Nathan George (Coquitlam, B.C.) broke an NCCAA Championship record

58
nathan george

 

ROME, Georgia – Trinity Western men’s track and field sprinter Nathan George (Coquitlam, B.C.) broke an NCCAA Championship record as he captured gold in the 400m to lead the Spartans to a fifth place finish overall following the final day of competition Saturday at Shorter University’s Barron Stadium.

Full Results.

George captured the NCCAA championship with a winning time of 47.37, breaking the previous meet record of 47.62, which was set by Shorter’s Mailk Fair in 2014. George also became the first athlete on the TWU men’s team to capture an NCCAA gold medal.

Beyond George, the Spartans men’s team collected three other medals on the second day of competition as James Linde (Coquitlam, B.C.) earned a silver in the 200m with a time of 21.52 and a bronze in the 100m with a time of 10.68, while Cale Hernandez (Powell River, B.C.) nabbed a silver medal in the decathlon after earning 5823 points.

All told, the Spartans finished the NCCAA Championships with six medals, including Nathan Dunford’s (Bellingham, Wash.) silver and Jamie Sinclair’s (Glasgow, Scotland) bronze from Friday’s pole vault competition.

TWU, who finished with 63 points, also had three fourth place finishes as George was fourth in 200m, Linde was fourth in long jump and the 4x400m relay team also finished fourth.

 

Last year, the Spartans collected three medals to finish ninth overall in what was their first appearance at the NCCAA Championships.

TWU Spartans Results

*NCCAA Championship Record

Day 2 Results In Italics

100m

Preliminaries

3rd – James Linde – 10.96Q

13th – Nick Ayin – 11.41

Final

3rd – James Linde – 10.68

200m

Preliminaries

1st – James Linde – 21.26Q

3rd – Nathan George – 21.62Q

16th – Nick Ayin – 22.47

24th – Andrew DeGroot – 23.18

Final

2nd – James Linde – 21.52

4th – Nathan George – 21.78

 

400m

Preliminaries

1st – Nathan George – 48.83Q

11th – Andrew DeGroot – 50.32

21st – Aiden Kits – 51.84

Final

1st – Nathan George – 47.37*              

800m

26th – James Lam – 1:59.08

1500m

9th – Caleb DeJong – 4:04.36

 

400m Hurdles

11th – David Boyd – 57.73

3000m Steeplechase

7th – Caleb DeJong – 9:26.31

4x400m

Preliminaries

4th – 3:20.05Q – Andrew DeGroot, Jamie Sinclair, Aiden Kits, Nathan George

Final

4th – 3:19.03 – Andrew DeGroot, Jamie Sinclair, Aiden Kits, Nathan George

Pole Vault

2nd – Nathan Dunford – 5.00m

3rd – Jamie Sinclair – 4.45m

Long Jump

4th – James Linde – 6.93m

Decathlon

2nd – Cale Hernandez – 5823 points

100m

5th – 12.05 – 641

400m

5th – 52.88 – 687

1500m

2nd – 4:53.86 – 596

110m Hurdles

2nd – 16.54 – 673

High Jump

4th – 1.71m – 552

Pole Vault

4th – 3.40m – 457

Long Jump

4th – 6.17m – 624

Shot Put

1st – 11.47m – 574

Discus

1st – 35.49m – 574

Javelin

5th – 40.17m – 445

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!