Complete Canadian delegation announced

120
univaide

 

GWANGJU, South Korea (Team Canada) – The 28th Summer Universiade gets underway on Friday in Gwangju, South Korea, and once again Canada will be among the largest delegations at the biennial competition.

 

The Universiade is the second largest sporting event in the world after the Summer Olympics in terms of number of athletes and countries. Nearly 9,000 competitors from over 140 nations are expected in Gwangju.

A total of 333 individuals will wear the Maple Leaf at the FISU world university games, including 234 student-athletes. Not included in the official tally are five Canadian referees and judges who will also be part of the event.

The sport of track and field is sending the most athletes to South Korea with 41, followed by two soccer squads with 20 players each. The rowing and swimming teams follow with 19 athletes.

While the official dates of the Games are July 3 to 14, Canadians will be in action on Thursday (July 2) in women’s and men’s soccer, men’s volleyball and women’s water-polo.

The country’s flag-bearer for the opening ceremonies will be announced Wednesday evening, on Canada Day, at the official Team Canada reception hosted by Canada’s Ambassador to South Korea, His Excellence Eric Walsh. The opening ceremonies are set for Friday night at the Gwangju Universiade Main Stadium, which has a seating capacity of 40,245. The ceremonies, which include a parade of nations as well as spectacular entertainment can be seen live on www.livefisu.tv starting at 7 p.m. Gwangju time (6 a.m. Eastern Time).

“I’m truly happy and proud of all the work accomplished by all of our staff to support our athletes and coaches,” said chef de mission Gilles Lépine from the University Laval. “Everybody can’t wait to start. We don’t feel stress, it’s just excitement.”

A Canadian delegation of 308 athletes won a total of 16 medals at the 2013 Summer Universiade in Kazan, Russia, including two gold, five silver and nine bronze.

Below is a complete list of Canadian participants for the Gwangju Games, sorted by sport, and including schools and hometowns.

CANADIAN DELEGATION: 2015 SUMMER UNIVERSIADE

MISSION STAFF

Gilles Lépine – Chef de Mission (Université Laval)

Lia Taha Cheng – Assistant Chef de Mission (CIS)

Natalie Marcotte – Delegation Official (University of Ottawa)

Min Jin Lee – Delegation Official / Translator (George Brown College) 

Curt Warkentin – Administration Manager (University of Manitoba)

Lindsay Schulha – Accreditation Manager (MacEwan University)

Geoffrey Phillips – Technical Manager (McGill University)

Stéphane Jobin – Communications Manager (Université Laval)

Mathieu Dauphinais – Communications officer (Université de Montréal)

Jennifer Elliott – Communications officer (University of Ottawa)

Elisa Mitton – Communications officer (University of Windsor)

Mathieu Bélanger – Photographer (Université Laval)

Sam Charles – Videographer (UBCO)

Jack Ceasar – Chief Medical Officer

Khatija Westbrook – Chief Therapist (Mount Royal University)

Warren Dufour – Physician (University of Regina)

Steven Martin – Physician (University of Victoria)

Erika Persson – Physician (University of Alberta)

Marcus Robinson – Physician

Natalie Ghobrial – Therapist (PT) (Trinity Western University)

Karen Hyslop – Therapist (PT)

Kim Lee-Knight – Therapist (PT)

Mike McMurray – Therapist (PT) (Université of Manitoba)

Crissy McPhee – Therapist (PT) (Université of Ottawa)

Marya Phan – Therapist (AT) (Jean-de-Brébeuf College)

Jacqueline St George-Rennie – Therapist (AT)

Jason White – Therapist (AT)

Allison Tovell – Clinic Manager

Pauline Lin – Medical Extern (University of Ottawa)

 

ATHLETICS

 

Female athletes (school / hometown)

Katrina Allison (Guelph / Vancouver, B.C.)
Rachel Aubry (Guelph / Ottawa, Ont.)
Kelsey Balkwill (Miami / Essex, Ont.)
Laurence Beaudet (Sherbrooke / Montreal, Que.)

Maria Bernard (UBC / Calgary, Alta.)

Lindsay Butterworth (Simon Fraser / North Vancouver, B.C.)
Rachel Cliff (UBC / Vancouver, B.C.)

