McGill Redmen football quartet headed for CFL prospects game at CIS East-West Bowl

10202
McGill quartet headed to CIS East-West Bowl (Lto R): Luis Guimont-Mota, Pierre-Olivier Daloze, Louis Brouillitte, Nick Gaudreault

McGill quartet headed to CIS East-West Bowl (Lto R): Luis Guimont-Mota, Pierre-Olivier Daloze, Louis Brouillitte, Nicholas Gaudreault

(VERSION FRANÇAISE CI-DESSOUS)
 
OTTAWA – Four football players from McGill University are among the players announced Monday to participate in the 13th annual East-West Bowl, a CIS football prospects game set for Saturday, May 9 at 7 p.m. at Percival Molson Memorial Stadium in Montreal.
 
Official website (including ticket info): http://english.cis-sic.ca/eastwestbowl/index
 
The Redmen quartet includes running back Luis Guimont-Mota of Quebec City and offensive lineman Pierre-Olivier Daloze of Laval, Que., plus receivers Louis Brouillette of Sherbrooke, Que., and Nicholas Gaudreault of Lachine, Que.

McGill will host the event for the first time, taking over from Western University, which hosted the last six editions in London, Ont. The all-star showcase has also been held at McMaster (2008), Laval (2007, 2006) and Wilfrid Laurier (2005, 2004, 2003).

In addition to the game itself, the week-long event includes daily practices, a combine for participating players (May 6), the CFL Free Agency Camp for players eligible to attend 2015 CFL training camps and not participating in the East West Bowl (May 6), a coaches clinic featuring presentations by CFL and CIS mentors (May 9), as well as the annual banquet (May 7).  
 
“I am extremely pleased that we can host this prestigious event in Montreal for the first time,” said Ronald Hilaire, who recently took over as head coach of the McGill Redmen. “To be able to welcome future CFL prospects from across the CIS in the e-camp and draft is a tremendous honour. Western and all past hosts have done a great job of growing this event and we intend on maintaining that high level of quality for this year’s East West Bowl.”
 
The East West Bowl showcases – for the most part – CIS players who will be eligible for the following year’s CFL draft.
 
The East side is comprised of student-athletes representing schools from the AUS and RSEQ conferences, as well as Carleton, Ottawa, Queen’s and Toronto. The West contingent is made up of players from Canada West and the remaining OUA universities.
 
No less than 12 standouts who will take the field on May 9 – four for the East and eight for the West – have been named all-Canadians since the start of their CIS career, including quarterback Will Finch of Western, running back Mercer Timmis of Calgary, receivers Llevi Noel of Toronto, Brett Blaszko of Calgary and George Johnson of Western, offensive linemen Charles Vaillancourt of Laval, Philippe Gagnon of Laval and Sean Jamieson of Western, linebacker Curtis Newton of Guelph, as well as defensive backs Paolo Edwards of StFX, Elie Bouka of Calgary and Cyril Iwanegbe, also of Calgary.
 
Finch (2013), Timmis (2013) and Acadia receiver Brian Jones (2014) are all past Hec Crighton Trophy nominees.
 
Finch and James Fracas of Laurier will lead the West offence at Molson Stadium, while Mount Allison’s Brandon Leyh and Saskatchewan’s Drew Burko, who will exceptionally suit up against some of his Huskies teammates, will be under centre for the East.
 
Danny Maciocia, who last fall led his Montreal Carabins to the first Vanier Cup title in program history, has been appointed head coach of the East team, while Brian Dobie, bench boss of the reigning Canada West champion Manitoba Bisons, will be at the helm of the West troops, a position he previously held in 2008. 
 
The East prevailed 19-12 a year ago in London to claim its fourth win in the past five years. The West, however, still leads the all-time series 7-5.
 
NOTES: A few players might be added to the rosters in the coming weeks… The complete coaching staffs will be announced shortly.

