BC Rugby Announces Teams for Inaugural Canadian U18 Sevens

88
bc rugby1

VANCOUVER, BC – Tuesday, March 8th: The first-ever Canadian U18 Rugby Sevens Championship will take place in Burnaby this week and BC Rugby is pleased to announce the Representative Boys’ and Girls’ Teams that will be taking part in this landmark event.

The BC Rugby U18 Sevens Teams are expected to do well in this competition, with both the Boys and Girls currently riding a huge wave of momentum from U18 Division victories at the Las Vegas Invitational Tournament just last weekend. Many of the players who were part of the winning sides with the high performance BC Rugby Elite Youth 7s Programs have now been selected to represent their province on the national stage.

“People should realize that Rugby Sevens are only getting bigger every year,” said BC Rugby U18 Boys’ Sevens Coach, Shane Thompson. “It’s great to finally have a National Sevens Championship.”

“Our girls are excited to take on some of the best Rugby Sevens players in Canada,” said BC Rugby U18 Girls’ Sevens Coach, Darcy Patterson. “It should be a great event and the players are thrilled to be able to play at home in front of friends and family.”

The pool games will be played at Burnaby Lake Rugby Club on Thursday, March 10th and Friday March 11th, while the Championship Finals are confirmed for BC Place on Saturday during the HSBC Canada Sevens Vancouver Tournament starting at approximately 12:30pm.

Rugby Canada have announced that each Provincial U18 Team will be live-streamed at least once on March 10th. BC Rugby will be updating all the action on Twitter as well as providing additional details about live streaming (twitter.com/bcrugbyunion).

BC Rugby U18 Boys’ Sevens Team:

Elias Ergas of North Vancouver, BC (Capilano RFC / Collingwood School)
Matthew Fraser of Abbotsford, BC (Abbotsford RFC / Earl Marriot Secondary School)
Wiley Gillette of Surrey, BC (Bayside Sharks RC / Earl Marriot Secondary School)
Matthew Houghton of North Vancouver (Capilano RFC / Rockridge Secondary School)
Kyle Joe of Cobble Hill, BC (Cowichan RFC / Cowichan Secondary School)
John Jubenvill of Surrey, BC (Bayside Sharks RC / Earl Marriot Secondary School)
William McDougall-Percillier of Mill Bay, BC (Cowichan RFC / Brentwood College School)
Evan Norris of Victoria, BC (Shawnigan Lake School)
Brennig Prevost of Victoria, BC (Castaway Wanderers RC / Glenlyon Norfolk School)
Brandon Schellenberger of Victoria, BC (Castaway Wanderers / Oak Bay High School)
Michael Smith of Surrey, BC (Earl Marriot Secondary School)
Jared Thind of Surrey, BC (Bayside Sharks RC / Southridge School)

Coach: Shane Thompson of BC Rugby
Athletic Therapist: Gareth Adams

BC Rugby U18 Girls’ Sevens Team:

Brooke Bazian of Kamloops, BC (South Kamloops Secondary School)
Sophia Belsher of Abbotsford, BC (Abbotsford RFC / Robert Bateman Secondary School)
Tanika Bonneville of Surrey, BC (Bayside Sharks RC / Elgin Park Secondary)
Mackenzie Carson of Abbotsford, BC (Abbotsford RFC / Yale Secondary School)
Sophie de Goede of Victoria, BC (Castaway Wanderers RC / Oak Bay High School)  
Mckenna Haz of Mill Bay, BC (Brentwood College School)      
Camille Irvine of Victoria, BC (Castaway Wanderers RC / Claremont Secondary School)
Tausani Levale of Abbotsford, BC (Abbotsford RFC / Abbotsford Senior Secondary)
Denise Roy of Cowichan, BC (Brentwood College School)      
Shaye Tudor of Victoria, BC (Castaway Wanderers RC)       
Shalaya Valenzuela of Abbotsford, BC (Abbotsford RFC / Yale Secondary School)
 
Coach: Darcy Patterson of BC Rugby
 

 
National U18 Sevens Championship – BC Rugby Teams’ Schedules
 
U18 Boys
Pool Matches – March 10th
 
10:44am PST – BC vs Newfoundland
1:26pm PST – BC vs Ontario 2
3:16pm PST – BC vs Alberta
 
Cup Round – March 11th
Fixtures TBD
 
Canadian U18 Sevens Championship Final  – March 12th
approx. 12:30pm, BC Place Stadium, Teams TBD

 
 
U18 Girls
Pool Matches – March 10th
 
10:00am PST – BC vs Ontario 1
2:30pm PST – BC vs Ontario 2
 
Cup Round – March 11th
Fixtures TBD
 
Canadian U18 Sevens Championship Final  – March 12th
approx. 12:30pm, BC Place Stadium, Teams TBD

 

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!