2015 WHL Bantam Draft Results

376
whlbantamdraft

Ty Smith selected first overall by Spokane Chiefs.

 

Calgary, AB – The Western Hockey League conducted the 2015 WHL Bantam Draft on Thursday, May 7, in Calgary, AB.

This year, players born in 2000 from eligible provinces and American states were able to be selected as WHL Clubs looked to add key pieces to their future.

After acquiring the Saskatoon Blades’ first round pick in a trade and subsequently winning the 2015 WHL Bantam Draft Lottery to retain the number one selection, the Spokane Chiefs chose defenceman Ty Smith from Lloydminster, AB first overall.

In total, 231 players were selected on Thursday; 127 forwards, 85 defencemen and 19 goaltenders.

By territory, 72 players hail from Alberta, 60 from BC, 36 from Manitoba, 33 from Saskatchewan and 30 from the United States.

2015 WHL Bantam Draft Results

First Round

#1 – Spokane Chiefs (from Saskatoon)
Name: Ty Smith Position: Defence Hometown: Lloydminster, AB
Previous Team: Delta Academy Bantam Prep (CSSHL)
Stats: 16 GP – 9G – 19A – 28PTS – 14 PIMS

#2 – Lethbridge Hurricanes
Name: Calen Addison Position: Defence Hometown: Brandon, MB
Previous Team: Brandon Wheat Kings Bantam AAA
Stats: 31 GP – 45G – 31A – 76PTS – 46 PIMS

#3 – Vancouver Giants
Name: Tyler Popowich Position: Forward Hometown: Surrey, BC
Previous Team: Okanagan Hockey Academy Bantam Prep
Stats: 19 GP – 11G – 12A – 23PTS – 27 PIMS

#4 – Moose Jaw Warriors (from Kamloops)
Name: Jett Woo Position: Defence Hometown: Winnipeg, MB
Previous Team: Winnipeg Warriors Bantam AAA
Stats: 31 GP – 10G – 27A – 37PTS – 50 PIMS

#5 – Prince Albert Raiders
Name: Cole Fonstad Position: Forward Hometown: Estevan, SK
Previous Team: Estevan Bruins Bantam AA
Stats: 29 GP – 36G – 31A – 67PTS – 30 PIMS

#6 – Moose Jaw Warriors
Name: Luka Burzan Position: Forward Hometown: Surrey, BC
Previous Team: North Shore Winter Club Bantam A1-T1
Stats: 62 GP – 80G – 51A – 131PTS – 40 PIMS

#7 – Tri-City Americans
Name: Carson Focht Position: Forward Hometown: Regina, SK
Previous Team: Notre Dame Hounds Bantam AAA
Stats: 38 GP – 39G – 31A – 70PTS – 66 PIMS

#8 – Prince George Cougars
Name: Jackson Leppard Position: Forward Hometown: North Vancouver, BC
Previous Team: North Shore Winter Club Bantam A1-T1
Stats: 63 GP – 46G – 43A – 89PTS – 124 PIMS

#9 – Spokane Chiefs
Name: Koby Morrisseau Position: Forward Hometown: Grandview, MB
Previous Team: Parkland Rangers Bantam AAA
Stats: 20 GP – 39G – 22A – 61PTS – 79 PIMS

#10 – Swift Current Broncos
Name: Riley Stotts Position: Forward Hometown: Winnipeg, MB
Previous Team: Winnipeg Monarchs Bantam AAA
Stats: 29 GP – 39G – 29A – 68PTS – 40 PIMS

#11 – Edmonton Oil Kings
Name: Ethan Cap Position: Defence Hometown: North Vancouver, BC
Previous Team: North Shore Winter Club Bantam A1-T1
Stats: 64 GP – 9G – 36A – 45PTS – 72 PIMS

#12 – Saskatoon Blades (from Kootenay)
Name: Jonathan Tychonick Position: Defence Hometown: Calgary, AB
Previous Team: Calgary Northwest Flames Bantam AAA
Stats: 33 GP – 20G – 38A – 58PTS – 72 PIMS

#13 – Victoria Royals
Name: Eric Florchuk Position: Forward Hometown: Fort Saskatchewan, AB
Previous Team: Fort Saskatchewan Rangers Bantam AAA
Stats: 33 GP – 24G – 22A – 46PTS – 24 PIMS

#14 – Regina Pats
Name: Dawson Barteaux Position: Defence Hometown: Foxwarren, MB
Previous Team: Yellowhead Chiefs Bantam AAA
Stats: 31 GP – 7G – 20A – 27PTS – 18 PIMS