EAST WEST BOWL RESULTS:
 
2014 (at Western): East 19, West 12
2013 (at Western): West 18, East 17
2012 (at Western): East 24, West 16
2011 (at Western): East 34, West 27 (OT)
2010 (at Western): East 12, West 9
2009 (at Western): West 16, East 7
2008 (at McMaster): East 25, West 12
2007 (at Laval): West 22, East 19 (OT)
2006 (at Laval): West 34, East 26 (OT)
2005 (at Laurier): West 34, East 16
2004 (at Laurier): West 21, East 12
2003 (at Laurier): West 10, East 5
 
2015 EAST WEST BOWL SCHEDULE OF EVENTS:
 
Tuesday, May 5
19:00-20:00 (McGill Athletics Complex): First Meeting 
20:00-22:00 (McGill Athletics Complex): Team Meetings
 
Wednesday, May 6
10:00-13:00 (Bell Sports Complexe – Brossard): Combine (participating players)
16:00-18:00 (Molson Stadium): Practice 1
18:00-20:00 (Molson Stadium): CFL Free Agency Camp (non-participating players)
20:00-22:00 (McGill Athletics Complex): Team Meetings
 
Thursday, May 7
10:00-12:00 (Molson Stadium): Practice 2
16:00-18:00 (Molson Stadium): Practice 3
18:45-20:30 (Douglas Hall – McGill): Banquet
20:30-22:00 (McGill Athletics Complex): Team Meetings
 
Friday, May 8
10:00-12:00 (Molson Stadium): Practice 4
16:00-18:00 (Molson Stadium): Practice 5
 
Saturday, May 9
9:00-18:30 (Molson Stadium): Coaches Clinic
9:00-13:00 (Molson Stadium): Walk-Through
19:00 (Molson Stadium): East West Bowl
 

2015 EAST WEST BOWL ROSTERS

EAST TEAM

 

Pos.     Name                                       University       HT       WT      Hometown

 
Offence
 
QB       Drew Burko                             Saskatchewan  6-4       220      Saskatoon, Sask.
QB       Brandon Leyh                          Mount Allison  6-2       220      New Westminster, B.C.
RB       Vincent Davignon                    Bishop’s          5-9       185      Granby, Que.
RB       Lukas Gavac                            Toronto            6-1       223      Mississauga, Ont.
RB       Luis Guimont-Mota                 McGill             5-9       190      Quebec City, Que.
RB       Nicholas Narbonne Bourque   Montreal          5-9       235      Saint-Jérôme, Que.
RB       Thomas Troop                         Acadia             6-0       215      Alliston, Ont.
REC     Louis Brouillette                      McGill             6-0       175      Sherbrooke, Que.
REC     Doug Corby                             Queen’s           6-2       195      Burlington, Ont.
REC     Félix Faubert-Lussier               Laval               6-0       221      Montreal, Que.
REC     Nicholas Gaudreault                McGill             5-11     179      Lachine, Que.
REC     Brian Jones                              Acadia             6-4       230      Enfield, Ont.
REC     Llevi Noel                                Toronto            6-2       200      Toronto, Ont.
REC     Matt Rose                                Mount Allison  6-3       210      Sackville, N.B.
REC     Donald Tabor                          StFX                6-1       230      Dartmouth, N.S.
OL       Jean-Philippe Bérard                Sherbrooke      6-4       310      Cowansville, Que.
OL       James Comeau                         StFX                6-2       300      St. Albert, Alta.
OL       Pierre-Olivier Daloze               McGill             6-2       276      Laval, Que.
OL       Philippe Gagnon                      Laval               6-8       295      L’Ancienne-Lorette, Que.
OL       Roman Grozman                     Concordia        6-4       310      Tel Aviv, Israel
OL       Jason Lauzon-Séguin               Laval               6-4       300      Pointe-Claire, Que.
OL       Bobby Thomson                      Carleton           6-4       275      Montreal, Que.
OL       Charles Vaillancourt                Laval               6-4       325      Coaticook, Que.
                       
