Five minutes for world geography

72

The NCAA tournament is a phenomenon, and it stretches to the far corners of the globe. This year, there are 103 players born outside the United States competing in the DI Men’s Basketball Championship.

Twenty-nine teams — 43 percent of the field — have at least two international players on the roster. Fourteen teams have one (20 percent). Twenty-five teams (37 percent) do not have a player born outside the U.S.

, including No. 1 overall seed Kentucky.

For the 103 international players, the position breakdown is forward (47), center (24) and guard (32). The tallest player is 7-foot-6 Mamadou Ndiaye of UC Irvine; the shortest is Michigan State’s Lourawls Nairn Jr. at 5-10.

If you’re looking to recruit while on vacation, head Down Under. Eight players are from Sydney, Australia; four others are from Melbourne and one is from Adelaide. Other hot spots include Montreal, Quebec (5) and Toronto, Ontario (5).

2015 NCAA TOURNAMENT TEAMS WITH INTERNATIONAL PLAYERS
NO. PLAYER POS. HGT. WGT. CLASS HOMETOWN / HIGH SCHOOL
Albany Great Danes (5)
10 Mike Rowley F 6-8 230 So. Sydney, Australia / Knox Grammar School
12 Peter Hooley G 6-4 200 Jr. Adelaide, Australia / Concordia College
14 Sam Rowley F 6-6 230 Sr. Sydney, Australia / Knox Grammar School
22 Richard Peters C 6-11 275 So. Pickering, Ontario / Westwind Prep Academy
33 Geremy McKay F 6-7 225 Fr. Melbourne, Australia / Caulfield Grammar School
Arizona Wildcats (1)
14 Dusan Ristic C 7-0 245 Fr. Novi Sad, Serbia / Sunrise Christian Academy
Arkansas Razorbacks (1)
33 Moses Kingsley F 6-10 230 So. Abuja, Nigeria / Huntington Prep
Baylor Bears (2)
1 Kenny Chery G 5-11 180 Sr. Montreal, Quebec / Archbishop Carroll HS
45 Deng Deng F 6-8 205 Jr. Melbourne, Australia / Box Hill Secondary College
Buffalo Bulls (2)
10 Jarryn Skeete G 6-3 175 Jr. Brompton, Ontario / Wasatch Academy
20 Rodell Wigginton F 6-5 215 Jr. Dartmouth, Nova Scotia / Lee Academy
Butler Bulldogs (1)
11 Jackson Aldridge G 6-0 187 Sr. Sydney, Australia /Australia Inst. of Sport
Coastal Carolina Chanticleers (4)
12 Michel Enanga F 6-6 215 Jr. Yaounde, Cameroon / Montverde Academy
13 Uros Ljeskovic F 6-8 240 Jr. Niksic, Montenegro / Nelson HS
21 Tristian Curtis F 6-7 220 Jr. Nassau, Bahamas / Lamar HS
23 Badou Diagne F 6-7 220 Jr. Dakar, Senegal / Impact Basketball Academy
Davidson Wildcats (4)
1 Nathan Ekwu F 6-7 235 Fr. Enugu, Nigeria / Cardinal Hayes HS
15 Oskar Michelsen F 6-9 210 Fr. Helsinki, Finland / Makelanrinne Sports HS
22 Ali Mackay F 6-11 215 Sr. North Berwick, Scotland / North Berwick HS
31 Manu Giamoukis G 6-1 180 So. Thessaloniki, Greece / Anatolia College
Dayton Flyers (1)
21 Dyshawn Pierre F 6-6 230 Jr. Whitby, Ontario / Anderson CVI
Eastern Washington Eagles (6)
0 Ognjen Miljkovic F 6-7 220 So. Belgrade, Serbia / Bishop Montgomery HS
2 Daniel Hill G 5-9 165 Jr. Sydney, Australia / Newington College HS
21 Frederik Jorg C 7-1 295 So. Korschenbroich, Germany / Gym. Eversten HS
32 Bogdan Bliznyuk F 6-6 215 Fr. Lutsk, Ukraine / Todd Beamer HS
44 Felix Von Hofe F 6-5 200 So. Melbourne, Australia / Aust Inst. of Sport
55 Venky Jois F 6-8 230 Jr. Boronia, Australia / Box Hill HS
Georgia Bulldogs (3)
15 Osahen Iduwe F 6-9 235 Fr. Benin City, Nigeria / St. John’s NW Mil Academy
