McGill hockey star McNicoll merits CIS All-Canadian honours

226
Cedric McNicoll

Cedric McNicoll


(VERSION FRANÇAISE CI-DESSOUS)
 
HALIFAX –  Cedric McNicoll of McGill University Redmen merited CIS All-Canadian second team honours at the CIS hockey awards gala Wednesday night.

McNicoll, a shifty 5-foot-10, 186-pound centre from Boucherville, Que., becomes the 20th All-Canadian in McGill hockey history (see complete list below). He was voted most valuable player of the OUA East Division after finishing tied for fourth in the OUA scoring race with 34 points, including 11 goals in 25 games.  A 25-year-old management junior, he either scored or assisted on 33.3 per cent of the team’s 102 goals. McNicoll is in his second year with the Redmen and his final year of eligibility after a three-year pro career in the AHL and ECHL.
 
Championship website: www.universitycup.ca
 
Spencer Pommells, a fourth-year centre from the University of Windsor, was named the CIS player of the year. Other CIS award winners announced during the All-Canadian Gala held at the Halifax Marriott Harbourfront Hotel were Alberta rearguard Jesse Craige, who was named the defenceman of the year; Saint Mary’s netminder Anthony Peters, selected as the best goaltender; Queen’s defenceman Spencer Abraham, who received the Clare Drake Award as rookie of the year; Calgary forward Elgin Pearce, who claimed the R.W. Pugh Award; UNB’s Gardiner MacDougall, who captured the Father George Kehoe Memorial Award as the TIMEX coach of the year; as well as Concordia forward Olivier Hinse, who merited the Dr. Randy Gregg Award recognizing his excellence in hockey, academics and community involvement.
 
The University Cup championship, hosted by St. Francis Xavier University, gets underway on Thursday at Scotiabank Centre and culminates Sunday at 6:30 p.m. Atlantic Time (5:30 p.m. Eastern) with the gold-medal final, live on Sportsnet 360. Saturday’s semifinals are also live on Sportsnet 360 (noon & 4 p.m. Atlantic), while the quarter-finals and the bronze-medal match are set to air on Eastlink TV. All eight games from the eight-team tournament will be webcast on www.CIS-SIC.tv.

The all-Canadian teams announced on Wednesday included major award winners Spencer Pommells, Jesse Craige and Anthony Peters on the first squad along with conference MVPs Philippe Maillet of UNB (14-25-39 in 28 GP) and T.J. Foster of Alberta (18-24-42 in 28 GP) on offence, as well as UNB’s Jordan Murray on defence (8-15-23 / +19 in 26 GP).
 
Craige was a second-team member back in 2013, while Peters (2012), Maillet (2014) and Murray (2014) had previously merited CIS all-rookie recognition.
 
The second CIS dream team for this season is comprised of Calgary goalie Kris Lazaruk (9-4 / 1.67 / .938), rearguards Kenny Bradford of Windsor (8-20-28 in 27 GP) and Reginaldo Traccitto of UPEI (11-15-26 in 28 GP), as well as forwards Cédric McNicoll of McGill (11-23-34 in 25 GP), Cody Cartier of Mount Royal (14-25-39 in 28 GP) and Brett Thompson of Acadia (19-19-38 in 28 GP). 
 
Traccitto was named to the second unit for the second straight year.
 
Joining Spencer Abraham on the 2014-15 CIS all-rookie squad were UBC netminder Eric Williams (7-7 / 2.27 / .923), UNB defenceman Randy Gazzola (2-22-24 / +21 in 28 GP) and forwards Zachary Franko of Acadia (12-18-30 in 28 GP), Darcy Greenaway of Queen’s (16-10-26 in 25 GP) and Stephane Legault of Alberta (6-15-21 in 28 GP).
 
