VISL 2015/2016 Allstar Games

122
soccer ball 1

VISL All-star games taking place Saturday Jan 9/2016 at Layritz Turf, home of Prospect Lake.

We have 4 games that we put on, up from the original 1 game that we started 12 years ago.

This Final feature game at 4 pm will be the Allstars from the VISL Division 1 vs the Allstars from the FVSL Premiere Division.

VISL Division 1 (Open) Allstars:

Player Name – Team – Position

Elliott Mitrou – Bays Utd – GK
Jordie Hughes – Bays Utd – S
Sam Hutchison – Cowichan – GK
Kevan Brown – Cowichan – D
Brad Archibald – Cowichan – D
Patrick Nelson – Cowichan – S
Jordan Degraaf – Cowichan – M
Josh Cuthbert – Cowichan – M
Cooper Barry – Cowichan – S
Steve Scott – Cowichan – M
Tyler Hughes – Cowichan – D
Paddy Greig – Nanaimo – D
Jon Shah – Westcastle – S
Cam Stokes – Gorge – S
Chris Peereboom – Saanich Fusion – D
Leo Falzon – Saanich Fusion – M
Bryan Taylor – Saanich Fusion – M

Staff: Glen Martin & Tyler Hughes – Cowichan LMG.

vs

FVSL Premiere (Open) Allstars:

Player Name – Team – Position

Richard Meister – PMO Lordco Gunners – GK
John Clune – PMO Lordco Gunners – D
David Suh – PMO Lordco Gunners – D
Chris Attadia – PMO Lordco Gunners – M
Ryan Liddiard – Abbotsford United – D
Connor MacMillan – Abbotsford United – S
Rob Fadden – Abbotsford United – M
Brent Wantke – Langley United – D
Scott Barling – Langley United – M
Steve Gaffney – Aldergrove United – D
Brett Weins – Aldergrove United – S
Connor Hildebrant – Aldergrove United – M
Nick Cantelon – Aldergrove United – M
Graham Thompson – Westcoast FC Selects – D
Dan Le Page – Westcoast FC Selects – M
Cole Almond – Westcoast FC Selects – S
Jon Craig – Westcoast FC Selects – S
Che Kootstra-Nair – PMO Rangers FC – GK
Mandeep Sara – Coastal FC United – S
Thomas Arnott – West Van FC Spurs – D
Riley Newport – West Van FC Spurs – M
Andrew Milne – West Van FC Spurs – M

Staff: Dave Hleucka & Thomas Mills of FVSL Board/Admin

*————————-

This 3rd game will be at 2 pm, and it features the VISL Masters Allstars going up against the Fraser Valley Soccer League (FVSL) Masters Allstars. The VISL Masters have swept this competition since it started 3 years ago.

VISL Masters Allstars:

Player Name – Team – Position

Dean Anderson – UVic Alumni – M
Darren McAdams – UVic Alumni – D
Nando Dunic – UVic Alumni – M
Will Moore – UVic Alumni – M
Jason Owen – UVic Alumni – S
Stef Olcen – UVic Alumni – D
Kevin James – Gorge MastersA – GK
Darcy Kulai – Gorge MastersA – M
Jeff Bartlett – Gorge MastersA – D
Rich Lord – Gorge MastersA – D
Jeevan Manhas – SFFC Old School – D
Chad Hoskins – SFFC Old School – D
Matt Pye -MF -SFFC Old School – M
Dave Tuckey – Nanaimo – M
Andrew Whidden – Lakehill – GK
Ryan Laughey – Vic West MastersA – S
Francesco Cortini – Castaways – S
Kevin Benn – Gorge MastersB – D
Shayne Laye – Peninsula – M

Staff: Moreno Stefani- UVic & JJ Atterbury – Gorge MastersA Backfit.

vs

FVSL Masters Allstars:

Player Name – Team – Position

Wade Crockett – PMO Rangers FC – GK
Trevor Rosencrans – PMO Rangers FC – M
James Taylor – PMO Rangers FC – M
Andrew Kato – PMO Rangers FC – M
Jeremy Low – PMO Rangers FC – M
Venny Atwell – PMO Rangers FC – S
Graeme McGowan – PMO Rangers FC – D
Tim Harris – PMO Rangers FC – D
Ian Johnston – North Delta SC Rangers – GK
Lucas Serres – North Delta SC Rangers – D
Kevan Gaull – North Delta Rangers – S
Min Rayat – SFC Temple United – M
Bob Mangat -SFC Temple United – S
Shin Dina – SFC Temple United – D
Jackson Reeve – Coastal FC Peace Arch – D
Jay Newcomb – Coastal FC Peace Arch – D
Steve Baskott – Coastal FC Peace Arch – D
Keegan Munn – Coastal Peace Arch – M
John Collins – Coastal FC Peace Arch – M
Wes Halliday – Surrey United – D

Staff: Dave Hleucka & Thomas Mills of FVSL Board/Admin

*———————

Game 2 will be at 12 pm – it will have the VISL Div 2’s facing the VISL Div 3’s.

