7th Annual UBC Okanagan Heat Athletic Awards Banquet

81

7th Annual UBC Okanagan Heat Athletic Awards Banquet

By Kevin Ilomin on March 31, 2015

UBC Okanagan Heat 7th Annual Awards Ceremony introduced a new and streamlined format that included new awards such as the Most Outstanding Athlete of the Year.

UBC Okanagan Heat 7th Annual Awards Ceremony introduced a new and streamlined format that included new awards such as the Most Outstanding Athlete of the Year.

Thanks on the night to MC’s Cam Friesen and Katie Smillie.

 2014-15 UBC Okanagan Heat – Year End Banquet All Award Winners (Mar 31st, 2015) [PDF]

KELOWNA, B.C. – UBC Okanagan hosted its seventh annual Heat Athletics Awards Banquet at the Coast Capri Hotel Tuesday night in Kelowna. An exciting night for reviewing the 2014-15 season for the campus’ vibrant student athlete community was highlighted by a new awards format that included awards to be given out for the first time.

The departure from the previous format has been well received. With the addition of newer athletics programs like varsity rugby and cross country, the department saw the end of year banquet increasingly difficult to manage with its large cast of individual awards. Instead, it opted for a new, streamlined format with fewer yet more distinguished awards for which teams could nominate multiple players. A shortlist of five nominees was selected by an external committee and the winner announced at the banquet.

Adding to the new spin for the evening’s program was a move by the department, led by Athletics Director Rob Johnson, to have student athletes Cameron Friesen and Katie Smilie serve as Masters of Ceremony for the night. The pair injected a flair of humour and a deeper connection with both the attending students and various support staff and university administration who were also present.

Joining Johnson at the podium for speeches during the ceremony were graduating athletes Myrte Schön and Trisha-Lee Metro. All three shared stories of their time with the department and offered heartfelt thanks to the athletics community at UBC Okanagan, affectionately referred to as the “Heat Family.”

In addition to a bevy of individual awards, the department recognized the outstanding performances of several teams at both the provincial and national level. It also congratulated the academic performance of many of the athletes, both for this year and for last season’s year-end grades report.

For a detailed description of the awards, and more information for all of the nominees, see the Preview for the banquet.

FEMALE WINNERS | MALE WINNERS

Below are the winners for the headlining individual awards:


Departing Student Athlete Appreciation

Fifth Year Athlete Appreciation:
(These athletes have used their five years of Athletic Eligibility)

Angela White Women’s Basketball
Will Deck Men’s Golf
Joe Gill Men’s Soccer
Austin Jones Men’s Soccer
Paige Howes Women’s Soccer
Marissa Klees Women’s Soccer
Christine Tallon Women’s Soccer
Myrte Schön Women’s Volleyball

Graduating Athlete Appreciation:
(These athletes have finished school but have not used their five years of Athletic Eligibility)

Tia Sadler Women’s Basketball
Grady Krohman Men’s Rugby
Jordan Pittman Women’s Rugby
Maddy Reeves Women’s Rugby
Angie Williams Women’s Rugby
Dylan Abbott Men’s Soccer
Nicholas Kmet Men’s Soccer
Hayley Carlson Women’s Soccer
Kirsten Dodds Women’s Soccer
Lana Finley Women’s Soccer

Conference Recognition

Team Performances Provincially in the PACWEST Conference

Team League Finish Provincial Championships
Men’s Golf 4th, 5th, 2nd, 1st 3rd place overall
Women’s Golf 2nd, 2nd, 2nd, 2nd 2nd place overall

PACWEST Provincial All-Stars

Carolyn Lee Women’s Golf

PACWEST Provincial Academic Excellence Awards
(80% average and above while competing on a team in the PACWEST)

Carolyn Lee Women’s  Golf

Team Performances in Canada West (Canada West University Athletics Association)

Team League Finish Canada West  Playoffs
Men’s Basketball (3-17) 6th place Did not qualify
Women’s Basketball (6-14) 6th place Did not qualify
Men’s Soccer (5-5-2) 4th Place Lost in Canada West Quarter-finals
Women’s Soccer (1-7-4) 5th Place Did not qualify
Men’s Volleyball (6-18) 11th place Did not qualify
Women’s Volleyball (19-5) T-1st place 4th at Canada West Championship (Final Four)

Canada West Athlete of the Week (3 Stars)

Name Sport Week Ending
Enzo Paal Men’s Soccer Sep. 14, 2014 (2nd Star)
Katy Klomps Women’s Volleyball Oct. 26, 2014 (2nd Star)
Jim Bell Men’s Volleyball Jan. 11, 2015 (2nd Star)
Briana Beamish Women’s Volleyball Feb. 15, 2015 (2nd Star)

Canada West All-Rookie Team

Aldrich Berrios Men’s Basketball

Canada West All-Stars

Katy Klomps Women’s Volleyball
Katie Wuttunee Women’s Volleyball

National Recognition

Team Performances Nationally | Canadian Collegiate Athletic Association (CCAA)

Team Rankings* National Championships
Men’s Cross Country 4th for 2 wks |2 of 2 7th place
Women’s Cross Country 5th for 2 wks | 2 of 2 5th Place
Men’s Golf N/A Did not qualify
Women’s Golf 5th for 4 wks |2 of 2 National Bronze

*<highest spot in ranking><# of weeks at High Spot><Total # of weeks ranked out of number of rankings> CCAA top 15 in soccer and XC, 10 in golf. Golf and XC rank every two weeks.