Brittany Crew (York / East York, Ont.)
Karelle Edwards (Algonquin College / Ottawa, Ont.)
Georgia Ellenwood (Wisconsin-Madison / Langley, B.C.)
Agnes Esser (Minnesota / Victoria, B.C.)
Rebecca Haworth (Dalhousie / Waverley, N.S.)
Farah Jacques (UQO / Quebec City, Que.)
Marissa Kurtimah (Missouri State / Guelph, Ont.)
Lindsey Mix (Bergevin) (Alberta / Leduc, Alta.)
Niki Oudenaarden (Calgary / St. Albert, Alta.)
Karleigh Parker (Western Kentucky / Woodstock, Ont.)
Alex Porlier-Langlois (Hawaii-Manoa / Saint-Cesaire, Que.)
Gabriela Stafford (Toronto / Toronto, Ont.)  
Carise Thompson (Guelph / Orkney, Ont.)
Leah Walkeden (Alberta / Androssan, Alta.)
Regan Yee (Trinity Western / Hazelton, B.C.)
Michelle Young (Saskatchewan / Saskatoon, Sask.)

                                  

Male athletes (school / hometown)

Bolade Ajomale (Academy of Arts / Richmond Hill, Ont.)
Calvin Arsenault (Louisville / Kitchener, Ont.)

Bismark Boateng (York / Brampton, Ont.)

Drelan Bramwell (College of the Sequoias / Sarnia, Ont.)
Ryan Brockerville (Simon Fraser / Marystown, Nfld.)
Robert Denault (Villanova / Aurora, Ont.)   
Aaron Hendrikx (Guelph / Parkhill, Ont.)
Brandon Lord (Georgia / Whistler, B.C.)
Matt Marcoccia (Findlay / Toronto, Ont.)
Khalil Parris (Detroit-Mercy / Windsor, Ont.)
Adam Paul-Morris (Victoria / South Surrey, B.C.) 
Ross Proudfoot  (Guelph / Sudbury, Ont.)

Brendon Restall (Victoria / Victoria, B.C.)
Aubrey Smith (Florida International / Richmond Hill, Ont.)
Benjamin Thorne (UBC / Kitimat, B.C.)
James Turner (Toronto / Kelowna, B.C.)
Andy White (UBC / North Vancouver, B.C.)            

Staff (school / hometown)

Head Coach: Claude Bérubé (Manitoba / Winnipeg, Man.)  

Team Leader: Kristine Deacon (Cambridge, Ont.)    

Coach: Jason Kerr (Guelph / Guelph, Ont.)   

Coach: Lynn Kanuka (Vancouver, B.C.)

Coach: Milt Ottey (Ajax, Ont.)          

Coach: Steve LeBlanc (Moncton / Moncton, N.B.)   

Physiotherapist: Jane Freure (London, Ont.)

Massage Therapist: Paula Burchat (Ottawa, Ont.)

BADMINTON

 

Female athletes (school / hometown)

Caroline Beauregard (Montreal / Saint-Hyacinthe, Que.)                  

Joanne Chen (Toronto / Vancouver, C.-B.)

Vicky Girard (Dawson College / Rigaud, Que.)                    

Stéphanie Pakenham (Laval / Quebec City, Que.)     

Tracy Wong (Humber College / Richmond Hill, Ont.)                      

 

Male athletes (school / hometown)   

Philippe Charron (Montreal / Montreal, Que.)

Philippe Gaumond (UQAM / Saint-Hyacinthe, Que.)

Alexis Gohier-Drolet (UQAM / Laval, Que.) 

Maxime Marin (Laval / Montreal, Que.)        

Maxime Tétreault (Montreal / Drummondville, Que.)                       

Staff (affiliation / hometown)

Coach / Team Leader: Denyse Julien (Badminton Canada / Rouyn-Noranda, Que.)

 

MEN’S BASKETBALL

 

Athlètes (institution / ville d’origine)

Caleb Agada (Ottawa / Burlington, Ont.)

Mike Andrews (Bishop’s / Oakville, Ont.)

Jordan Baker (Alberta / Edmonton, Alta.)

Johnny Berhanemeskel (Ottawa / Ottawa, Ont.)

Aaron Best (Ryerson / Scarborough, Ont.)

Mamadou Gueye (Alberta / Quebec City, Que.)

Jahmal Jones (Ryerson / Mississauga, Ont.)

Chris McLaughlin (Victoria / Oakville, Ont.)

Tommy Nixon (UBC / Vancouver, B.C.)

Jarred Ogungbemi-Jackson (Calgary / Winnipeg, Man.)

Adika Peter-McNeilly (Ryerson / Toronto, Ont.)

Josh Wolfram (Thompson Rivers / Kamloops, B.C.)

