claudett

 

 

(ISN) – WINNIPEG – First-year sprinter and jumper Claudette Allen (New Longville, Jamaica) made an impressive impact in her first Canada West meet as she earned a gold medal in long jump to lead TWU on a solid first day that saw Spartans also set three school records Friday.

Allen was the lone Spartans athlete to snag a gold medal after she jumped 6.22m.

Along with Allen, the defending Canada West champion Spartans had four other medal-winners and finished atop the meet standings with 44 points after the first day. Sabrina Nettey (Surrey, B.C.), who set the Canada West record at 6.32m last year, finished third in long jump at 5.94m.

Sarah Inglis (Falkirk, Scotland) set a Spartans mark in the 1000m with a silver medal-winning time of 2:45.55, bettering the previous record of 2:45.94, which she set earlier this year.

The 4x800m relay team also picked up a silver medal and broke a TWU record as it clocked a time of 8:52.27. The previous record of 8:52.76 was set earlier this year.

Hazel Ross (Bishopton, Scotland) was the busiest of the TWU lot, winning bronze in both the 60m hurdles, with a time of 8.61, and long jump, with a jump of 5.92m.

Second-year Rachel Shuttleworth (Surrey, B.C.) captured her first individual Canada West medal in the 300m, finishing third in 41.18.

First-year pentathlete also set a Spartans record with a score of 3122, which was good for eighth place. Her mark surpasses the previous score of 2910, which Jodi Schaufele set in 2003.

The Canada West meet comes to a close Saturday.

TWU SPARTANS RESULTS
* Spartans Record
# CW Record
() Points

300m
Preliminaries
2nd – Rachel Shuttleworth – 40.79
4th – Maya Daly – 41.29
Final
3rd – Rachel Shuttleworth – 41.18 (4)
8th – Maya Daly – 42.54

1000m
2nd – Sarah Inglis – 2:45.55* (5)
6th – Regan Yee – 2:51.80

60m Hurdles
Preliminaries
3rd – Hazel Ross – 8.65
5th – May Daly – 8.94
Final
3rd – Hazel Ross – 8.61 (4)
5th – Maya Daly – 8.84 (2)

Long Jump
1st – Claudette Allen – 6.22m (7)
3rd – Sabrina Nettey – 5.94m (4)
4th – Hazel Ross – 5.92m (3)

Pole Vault
4th – Madison Evans – J3.70m (3)
5th – Emma Li – J3.70m (2)
7th – Ivonne Zuniga – J3.52m

Pentathlon
8th – Hannah Beaton – 3122*

4x800m
2nd – 8:52.27* – Anastasia Pearse, Meg Harradine, Regan Yee, Sarah Inglis

End of Day 1 – Women’s Team Standings
1. Trinity Western – 44 points
2. Calgary – 40 points
3. Saskatchewan – 38 points
4. Victoria – 29 points
5. Alberta – 27 points
6. Regina – 22 points
7. Manitoba – 16 points
8. Lethbridge – 0 points

LEAVE A REPLY