20 Dusan Langura G 6-4 215 So. Romont, Switzerland / Furtah Prep
42 Nemanja Djurisic F 6-8 230 Sr. Podgorica, Montenegro / South Kent HS
Gonzaga Bulldogs (3)
4 Kevin Pangos G 6-2 182 Sr. Holland Landing, Ontario/Denison Secondary School
24 Przemek Karnowski C 7-1 288 Jr. Torun, Poland / Nocolaus Copernicus HS
55 Dustin Triano G 6-3 178 Fr. Vancouver, British Columbia / New Hampton HS
Harvard Crimson (4)
10 Patrick Steeves F 6-7 220 Jr. Montreal, Quebec / The Hotchkiss School
11 Chris Egi F 6-9 215 Fr. Markham, Ontario / Montverde Academy
14 Steve Moundou-Missi F 6-7 225 Sr. Yaounde, Cameroon / Montverde Academy
35 Agunwa Okolie F 6-8 205 Jr. Ajax, Ontario / Archbishop O’Connor HS
Indiana Hoosiers (1)
12 Hanner Mosquera-Perea F 6-9 225 Jr. Istmina, Colombia / La Lumiere HS
Iowa Hawkeyes (2)
0 Gabriel Olaseni C 6-10 237 Sr. London, England / Sunrise Christian Academy
25 Dom Uhl F 6-8 195 Fr. Frankfurt, Germany/ Point Pleasant Beach HS
Iowa State Cyclones (2)
15 Naz Long G 6-4 210 Jr. Mississauga, Ontario / St. Martin HS
34 Georgios Tsalmpouris C 7-1 227 Fr. Katerini, Greece / 3rd HS of Katerini
Kansas Jayhawks (1)
10 Sviatoslav Mykhailiuk G 6-8 195 Fr. Cherkasy, Ukraine/ Cherkasy First City Gymnasia
Lafayette Leopards (2)
20 Dan Trist F 6-9 234 Sr. Sydney, Australia / North Sydney Boys HS
54 Nathaniel Musters C 6-10 253 Jr. Sydney, Australia / Sydney Tech
Louisville Cardinals (3)
5 Matz Stockman C 7-0 240 Fr. Oslo, Norway / Canarias Basketball Academy
12 Mangok Mathiang C 6-10 220 So. Melbourne, Australia / IMG Academy
14 Anas Mahmoud F 7-0 200 Fr. Cairo, Egypt / West Oaks Academy
LSU Tigers (2)
22 Darcy Malone C 7-0 245 So. Canberra, Australia / ACT Academy of Sport
31 John Odo F 6-10 245 Sr. Lagos, Nigeria / Faloma HS
Manhattan Jaspers (2)
3 Samson Usilo G 6-4 205 Fr. Lagos, Nigeria / Nazareth HS
15 Samson Akilo F 6-8 210 Fr. Lagos, Nigeria / Nazareth HS
Maryland Terrapins (2)
13 Ivan Bender F 6-9 230 Fr. Caplijina, Bosnia-Herzegovina / Elektrotehnicka Skola
15 Michal Cekovsky F 7-1 235 Fr. Kosice, Slovakia / Canarias Academy
Michigan State Spartans (1)
11 Lourawls Nairn Jr. G 5-10 170 Fr. Nassau, Bahamas / Sunrise Christian Academy
New Mexico State Aggies (9)
3 Remi Barry F 6-8 225 Sr. Paris, France / Del Oro HS
5 Matt Taylor G 6-5 180 Fr. Toronto, Ontario / Future College Prep
10 Rashawn Browne G 6-1 170 Fr. Toronto, Ontario / Bill Crothers Secondary
11 Johnathon Wilkins F 6-10 225 Fr. Paris, France / La Lumiere HS
15 Tshilidzi Nephawe C 6-10 268 Sr. Johannesburg, S. Africa / Stoneridge Prep
21 Tanveer Bhullar C 7-3 335 Fr. Toronto, Ontario / Father Henry Carr HS
23 Daniel Mullings G 6-2 170 Sr. Toronto, Ontario / Laurier HS
35 Jalyn Pennie G 6-7 180 Fr. Toronto, Ontario / Christian Faith Center
43 Pascal Siakam F 6-9 230 Fr. Douala, Cameroon / God’s Academy
Notre Dame Fighting Irish (2)
15 Eric Katenda F 6-9 236 Jr. Paris, France / Sunrise Christian Academy
23 Martinas Geben F 6-9 255 Fr. Vilnius, Lithuania / St. Maria Goretti HS
Oklahoma Sooners (2)
2 Dinjiyl Walker G 6-1 197 Jr. Vaughan, Ontario / Vaughan Secondary School
24 Buddy Hield G 6-4 212 Jr. Freeport, Bahamas / Sunrise Christian Academy
Oklahoma State Cowboys (2)
14 Marek Soucek C 7-0 240 Sr. Brno, Czech Republic / Canarias Basketball Academy
