Playoff picture from the KIJHL, PJHL, and VIJHL

96
vijhl logo

A look at how teams around the Kootenay International Junior Hockey League, Pacific Junior Hockey League, and Vancouver Island Junior Hockey League are doing in the postseason.http://www.victoriacougars.com/wordpress/wp-includes/js/tinymce/plugins/wordpress/img/trans.gif

As of Sunday, March 13, 2016

KIJHL:

Round 1.  Fernie Ghostriders vs. Kimberley Dynamiters (Kimberley wins series 4-1)

Round 1.  Columbia Valley Rockies vs. Creston Valley Thunder Cats (Creston Valley wins series 4-0)

Round 1.  Nelson Leafs vs. Beaver Valley Nitehawks (Beaver Valley wins series 4-0)

Round 1.  Grand Forks Border Bruins vs. Castlegar Rebels (Grand Forks wins series 4-2)

Round 1.  North Okanagan Knights vs. Osoyoos Coyotes (Osoyoos wins series 4-0)

Round 1.  Kelowna Chiefs vs. Summerland Steam (Summerland wins series 4-2)

Round 1.  Revelstoke Grizzlies vs. 100 Mile House Wranglers (100 Mile House wins series 4-0)

Round 1.  Chase Heat vs. Kamloops Storm (Chase wins series 4-1)

Round 2.  Creston Valley Thunder Cats vs. Kimberley Dynamiters (Kimberley wins series 4-0)

Round 2.  Grand Forks Border Bruins vs. Beaver Valley Nitehawks (Beaver Valley wins series 4-1)

Round 2.  Summerland Steam vs. Osoyoos Coyotes (Summerland wins series 4-2)

Round 2.  Chase Heat vs. 100 Mile House Wranglers (100 Mile House wins series 4-2)

Round 3:  Beaver Valley Nitehawks vs. Kimberley Dynamiters (Series tied 0-0)

Round 3:  Summerland Steam vs. 100 Mile House Wranglers (Series tied 0-0)

Championship Series:  T.B.A. vs. T.B.A.

PJHL:

Round 1.  Ridge Meadows Flames vs. Mission City Outlaws (Mission City wins series 4-3)

Round 1.  Aldergrove Kodiaks vs. Abbotsford Pilots (Abbotsford wins series 4-2)

Round 1.  Delta Ice Hawks vs. North Vancouver Wolf Pack (Delta wins series 4-2)

Round 1.  Richmond Sockeyes vs. Grandview Steelers (Grandview wins series 4-2)

Round 2.  Abbotsford Pilots vs. Mission City Outlaws (Mission City wins series 4-0)

Round 2.  Delta Ice Hawks vs. Grandview Steelers (Grandview leads series 3-2)

Championship Series:  T.B.A. vs. Mission City Outlaws

VIJHL:

Round 1.  Comox Valley Glacier Kings vs. Nanaimo Buccaneers (Nanaimo wins series 4-0)

Round 1.  Saanich Braves vs. Campbell River Storm (Campbell River wins series 4-2)

Round 1.  Kerry Park Islanders vs. Victoria Cougars (Victoria wins series 4-0)

Round 1.  Westshore Wolves vs. Peninsula Panthers (Peninsula wins series 4-2)

Round 2:  Peninsula Panthers vs. Victoria Cougars (Victoria leads series 3-0)

Round 2:  Campbell River Storm vs. Nanaimo Buccaneers (Campbell River wins series 4-0)

Championship Series:  Campbell River Storm vs. T.B.A.

The 2016 Cyclone Taylor Cup, scheduled for April 7-10, is hosted by the Victoria Cougars of the Vancouver Island Junior Hockey League.  Log on to www.victoriacougars.com for more information.

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!