Staff (school or affiliation)

Head Coach: Barnaby Craddock (Alberta)

Assistant Coach: John Campbell (Toronto)

Assistant Coach: Shawn Swords (Laurentian)

Team Leader: Charles Kissi (Brock)

Therapist: Geoff Mabey (Canada Basketball)

 

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

 

Athlètes (institution / ville d’origine)

Wumi Agunbiade (Duquesne / Pickering, Ont.)

Adut Bulgak (Florida State / Edmonton, Alta.)

Laura Dally (Saskatchewan / Bright’s Grove, Ont.)

Quinn Dornstauder (Arizona State / Regina, Sask.)

Abigail Fogg (South Dakota / Sault Ste. Marie, Ont.)

Ruth Hamblin (Oregon State / Houston, B.C.)

Sami Hill (Virginia Tech / Toronto, Ont.)

Michelle Hudyn (Missouri / Kitchener, Ont.)

Karly Roser (Northwestern / Hamilton, Ont.)

Dakota Whyte (Wisconsin / Ajax, Ont.)

Korissa Williams (Windsor / Amhertsburg, Ont.)

Meg Wilson (Simon Fraser / London, Ont.)

Staff (school or affiliation)

Head Coach: Fabian McKenzie (Cape Breton)                     

Assistant Coach: Michèle Bélanger (Toronto)

Assistant Coach: Jeff Speedy (UNB)

Assistant Coach: Ryan Thorne (McGill)

Team Manager: Sarah Barnes (Queen’s)

Team Leader: Denise Dignard (Bishop’s)

Therapist: Patrice Pépin (Canada Basketball)                                               

Performance Analyst: Sunny Ahluwalia (Simon Fraser)

DIVING

 

Female athletes (school / hometown)

Celina Toth (Victoria / Victoria, B.C.)

Carol-Ann Ware (Concordia / Montreal, Que.)

 

Male athletes (school / hometown)

Dylan Grisell (Florida State / Etobicoke, Ont.)

Cameron McLean (Texas A&M / Winnipeg, Man.)

Staff (hometown)

Coach: Dallas Ludwick (Winnipeg, Man.)

Coach: Tommy McLeod (Victoria, B.C.)      

 

FENCING

 

Female athletes (school / hometown)

Louise Fournier (McGill / Montreal, Que.)

Aimee Schryer (Saskatchewan / Saskatoon, Sask.)               

 

Male athletes (school / hometown)

Cédric Boutet (Concordia / Rosemère, Que.)

Daniel Carleton (Capilano / Vancouver, B.C.)

Clément Féménias-Métivet (Laval / Quebec City, Que.)       

Julien Hogues (Concordia / Montreal, Que.) 

Vincent Lavoie (Montreal / Quebec City, Que.)        

Hans Wolfgramm (Toronto / Toronto, Ont.)

 

Staff (school / hometown)

Coach / Team Leader: Patricia Howes (RMC / Montreal, Que.)

 

GOLF

 

Female athletes (school / hometown)

Jessie Mercer (Western / Plainfield, Ont.)

Devon Rizzo (Waterloo / Brantford, Ont.)

Brynn Tomie (Victoria / Bedford, N.S.)

Male athletes (school / hometown)

Russell Bowie (Queen’s / Mississauga, Ont.)

Dylan Cave (Waterloo / Kitchener, Ont.)

Aaron Pauls (Fraser Valley / Chilliwack, B.C.)

           

Staff (school / hometown)

Women’s Team Coach / Team Leader: Robin Stewart (Alberta / Valleyview, Alta.)

Men’s Team Coach: Chris Bertram (Fraser Valley / Chilliwack, B.C.)

 

ROWING

 

Female athletes (school / hometown)

Chloe DesRoche (Queen’s / Calgary, Alta.)

Emily Jago (Laurentian / Sudbury, Ont.)

Jessie Loutit (Western / Yellowknife, N.W.T.)

Elizabeth McConnell (Victoria / St. Albert, Alta.)

Stephanie Mowder (Brock / St. Catharines, Ont.)

Catherine Multari (Western / LaSalle, Ont.)

Alexandra Stefanovski (Western / London, Ont.)

Katherine Walker (Brock / Hamilton, Ont.)

Male athletes (school / hometown)

Mark Alm (Brock / Grimsby, Ont.)

Taylor Ashwood (Brock / Fort Erie, Ont.)

William Bryden (Brock / Charlottetown, PEI)

Matt Christie (Queen’s / Ottawa, Ont.)

Matt Fournier (Carleton / Ottawa, Ont.)

Josh King (Trent / Ottawa, Ont.)