CCAA All-Canadians

Carolyn Lee Women’s Golf

CCAA Academic All-Canadians

Carolyn Lee Women’s Golf

CCAA National Tournament All-Stars

Cael Warner Men’s Cross Country
Carolyn Lee Women’s Golf

CCAA National Scholar Award
(Fall 2013 – Winter 2014 Academic Year)

Jared Kesteven Men’s  Cross Country
Cailan Libby Men’s  Cross Country
Nicholas MacLean Men’s  Cross Country
Joshua Tremblay Men’s  Cross Country
Michelle Blackburne Women’s  Cross Country
Sandra Kilmartin Women’s  Cross Country
Trisha-Lee Metro Women’s  Cross Country
Emily Millard Women’s  Cross Country
Julianna Neudorf Women’s  Cross Country
Alea Stockton Women’s  Cross Country
Cody Bell Men’s  Golf
Michael Lee Men’s  Golf
Steven Sasyniuk Men’s  Golf
Carolyn Lee Women’s  Golf
Logan Abbott Men’s  Soccer
Kennedy Hindley Men’s  Soccer
Jorden Leib Men’s  Soccer
Ashley Albores Women’s  Soccer
Hayley Carlson Women’s  Soccer
Justine Drosdovech Women’s  Soccer
Laura Graham Women’s  Soccer
Madeleine Greig Women’s  Soccer
Paige Howes Women’s  Soccer
Jennifer Kidd Women’s  Soccer
Marissa Klees Women’s  Soccer
Rachel Parker Women’s  Soccer

Team Performances Nationally | Canadian Interuniversity Sport (CIS)

Team Rankings* National Championships
Men’s Basketball Not ranked Did not qualify
Women’s Basketball Not ranked Did not qualify
Men’s Soccer Not ranked Did not qualify
Women’s Soccer Not ranked Did not qualify
Men’s Volleyball Not ranked Did not qualify
Women’s Volleyball 1st for 2 wks | 13 of 13 Did not qualify

*<highest spot in ranking><# of weeks at High Spot><Total # of weeks ranked out of number of rankings > CIS is top 10

CIS All-Canadians

Katy Klomps Women’s Volleyball

CIS Academic All-Canadians
(Fall 2013 – Summer 2014 Academic Year)

Ryan Linttell Men’s Basketball
Sarah Allison Women’s Basketball
Olivia Johnson Women’s Basketball
James Bell Men’s Volleyball
Lars Bornemann Men’s Volleyball
Colten Litwin Men’s Volleyball
Connor Loewen Men’s Volleyball
Kristof Schlagintweit Men’s Volleyball
Erin Drew Women’s Volleyball
Jillian Festival Women’s Volleyball
Megan Festival Women’s Volleyball
Alison Gill Women’s Volleyball
Kaitlynn Given Women’s Volleyball
Katy Klomps Women’s Volleyball
Chandler Proch Women’s Volleyball
Kendra Wayling Women’s Volleyball

UBC Okanagan Academic Awards
(Academic Achievement focus)

UBC Okanagan Heat Scholar-Athlete Awards
(In order to receive this award, student-athletes must have maintained a minimum cumulative average of 80% over at least 27 credit hours while competing on a varsity team.)

Ryan Linttell Men’s Basketball Human Kinetics
Sarah Allison Women’s Basketball Human Kinetics
Olivia Johnson Women’s Basketball Management
Michelle Blackburne Women’s Cross Country Human Kinetics
Trisha-Lee Metro Women’s Cross Country Nursing
Alea Stockton Women’s Cross Country Science
Carolyn Lee Women’s Golf Science
Timothy Coles Men’s Rugby Science
Lauren Klassen Women’s Rugby Arts
Hayley Carlson Women’s Soccer Nursing
Sarah Coghlin Women’s Soccer Human Kinetics
Justine Drosdovech Women’s Soccer Nursing
Paige Howes Women’s Soccer Human Kinetics
Marissa Klees Women’s Soccer Nursing
Rachel Parker Women’s Soccer Human Kinetics
Christine Tallon Women’s Soccer Human Kinetics
James Bell Men’s Volleyball Applied Science
Lars Bornemann Men’s Volleyball Applied Science
Kristof Schlagintweit Men’s Volleyball Applied Science
Erin Drew Women’s Volleyball Science