#15 – Seattle Thunderbirds
Name: Elijah Brown Position: Forward Hometown: Edmonton, AB
Previous Team: SSAC Lions Bantam AAA
Stats: 31 GP – 18G – 23A – 41PTS – 46 PIMS

#16 – Red Deer Rebels
Name: Jacob Herauf Position: Defence Hometown: Sherwood Park, AB
Previous Team: Sherwood Park Flyers Bantam AAA
Stats: 33 GP – 6G – 17A – 23PTS – 22 PIMS

#17 – Portland Winterhawks
-No Selection-

#18 – Medicine Hat Tigers
Name: Ryan Chyzowski Position: Forward Hometown: Kamloops, BC
Previous Team: Kamloops Blazers Bantam T1-A1
Stats: Recorded eight points (4g-4a) in six games played at 2014-15 U16 Cup.

#19 – Saskatoon Blades (from Everett)
Name: Chase Wouters Position: Forward Hometown: Lloydminster, AB
Previous Team: Lloydminster Heat Bantam AAA
Stats: 32 GP – 19G – 38A – 57PTS – 46 PIMS

#20 – Calgary Hitmen
Name: Tristen Nielsen Position: Forward Hometown: Calgary, AB
Previous Team: Edge Academy Bantam Prep
Stats: 18 GP – 18G – 7A – 25PTS – 49 PIMS

#21 – Prince Albert Raiders (from Kelowna)
Name: Carson Miller Position: Forward Hometown: Yorkton, SK
Previous Team: Yorkton Terriers Bantam AA
Stats: 31 GP – 49G – 58A – 107PTS – 58 PIMS

#22 – Brandon Wheat Kings
Name: Caiden Daley Position: Forward Hometown: Winnipeg, MB
Previous Team: Winnipeg Warriors Bantam AAA
Stats: 32 GP – 23G – 38A – 61PTS – 30 PIMS

Players selected in the first round by position:
Forwards – 14
Defencemen – 7
Goaltenders – 0

Players selected in the first round by region:
BC – 5
AB – 7
SK – 3
MB – 6

ROUND TWO

23. Kamloops, Jackson Shepard, LW, West Vancouver, BC; 24. Lethbridge, Josh Tarswell, C, Red Deer, AB; 25. Tri-City, Paycen B,jorklund, RW, Grande Prairie, AB; 26. Kamloops, Devan Harrison, D, Dysart, SK; 27. Vancouver, Kaleb Bulych, D, Yorkton, SK; 28. Prince Albert, Spencer Moe, C, Calgary, AB; 29. Prince George, Jonas Harkins, D, North Vancouver, BC; 30. Moose Jaw, Austin Chorney, D, Calgary, AB; 31. Spokane, Matthew Leduc, D, Richmond, BC; 32. Swift Current, Owen Blocker, RW, Dugald, MB; 33. Edmonton, Jayden Platz, D, St. Albert, AB; 34. Kootenay, Keena Taphorn, RW, Yorkton, SK; 35. Victoria, Mitchell Prowse, D, Kelowna, BC; 36. Red Deer, Eli Zummack, C, Kelowna, BC; 37. Seattle, Carl Stankowski, G, Calgary, AB; 38. Spokane, Damon Zimmer, C, Camrose, AB; 39. Saskatoon, Payton McIsaac, D, Fort Saskatchewan, AB; 40. Medicine Hat, Layne Matechuk, D, Colonsay, SK; 41. Everett, Brett Kemp, C, Yorkton, SK; 42. Calgary, Noah Geekie, RW, Strathclair, MB; 43. Kelowna, Nolan Foote, LW, Englewood, CO; 44. Brandon, Sean Comrie, D, Edmonton, AB;

ROUND THREE

45. Saskatoon, Matthew Mosher, RW, Surrey, BC; 46. Medicine Hat, Cole Clayton, D, Strathmore, AB; 47. Vancouver, Kaeden Taphorn, LW, Yorkton, SK; 48. Moose Jaw, Louis Jamernik, RW, Calgary, AB; 49. Tri-City, Seth Bafaro, D, Revelstoke, BC; 50. Red Deer, Chase Lowry, C, Edmonton, AB; 51. Brandon, Rylan Bettens, RW, Winnipeg, MB; 52. Seattle, Connor Pyne, LW, White City, SK; 53. Spokane, Donovan Buskey, G, North Vancouver, BC; 54. Swift Current, Ethan Martini, D, Trail, BC; 55. Edmonton, Jude Butler, F, Fort Saskatchewan, AB; 56. Kootenay, Loeden Schaufler, D, Dewinton, AB; 57. Victoria, Kaid Oliver, C, Scottsdale, AZ; 58. Regina, Bryan Lockner, RW, Windsor, CO; 59. Lethbridge, Tyler Strath, D, Carseland, AB; 60. Everett, Ian Walker, D, Vancouver, BC; 61. Victoria, Dean McNabb, G, Davidson, SK; 62. Regina, Tyler Pryhitka, D, Melville, SK; 63. Everett, Montana Onyebuchi, D, Dugald, MB; 64. Prince Albert, Tyler Lowe, D, Calgary, AB; 65. Kelowna, Ted Brennan, C, Malahat, BC; 66. Prince George, Tyler Ho, RW, North Vancouver, BC;

