Field is set for the 2016 Tim Hortons BC Senior Curling

177
curl11

Richmond, BC (February 8, 2016)Richmond will be playing host to the province’s best senior curlers from February 15-21 when the 2016 Tim Hortons BC Senior Curling Championships roll into the city.

Sixteen teams from across the province will be vying for the opportunity to represent BC at the Canadian Senior Curling Championships in Digby, Nova Scotia.

Regional playdowns took place in Grand Forks, Enderby, Nanaimo, Kitimat and Abbotsford to decide who would represent each region at the provincial championship. 

Along with the two teams from northern BC who qualified at the beginning of January (Team Boese, from Smithers Curling Club, and Team Bulleid, from Terrace Curling Club) seven further senior teams of each gender have now qualified.

The senior women roster includes two-time BC senior women’s champion, Penny Shantz, from Parksville. Shantz won a gold medal at the Calgary Olympics when curling was a demonstration sport. The senior men’s field includes Bob Ursel, of Kelowna, who represented BC at the Brier in 1999, 2003 and 2008. Coach  Karen Lepine, from Langley, is the current Canadian Master Women’s champion, and Katie Witt, of Coquitlam, is the coach for Team Daniels, who recently returned from junior nationals with silver medals. 

In men’s play, Team Marshall from Chilliwack, Team Roemer from Delta Thistle, Team Harris from Cloverdale, Team Lepine from Langley, Team Nichol from Castlegar, Team Craig from Victoria and Team Ursel from Kelowna complete the field.

In women’s play, Team Shantz from Nanaimo, Team Matthews from Trail, Team Richter from Penticton/Vancouver, Team Deputan from Chilliwack, Team Noble from Qualicum Beach/Royal City, Team Foster from Kelowna and Team Clement from Summerland complete the field.

2016 Tim Hortons BC Senior Curling Championships RosterTeam Boese – SmithersGarnet Boese, skip – Prince GeorgeRon Vanderstar, third – SmithersLyle Hensrud, second – MacKenzieLen Vanderstar, lead – SmithersTeam Craig – VictoriaWes Craig, skip – Shawnigan LakeScott Macdonald, third – Shawnigan Lake  Tony Anslow, second – Victoria  Victor Gamble, lead – Duncan  Coach Roselyn CraigTeam Harris – CloverdaleStu Harris, skip – Surrey Dean Lunn, third – Surrey Ernie Daniels, second – Delta Dwayne Uyede, lead – Abbotsford Team Lepine – Langley Craig Lepine, skip – Surrey Stan Walker, third – Vancouver Craig McLeod, second – Penticton Mike Pelech, lead – Surrey Dale Reibin, fifth Coach Karen LepineTeam Marshall – Chilliwack Doug Marshall, skip – Chilliwack Kevin Britz, third – Chilliwack Ken Britz, second – Chilliwack Darren Jarvis, lead – Chilliwack Team Nichol – CastlegarMyron Nichol – Castlegar Bill van Yzerloo – Castlegar Garry Beaudry – Nelson Richard Faunt – Trail 2016 Tim Hortons BC Senior Curling Championships RosterTeam Boese – SmithersGarnet Boese, skip – Prince GeorgeRon Vanderstar, third – SmithersLyle Hensrud, second – MacKenzieLen Vanderstar, lead – SmithersTeam Craig – VictoriaWes Craig, skip – Shawnigan LakeScott Macdonald, third – Shawnigan Lake  Tony Anslow, second – Victoria  Victor Gamble, lead – Duncan  Coach Roselyn CraigTeam Harris – CloverdaleStu Harris, skip – Surrey Dean Lunn, third – Surrey Ernie Daniels, second – Delta Dwayne Uyede, lead – Abbotsford Team Lepine – Langley Craig Lepine, skip – Surrey Stan Walker, third – Vancouver Craig McLeod, second – Penticton Mike Pelech, lead – Surrey Dale Reibin, fifth Coach Karen LepineTeam Marshall – Chilliwack Doug Marshall, skip – Chilliwack Kevin Britz, third – Chilliwack Ken Britz, second – Chilliwack Darren Jarvis, lead – Chilliwack Team Nichol – CastlegarMyron Nichol – Castlegar Bill van Yzerloo – Castlegar Garry Beaudry – Nelson Richard Faunt – Trail

WOMENTeam Bulleid – TerraceLisa Bullied, skip – TerraceSylvia Griffith, third – TerraceKathie Simpson, second – TerraceJoan Kucharyshen, lead – TerraceTeam Clement – SummerlandJackie Clement, skip – PentictonDiane Tetreault, third – Oliver Sylvia Lowe, second – OliverTammy Brennan, lead – Summerland Lil Blashko, fifth – Kaleden Team Deputan – ChilliwackLisa Deputan, skip – Chilliwack Kerri Miller, third – HopeJanet Klebe, second – Chilliwack Laurie Shimizu, lead – RichmondCoach Doug MarshallTeam Foster – KelownaDiane Foster, skip – White RockLeanne Ursel, third – Kelowna Cindy Curtain, second – Penticton  Sherry Heath, lead – Lumby  Team Noble – Qualicum & District/Royal City Lynn Noble, skip – Qualicum Beach Katie Witt, third – Coquitlam Colleen Robson, second – Courtenay Janet Harris, lead – Surrey Kathy Branch, fifth Coach Ellen Merriam Team Richter – Penticton/VancouverMarilou Richter, skip – PentictonDebbie Jones-Walker, third – VancouverBrenda Garvey, second – KamloopsPam Cuthbert, lead – Maple RidgeTeam Matthews – TrailMarnie Matthews, skip – TrailRose Beauchamp, third – TrailCarol Bennett, second – Nelson Cathy McLeod, lead – NelsonTeam Shantz – NanaimoPenny Shantz, skip – ParksvilleTracey Newlands, third – Nanaimo Deb Pulak, second, – Nanaimo Kelly Bleau, lead – Qualicum BeachCoach Jim Newlands

 

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!