Defence
 
DL       Stefan Carty                             Carleton           6-1       249      Toronto, Ont.
DL       Lucas Cristovao                       Saint Mary’s    6-2       230      Markham, Ont.
DL       Maxime Dugas                         Sherbrooke      6-3       225      Maria, Que.
DL       Aaron Jervis                            Toronto            6-4       256      Oakville, Ont.
DL       Jordan Redding                        Mount Allison  6-4       235      Halifax, N.S.
DL       Rashid Timbilla                       Ottawa             6-3       252      Nepean, Ont.
LB       Tanner Care                             Ottawa             6-1       215      Burlington, Ont.
LB       Makenzie Fox                          Saint Mary’s    5-11     206      Bedford, N.S.
LB       Alexandre Gagné                     Sherbrooke      6-1       215      Saint-Hubert, Que.
LB       Shayne Gauthier                      Laval               5-10     215      Dolbeau-Mistassini, Que.
LB       Arto Khatchikian                     Concordia        6-1       220      Dollard-des-Ormeaux, Que.
LB       Michaël Langlois                     Laval               6-0       210      Amos, Que.
LB       Marc-Antoine Laurin               Ottawa             6-1       215      Cantley, Que.
DB       Gaël Bernard-Perron                Sherbrooke      5-10     185      Magog, Que.
DB       Michael Bohan                        Mount Allison  6-1       200      Sackville, N.S.
DB       Mikael Charland                      Concordia        6-4       210      Gatineau, Que.
DB       John Connors                          Toronto            6-1       190      Barrie, Ont.
DB       Alexandre Doucet                    Montreal          5-11     195      Montreal, Que.
DB       Paolo Edwards                         StFX                5-9       180      Hamilton, Ont.
DB       Ryan Hector                            Bishop’s          6-0       180      Brampton, Ont.
DB       Rashawn Perry                         Concordia        6-0       180      LaSalle, Que.
DB       Maïko Zepeda                          Montreal          5-8       200      LaSalle, Que.
 
Special Teams
 
K         Félix Faubert-Lussier               Laval               6-0       221      Montreal, Que.
K         Dillon Wamsley                       Queen’s           5-11     190      London, Ont.
 
Coaching Staff
 
Head Coach: Danny Maciocia (Montreal)
Assistant coaches: TBA
           

WEST TEAM

 

Pos.     Name                                       University       HT       WT      Hometown

 
Offence
 
QB       Will Finch                                Western           6-3       215      Burlington, Ont.
QB       James Fracas                            Laurier             6-0       195      Waterloo, Ont.
RB       Declan Cross                           McMaster         5-11     215      Oakville, Ont.
RB       Wayne Moore                          McMaster         6-0       222      Etobicoke, Ont.
RB       Mercer Timmis                        Calgary            6-1       220      Burlington, Ont.
REC     Brett Blaszko                           Calgary            6-4       215      Burlington, Ont.
REC     George Johnson                       Western           6-3       188      London, Ont.
REC     Greg Nyhof                             Laurier             6-4       225      Georgetown, Ont.
REC     Brydon Ozmun                        Saskatchewan  6-0       200      Nipawin, Sask.
REC     Dustin Pedersen                       Manitoba         5-11     215      Nanaimo, B.C.
REC     Jimmy Ralph                           Alberta             5-10     188      Raymond, Alta.
REC     Riley Wilson                            Regina             6-3       205      Regina, Sask.
OL       Randy Beardy                          Windsor           6-7       280      Sarnia, Ont.
OL       Jamal Campbell                       York                6-7       295      Toronto, Ont.
OL       Drew Digout                            Saskatchewan  6-4       265      Saskatoon, Sask.
OL       Chris Fanning                          Acadia             6-2       305      Ottawa, Ont.
OL       Kyle Fraser-Audit                    Guelph             6-5       283      Port Colborne, Ont.
OL       Zach Intzandt                           McMaster         6-5       290      London, Ont.
OL       Sean Jamieson                         Western           6-7       316      Winnipeg, Man.
OL       Taz Martin                               Waterloo          6-5       315      Elmira, Ont.
OL       Alex McKay                            Manitoba         6-5       285      Winnipeg, Man.
 
Defence
 
DL       Rupert Butcher                        Western           6-5       296      London, Ont.
DL       Donnie Egerter                         Guelph             6-3       285      Niagara Falls, Ont.
DL       Paul Kaija                                Waterloo          6-2       225      Sarnia, Ont.
DL       David Onyemata                      Manitoba         6-4       300      Lagos, Nigeria
DL       Boyd Richardson                     UBC                6-3       235      Regina, Sask.
DL       Ethan Sadowski                       UBC                6-5       257      Delta, B.C.
LB       Brandon Corelli                       Waterloo          6-0       220      Sault Ste. Marie, Ont.
LB       Joey Dwyer                             Regina             6-2       200      Regina, Sask.
LB       DJ Lalama                               Manitoba         6-1       220      Winnipeg, Man.
LB       Curtis Newton                          Guelph             6-2       220      London, Ont.
LB       Anthony Petrucci                     Laurier             6-0       195      Sarnia, Ont.
LB       Frank Renaud                          Windsor           6-1       215      Windsor, Ont.
LB       Michael Runowski                   York                6-2       225      Burlington, Ont.
DB       Elie Bouka                               Calgary            6-1       205      Laval, Que.
DB       Austin Crumb                          Windsor           5-11     195      Harrow, Ont.
DB       Tristan Doughlin                      Guelph             6-0       185      Toronto, Ont.
DB       Dylan Kemp                            Saskatchewan  5-11     195      Rosetown, Sask.
DB       Cyril Iwanegbe                        Calgary            5-9       190      Brooks, Alta.
DB       Michael Schmidt                      Calgary            5-11     190      Calgary, Alta.
DB       Josh Small                               York                5-9       175      Pickering, Ont.
DB       Hunter Turnbull                       Calgary            5-11     180      Calgary, Alta.
 
