Riva, Soderberg medal in 1000-m, Vikes relays sweep silver

62
victrack

By Ali Lee, Vikes Communications

(ISN) – It wasn’t as golden of a day as they had hoped but the University of Victoria Vikes track team picked up four medals on Day 2 of the CIS Track and Field Championship hosted Mar. 12-14 in Windsor. Both Victoria 4×800-m relay teams earned silver medals, while Thomas Riva and Nicole Soderberg medaled in the 1000m events.

 

Fourth-year Vike Soderberg picked up her first of two medals on the day as she raced to second place in the women’s 1000-m final. The Edmonton, Alta. native crossed in 2:47.65 behind a pair of Varsity Blues as Toronto’s Sasha Gollish took gold in 2:45.20, while team mate Gabriela Stafford took silver in 2:45.27.

Canada West 1000-m champion Riva was unable to defend his CIS title from last year but settled for silver in 2:25.53. The fifth-year Vike crossed just behind first-place finisher Charles Philibert-Thibouto of Laval (2:25.19), while Windsor’s Alex Ullman took bronze (2:26.11).

“Everyone ran relay well tonight and Thomas and Nicole had such great individual races,” said Vikes head coach Brent Fougner about graduating athletes Riva and Soderberg. “Nicole had a great day in her last CIS championship with us – earning a personal best and bronze in the 1000 but then turning it lead the relay off to a silver medal. It was a great day for her.”

In the 4×800-m relay events, both Vikes contingents stepped on the podium as Rachel Francois,Kendra Pomfret, Shauna McInnis and Soderberg took silver in 8:42.30. Entering this weekend the Vikes women were the two-time defending CIS gold medalists in the 4×800-m relay, while the 1988 Vikes team of Brenda Shackleton, Trish Wellman, Robyn Meagher and Tania Jones held the CIS record (8:41.66). The Toronto Varsity Blues were finally the team to break the 27-year-old record, winning CIS gold in a record-breaking time of 8:32.36. Trinity Western took bronze in 8:48.00.

“That team (Toronto) was so good that it was going to be hard to come close to them but we still ran our third-best time ever today and I am really proud of the girls,” added Fougner about Toronto’s outstanding performance that was led by 2015 CIS Athlete of the Year and triple gold medallist today Sasha Gollish.

Riva anchored the Vikes men to a silver medal in the 4×800-m relay in a time of 7:32.07. The team ofAdam Paul-Morris, Tyler Smith, Cole Peterson and Riva were bested by CIS gold medalists and event hosts, the Windsor Lancers, who topped the podium in 7:31.02. Guelph earned the bronze medal in 7:37.83.

“We’ve never beaten Windsor in Windsor,” noted Fougner about the team’s third silver medal performance of the day. “(Windsor) knows their track and they know how to put it all together but, the guys did run fast today and I am pretty happy with their performance.”

Also competing today was third year Cody Therrien who raced the 3000-m and finished in 8:48.12 for 14th place overall. In preliminary events, Rachel Francois, who is set to defend her three-straight gold medals in the 600-m, cruised through to the finals with a qualifying time of 1:32.04. Brendon Restalland Paul-Morris also raced preliminaries for the 600-m and qualified for the finals set for tomorrow, Mar. 14.

“Tomorrow Rachel will be up against (Gollish) who won every event she raced today so that will be a big challenge for her,” said Fougner about tomorrow’s match ups. “In the men’s 600-m, Thomas will also be up against (Philibert-Thibouto) who beat him in the 1000-m today. Last year Thomas got a jump on the field by a tenth of a second and this year it didn’t happen so tomorrow he will just have to get that jump on everybody.”

On the third and final day of the championship the Vikes will race the 600-m, 1500-m and 4×400-m relays.

“Shauna and Kendra will race the 1500-m tomorrow and it will be Kendra’s last race as a Vike, so I know she will be going after a personal best,” said Fougner. “The 4×400-m relay teams are also racing tomorrow and the men are ranked second and the women are very close to pushing for a bronze.”

The 600-m finals begin at 13:15 EST, while the 1500-m will happen at 14:45 EST and the relays start at 15:45 EST. The championship is being streamed live at cis-sic.tv.

VIKES RESULTS – Day 2 (March 13, 2015)

Women 1000-m
3rd – Nicole Soderberg (2:47.65)

Women 4×800-m Relay
2nd – Victoria (8:42.30)

Men 1000-m
2nd – Thomas Riva (2:25.53)

Men 3000-m
14th – Cody Therrien (8:48.12)

Men 4×800-m Relay
2nd – Victoria (7:32.07)

TEAM STANDINGS: AFTER DAY 2

Women
1. Toronto, 76 points
2. York, 55
3. Guelph, 53
4. Trinity Western, 43
5. Western, 38
6. Saskatchewan, 29
7. Windsor, 27
8. Calgary, 24
9. Sherbrooke, 17
10. Alberta, 16
11. Victoria, 14
12. Regina, 11
13. Ottawa, 8
14. Manitoba, 7
15. Waterloo, 4
16. Dalhousie, 3
17. St. FX, 2
18. Laval, 2

