BC Rugby Elite Girls’ 7s Program to Make International Debut in Las Vegas

139
women rugby

Vancouver, BC  –  2016: BC Rugby is pleased to announce the rosters of the BC Rugby Elite Girls’ 7s Teams that will be participating in the Las Vegas Invitational Tournament on March 3rd-5th, 2016.

Thanks to instrumental support from the Onni Group, the BC Elite Girl’s 7s Program was launched in the summer of 2015 with the goal of developing elite female rugby players aged 14-18 who have the potential to represent Canada at future Olympic Games and on the World Rugby 7s Circuit.  The Las Vegas Invitational Tournament marks the Program’s first competition abroad.

“We’re thrilled that our girls are being given this opportunity to compete at such a high level, and the teams that they will face in Las Vegas are going to represent a very good test for our athletes,” said Head Coach Darcy Patterson. “This could be a very important step along the journey to becoming an Olympic Athlete for some of our players, with Canada’s women in contention for medals in Rio2016 and in years to come. It’s important that we develop and challenge our young players now, and this tournament will do exactly that.“

The 36 players selected will each be assigned to one of three Teams competing in the U18 Girls’ Varsity, U18 Girls’ High School, and U16 Girls’ Open Divisions.

There are a total of six BC Rugby Clubs represented on the roster, in addition to 23 local Secondary Schools.

Following the Las Vegas Invitational Tournament, the BC Rugby Elite Girls’ 7s Program will be fielding Teams in the Vancouver Rugby Festival (March 10th-11th at the University of British Columbia), the Canadian 7s U18 Championship (March 10th-11th at the Burnaby Lake Rugby Club) and the Victoria International Youth Sevens (July 8th-9th at the University of Victoria).

The Teams will be led by coaching staff with extensive experience, including Julia Sugawara and Jen Ross, who both enjoyed distinguished international careers with Rugby Canada’s Senior Women’s XVs Team. Their insights into high performance competition will be an extremely valuable resource for the emerging BC Rugby Elite Girls’ 7s athletes.

BC Rugby Sevens Elite Girls’ 7s  – U18 Age Group | Las Vegas Invitational Sevens

Emily Baker of Mission, BC (Abbotsford RFC / Mission Secondary School)       
Sophia Belsher of Abbotsford, BC (Abbotsford RFC / Robert Bateman Secondary School)
Tanika Bonneville of Surrey, BC (Bayside Sharks RC / Elgin Park Secondary)  
Mackenzie Carson of Abbotsford, BC (Abbotsford RFC / Yale Secondary School)     
Rachel Choboter of Abbotsford, BC (Abbotsford RFC / St John Brebeuf)        
Zoe DeFaveri of North Vancouver, BC (Capilano RFC / Windsor Secondary School)   
Emma Dupuis of Port Alberni, BC (Alberni District Secondary School)    
Danika Elias of Chilliwack, BC (Abbotsford RFC / Brentwood College School)    
Denae Grange of Houston, BC (Houston Secondary School)  
Mckenna Haz of Mill Bay, BC (Brentwood College School)      
Camille Irvine of Victoria, BC (Castaway Wanderers RC / Claremont Secondary School)
Vivianna Johnson of Chilliwack, BC (Abbotsford RFC / Sardis High School)      
Sofie Kennedy of Saanich, BC (Castaway Wanderers RC / Stelly’s Secondary School)       
Tausani Levale of Abbotsford, BC (Abbotsford RFC / Abbotsford Senior Secondary)        
Alex Motoc of Abbotsford, BC (Abbotsford RFC / Yale Secondary)        
Denise Roy of Cowichan, BC (Brentwood College School)      
Berlyn Seselja of Surrey, BC (Bayside Sharks RC  / Semiahmoo Secondary School)  
Avi Sharabi of Cobble Hill, BC (Brentwood College School)    
Shoshanah Seumanutafa of Surrey, BC (Bayside Sharks RC / Pacific Academy School)     
Shaye Tudor of Victoria, BC (Castaway Wanderers RC)       
Shalaya Valenzuela of Abbotsford, BC (Abbotsford RFC / Yale Secondary School)   
Val Wideski of Richmond, BC (Capilano RFC / Hugh McRoberts Secondary School)     

BC Rugby Sevens Elite Girls’ 7s  – U16 Age Group | Las Vegas Invitational Sevens
Kashish Arya of Abbotsford, BC (Abbotsford RFC / Abbotsford Senior Secondary)
Maggie Banks of Coquitlam, BC (Burnaby Lake RFC / Shawnigan Lake School)
Payton Cochrane of Saanich, BC (Castaway Wanderers RC / Claremont School)
Chloe Cullen of North Vancouver, BC (Capilano RFC / Handsworth Secondary)
Hunter Czeppel of Abbotsford, BC (Abbotsford RFC / Clayburn Middle School)
Alexis Dunning of Sooke, BC (Westshore RFC /Edward Milne Community School)
Amelia Gordon of Victoria, BC (Castaway Wanderers RC / Oak Bay High School)
Kally King of Kamloops, BC (Nor Kam Secondary School)
Cynthia Martin of Burnaby, BC (Burnaby Lake RFC/ Burnaby North Secondary School)
Jordyn Myers of Langley, BC (Abbotsford RFC / Walnut Grove Secondary School)
Nicola Smith of Surrey, BC (Bayside Sharks RC / Earl Marriott High School)
Kelsey White of Victoria, BC (Castaway Wanderers RC / Oak Bay High School)
Rori Wood of Sooke, BC (Westshore RFC / Edward Milne Community School)
Liriel Yurick of Abbotsford, BC (Abbotsford RFC / Abbotsford Senior Secondary)

Program Staff:
Darcy Patterson of North Vancouver, BC (Capilano RFC) – U18 Head Coach
Julia Sugawara of Surrey, BC (Burnaby Lake RC) – U16 Coach
Jen Ross of Abbotsford BC (Abbotsford RFC) – U18 Assistant Coach
Ashley Robinson of North Vancouver, BC (Capilano RFC) – Manager
Naomi Ogawa of Victoria, BC (James Bay AA) – U16 Trainer
Morgan Sangster of Vancouver – U18 Trainer

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!