2016 WHL BANTAM DRAFT FINAL RESULTS

555
whl 50thlogo

228 players selected, Peyton Krebs taken first overall by Kootenay ICE

Calgary, AB – The 2016 WHL Bantam Draft concluded earlier this afternoon from Hotel Arts in Calgary.
 
This year, players born in 2001 from eligible provinces and American states were able to be selected as WHL Clubs looked to add key pieces to their future.
 
After winning the 2016 WHL Bantam Draft Lottery to retain the number one selection, the Kootenay ICE chose forward Peyton Krebs from Okotoks, AB first overall.

Five first-round trades made for an interesting start to the day as 228 players in total were selected. Alberta led the way with 74 players selected, followed by British Columbia (49), Saskatchewan (41), Manitoba (37) and the United States (25) while the Yukon and Northwest Territories each saw a player chosen.

 
– Click HERE for video of the first round in its entirety.
– Click HERE for a complete list of all players selected including vitals.

 
2016 WHL Bantam Draft Results – First Round
 
#1 – Kootenay ICE
Name: Peyton Krebs / Position: Forward / Hometown: Okotoks, AB
Previous Team: Rocky Mountain Raiders Bantam AAA
Stats: 27 GP – 46G – 56A – 102PTS – 28 PIMS

*Trade: Saskatoon receives the second overall pick from Vancouver as well as a second (50th) and seventh round selection in 2016. In exchange, Vancouver acquires the third overall pick, a second round pick (36th) and a sixth round pick (113th) in 2016 as well as a seventh round pick in 2017.
 
#2 – Saskatoon Blades (from Vancouver)
Name: Kirby Dach / Position: Forward / Hometown: Fort Saskatchewan, AB
Previous Team: Fort Saskatchewan Rangers Midget AAA
Stats: 34 GP – 14G – 21A – 35PTS – 12 PIMS

#3 – Vancouver Giants (from Saskatoon)
Name: Bowen Byram / Position: Defence / Hometown: Lethbridge, AB
Previous Team: Lethbridge Golden Hawks Bantam AAA
Stats: 34 GP – 22G – 37A – 59PTS – 32 PIMS

#4 – Swift Current Broncos
Name: Logan Barlage / Position: Forward / Hometown: Humboldt, SK
Previous Team: Humboldt Broncos Bantam AA
Stats: 30 GP – 60G – 65A – 125PTS – 46 PIMS

#5 – Medicine Hat Tigers
Name: Josh Williams / Position: Forward / Hometown: Langley, BC
Previous Team: Yale Hockey Academy Bantam Prep
Stats: 25 GP – 35G – 24A – 59PTS – 12 PIMS

#6 – Tri-City Americans
Name: Sasha Mutala / Position: Forward / Hometown: Vancouver, BC
Previous Team: Burnaby Winter Club Bantam Bruins
Stats: No Stats Available

#7 – Edmonton Oil Kings
Name: Matthew Robertson / Position: Defence / Hometown: Sherwood Park, AB
Previous Team: Sherwood Park Flyers Bantam AAA
Stats: 32 GP – 7G – 20A – 27PTS – 8 PIMS

#8 – Spokane Chiefs
Name: Luke Toporowski / Position: Forward / Hometown: Bettendorf, IA
Previous Team: Chicago Mission Bantam Major AAA
Stats: 20 GP – 22G – 11A – 33PTS – 68 PIMS

#9 – Portland Winterhawks
– PASS –

#10 – Prince George Cougars
Name: Taylor Gauthier / Position: Goaltender / Hometown: Calgary, AB
Previous Team: Calgary Bisons Bantam AAA
Stats: 19 GP – 1.22 GAA – .948 Save Percentage

*Trade: Kelowna trades for the 11th overall pick and sends the 20th and 48th overall picks to Red Deer.

#11 – Kelowna Rockets (from Red Deer via Regina)
Name: Kaedan Korczak / Position: Defence / Hometown: Yorkton, SK
Previous Team: Yorkton Maulers Midget AAA
Stats: 42 GP – 2G – 13A – 15PTS – 36 PIMS

*Trade: Brandon trades for the 12th overall pick, sending the 20th overall pick, a third round selection, and a sixth round pick in 2016 to Moose Jaw.