Men
1. Guelph, 64 points
2. Windsor, 57
3. York, 44
4. Laval, 36
5. Trinity Western, 31
6. Western, 30.33
7. Toronto, 30
8. Victoria, 18
8. Sherbrooke, 18
10. Regina, 17
11. Manitoba, 16
12. Dalhousie, 8
13. Calgary, 7
14. Alberta, 5.33
15. Saskatchewan, 5
16. Lethbridge, 3
17. McGill, 0.33

INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS: DAY 2

Shot Put (W)
1. Brittany Crew, York, 15.88m
2. Ashley Connell, Guelph, 14.62
3. Niki Oudenaarden, Calgary, 14.01m

Long Jump (M)
1. Arren Young, Windsor, 7.37m
2. Robbie Gallaugher, Western, 7.29m
3. Anthony Dandie, Western, J7.29m

Pole Vault (W)
1. Robin Bone, Western, 4.24m (CIS record)
2. Samantha Allegro, Guelph, 3.91m
3. Sarah Swain, J3.91m

1000m (W)
1. Sasha Gollish, Toronto, 2:45.20
2. Grabriela Stafford, Toronto, 2:45.27
3. Nicole Soderberg, Victoria, 2:47.65

1000m (M)
1. Charles Philibert-Thiboutot, Laval, 2:25.19
2. Thomas Riva, Victoria, 2:25.53
3. Alex Ullman, Windsor, 2:26.11

60m Hurdles (M)
1. Greg MacNeill, Toronto, 7.85
2. Calum Innes, Trinity Western, 7.89
3. Isoken Ogieva, Western, 7.92

60m Hurdles (W)
1. Hayley Warren, Toronto, 8.26 (see note below)
2. Laurence Beaudet, Sherbrooke, 8.41
3. Sarah Swain, Windsor, 8.45

Note: Hayley Warren set a CIS championship record (8.20) in the preliminaries

3000m (W)
1. Sasha Gollish, Toronto, 9:14.10
2. Fiona Benson, Trinity Western, 9:16.08
3. Sarah Inglis, Trinity Western, 9:21.03

3000m (M)
1. Ross Proudfoot, Guelph, 7:59.30
2. Charles Philibert-Thiboutot, 8:07.04
3. Declan White, Trinity Western, 8:07.11

High Jump (M)
1. Sean Cate, Guelph, 2.13m
2. Alhaji Mansaray, Manitoba, 2.07m
3. Devin Errington Dalhousie, J2.07m

Long Jump (W)
1. Claudette Allen, Trinity Western, 6.20m
2. Caroline Ehehardt, Western, 6.14m
3. Laurence Beaudet, Sherbrooke, 6.03m

Weight Throw (M)
1. Jared Skeath, Guelph, 19.44m
2. Marc-Antoine Lafrenaye-Duga, Sherbrooke, 19.40m
3. Eric Brathwaite, York, 19.36m

300m (W)
1. Sheereen Harris, York, 38.97
2. Christy Ihumaegbo, York, 39.31
3. Maggie Hanlon, Toronto, 39.35

300m (M)
1. Ayo Agusto, York, 34.00
2. Nathan George, Trinity Western, 34.04
3. Bismark Boateng, York, 34.57

4X800m (W)
1. Toronto, 8:32.36 (CIS Record)
(Rachel Jewett, Honor Walmsley, Sasha Gollish, Gabriela Stafford)
2. Victoria, 8:42.30
(Nicole Soderberg, Shauna McInnis, Kendra Pomfret, Rachel Francois)
3. Trinity Western, 8 :48.00
(Anastasia Pearse, Fiona Benson, Meg Harradine, Sarah Inglis)

4X800m (M)
1. Windsor, 7:31.02
(Paul La Marra, Taylor McArthur, Corey Bellemore, Alex Ullman)
2. Victoria, 7:32.07
(Tyler Smith, Adam Paul-Morris, Cole Peterson, Thomas Riva)
3. Guelph, 7:37.83
(Tommy Land, Drew Anderson, Brayden Seneca, Christian Gravel)

INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS: DAY 1

Weight Throw (W)
1. Brittany Crew, York, 18.45
2. Olena Olenick, Saskatchewan, 17.45
3. Sarah Dougherty, Guelph, 17.36

60m (W)
1. Khamica Bingham, York, 7.19 (CIS Record)
2. Leah Walkeden, Alberta, 7.45
3. Hayley Warren, Toronto, 7.46

60m (M)
1. Bismark Boateng, York, 6.76
2. Tevaughn Campbell, Regina, 6.80
3. Ike Omoruna, York, 6.87

Pentathlon (W)
1. Niki Oudenaarden, Calgary, 4,072
2. Danielle Delage, Toronto, 3,810
3. Astrid Nyame, Saskatchewan, 3,787

Pentathlon (M)
1. James Turner, Toronto, 4,077
2. Jesse Drennan, Windsor, 3,939
3. Branden Wilhelm, 3,902

DAY 3 SCHEDULE (selected events webcast daily at www.CIS-SIC.tv)

Saturday, March 14
12:30 Triple Jump (W) Final
12:35 Shot Put (M) Final
13:00 Pole Vault (M) Final
13:15 600m (W) Final
13:30 600m (M) Final
14:15 4x200m Relay (W) Final
14:25 4x200m Relay (M) Final
14:30 High Jump (W) Final
14:35 Triple Jump (M) Final
14:45 1500m (W) Final
15:00 1500m (M) Final
15:45 4x400m Relay (W) Final
16:00 4x400m Relay (M) Final

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!