ROUND FOUR

67. Moose Jaw, Erik Middendorf, C, Scottsdale, AZ; 68. Everett, Ryan Savage, C, Scottsdale, AZ; 69. Red Deer, Brendan Budy, C, Langley, BC; 70. Portland, Ty Kolle, C, Kamloops, BC; 71. Tri-City, Liam Belcourt, D, Sherwood Park, AB; 72. Kelowna, Konrad Belcourt, D, Sherwood Park, AB; 73. Tri-City, Brenden Saether, D, Abbotsford, BC; 74. Calgary, Zach Huber, C, Millarville, AB; 75. Spokane, Colum McGauley, C, Wilcox, SK; 76. Edmonton, Lance Alm, G, Rockhaven, SK; 77. Calgary, Jake Davidson, G, Osler, SK; 78. Kootenay, Eli Lieffers, C, Saskatoon, SK; 79. Vancouver, Alex Kannok-Leipert, D, Regina, SK; 80. Everett, Gianni Fairbrother, D, North Vancouver, BC; 81. Kamloops, Ryley Appelt, C, Edmonton, AB; 82. Kamloops, Luka Zazula, D, Langley, BC; 83. Medicine Hat, Baxter Anderson, C, Burnaby, BC; 84. Kamloops, Brodi Stuart, LW, Langley, BC; 85. Calgary, Layne Toder, D, Elkhom, MB; 86. Calgary, Brevin Gervais, D, Prince George, BC; 87. Kelowna, Liam Kindree, LW, North Vancouver, BC; 88. Brandon, Brandon Peacock, G, Quesnel, BC;

ROUND FIVE

89. Everett, Nick Castro, LW, Redondo Beach, CA; 90. Victoria, Constandino Kambeitz, F, Parker, CO; 91. Medicine Hat, Duncan McGovern, G, Winnipeg, MB; 92. Swift Current, Josh Prokop, C, Edmonton, AB; 93. Tri-City, Keltie Jeri-Leon, C, West Kelowna, BC; 94. Saskatoon, Tyler Lees, C, Regina, SK; 95. Moose Jaw, Kale Clouston, RW, Rockyview, AB; 96. Brandon, Ty Ettinger, D, Ardrossan, AB; 97. Prince Albert, Lane Kirk, D, Swan River, MB; 98. Swift Current, Jacob Bernard-Docker, D, Canmore, AB; 99. Edmonton, Scott Atkinson, C, Vancouver, BC; 100. Kamloops, Carson Denomie, C, Regina, SK; 101. Saskatoon, Brandon Machado, C, Airdrie, AB; 102. Victoria, Grady Hobbs, RW, Deloraine, MB; 103. Seattle, Kabir Gill, D, White Rock, BC; 104. Tri-City, Jack Barnes, C, Plano, TX; 105. Portland, Bradley Ginnell, LW, Calgary, AB; 106. Medicine Hat, Michael Johnson, RW, Calgary, AB; 107. Everett, Orrin Centazzo, F, Marwayne, AB; 108. Calgary, Andrea Esposito, D, Winnipeg, MB; 109. Tri-City, Ryan O’Reilly, C, Southlake, TX; 110. Spokane, Noah Westgate, C, Beaumont, AB;