2014-2015 CIS MEN’S HOCKEY AWARDS & ALL-CANADIANS
 
Senator Joseph A. Sullivan Trophy (player of the year): Spencer Pommells, Windsor
Defenceman of the year: Jesse Craige, Alberta
Goaltender of the year: Anthony Peters, Saint Mary’s
Clare Drake Award (rookie of the year): Spencer Abraham, Queen’s
R.W. Pugh Award (most sportsmanlike player): Elgin Pearce, Calgary
Father George Kehoe Memorial Award (TIMEX coach of the year): Gardiner MacDougall, UNB
Dr. Randy Gregg Award (hockey, academics & community service): Olivier Hinse, Concordia
 

First Team

 

Pos.     Athlete                                    University       Year    Hometown                  Academic Programs

 
G         Anthony Peters                       Saint Mary’s    4          Blyth, Ont.                  Commerce      
D         Jesse Craige                 Alberta                        5          Edmonton, Alta.         Phys. Ed. & Recreation         
D         Jordan Murray             UNB               2          Riverview, N.B.          Kinesiology    
F          Spencer Pommells       Windsor          4          Grande Prairie, Alta.   Liberal Studies           
F          Philippe Maillet                       UNB               2          Terrebonne, Que.        Business administration         
F          T.J. Foster                   Alberta                        2          Slave Lake, Alta.        Business         
 
Second Team
 
G         Kris Lazaruk               Calgary                        4          Edmonton, Alta.         Arts    
D         Kenny Bradford                     Windsor          3          St. Catharines, Ont.    Liberal Studies           
D         Reginaldo Traccitto    UPEI               3          Oakville, Ont.             Arts    
F          Cédric McNicoll         McGill             5          Boucherville, Que.      Accounting    
F          Cody Cartier               Mount Royal   3          Sylvan Lake, Alta.      Business         
F          Brett Thompson                       Acadia             3          Sault Ste. Marie, Ont.   Recreation Management         
 
All-Rookie Team
 
G         Eric Williams               UBC                1          Langley, B.C.              Arts    
D         Spencer Abraham        Queen’s           1          Campbellville, Ont.     Arts & Science           
D         Randy Gazzola                       UNB               1          Thorold, Ont.              Rec. & Sport Studies 
F          Zachary Franko                       Acadia             1          Winnipeg, Man.                      Business Admin.        
F          Darcy Greenaway       Queen’s           1          Odessa, Ont.               Arts & Science           
F          Stephane Legault        Alberta                        1          Edmonton, Alta.         Native Studies           
 

ALL-TIME LIST OF McGILL ALL-CANANADIANS
SEASON NAME TEAM
1982-83 George Burnett 1st
1986-87 Mark Reade 1st
1987-88 Tim Iannone 1st
1988-89 Tim Iannone 1st
1989-90 Bryan Larkin 1st
1991-92 Martin Raymond 1st
1995-96 Pierre Gendron 1st
1996-97 Pierre Gendron 1st
1999-00 David Bahl 1st
1999-00 Mathieu Darche 1st
2002-03 David Burgess 1st
2005-06 Mathieu Poitras 1st
2006-07 David Urquhart 2nd
2009-10 Francis Verreault-Paul 1st
2009-10 Marc-Andre Dorion 1st
2010-11 Alexandre Picard-Hooper 1st
2010-11 Marc-Andre Dorion 1st
2011-12 Marc-Andre Dorion 1st
2013-14 Ryan McKiernan 1st
2014-15 Cedric McNicoll 2nd

For more information:

Earl Zukerman, McGill Sports Information Office
Off: 514-398-7012

Michel Bélanger, Communications & Media Relations, CIS
Cell: (613) 447-6334
belanger@universitysport.ca
 
Krista McKenna, Sports Information & Communications, St. Francis Xavier University
Cell: 902-870-4207
kmckenna@stfx.ca
 
=======================================================================

Hockey masculin de SIC

Hockeyeur McNicoll de McGill nommé parmi des équips d’etoiles canadiennes de SIC
 
 
HALIFAX (SIC) – Cédric McNicoll, un centre de troisième saison de l’Université McGill, a été nommé parmi des équipes d’étoiles canadiennes de SIC en hockey masculin, qui a été dévoilée mercredi soir.
 
Site web du championnat: www.coupeuniversite.ca
 
En plus des récipiendaires de prix majeurs Spencer Pommells, Jesse Craige et Anthony Peters, la première formation est composée des joueurs par excellence de conférence Philippe Maillet de UNB (14-25-39 en 28 MJ) et T.J. Foster de l’Alberta (18-24-42 en 28 MJ) à l’attaque, ainsi que du défenseur Jordan Murray de UNB (8-15-23 / +19 en 26 MJ).
 