Special Teams
 
K         Stephen Fabian                        Alberta             6-2       165      Tilley, Alta.
 
Coaching Staff
 
Head Coach: Brian Dobie (Manitoba)
Assistant coaches: TBA
 

 
For more information:
 
Michel Bélanger        
Communications & Media Relations
Canadian Interuniversity Sport
Off: (613) 562-5670 ext. 25
Cell: (613) 447-6334
belanger@universitysport.ca
 
Earl Zukerman
Communications Officer
Athletics & Recreation
McGill University
Cell: (514) 398-7012
earl.zukerman@mcgill.ca
 
====================================================================================================================
 
Football de SIC

Dévoilement des alignements pour le 13e Défi Est-Ouest

 
13 avril 2015
 
OTTAWA – Quatre membres de l’equipe de football de l’Universite McGill sont parmi les alignements dévoilé lundi en vue du 13e Défi Est-Ouest. L’édition 2015 du match regroupant les meilleurs espoirs du football de SIC se déroulera le samedi 9 mai à 19h au Stade Mémorial Percival-Molson de l’Université McGill, à Montréal.
 
Site web officiel (incluant billetterie): http://francais.cis-sic.ca/defiestouest/index
 
Le quatre Redmen comprend le porteur de ballon Luis Guimont-Mota de Québec, le joueur de la ligne offensive Pierre-Olivier Daloze de Laval , Qué., et les réceiveurs Louis Brouillette, de Sherbrooke, au Qué., et Nicholas Gaudreault de Lachine, au Québec

McGill accueillera l’événement pour la toute première fois, prenant ainsi la relève de l’Université Western, qui a organisé les six dernières éditions à London, Ont. La rencontre avait précédemment eu lieu à McMaster (2008), Laval (2007, 2006) et Wilfrid Laurier (2005, 2004, 2003).
 
En plus du match comme tel, la semaine d’activités inclut des entraînements quotidiens, le camp d’évaluation pour les joueurs participants (6 mai), le camp d’évaluation des agents libres pour les joueurs admissibles à prendre part à des camps d’entraînement de la LCF en 2015 et qui ne participent pas au Défi Est-Ouest (6 mai), une clinique pour les entraîneurs avec la participation de mentors de la LCF et de SIC (9 mai), de même que le banquet annuel (7 mai).
 
« Nous sommes ravis d’avoir l’opportunité d’organiser ce prestigieux événement à Montréal pour la première fois, a dit Ronald Hilaire, qui a récemment accepté le poste d’entraîneur-chef des Redmen de McGill. C’est un honneur d’accueillir les espoirs de la LCF de partout au pays pour cette semaine d’évaluation. Western et tous les hôtes précédents ont contribué de façon exceptionnelle à la croissance de cet événement et nous entendons maintenir ce standard d’excellence cette année. »
 
Le Défi Est-Ouest met en vedette – dans la majorité des cas – des joueurs de SIC qui seront admissibles au repêchage des joueurs canadiens de la LCF l’année suivante.
 
La formation de l’Est est composée d’étudiants athlètes représentant les institutions des conférences SUA et RSEQ, ainsi que Carleton, Ottawa, Queen’s et Toronto. Le contingent de l’Ouest est formé de joueurs de Canada-Ouest et des autres universités de la conférence SUO.
 