Zach Lewis (Brock / Ottawa, Ont.)

Liam McCormick (Western, London, Ont.)

James Potts (Brock / Ottawa Ont.)

Julien Pouliot (McGill / Boucherville, Que.)

Tom Watson (Victoria/Oxford / Winnipeg, Man.)

Staff (school / hometown)

Coach: Daniel Bechard (Western / Wallaceburg, Ont.)

Coach: Ed Fournier (Carleton / Ottawa, Ont.)

Coach: Amanda Schweinbenz (Laurentian / Hamilton, Ont.)

 

RYTHMIC GYMNASTICS

 

Athlètes (institution / ville d’origine)

Lisa Huh (Toronto / Vancouver, B.C.)                                  

Hannah Parry (Alberta / Edmonton, Alta.)                

Staff (hometown)

Head Coach: Judy Martens (Edmonton, Alta.)

 

SHOOTING

 

Female athletes (school / hometown)

Erin Beckett (Trinity Western / Langley, B.C.)

Kelsey Bjorkman (Saskatchewan / Creston, B.C.)

Christie MacLennan (Toronto / Oakville, Ont.)

Samantha Marsh (Memorial / Mount Pearl, Nfld.)

Caroline Sims (Brandon / Minnedosa, Man.)            

Staff (hometown)

Head Coach: Lisa Borgerson (Rockglen, Sask.)

Team Leader: Michelle Stewart (New Westminster, B.C.)

 

MEN’S SOCCER

 

Athlètes (institution / ville d’origine)

Jared Agyemang (Guelph / Brampton, Ont.)

Mitchell Bauche (Saskatchewan / Saskatoon, Sask.)

Waleed Cassis (Buffalo / Ottawa, Ont.)
Cody Cook (Mount Royal / Cranbrook, B.C.)

Casey D’Mello (York / Mississauga, Ont.)
Nafi Dicko-Raynauld (Laval / Gatineau, Que.)

Amer Didic (Baker / Edmonton, Alta.)
Kilian Elkinson (Toronto / Toronto, Ont.)
Bryan Fong (UBC / Vancouver, B.C.)
Ian Greedy (Cape Breton / Lower Sackville, N.S.)
Alexandre Haddad (Montreal / Montreal, Que.)

Tim Hickson (Alberta / Edmonton, Alta.)
Jonathan Lao (York / Unionville, Ont.)
Lukas MacNaughton (Toronto / Brussels, Belgium)
Justin Maheu (Cape Breton / Gatineau, Que.)

Robbie Murphy (Guelph / Ottawa, Ont.)
Garrett Peters (Saskatchewan / Regina, Sask.)
Justin Springer (Guelph / Burlington, Ont.)
Jay Vetsch (Alberta / Edmonton, Alb.)
Marco Visintin (UBC / Vancouver, B.C.)

Staff (school / hometown)

Head Coach: Keith Mason (Guelph / West Bromwich, England)                  

Assistant Coach: Steve Hart (Windsor / Liverpool, England)

Assistant Coach: Arben Mezezi (Guelph / Guelph, Ont.)

Team Leader: Cam Leverman (MacEwan / Prince George, B.C.)

Physiotherapist: Natalie Paladino (Guelph / Stoney Creek, Ont.)

 

WOMEN’S SOCCER

 

Athlètes (institution / ville d’origine)

Karolyne Blain (Cape Breton / Sudbury, Ont.)

Kylie Bordeleau (UOIT / Cambridge, Ont.)
Jessie Candlish (Alberta / Edmonton, Alta.)
Tori Edgar (Western / Oakville, Ont.)
Joëlle Gosselin (Laval / Quebec City, Que.)
Rebecca Green (McGill / Green’s Harbour, Nfld.)
Mélissande Guy (Laval / Quebec City, Que.)
Marie-Ève Jacques (Sherbrooke / Sherbrooke, Que.)
Katherine Koehler-Grassau (UOIT / Ottawa, Ont.)
Audrey Lagarde (Sherbrooke / Laval, Que.)
Gabrielle Lapointe (Laval / Montmagny, Que.)
Heather Lund (Alberta / Red Deer, Alta.)

Meaghan Ramsden (Ottawa / Ottawa, Ont.)

Mélissa Roy (Laval / Levis, Que.)
Arielle Roy-Petitclerc (Laval / Saint-Nicolas, Que.)

Victoria Saccomani (Alberta / Edmonton, Alta.)