Craige s’était retrouvé sur la deuxième équipe en 2013, alors que Peters (2012), Maillet (2014) et Murray (2014) avaient été nommés sur la formation des recrues de SIC par le passé.
 
La deuxième équipe de rêve pour cette saison est formée du gardien Kris Lazaruk de Calgary (9-4 / 1,67 / .938), des arrières Kenny Bradford de Windsor (8-20-28 en 27 MJ) et Reginaldo Traccitto de UPEI (11-15-26 en 28 MJ), de même que des attaquants Cédric McNicoll de McGill (11-23-34 en 25 MJ), Cody Cartier de Mount Royal (14-25-39 en 28 MJ) et Brett Thompson d’Acadia (19-19-38 en 28 MJ). 
 
Traccitto en est à une deuxième présence de suite sur la deuxième unité.
 
Outre Spencer Abraham, l’équipe d’étoiles des recrues pour le calendrier 2014-2015 est composée du gardien Eric Williams de UBC (7-7 / 2,27 / .923), du défenseur Randy Gazzola de UNB (2-22-24 / +21 en 28 MJ) et de attaquants Zachary Franko d’Acadia (12-18-30 en 28 MJ), Darcy Greenaway de Queen’s (16-10-26 en 25 MJ) et Stephane Legault de l’Alberta (6-15-21 en 28 MJ).
 
HONNEURS & ÉTOILES DU HOCKEY MASCULIN DE SIC 2014-2015
 
Trophée Sénateur Joseph A. Sullivan (joueur de l’année): Spencer Pommells, Windsor
Défenseur de l’année: Jesse Craige, Alberta
Gardien de l’année: Anthony Peters, Saint Mary’s
Prix Clare Drake (recrue de l’année): Spencer Abraham, Queen’s
Prix R.W. Pugh (joueur le plus gentilhomme): Elgin Pearce, Calgary
Prix commémoratif Père George Kehoe (entraîneur de l’année TIMEX): Gardiner MacDougall, UNB
Prix Dr Randy Gregg (hockey, études & service communautaire): Olivier Hinse, Concordia
 
Première équipe
 
Pos.     Athlète                                    Université       Année  Origine                        Programme d’études
 
G         Anthony Peters                       Saint Mary’s    4          Blyth, Ont.                  Commerce      
D         Jesse Craige                 Alberta                        5          Edmonton, Alb.                      Éducation physique   
D         Jordan Murray             UNB               2          Riverview, N.-B.         Kinésiologie   
A         Spencer Pommells       Windsor          4          Grande Prairie, Alb.    Études libérales          
A         Philippe Maillet                       UNB               2          Terrebonne, Qué.        Admin. des affaires   
A         T.J. Foster                   Alberta                        2          Slave Lake, Alb.         Affaires          
 
Deuxième équipe
 
G         Kris Lazaruk               Calgary                        4          Edmonton, Alta.         Arts    
D         Kenny Bradford                     Windsor          3          St. Catharines, Ont.    Études libérales          
D         Reginaldo Traccitto    UPEI               3          Oakville, Ont.             Arts    
A         Cédric McNicoll         McGill             5          Boucherville, Que.      Comptabilité  
A         Cody Cartier               Mount Royal   3          Sylvan Lake, Alta.      Affaires          
A         Brett Thompson                       Acadia             3          Sault Ste. Marie, Ont.   Gestion           
 
Équipe des recrues
 
G         Eric Williams               UBC                1          Langley, B.C.              Arts    
D         Spencer Abraham        Queen’s           1          Campbellville, Ont.     Arts & Science           
D         Randy Gazzola                       UNB               1          Thorold, Ont.              Loisirs
A         Zachary Franko                       Acadia             1          Winnipeg, Man.                      Admin. des affaires   
A         Darcy Greenaway       Queen’s           1          Odessa, Ont.               Arts & Science           
A         Stephane Legault        Alberta                        1          Edmonton, Alta.         Études autochtones    
 
 
Pour plus d’information, veuillez contacter:
 
Michel Bélanger
Communications & Relations Médias
Sport interuniversitaire canadien
Bur: (613) 562-5670 p. 25
Cell: (613) 447-6334
belanger@sportuniversitaire.ca 
  
Krista McKenna
Information sportive & Communications
Université StFX
Bur: 902-867-5381
Cell: 902-870-4207
kmckenna@stfx.ca

 

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!