Pas moins de 12 joueurs qui sauteront sur le terrain le 9 mai – quatre pour l’Est et huit pour l’Ouest – ont été retenus parmi les étoiles canadiennes depuis leurs débuts sur le circuit de SIC, soit le quart-arrière Will Finch de Western, le porteur de ballon Mercer Timmis de Calgary, les receveurs Llevi Noel de Toronto, Brett Blaszko de Calgary et George Johnson de Western, les joueurs de ligne offensive Charles Vaillancourt de Laval, Philippe Gagnon de Laval et Sean Jamieson de Western, le secondeur Curtis Newton de Guelph, ainsi que les demis défensifs Paolo Edwards de StFX, Elie Bouka de Calgary et Cyril Iwanegbe, également de Calgary.
 
Finch (2013), Timmis (2013) et le receveur Brian Jones d’Acadia (2014) ont tous été candidats pour l’obtention du trophée Hec Crighton.
 
Finch et James Fracas de Laurier dirigeront l’attaque de l’Ouest au Stade Molson, alors que Brandon Leyh de Mount Allison et Drew Burko de la Saskatchewan, qui affrontera exceptionnellement quelques-uns de ses coéquipiers des Huskies, seront les pivots de l’Est.
 
Danny Maciocia, qui a mené les Carabins de Montréal à leur première conquête de la Coupe Vanier l’automne dernier, a été nommé entraîneur-chef de l’équipe de l’Est, alors que Brian Dobie, pilote des Bisons du Manitoba – champions en titre de Canada-Ouest – sera aux commandes de l’Ouest, un poste qu’il avait également occupé en 2008.
 
L’Est l’a emporté par 19-12 l’an dernier à London, décrochant ainsi une quatrième victoire en cinq ans. Cependant, l’Ouest domine toujours la série cumulative par 7-5.
 
NOTES: Quelques joueurs pourraient être ajoutés aux alignements au cours des prochaines semaines… Les personnels d’entraîneurs seront annoncés sous peu.
 
RÉSULTATS DÉFI EST-OUEST:
 
2014 (à Western): Est 19, Ouest 12
2013 (à Western): Ouest 18, Est 17
2012 (à Western): Est 24, Ouest 16
2011 (à Western): Est 34, Ouest 27 (prolongation)
2010 (à Western): Est 12, Ouest 9
2009 (à Western): Ouest 16, Est 7
2008 (à McMaster): Est 25, Ouest 12
2007 (à Laval): Ouest 22, Est 19 (prolongation)
2006 (à Laval): Ouest 34, Est 26 (prolongation)
2005 (à Laurier): Ouest 34, Est 16
2004 (à Laurier): Ouest 21, Est 12
2003 (à Laurier): Ouest 10, Est 5
 
HORAIRE DES ACTIVITÉS DÉFI EST-OUEST 2015:
 
Mardi 5 mai
19:00-20:00 (Centre sportif de McGill): Première réunion 
20:00-22:00 (Centre sportif de McGill): Réunions d’équipe
 
Mercredi 6 mai
10:00-13:00 (Complexe sportif Bell – Brossard): Camp d’évaluation (joueurs participants)
16:00-18:00 (Stade Molson): Entraînement 1
18:00-20:00 (Stade Molson): Camp pour agents libres LCF (joueurs non participants)
20:00-22:00 (Centre sportif de McGill): Réunions d’équipe
 
Jeudi 7 mai
10:00-12:00 (Stade Molson): Entraînement 2
16:00-18:00 (Stade Molson): Entraînement 3
18:45-20:30 (Douglas Hall – McGill): Banquet
20:30-22:00 (Centre sportif de McGill): Réunions d’équipe
 
Vendredi 8 mai
10:00-12:00 (Stade Molson): Entraînement 4
16:00-18:00 (Stade Molson): Entraînement 5
 
Samedi 9 mai
9:00-18:30 (Stade Molson): Clinique pour entraîneurs
9:00-13:00 (Stade Molson): Entraînement final
19:00 (Stade Molson): Défi Est-Ouest
 

ALIGNEMENTS DÉFI EST-OUEST 2015

EST

 

Pos.     Nom                                        Université       Taille   Poids   Ville d’origine

