DAY 2 (of 3) CIS track & field championships: Varsity Blues & Gryphons lead heading into final day of competition

52

Mar 13, 2015

Photo credit Steve Kriemadis

WINDSOR, Ont. (CIS) – Led by three gold medals from Sasha Gollish, the Toronto Varsity Blues sit well atop the women’s team standings, while the Guelph Gryphon men hold a slight lead in the men’s standings heading into the final day of competition at the CIS Championships held at the St. Denis Centre.

Complete Results Day 2

Toronto’s women lead the standings with 76 points, ahead of the York Lions (55) and Guelph Gryphons (53), while the Guelph men lead with 64 points, just ahead of Windsor (57) and York (44).

On the women’s side of the competition, Toronto’s 4×800 relay team of Rachel Jewett, Honor Walmsley, Gollish and Gabriela Stafford capped off the night, shattering the CIS record (8:41.66) and setting a new Canadian open record with a time of 8:32.36.

Gollish, the 2015 CIS female track athlete of the year, and Stafford also finished 1-2 in the women’s 1000m in 2:45.20 and 2:45.27, respectively. Gollish was a perfect 3-for-3 on the day, also winning the women’s 3000m in fine fashion. The Toronto native passed Trinity Western’s Fiona Benson on the last lap to win the race in 9:14.10.

Fourth-year veteran Hayley Warren claimed her second career CIS women’s 60m hurdles title, crossing the finish line in 8.26 seconds. The Phelpston, Ont., native also broke the CIS record in heats, setting a new mark of 8.20 seconds. It’s her second medal of the meet, after winning the 60m bronze on Day 1.

Maggie Hanlon rounded out the women’s podium finishes on Day 1, finishing third overall in the 300m in a time of 39.35 seconds.

Western’s Robin Bone also made history setting a new CIS record in the women’s pole vault. Entering the competition at 3.91m, Bone vaulted over each height on her first attempts en route to her first place finish and record setting height of 4.24m.

York’s Brittany Crew captured her second gold medal of the weekend in the women’s shot put. The CIS Female Field Performer of the Year threw a distance of 15.88m on her third attempt to take home her second medal of the weekend.

In the men’s competition, Windsor’s Alex Ullman captured two medals for the host team, including a gold medal in the men’s 4x800m relay. Together with teammates Paul La Marra, Taylor McArthur, and Corey Bellemore, the Lancers captured the gold medal in the event for the second straight year with a time of 7:31.02. Ullman also took home bronze in the men’s 1000m with a time of 2:26.11.

The Lancers also scored some big points in the team standings with a gold medal performance from Arren Young in the men’s long jump. Seeded second heading into the event, Young finished the competition with two huge jumps to win the event with a leap of 7.37m. Western’s Robin Gallaugher placed second (7.29m), while teammate Anthony Dandie finished third (J7.29m).

The Gryphons kicked off the day with some big points as Jared Skeath upset CIS Male Field Performer of the Year, Eric Brathwaite of York to claim the gold medal. Seeded third heading into the event, Skeath threw an impressive 19.44m to claim first. Sherbrooke’s Marc-Antoine Lafrenaye-Dugas finished second (19.40m), while Brathwaite captured bronze (19.36m).

The final day of competition continues on Saturday and kicks off at 12:30pm with the women’s triple jump final and concludes with the always exciting 4x400m relay finals.

The entire day of competition can be seen live on www.cis-sic.tv starting at 12:30pm.

TEAM STANDINGS: AFTER DAY 2

Women
1. Toronto, 76 points
2. York, 55
3. Guelph, 53
4. Trinity Western, 43
5. Western, 38
6. Saskatchewan, 29
7. Windsor, 27
8. Calgary, 24
9. Sherbrooke, 17
10. Alberta, 16
11. Victoria, 14
12. Regina, 11
13. Ottawa, 8
14. Manitoba, 7
15. Waterloo, 4
16. Dalhousie, 3
17. St. FX, 2
18. Laval, 2

Men
1. Guelph, 64 points
2. Windsor, 57
3. York, 44
4. Laval, 36
5. Trinity Western, 31
6. Western, 30.33
7. Toronto, 30
8. Victoria, 18
8. Sherbrooke, 18
10. Regina, 17
11. Manitoba, 16
12. Dalhousie, 8
13. Calgary, 7
14. Alberta, 5.33
15. Saskatchewan, 5
16. Lethbridge, 3
17. McGill, 0.33

INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS: DAY 2

Shot Put (W)
1. Brittany Crew, York, 15.88m
2. Ashley Connell, Guelph, 14.62
3. Niki Oudenaarden, Calgary, 14.01m

Long Jump (M)
1. Arren Young, Windsor, 7.37m
2. Robbie Gallaugher, Western, 7.29m
3. Anthony Dandie, Western, J7.29m