UBC Okanagan Female Provost Award for Excellence | Single Semester | Nominees

Hayley Carlson Women’s Soccer
Jacqueline Dubreuil Women’s Rugby
Carolyn Lee Women’s Golf
Trisha-Lee Metro Women’s Cross Country
Rachel Parker Women’s Soccer

UBC Okanagan Female Provost Award for Excellence | Single Semester

Carolyn Lee Women’s Golf

UBC Okanagan Male Provost Award for Excellence | Single Semester | Nominees

Tim Coles Men’s Rugby
Michael Lee Men’s Golf
Sam Overton Men’s Rugby

UBC Okanagan Male Provost Award for Excellence | Single Semester

Tim Coles Men’s Rugby

UBC Okanagan Female Provost Award for Excellence | Two Semesters | Nominees

Erin Drew Women’s Volleyball
Kaitlynn Given Women’s Volleyball
Siobhan Fitzpatrick Women’s Volleyball
Olivia Johnson Women’s Basketball
Chandler Proch Women’s Volleyball

UBC Okanagan Female Provost Award for Excellence | Two Semesters

Olivia Johnson Women’s Basketball

UBC Okanagan Male Provost Award for Excellence | Two Semesters | Nominees

Lars Bornemann Men’s Volleyball
Ryan Linttell Men’s Basketball
Kristof Schlagintweit Men’s Volleyball

UBC Okanagan Male Provost Award for Excellence | Two Semesters

Ryan Linttell Men’s Basketball

UBC Okanagan Excellence in Academics | Team

Women’s Basketball Men’s Volleyball
Women’s Soccer Men’s Cross-country
Women’s Volleyball Women’s Cross-country
Student Trainers  

UBC Okanagan Awards
(Combined athletic and academic focus)

UBC Okanagan Female Student Athlete of the Year Award | Nominees

Hayley Carlson Women’s Soccer
Jacqueline Dubreuill Women’s Rugby
Carolyn Lee Women’s Golf
Trisha-Lee Metro Women’s Cross Country
Chandler Proch Women’s Volleyball

UBC Okanagan Female Student Athlete of the Year

Hayley Carlson Women’s Soccer
Chandler Proch Women’s Volleyball

UBC Okanagan Male Student Athlete of the Year Award | Nominees

Jim Bell Men’s Volleyball
Sam Overton Men’s Rugby
Buster Truss Men’s Basketball

UBC Okanagan Male Student Athlete of the Year

Buster Truss Men’s Basketball

UBC Okanagan Awards
(Athletic Achievement focus)

UBC Okanagan Female Rookie of the Year | Nominees

Vanessa Botteselle Women’s Basketball
Siobhan Fitzpatrick Women’s Volleyball
Sophia Furlan Women’s Volleyball
Courtney Hemmerling Women’s Soccer

UBC Okanagan Female Rookies of the Year

Vanessa Botteselle Women’s Basketball
Courtney Hemmerling Women’s Soccer

UBC Okanagan Male Rookie of the Year | Nominees

Aldrich Berrios Men’s Basketball
Adam Kern Men’s Volleyball
Cole Kingzett Men’s Soccer
Shaun Pilcher Men’s Soccer
Trevor Yip Men’s Rugby

 

UBC Okanagan Male Rookie of the Year

Aldrich Berrios Men’s Basketball

UBC Okanagan Female Graduating Player of the Year | Nominees

Hayley Carlson Women’s Soccer
Kirsten Dodds Women’s Soccer
Myrte Schön Women’s Volleyball
Christine Tallon Women’s Soccer
Angela White Women’s Basketball

UBC Okanagan Female Graduating Player of the Year

Myrte Schön Women’s Volleyball

UBC Okanagan Male Graduating Player of the Year | Nominees

Dylan Abbott Men’s Soccer
Will Deck Men’s Golf
Grady Krohman Men’s Rugby

UBC Okanagan Male Graduating Player of the Year

Dylan Abbott Men’s Soccer

UBC Okanagan Female Outstanding Athlete of the Year Award | Nominees

Breanna Beamish Women’s Volleyball
Hayley Carlson Women’s Soccer
Katy Klomps Women’s Volleyball
Carolyn Lee Women’s Golf
Katie Wuttunee Women’s Volleyball

UBC Okanagan Female Outstanding Athlete of the Year

Katy Klomps Women’s Volleyball

UBC Okanagan Male Outstanding Athlete of the Year Award | Nominees

Jim Bell Men’s Volleyball
Tim Coles Men’s Rugby
Mitch Goodwin Men’s Basketball
Manny Straith Men’s Soccer

UBC Okanagan Male Outstanding Athlete of the Year

Jim Bell Men’s Volleyball

6th Annual UBC Okanagan Heat Athletic Awards Banquet | All previous banquets

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!