 
Offensive
 
QA       Drew Burko                             Saskatchewan  6-4       220      Saskatoon, Sask.
QA       Brandon Leyh                          Mount Allison  6-2       220      New Westminster, C.-B.
PB        Vincent Davignon                    Bishop’s          5-9       185      Granby, Qué.
PB        Lukas Gavac                            Toronto            6-1       223      Mississauga, Ont.
PB        Luis Guimont-Mota                 McGill             5-9       190      Québec, Qué.
PB        Nicholas Narbonne Bourque   Montréal          5-9       235      Saint-Jérôme, Qué.
PB        Thomas Troop                         Acadia             6-0       215      Alliston, Ont.
REC     Louis Brouillette                      McGill             6-0       175      Sherbrooke, Qué.
REC     Doug Corby                             Queen’s           6-2       195      Burlington, Ont.
REC     Félix Faubert-Lussier               Laval               6-0       221      Montréal, Qué.
REC     Nicholas Gaudreault                McGill             5-11     179      Lachine, Qué.
REC     Brian Jones                              Acadia             6-4       230      Enfield, Ont.
REC     Llevi Noel                                Toronto            6-2       200      Toronto, Ont.
REC     Matt Rose                                Mount Allison  6-3       210      Sackville, N.-B.
REC     Donald Tabor                          StFX                6-1       230      Dartmouth, N.-É.
LO       Jean-Philippe Bérard                Sherbrooke      6-4       310      Cowansville, Qué.
LO       James Comeau                         StFX                6-2       300      St. Albert, Alb.
LO       Pierre-Olivier Daloze               McGill             6-2       276      Laval, Qué.
LO       Philippe Gagnon                      Laval               6-8       295      L’Ancienne-Lorette, Qué.
LO       Roman Grozman                     Concordia        6-4       310      Tel Aviv, Israël
LO       Jason Lauzon-Séguin               Laval               6-4       300      Pointe-Claire, Qué.
LO       Bobby Thomson                      Carleton           6-4       275      Montréal, Qué.
LO       Charles Vaillancourt                Laval               6-4       325      Coaticook, Qué.
                       
Défensive
 
LD       Stefan Carty                             Carleton           6-1       249      Toronto, Ont.
LD       Lucas Cristovao                       Saint Mary’s    6-2       230      Markham, Ont.
LD       Maxime Dugas                         Sherbrooke      6-3       225      Maria, Qué.
LD       Aaron Jervis                            Toronto            6-4       256      Oakville, Ont.
LD       Jordan Redding                        Mount Allison  6-4       235      Halifax, N.-É.
LD       Rashid Timbilla                       Ottawa             6-3       252      Nepean, Ont.
SEC     Tanner Care                             Ottawa             6-1       215      Burlington, Ont.
SEC     Makenzie Fox                          Saint Mary’s    5-11     206      Bedford, N.-É.
SEC     Alexandre Gagné                     Sherbrooke      6-1       215      Saint-Hubert, Qué.
SEC     Shayne Gauthier                      Laval               5-10     215      Dolbeau-Mistassini, Qué.
SEC     Arto Khatchikian                     Concordia        6-1       220      Dollard-des-Ormeaux, Qué.
SEC     Michaël Langlois                     Laval               6-0       210      Amos, Qué.
SEC     Marc-Antoine Laurin               Ottawa             6-1       215      Cantley, Qué.
DD       Gaël Bernard-Perron                Sherbrooke      5-10     185      Magog, Qué.
DD       Michael Bohan                        Mount Allison  6-1       200      Sackville, N.-É.
DD       Mikael Charland                      Concordia        6-4       210      Gatineau, Qué.
DD       John Connors                          Toronto            6-1       190      Barrie, Ont.
DD       Alexandre Doucet                    Montréal          5-11     195      Montréal, Qué.
DD       Paolo Edwards                         StFX                5-9       180      Hamilton, Ont.
DD       Ryan Hector                            Bishop’s          6-0       180      Brampton, Ont.
DD       Rashawn Perry                         Concordia        6-0       180      LaSalle, Qué.
DD       Maïko Zepeda                          Montréal          5-8       200      LaSalle, Qué.
 
Unités spéciales
 
BOT     Félix Faubert-Lussier               Laval               6-0       221      Montréal, Qué.
BOT     Dillon Wamsley                       Queen’s           5-11     190      London, Ont.
 