Annalise Schellenberg (Alberta / Edmonton, Alta.)
Kelsey Tikka (Laurier / Thunder Bay, Ont.)
Amélie Tremblay (Sherbrooke / Montreal, Que.)
Marie-Joëlle Vandal (Laval / Longueuil, Que.)

Staff (school / hometown)

Head Coach / Team Leader: Peyvand Mossavat (UOIT / Toronto, Ont.)

Assistant Coach: Laura Arduini (UOIT / Toronto, Ont.)

Assistant Coach: Ramin Mohammadi (UOIT / Iran)

Assistant Coach: Jose-Luis Valdes (McGill / Montreal, Que.)

Therapist: Jacqueline Bell (Waterloo / Cambridge, Ont.)

 

SWIMMING

 

Female athletes (school / hometown)

Geneviève Cantin (Laval / Saguenay, Que.)

Samantha Corea (Denver / Vancouver, B.C.)

Marie-Pier Couillard (Laval / Levis, Que.)

Stephanie Horner (Victoria / Beaconsfield, Que.)

Barbara Jardin (Montreal / Montreal, Que.)               

Caroline Lapierre-Lemire (UQTR / Rouyn-Noranda, Que.)  

Kylie Masse (Toronto / LaSalle, Ont.)           

Hannah Riordan (Auburn / Cornwall, Ont.)

Jacomie Strydom (UBC / Edmonton, Alta.)

Lauren Teghtsoonian (Calgary / Winnipeg, Man.)                 

Male athletes (school / hometown)

Tristan Cote (Calgary / Mississauga, Ont.)

Xavier Desharnais (Montreal / Sherbrooke, Que.)                

Jeremie DeZwirek (UC Berkeley / Mountain View, Calif.)

Philippe Guertin (UQAM / Saint-Hubert, Que.)

James Guest (John Abbott / Baie-d’Urfe, Que.)        

Jon McKay (Victoria / Victoria, B.C.)

Jeffrey Swanston (Southern California / Newmarket, Ont.)

Eli Wall (Toronto / Ottawa, Ont.)

Keegan Zanatta (UBC / Victoria, B.C.)                                 

Staff (school / hometown)

Head Coach: Lance Cansdale (Dalhousie / Halifax, N.S.)

Team Leader: Bette El-Hawary (Halifax, N.S.)

Coach: Guillaume Mecteau (UQAR / Levis, Que.)

Coach: Nicholas Perron (Laval / Quebec, Que.)

Coach: Tom Rushton (Montreal, Que.)

Coach (open water): Ron Jacks (Victoria, B.C.)

Massage Therapist: Brian Beckwith (Halifax, N.S.)

 

TAEKWONDO

 

Female athletes (school / hometown)

Charlotte Brown (Laval / Quebec City, Que.)

Hyun Ji Lee (RMC / Kingston, Ont.)

Ruxandra Rodgers (Toronto / Toronto, Ont.)

Jasmine Vokey (McGill / Montréal, Que.)

Male athletes (school / hometown)

Vincent Foster (Laval / Quebec City, Que.)

Khalid Hassan (Ryerson / Toronto, Ont.)

Chawki-Jason Huard Berro (Ottawa / Ottawa, Ont.)

Andus Lau (Ryerson / Toronto, Ont.)

Eloi Paradis-Deschênes (Laval / Quebec City, Que.)

William Rodgers (Toronto / Toronto, Ont.)

Staff (school / hometown)

Coach: George Koh (Ottawa, Ont.)    

Coach: Joel Ridley      (RMC / Kingston, Ont.)          

Team Leader: Scott Woodhouse (London, Ont.)       

 

TABLE TENNIS

Male athletes (school / hometown)

Jeremy Lau (UBC / Vancouver, B.C.)

Lester Lee (Michigan / West Vancouver, B.C.)

Dun Han Li (McMaster / Richmond Hill, Ont.)

James Pintea (Carleton / Ottawa, Ont.)

Max Xia (McMaster / Toronto, Ont.)

Staff (hometown)

Team Leader: Yecan Yang (Thornhill, Ont.)

 

TENNIS

 

Female athletes (school / hometown)

Jena Cheng (Utah / Edmonton, Alta.)            

Louise Kwong (Illinois / Toronto, Ont.)

Evangeline Repic (Tennessee / Oakville, Ont.)         

Male athletes (school / hometown)

Alexander Day (Princeton / Vancouver, B.C.)                                  

Roman Trkulja (Penn State / Toronto, Ont.)

                       

Staff (hometown)

Head Coach: Carson Bell (Edmonton, Alta.)

Team Leader: Kamil Pajkowski (Vancouver, B.C.)

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!