ROUND SIX

111. Seattle, Dillon Hamaliuk, LW, Leduc, AB; 112. Victoria, Luke Bast, D, Red Deer, AB; 113. Kelowna, Kelvin Hair, D, North Vancouver, BC; 114. Prince George, Reid Perepeluk, D, Yorkton, SK; 115. Edmonton, Nicholas Bowman, C, Sherwood Park, AB; 116. Prince Albert, Chase Felgueiras, D, Calgary, AB; 117. Calgary, Justyn Gurney, LW, Delta, BC; 118. Everett, Dawson Butt, C, Buckley, WA; 119. Moose Jaw, Lucas Pringle, D, Edmonton, AB; 120. Lethbridge, Zach Kosteniuk, C, White City, SK; 121. Everett, Ethan Scardina, C, Surrey, BC; 122. Kootenay, Benjamin Sanderson, LW, Calgary, AB; 123. Kootenay, Bobby Russell, D, Langley, BC; 124. Red Deer, Jacob Thomson, D, Brandon, MB; 125. Seattle, Tyler Carpendale, F, Powell River, BC; 126. Regina, Lukas Sillinger, F, Regina, SK; 127. Portland, Stanislav Demin, D, Cypress, CA; 128. Medicine Hat, Trevor Longo, D, North Vancouver, BC; 129. Everett, Will Brown, D, Denver, CO; 130. Calgary, Cody Levesque, G, Carnduff, SK; 131. Kelowna, Kyle Pow, D, Nanaimo, BC; 132. Brandon, Garrett Sambrook, D, Medora, MB;

ROUND SEVEN

133. Spokane, Jevon (Chevy) Schwean, D, Moosomin, SK; 134. Lethbridge, Shawn Harke, C, Leduc County, AB; 135. Vancouver, Devlin McCabe, C, St. Paul, MN; 136. Kamloops, Jake Tremblay, C, Pense, SK; 137. Tri-City, Jaxon Nelson, C, Magnolia, MN; 138. Prince Albert, Garrett Clegg, RW, Sturgeon County, AB; 139. Prince George, Liam Ryan, RW, Burnaby, BC; 140. Moose Jaw, Brecon Wood, LW, Edmonton, AB; 141. Spokane, Joel Krahenbil, C, Strathmore, AB; 142. Prince Albert, Justin Nachbaur, LW, Cross Lake, MB; 143. Edmonton, Wyatt McLeod, D, Dawson Creek, BC; 144. Kootenay, Michael King, C, Winnipeg, MB; 145. Victoria, Matthew Smith, D, Saskatoon, SK; 146. Regina, Jack Lenchyshyn, D, Steinbach, MB; 147. Seattle, Tyson Terretta, D, High River, AB; 148. Red Deer, Jace Foskey, D, Southlake, TX; 149. Portland, Nick Cicek, D, Winnipeg, MB; 150. Medicine Hat, Dawson Heathcote, LW, Nanaimo, BC; 151. Everett, Zachary Bennett, G, St. Paul, MB; 152. Calgary, Noah Prokop, C, Littleton, CO; 153. Kelowna, James Porter, G, Bonners Ferry, ID; 154. Brandon, Marcus Sekundiak, C, Oak Bluff, MB;

ROUND EIGHT

155. Regina, Mackenzie Belinski, F, Vista, MB; 156. Lethbridge, Dylan Flynn, D, Edmonton, AB; 157. Vancouver, Jacob Wassermann, G, Humboldt, SK; 158. Kamloops, Kaiden Collumb, D, Fort Saskatchewan, AB; 159. Tri-City, Keegan Rowland, F, Lloydminster, AB; 160. Prince Albert, Gavin Hain, C, Grand Rapids, MN; 161. Prince George, Isaiah DiLauria, G, Lakeville, MN; 162. Moose Jaw, Coleton Bilodeau, RW, Vernon, BC; 163. Spokane. Luke Gallagher, D, Mead, WA; 164. Swift Current, Maxwell Struss, D, Spruce Grove, AB; 165. Edmonton, David Kope, RW, Edmonton, AB; 166. Kootenay, Luke Penner, D, Saskatoon, SK; 167. Lethbridge, Tristan Jones, C, Edmonton, AB; 168. Regina, Riley Krane, C, Dawson Creek, BC; 169. Seattle, Chase Sakic, F, Englewood, CO; 170. Red Deer, Spencer McHardy, D, Calgary, AB; 171. Portland, Ilijah Colina, C, Delta, BC; 172. Medicine Hat, Josh McNeil, C, Sylvan Lake, AB; 173. Everett, Demetrios Koumontzis, F, Edina, MN; 174. Calgary, Andrew Viggars, D, Calgary, AB; 175. Kelowna, Reid Robertson, C, Winnipeg, MB; 176. Saskatoon, Powell Connor, D, Coldstream, BC;