Pole Vault (W)
1. Robin Bone, Western, 4.24m (CIS record)
2. Samantha Allegro, Guelph, 3.91m
3. Sarah Swain, Windsor 3.91m

1000m (W)
1. Sasha Gollish, Toronto, 2:45.20
2. Grabriela Stafford, Toronto, 2:45.27
3. Nicole Soderberg, Victoria, 2:47.65

1000m (M)
1. Charles Philibert-Thiboutot, Laval, 2:25.19
2. Thomas Riva, Victoria, 2:25.53
3. Alex Ullman, Windsor, 2:26.11

60m Hurdles (M)
1. Greg MacNeill, Toronto, 7.85
2. Calum Innes, Trinity Western, 7.89
3. Isoken Ogieva, Western, 7.92

60m Hurdles (W)
1. Hayley Warren, Toronto, 8.26 (see note below)
2. Laurence Beaudet, Sherbrooke, 8.41
3. Sarah Swain, Windsor, 8.45

Note: Hayley Warren set a CIS championship record (8.20) in the preliminaries

3000m (W)
1. Sasha Gollish, Toronto, 9:14.10
2. Fiona Benson, Trinity Western, 9:16.08
3. Sarah Inglis, Trinity Western, 9:21.03

3000m (M)
1. Ross Proudfoot, Guelph, 7:59.30
2. Charles Philibert-Thiboutot, Laval8:07.04
3. Declan White, Trinity Western, 8:07.11

High Jump (M)
1. Sean Cate, Guelph, 2.13m
2. Alhaji Mansaray, Manitoba, 2.07m
3. Devin Errington Dalhousie, J2.07m

Long Jump (W)
1. Claudette Allen, Trinity Western, 6.20m
2. Caroline Ehehardt, Western, 6.14m
3. Laurence Beaudet, Sherbrooke, 6.03m

Weight Throw (M)
1. Jared Skeath, Guelph, 19.44m
2. Marc-Antoine Lafrenaye-Dugas, Sherbrooke, 19.40m
3. Eric Brathwaite, York, 19.36m

300m (W)
1. Sheereen Harris, York, 38.97
2. Christy Ihumaegbo, York, 39.31
3. Maggie Hanlon, Toronto, 39.35

300m (M)
1. Ayo Agusto, York, 34.00
2. Nathan George, Trinity Western, 34.04
3. Bismark Boateng, York, 34.57

4X800m (W)
1. Toronto, 8:32.36 (CIS Record)
(Rachel Jewett, Honor Walmsley, Sasha Gollish, Gabriela Stafford)
2. Victoria, 8:42.30
(Nicole Soderberg, Shauna McInnis, Kendra Pomfret, Rachel Francois)
3. Trinity Western, 8 :48.00
(Anastasia Pearse, Fiona Benson, Meg Harradine, Sarah Inglis)

4X800m (M)
1. Windsor, 7:31.02
(Paul La Marra, Taylor McArthur, Corey Bellemore, Alex Ullman)
2. Victoria, 7:32.07
(Tyler Smith, Adam Paul-Morris, Cole Peterson, Thomas Riva)
3. Guelph, 7:37.83
(Tommy Land, Drew Anderson, Brayden Seneca, Christian Gravel)

INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS: DAY 1

Weight Throw (W)
1. Brittany Crew, York, 18.45
2. Olena Olenick, Saskatchewan, 17.45
3. Sarah Dougherty, Guelph, 17.36

60m (W)
1. Khamica Bingham, York, 7.19 (CIS Record)
2. Leah Walkeden, Alberta, 7.45
3. Hayley Warren, Toronto, 7.46

60m (M)
1. Bismark Boateng, York, 6.76
2. Tevaughn Campbell, Regina, 6.80
3. Ike Omoruna, York, 6.87

Pentathlon (W)
1. Niki Oudenaarden, Calgary, 4,072
2. Danielle Delage, Toronto, 3,810
3. Astrid Nyame, Saskatchewan, 3,787

Pentathlon (M)
1. James Turner, Toronto, 4,077
2. Jesse Drennan, Windsor, 3,939
3. Branden Wilhelm, 3,902

DAY 3 SCHEDULE (selected events webcast daily at www.CIS-SIC.tv)

Saturday, March 14
12:30Triple Jump (W) Final
12:35Shot Put (M) Final
13:00Pole Vault (M) Final
13:15600m (W) Final
13:30600m (M) Final
14:154x200m Relay (W) Final
14:254x200m Relay (M) Final
14:30High Jump (W) Final
14:35Triple Jump (M) Final
14:451500m (W) Final
15:001500m (M) Final
15:454x400m Relay (W) Final
16:004x400m Relay (M) Final

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!