#12 – Brandon Wheat Kings (from Moose Jaw)
Name: Braden Schneider / Position: Defence / Hometown: Prince Albert, SK
Previous Team: Prince Albert Raiders Bantam AA
Stats: 30 GP – 7G – 13A – 20PTS – 26 PIMS

#13 – Prince Albert Raiders
Name: Rhett Rhinehart / Position: Defence / Hometown: Lloydminster, AB
Previous Team: Yale Hockey Academy Bantam Prep
Stats: 25 GP – 5G – 13A – 18PTS – 48 PIMS

#14 – Everett Silvertips
Name: Ethan Browne / Position: Forward / Hometown: Sherwood Park, AB
Previous Team: Sherwood Park Flyers Bantam AAA
Stats: 36 GP – 39G – 38A – 77PTS – 0 PIMS

#15 – Kamloops Blazers
Name: Massimo Rizzo / Position: Forward / Hometown: Burnaby, BC
Previous Team: Burnaby Winter Club Bantam Bruins
Stats: No Stats Available

#16 – Calgary Hitmen
Name: Jackson Van De Leest / Position: Defence / Hometown: Kelowna, BC
Previous Team: Yale Hockey Academy Bantam Prep
Stats: 23 GP – 2G – 8A – 10PTS – 18 PIMS

#17 – Swift Current Broncos (from Saskatoon via Red Deer)
Name: Jacson Alexander / Position: Defence / Hometown: Victoria, BC
Previous Team: Shawnigan Lake School Bantam Prep
Stats: 24 GP – 9G – 13A – 22PTS – 24 PIMS

#18 – Seattle Thunderbirds
Name: Jake Lee / Position: Defence / Hometown: Sherwood Park, AB
Previous Team: Sherwood Park Flyers Bantam AAA
Stats: 32 GP – 11G – 16A – 27PTS – 28 PIMS

#19 – Lethbridge Hurricanes
Name: Dylan Cozens / Position: Forward / Hometown: Whitehorse, YK
Previous Team: Delta Hockey Academy Bantam Prep
Stats: 25 GP – 19G – 12A – 31PTS – 18 PIMS

*Trade: Vancouver acquires the 20th overall selection from Red Deer in exchange for 2016 second and third round selections.

#20 – Vancouver Giants (from Red Deer via Kelowna)
Name: Trent Miner / Position: Goaltender / Hometown: Brandon, MB
Previous Team: Brandon Wheat Kings Bantam AAA
Stats:  27 GP – 1.52 GAA

#21 – Moose Jaw Warriors (from Brandon)
Name: Brayden Tracey / Position: Forward / Hometown: Calgary, AB
Previous Team: Calgary Northstar Sabres Bantam AAA
Stats: 33 GP – 36G – 25A – 61PTS – 40 PIMS
 
*Trade: Edmonton acquires the 22nd overall pick from Victoria in exchange for a second and third round pick in 2016.

#22 – Edmonton Oil Kings (from Victoria)
Name: Liam Keeler / Position: Forward / Hometown: Edmonton, AB
Previous Team: South Side Athletic Club Lions Bantam AAA
Stats: 34 GP – 26G – 51A – 77PTS – 18 PIMS
 
 
Players selected in the first round by position:
Forwards – 11
Defencemen – 8
Goaltenders – 2
 
Players selected in the first round by region:
BC – 5
AB – 10
SK – 3
MB – 1
YK – 1
USA – 1

ROUND TWO

23. Kootenay, Jesse Makaj, G, North Vancouver, BC; 24. Red Deer (from Vancouver), Byron Fancy, G, Claresholm, AB; 25. Saskatoon, Nolan Maier, G, Yorkton, SK; 26. Swift Current, Carson Dyck, F, Lethbridge, AB; 27. Victoria (from Edmonton), Luke Reid, D, Warman, SK; 28. Medicine Hat, Daniel Baker, D, Edmonton, AB; 29. Tri-City, Mitchell Brown, D, Salmon Arm, BC; 30. Spokane, Eric Van Impe, D, Calgary, AB; 31. Vancouver (from Portland), Harrison Blaisdell, LW, Regina, SK; 32. Prince George, Cole Beamin, D, Saskatoon, SK; 33. Regina, Cole Muir, C, Vista, MB; 34. Medicine Hat (from Moose Jaw), Henrik Rybinski, F, Vancouver, BC; 35. Prince Albert, Adam Herold, D, Montmatre, SK; 36. Vancouver (from Everett), Lukas Svejkovsky, F, Point Roberts, WA; 37. Kamloops, Connor Zary, C, Saskatoon, SK; 38. Calgary, Bryce Bader, RW, Sherwood Park, AB; 39. Spokane (from Red Deer), Carter Chorney, C Sherwood Park, AB; 40. Seattle, Eric Fawkes, LW, Winnipeg, MB; 41. Lethbridge, Nolan Jones, D, Moose Jaw, SK; 42. Prince Albert (from Kelowna), Eric Pearce, C, Regina, SK; 43. Brandon, Ben McCartney, C, Portage La Prairie, MB; 44. Calgary (from Victoria), Cael Zimmerman, F, Humboldt, SK

