Under 23 National Rowing Team Announced

77
rowing u23

 

While Canada’s senior team is presently competing at World Rowing Cup 2 in Varese, Italy this weekend, the country’s next group of Olympic rowers has just been selected to the under-23 (U23) national team.

This year’s 2015 World Rowing U23 Championships are taking place in Plovdiv, Bulgaria from July 22-26.

Following an intensive selection process, Rowing Canada Aviron (RCA) has assembled a large team to travel to Europe this summer.  A total of seven crews, comprised of 24 athletes from across the country, have been nominated to the squad.

The U23 team is an important bridge between junior rowing and the senior ranks.  Will Crothers andLindsay Jennerich, both London Olympians and current members of the senior team, were crowned U23 World Champions.  And Tim Schrijver, a gold medalist at the 2014 World Rowing U23 Championships, is presently competing at his first senior world cup this weekend as a member of the men’s four. 

With the 2015 edition of the U23 Championships 5 weeks away, the team in is full preparation mode as they try to best 2014’s medal count of 1 gold and 2 bronze.

The following crews and athletes have been nominated by RCA to race at the 2015 World Rowing U23 Championships.

U23 Team

Lightweight Women’s Double (LW2x)

Larissa Werbicki of Saskatoon, SK- University of Western / Saskatoon Rowing Club

Jill Moffat of Bethany, ON – University Of Western / Peterborough Rowing Club

Coach: Matthew Waddell

Women’s Four (W4-)

Nicole Hare of Calgary, AB – Calgary Rowing Club

Caileigh Filmer of Victoria, BC – Victoria City Rowing Club

Hillary Janssens of Surrey, BC – University Of British Columbia

Morgan Cathrea of Victoria, BC – Gorge Narrows Rowing Club

Coach: Michelle Darvill

Women’s Quadruple Sculls (W4x)

Ali Zwicker of Victoria, BC- Victoria City Rowing Club

Gabby Smith of Montreal, QC – Boucherville Rowing Club

Sarah Rothwell Listowel, ON – Peterborough Rowing Club/University of Trent

Larkin Davenport-Huyer of Caledon, ON – Queens University/Island Lake Rowing Club

Coach: Gavin McKay

Lightweight Men’s Pair (LM2-)

Grayson Gray of Thorold, ON – Brock Rowing / St. Catharines Rowing Club

James Myers of Beamsville, ON – Brock Rowing / St. Catharines Rowing Club

Coach: Phil Marshall

Lightweight Men’s Quadruple Sculls (LM4x)

Patrick Keane of Victoria, BC- Victoria City Rowing Club

Vlad Timinsky of Vancouver, BC – Burnaby Lake Rowing Club

Aaron Lattimer of Delta, BC – University Of British Columbia

Alex Watson of Toronto, ON – Trent / Peterborough Rowing Club

Coach: Phil Marshall

Men’s Four (M4-)

David de Groot of St. Catharines, ON – Brock Rowing / St. Catharines Rowing Club

Jakub Michael Buczek of Wayland, Massachusetts – Brock Rowing

Mackenzie Copp of London, ON – Western Rowing Club

Lucas de Gelder Vancouver, BC – McGill University Rowing Club

Coach: Terry Paul

Men’s Quadruple Sculls (M4x)

Taylor Perry of Ancaster, ON – RCA NDC / Fredericton Rowing Club

Karl Zimmerman of Echo Bay, ON – Leander Rowing club

Graham Peeters of Omemee, ON – Trent / Peterborough Rowing Club

Matthew Finley of St.Catharines, ON – Brock Rowing / St. Catharines Rowing Club

Coach: Terry Paul

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!