ROUND NINE

177. Saskatoon, K’Andre Miller, D, Hopkins, MN; 178. Lethbridge, Jackson Salt, RW, Okotoks, AB; 179. Vancouver, Haydn Delorme, RW, Port Moody, BC; 180. Kamloops, Tanner Bahm, LW, Dawson Creek, BC; 181. Kelowna, Cole DeKoninck, D, Lorette, MB; 182. Victoria, Sean Gulka, C, Langley, BC; 183. Prince George, Zach Minaker, D, Kitimat, BC; 184. Moose Jaw, Rin Beny, RW, Melville, SK; 185. Spokane, Cedric Chenier, C, Winnipeg, MB; 186. Swift Current, Quinton Waitzner, LW, Victoria, BC; 187. Edmonton, Logan Moon, RW, Beaverlodge, AB; 188. Kootenay, Michael Araki-Young, C, Richmond, BC; 189. Victoria, Lach Hadley, LW, Victoria, BC; 190. Regina, Owen Williams, D, Delta, BC; 191. Medicine Hat, Brennan Davis, D, Camrose, AB; 192. Red Deer, Brandon Cutler, F, Spruce Grove, AB; 193. Portland, Jonathan Rees, F, Aldergrove, BC; 194. Medicine Hat, Tucker Zdunich, LW, High River, AB; 195. Everett, Curtis Ireland, D, Brandon, MB; 196. Calgary, Hunter Lamb, F, Swift Current, SK; 197. Kelowna, Trevor Gulenchyn, LW, Lake Country, BC; 198. Brandon, Cole Reinhardt, LW, Irricana, AB;

ROUND TEN

199. Saskatoon, Reid Miller, D, Gilbert, AZ; 200. Lethbridge, Blair Bush, D, Edmonton, AB; 201. Vancouver, Jack Judson, D, Surrey, BC; 202. Kamloops, Sean Strange, D, Saanich, BC; 203. Vancouver, Todd Scott, G, Albertville, MN; 204. Prince Albert, Yauheni Astrouski, LW, Edmonton, AB; 205. Prince George, Isaac Saniga, C, Spruce Grove, AB; 206. Moose Jaw, Riley Sierhuis, D, Winnipeg, MB; 207. Spokane, Mitchell Reidy, G, St. Albert, AB; 208. Swift Current, Matt Allardyce, F, Saskatoon, SK; 209. Edmonton, Benjamin Coppinger, F, Winnipeg, MB; 210. Kootenay, Lucas Gaudet, D, Kelowna, BC; 211. Victoria, Gabe Bast, D, Red Deer, AB; 212. Regina, Max Paddock, G, Brandon, MB; 213. Seattle, Isaiah Cockerill, RW, Winnipeg, MB; 214. Red Deer, Jake Mulder, C, Abbotsford, BC; 215. Portland, Noah Kim, D, Fullerton, CA; 216. Medicine Hat, PASS; 217. Everett, PASS; 218. Calgary, PASS; 219. Moose Jaw, Adam Evanoff, G, Manning, AB; 220. Brandon, Brendan Benoit, G, Winnipeg, MB;

ROUND ELEVEN

221. Saskatoon, Kyler Douglas, D, McTaggart, SK; 222. Lethbridge, Adam Swan, G, Ashem, MB; 223. Vancouver, Jack Lagerstrom, D, Edina, MN; 224. Kamloops, PASS; 225. Saskatoon, Jordan Wilde, G, Lake Country, BC; 226. Prince Albert, PASS; 227. Prince George, Colin Schmidt, F, Maple Grove, MN; 228. Moose Jaw, PASS; 229. Spokane, Riley Johnson, C, Winnipeg, MB; 230. Swift Current, Ethan Regnier, F, Prince Albert, SK; 231. Vancouver, PASS; 232. Kootenay, Austin Wong, F, Cochrane, AB; 233. Victoria, PASS; 234. Regina, PASS; 235. Seattle, PASS; 236. Red Deer, PASS; 237. Portland, Justin Paul, RW, Sherwood Park, AB; 238. Medicine Hat, PASS; 239. Everett, PASS; 240. Calgary, PASS; 241. Kelowna, Jackson Wozniak, C, Anaheim, CA; 242. Brandon, Rylan Hoffman, LW, Lac du Bonnet, MB;

ROUND TWELVE

243. Saskatoon, Jared Bowman, D, Calgary, AB; 244. Lethbridge, PASS; 245. Vancouver, PASS; 246. Kamloops, PASS; 247. Tri-City, PASS; 248. Prince Albert: PASS; 249. Prince George: PASS; 250: Moose Jaw: PASS; 251. Spokane: PASS; 252. Swift Current, Dominic Turner, C, Calgary, AB; 253. Edmonton, PASS; 254. Lethbridge, PASS; 255. Victoria. PASS; 256. Regina. PASS; 257. Seattle. PASS; 258. Red Deer. PASS; 259. Portland. Dawson Klein, D, Lakeville, MN; 260. Medicine Hat, PASS; 261. Everett, PASS; 262. Calgary, PASS; 263. Kelowna, Carter Giampietro, D, West Vancouver, BC; 264. Brandon, PASS

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!