Division 2 All-stars:

Player Name – Team – Position

Deep Gahunia – Lakehill – GK
Wylie Roberts – Campbell River – GK
Peter McWilliams – Campbell River – D
Matt Woot – Campbell River – S
Chris Broughton – Prospect Lake – D
Bryden Massey – Prospect Lake – M
Alex Thammavong – Prospect Lake – S
Nigel Delange – Vantreights – D
Jordan Hendry – Vantreights – D
Ben McCullough – Sooke – D
Dylan Forsythe – Sooke – S
Dean Thorsell – Powell River – D
Kurtis Dennison – Powell River – D
Nick Van Schipp – Powell River – M
Callum Magog – Nanaimo – M
Yimaz Tuncel – Nanaimo – M
Colin Knight – Cowichan – M
Steven Zorich – Cowichan – M
Kodi Archbold – Cowichan – S

Staff: Ryan Flynn & Neall Rowlings – Cowichan United

vs

Division 3 All-stars:

Player Name – Team – Position

Nick Graham – Fernwood 3a – M
Luke Poole – Fernwood 3a – D
Joel Knickle – Fernwood 3a – D
Kei Otani – Fernwood 3a – M
Kalvin Levirs – VicWest 3b – M
Dylan Collins – VicWest 3b – M
Andy Galewitz – VicWest 3b – D
Declan O’Callaghan- Vic W 3b – S
Keenan Dinney – JDF 3a – D
Nick McClymont – JDF 3a – M
Evan Smith – SFFC Dodge 3b – M
Kyle Taylor – SFFC Dodge 3b – M
Cameron Wulff – Gorge 3b – D
Nick Calland – Gorge 3b – GK
Ian Walker – Lakehill 3b – GK
Alex Anderson – Lakehill 3b – D

Staff – Sanjeev Kandola & Nick Poole – Fernwood Town

*—————-

Game 1 will be at 10 am – it will have the VISL Div 4’s vs the VISL U21’s.

Division 4 Allstar:

Player Name – Team – Position

Eric West – Castaways Invicta 4a – GK
Rick Humphries – Castaways Invicta 4a – M
Jeff Cook – SFFC Shady Lane 4a – M
Sean Helmus – Zgoda Juniors FC 4a – D
Peter Walker – Zgoda Juniors FC 4a – S
Josh Silva – Vic West FC 4a – D
Kyle Wight – SFFC Spartans 4a – M
Andrew Bryce Harrison – SPL Bigwheels FC 4a – S
Allen Cormack – PLSC 4a – M
Jeff Hood – Juan de Fuca 4a – M
Paolo Raposo – Bays United FC 4b – D
Paul Arnold – SFFC Boston Pizza 4b – D
Matt Owen – SFFC Boston Pizza 4b – M
Riccardo Tavazzani – PLSC Kal Tire 4b – GK
Mustafa Alsaeed – PLSC Kal Tire 4b – S
Noah Noccarato – PLSC Kal Tire 4b – D
Nick Barber – Lakehill Hooligans 4b – M
Alex Gillman – Tritons 4b – S
Raymond Sam – Penelakut 4a – S

Staff: Steve Cowie & Zebariah Baranyai – Zgoda Juniors

vs

U-21 All-stars:

Player Name – Team – Position

Billy Bagiopoulous -Mid Isl – M
Liam Wirth – Mid Isl – S
Jordan Roy – Mid Isl – M
Alex Jones – Mid Isl – GK
Daniel Magog – Nanaimo – M
Christian Louwers – Nanaimo – D
Dylan Pagnotta – Gorge – M
Derek Sweeney – Gorge – D
Justin Atwal – Gorge – M
Eduardo Contreras – Bays Utd – D
Nick Hurley – Bays Utd – S
Shane Henning –JDF – D
Troy Urlacher –JDF – D
Kyle Oconner – Lakehill – M
Ori Fisher – Lakehill – M
Bilal Mohamed – Saanich Fusion – M
Michael Zadravec – Saanich Fusion – GK
Connor Phillips – Saanich Fusion – D

Staff: Jamie Ackinclose & Gerry Rand – Gorge FC

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!