LATE PENALTY SEALS VICTORY FOR USA OVER CANADA

91
cole rugby
80th minute Ben Cima penalty sends USA past Canada in winner-take-all World Rugby Under-20 Trophy qualifier on Saturday night in Austin

 
Cole Keffer photo by Travis Prior
AUSTIN, TEXAS – An 80th minute penalty by Ben Cima sent the USA to the World Rugby U20 Trophy as they edged past Canada 19-18 Saturday night in Austin, Texas.

 
Canada had taken the lead in 76th minute when fly half Robbie Povey’s penalty flew between the sticks but Cima converted from inside his own half, having missed a penalty a mere 90 seconds earlier, to give the USA a one-point victory.
 
Povey’s penalty looked to have given Canada the win after they had been shutout the entire second half until that point while managing to stay in check despite Trenton Cooper’s yellow card, which came from a kickoff after Lorenzo Thomas’ try had given the USA a 16-15 lead in the 50th minute.
 
Cima opened the scoring in the third minute with a penalty but Canada grabbed the first try of the game as Cooper went over in the corner after Povey’s stretch pass in the 10th minute. Cima converted on two penalties in as many minutes to push the USA ahead 9-5 before Povey kicked his first penalty of the night in the 32nd minute to cut the lead to 9-8.
 
Canada struck right on half time though as Peter Milazzo, who had replaced an injured Conor Keys earlier in the half, powered through the USA line after taking a pop pass from lock Reegan O’Gorman.

Canada’s Roster for the World Junior Trophy qualifier vs. USA (Name, club, hometown)
 
1. Cali Martinez (UBC Rugby Club), Vancouver, BC
2. Andrew Quattrin (Aurora Barbarians), Holland Landing, ON
3. Matt Tierney (Pau), Oakville, ON
4. Reegan O’Gorman (Marist Albion), Vancouver, BC
5. Conor Keys (UVic), Stittsville, ON
6. Adrian Wadden (Oakville Crusaders), Oakville, ON
7. Nakai Penny (UBC Thunderbirds), Courtenay, BC
8. Luke Bradley (UVic), Port Alberni, BC
9. Cole Keffer (UBC Thunderbirds), North Vancouver, BC
10. Robbie Povey (Lutton RFC), England
11. Theo Sauder (UBC Thunderbirds), Vancouver, BC
12. George Barton (Clermont Espoirs), Duncan, BC
13. Phil Berna (UBC Thunderbirds), Vancouver, BC
14. Trenton Cooper (Oshawa Vikings), Zephyr, ON
15. Andrew Coe, captain (UBC Thunderbirds), Toronto, ON
16. Conor Sampson (UBC Thunderbirds), Vancouver, BC
17. Brendan Blaikie (Queen’s University), Toronto, ON
18. Curtis Delmonico (UBCOB Ravens), Vancouver, BC
19. Matt Beukeboom (Queen’s University), Lindsay, ON
20. Peter Milazzo (Toronto Saracens), Toronto, ON
21. Keaton Porter (Aurora Barbarians), Barrie, ON
22. Mitch Richardson (Stoney Creek Camels), Stoney Creek, ON
23. Aaron Evison (James Bay), Golden, BC
 
U20 Coaching Staff:
 
Head Coach – Jeff Williams
Assistant Coach – Kenny Goodland
Strength and Conditioning coach – Gareth Lynch
Manager – Jack Hanratty
Video Analyst – Aaron Takle
Head Therapist – Jessica Smith
 
USA’s Roster for the World Junior Trophy qualifier vs. Canada
 
1. Connor Cudeback
2. Steven Branham
3. Nick Kwasniewski
4. Sean Coleman
5. Malon Al-Jiboori
6. Uki Taumoefolau
7. Brennan Falcon
8. Hanco Germishuys (C)
9. Louis Mulholland
10. Ben Cima
11. Deion Mikesell
12. Brian Hannon
13. Lorenzo Thomas
14. Tyler Sousley
15. Mitchell Wilson
16. Zachary Haley
17. Chance Wenglewski
18. Mason Pedersen
19. Joshua Warnock
20. George Fotu
21. Ruben de Haas
22. Rodney Giles
23. Devin Lim

Scoring Summary:

Canada

Tries: Trenton Cooper, Peter Milazzo
Penalties: Robbie Povey (2)
Conversions: Robbie Povey

USA

Tries: Lorenzo Thomas
Penalties: Ben Cima (4)
Conversions: Ben Cima

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!