Personnel d’entraîneurs
 
Entraîneur-chef: Danny Maciocia (Montréal)
Adjoints: ADT
           

OUEST

 

Pos.     Nom                                        Université       Taille   Poids   Ville d’origine

 
Offensive
 
QA       Will Finch                                Western           6-3       215      Burlington, Ont.
QA       James Fracas                            Laurier             6-0       195      Waterloo, Ont.
PB        Declan Cross                           McMaster         5-11     215      Oakville, Ont.
PB        Wayne Moore                          McMaster         6-0       222      Etobicoke, Ont.
PB        Mercer Timmis                        Calgary            6-1       220      Burlington, Ont.
REC     Brett Blaszko                           Calgary            6-4       215      Burlington, Ont.
REC     George Johnson                       Western           6-3       188      London, Ont.
REC     Greg Nyhof                             Laurier             6-4       225      Georgetown, Ont.
REC     Brydon Ozmun                        Saskatchewan  6-0       200      Nipawin, Sask.
REC     Dustin Pedersen                       Manitoba         5-11     215      Nanaimo, C.-B.
REC     Jimmy Ralph                           Alberta             5-10     188      Raymond, Alb.
REC     Riley Wilson                            Regina             6-3       205      Regina, Sask.
LO       Randy Beardy                          Windsor           6-7       280      Sarnia, Ont.
LO       Jamal Campbell                       York                6-7       295      Toronto, Ont.
LO       Drew Digout                            Saskatchewan  6-4       265      Saskatoon, Sask.
LO       Chris Fanning                          Acadia             6-2       305      Ottawa, Ont.
LO       Kyle Fraser-Audit                    Guelph             6-5       283      Port Colborne, Ont.
LO       Zach Intzandt                           McMaster         6-5       290      London, Ont.
LO       Sean Jamieson                         Western           6-7       316      Winnipeg, Man.
LO       Taz Martin                               Waterloo          6-5       315      Elmira, Ont.
LO       Alex McKay                            Manitoba         6-5       285      Winnipeg, Man.
 
Défensive
 
LD       Rupert Butcher                        Western           6-5       296      London, Ont.
LD       Donnie Egerter                         Guelph             6-3       285      Niagara Falls, Ont.
LD       Paul Kaija                                Waterloo          6-2       225      Sarnia, Ont.
LD       David Onyemata                      Manitoba         6-4       300      Lagos, Nigéria
LD       Boyd Richardson                     UBC                6-3       235      Regina, Sask.
LD       Ethan Sadowski                       UBC                6-5       257      Delta, C.-B.
SEC     Brandon Corelli                       Waterloo          6-0       220      Sault Ste. Marie, Ont.
SEC     Joey Dwyer                             Regina             6-2       200      Regina, Sask.
SEC     DJ Lalama                               Manitoba         6-1       220      Winnipeg, Man.
SEC     Curtis Newton                          Guelph             6-2       220      London, Ont.
SEC     Anthony Petrucci                     Laurier             6-0       195      Sarnia, Ont.
SEC     Frank Renaud                          Windsor           6-1       215      Windsor, Ont.
SEC     Michael Runowski                   York                6-2       225      Burlington, Ont.
DD       Elie Bouka                               Calgary            6-1       205      Laval, Qué.
DD       Austin Crumb                          Windsor           5-11     195      Harrow, Ont.
DD       Tristan Doughlin                      Guelph             6-0       185      Toronto, Ont.
DD       Dylan Kemp                            Saskatchewan  5-11     195      Rosetown, Sask.
DD       Cyril Iwanegbe                        Calgary            5-9       190      Brooks, Alb.
DD       Michael Schmidt                      Calgary            5-11     190      Calgary, Alb.
DD       Josh Small                               York                5-9       175      Pickering, Ont.
DD       Hunter Turnbull                       Calgary            5-11     180      Calgary, Alb.
 
Unités spéciales
 
BOT     Stephen Fabian                        Alberta             6-2       165      Tilley, Alb.
 
Personnel d’entraîneurs
 
Entraîneur-chef: Brian Dobie (Manitoba)
Adjoints: ADT
 
 
– SIC –
 
Pour plus d’information, veuillez contacter:
 
Michel Bélanger
Communications & Relations Médias
Sport interuniversitaire canadien
Bur: (613) 562-5670 p. 25
Cell: (613) 447-6334
belanger@sportuniversitaire.ca 
 
Earl Zukerman
Chargé de communication
Sports & Loisirs
Université McGill
Cell: (514) 398-7012
earl.zukerman@mcgill.ca

 

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!