32 Anthony Allen Jr. C 7-0 240 Jr. Kingston, Jamaica / Bassick HS
Ole Miss Rebels (4)
11 Sebastian Saiz F 6-9 233 So. Madrid, Spain / Sunrise Christian Academy
13 Anthony Perez F 6-9 205 Jr. Cumana, Venezuela / Word of Life Trad
20 John Crnogorac C 6-11 216 Fr. Sydney, Australia / Marshall Academy
23 Dwight Coleby C 6-9 240 So. Nassau, Bahamas / Piney Woods HS
Oregon Ducks (1)
41 Roman Sorkin F 6-10 225 Fr. Ashdod, Israel / Hof HaSharon HS
Providence Friars (2)
14 Tyree Chambers G 6-2 182 Fr. Bayreuth, Germany / Graf-Munster-Gymnasium
32 Junior Lomomba G 6-5 200 So. Montreal, Quebec / Madison Memorial HS
Robert Morris Colonials (1)
1 Lionel Gomis F 6-9 230 Jr. Dakar, Senegal / Blair Academy
San Diego State Aztecs (1)
2 Kevin Zabo G 6-2 185 Fr. Gatineau, Quebec / Brewster Academy
SMU Mustangs (1)
2 Yanick Moreira C 6-11 220 Sr. Luanda, Angola / Colegio Heminalia
St. John’s Red Storm (3)
10 Felix Balamou G 6-4 192 Jr. Conakry, Guinea/Our Savior New American HS
12 Chris Obekpa C 6-10 236 Jr. Makurdi, Nigeria/Our Savior New American HS
14 Amar Alibegovic F 6-9 230 Fr. Rome, Italy / Instituto Tecnico Minerva
UC Irvine Anteaters (4)
10 Luke Nelson G 6-3 185 So. Worthing, England / The Henley College
11 Haroldas Saprykinas G 6-1 170 Fr. Klaipeda, Lithuania / West Oaks Academy
12 Ioannis Dimakopoulos C 7-2 257 So. Patra, Greece / Cathedral HS
34 Mamadou Ndiaye C 7-6 300 So. Dakar, Senegal / Brethren Christian HS
UCLA Bruins (2)
14 Gyorgy Goloman F 6-10 210 Fr. Kormend, Hungary / The Sagemont School
43 Jonah Bolden F 6-10 215 Fr. Sydney, Australia / Brewster Academy
Utah Runnin’ Utes (3)
25 Kenneth Ogbe G 6-6 190 So. Ehingen, Germany / Urspring HS
31 Dallin Bachynski C 7-0 265 Sr. Calgary, Alberta / Sir Winston Churchill HS
42 Jakob Poeltl F 7-0 235 Fr. Vienna, Austria / Arkadia Traiskirchen
Valparaiso Crusaders (4)
2 Tevonn Walker G 6-1 195 Fr. Montreal, Quebec / Vanier College
3 Max Joseph G 6-1 205 Fr. Montreal, Quebec / Vanier College
10 David Skara F 6-8 215 Fr. Zadar, Croatia / Ekonomsko Skola Zadar
14 Vashil Fernandez F 6-10 245 Sr. Kingston, Jamaica / Princeton Day Academy
Villanova Wildcats (1)
31 Dylan Ennis G 6-2 182 Jr. Brampton, Ontario/Chicago Lake Forest Academy
Virginia Cavaliers (2)
4 Marial Shayok G 6-5 207 Fr. Ottawa, Ontario / Blair Academy
33 Jack Salt C 6-11 235 Fr. Auckland, New Zealand / Westlake HS
West Virginia Mountaineers (1)
14 Gary Browne G 6-1 195 Sr. Cupey, Puerto Rico / Arlington Country Day School
Wichita State Shockers (2)
20 Rauno Nurger C 6-10 242 Fr. n/a, Estonia / Sunrise Christian Academy
21 Tom Wamukota C 6-11 232 Jr. n/a, Kenya / Maseno HS
Wyoming Cowboys (1)
3 Alexander Aka Gorski G 6-5 210 Fr. Lund, Sweden / Sunrise Christian Academy
2015 NCAA TOURNAMENT TEAMS WITH ZERO INTERNATIONAL PLAYERS
Belmont Bruins North Carolina Tar Heels Texas Longhorns
Boise State Broncos NC State Wolfpack Texas Southern Tigers
BYU Cougars North Dakota State Bison UAB Blazers
Cincinnati Bearcats North Florida Ospreys UNI Panthers
Duke Blue Devils Northeastern Huskies VCU Rams
Georgetown Hoyas Ohio State Buckeyes Wisconsin Badgers
Georgia State Panthers Purdue Boilermakers Wofford Terriers
Hampton Pirates Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks Xavier Musketeers
Kentucky Willdcats

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!