.79
(Victoria Radounski, Kylie Masse, Vanessa Treasure, Paige Schultz)
 
M 4 x 200m Free Relay
1. UBC, 7:29.15
(Keegan Zanatta, Stefan Milosevic, Yuri Kisil, Coleman Allen)
2. Toronto, 7:35.18
(Kent Kikot, Oliver Straszynski, Matthew Myers, David Riley)
3. Calgary, 7:35.58
(Tristan Cote, Sterling King, Christopher Neave, Bogdan Knezevic)
 
DAY 1 INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS (Thursday)
 
Women 200m Free
1. Katerine Savard, Montreal, 2:00.83
2. Barbara Jardin, Montreal, 2:01.50
3. Savannah King, UBC, 2:01.52
 
Men 200m Free
1. Stefan Milosevic, UBC, 1:50.31
2. Keegan Zanatta, UBC, 1:50.90
3. Oliver Straszynski, Toronto, 1:51.45
 
W 50m Back
1. Marie-Pier Couillard, Laval, 28.66
2. Kylie Masse, Toronto, 29.36
3. Geneviève Cantin, Laval, 29.68
 
M 50m Back
1. Thibault Delecluse, Montreal, 26.47
2. Kyle Haas, Toronto, 26.75
3. Joe Byram, Alberta, 26.77
 
W 100m Breast
1. Fiona Doyle, Calgary, 1:07.76
2. Erin Stamp, UBC, 1:09.27
3. Tera Van Beilen, UBC, 1:09.85
 
M 100m Breast
1. Eli Wall, Toronto, 1:02.44
2. Konrad Bald, McMaster, 1:03.13
3. Nick Kostiuk, Alberta, 1:03.31
 
W 100m Fly
1. Katerine Savard, Montreal, 58.55
2. Jacomie Strydom, UBC, 59.81 (see note below)
3. Kylie Masse, Toronto, 1:00.38
 
Note: Jacomie Strydom set a CIS championship short-course record (58.69) in the preliminaries.
 
M 100m Fly
1. Coleman Allen, UBC, 53.21 (see note below)
2. Gamal Assaad, Western, 54.61
3. Matt Dans, Toronto, 54.74
 
Note: Coleman Allen set a CIS championship short-course record (51.19) in the preliminaries.
 
W 400m IM
1. Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson, UBC, 4:44.41 
2. Vanessa Treasure, Toronto, 4:50.04 
3. Katie Caldwell, McGill, 4:51.53
 
M 400m IM
1. Tristan Cote, Calgary, 4:22.52
2. Luke Reilly, UBC, 4:24.77
3. Jonathan Brown, UBC, 4:24.88
 
W 4 x 100m Free Relay
1. Montreal, 3:44.34
(Sandrine Mainville, Ariane Mainville, Katerine Savard, Barbara Jardin)
2. UBC, 3:46.37
(Fionnuala Pierse, Rebecca Terejko, Savannah King, Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson)
3. Toronto, 3:48.87
(Kylie Masse, Paige Schultz, Victoria Radounski, Melanie McDonald)
 
M 4 x 100m Free Relay
1. Toronto, 3:26.29
(Chris Manning, Mitch Ferraro, Kent Kikot, Oliver Straszynski)
2. Alberta, 3:27.97
(Joe Byram, Tom Krywitsky, Evan Letkeman, Hunter Balch)
3. Calgary, 3:29.27
(Sterling King, Wyatt Yarish, Bogdan Knezevic, Ali Mahmoud Arafa)

– with files from Ali Lee (Victoria Vikes Sports Information)
 

LEAVE A REPLY