ROUND THREE 

45. Kelowna, (from Kootenay), Deegan Mofford, C, Rocky Mountain House, AB; Red Deer, (from Vancouver), Nicholas Draffin, D, Lethbridge, AB; 47. Kelowna (from Saskatoon), Dallon Wilton, F, Beausejour, MB; 48. Red Deer (from Swift Current), Justin Svenson, C, Iles Des Chenes, MB; 49. Victoria (from Edmonton) Jonathon Lambos, D, Winnipeg, MB; 50. Saskatoon (from Medicine Hat), Zachary Ashton, D, Calgary, AB; 51. Prince Albert (from Tri-City), Brett Balas, G, Calgary, AB; 52. Lethbridge (from Spokane), Kirby Proctor, D, Okotoks, AB; 53. Portland, Reece Newkirk, C, Moose Jaw, SK; 54. Prince George, Jack Michell, D, Saskatoon, SK; 55. Medicine Hat (from Regina), Ryden Fedyck, D, Winnipeg, MB; 56. Kootenay (from Moose Jaw), Blake Allan, LW, Humboldt, SK; 57. Prince Albert, Luc Marleau, F, Tisdale, SK; 58. Everett, Mark Liwiski, C, Dauphin, MB; 59. Kamloops, Quinn Schmiemann, D, SK; 60. Calgary, Hunter Campbell, RW, Everett, WA; 61. Swift Current (from Red Deer), Connor Horning, D, Kelowna, BC; 62. Seattle, Alex Swetlikoff, F, Kelowna, BC; 63. Medicine Hat (from Lethbridge), Jalen Price, F, Campbell River, BC; 64. Kelowna, Roman Basran, G, Delta, BC; 65. Moose Jaw (from Brandon), Austin Herron, D, Abbotsford, BC; 66. Seattle (from Victoria) Layton Ahac, D, North Vancouver, BC.

ROUND FOUR

67. Kootenay, Nolan Orzeck, D, Calgary, AB; 68. Tri-City (from Vancouver), Blake Stevenson, F, Calgary, AB; 69. Victoria (from Saskatoon), Tarun Fizer, F, Chestermere, AB; 70. Kootenay (from Swift Current) Kabore Dunn, D, Mill Bay, BC; 71. Swift Current (from Edmonton), Nolan Corrado, C, Campbell River, BC; 72. Medicine Hat, Mattie Boonstra, D, Garson, MB; 73. Portland (from Tri-City) Jason Chu, D, Coquitlam, BC; 74. Red Deer (from Spokane), River Fahey, F, Campbell River, BC; 75. Edmonton (from Portland) Carter Souch, F, Edmonton, AB; 76. Regina (from Prince George), Tristen Robins, C, Brandon, MB; 77. Regina, Kjell Kjemhus, LW, Grande Prairie, AB; 78. Kootenay (from Moose Jaw), Jordan Chudley, D, Souris, MB; 79. Prince Albert, Arsenii Smekhnov, F, Aurora, CO; 80. Edmonton (from Everett), Boston Bilous, G, Langley, BC; 81. Victoria (from Kamloops), Luke Mylymok, LW, Wilcox, SK; 82. Portland (from Calgary), Kade Nolan, D, Rouleau, SK; 83. Everett (from Red Deer), Reece Vitelli, C, Winnipeg, MB; 84. Kamloops (from Seattle), Jimmy Darby, D, North Vancouver, BC; 85. Lethbridge, Josh Langford, G, Frisco, TX; 86. Kelowna, Michael Gildon, LW, Plano, TX; 87. Brandon, Kyle Bettens, C, Winnipeg, MB; 88. Victoria, Tyus Gent, C, Delta, BC.  

ROUND FIVE

89. Kootenay, Brett Wieschorster, C, Sherwood Park, AB; 90. Calgary (from Vancouver), Jackson Niedermayer, LW, Newport Beach, CA; 91. Saskatoon, Brady Nicholas, C, St. Albert, AB; 92. Moose Jaw (from Swift Current), Jakin Smallwood, F, Leduc, AB; 93. Edmonton, Callum Fortin, F, Souris, MB; 94. Medicine Hat, Kaleb McEachern, G, Penticton, BC; 95. Tri-City, Kash Rasmussen, F, Cochrane, AB; 96. Spokane, Adam Beckman, F, Saskatoon, SK; 97. Portland, Evan Fradette, G, St. Albert, AB; 98. Prince George, Keegan Craik, F, Richmond, BC; 99. Lethbridge (from Regina), Alex Cotton, D, Langley, BC; 100. Moose Jaw, Matthew Sanders, D, Calgary, AB; 101. Red Deer (from Prince Albert), Ryan Gottfired, D, Winnipeg, MB; 102. Everett, Alex Moar, F, Prince Albert, SK; 103. Kamloops, Kyrell Sopotyk, F, Aberdeen, SK; 104. Everett (from Calgary), Dustin Wolf, G, Tustin, CA; 105. Tri-City (from Red Deer), Bryan McAndrews, D, Edmonton, AB; 106. Moose Jaw (from Seattle), Joshua O’Keefe, LW, Burnaby, BC; 107. Spokane (from Lethbridge), Ross Hawryluk, G, Lloydminster, AB; 108. Regina (from Kelowna), Michael Ladyman, D, Winnipeg, MB; 109. Brandon, Ethan Kruger, G, Sherwood Park, AB; 110. Kamloops (from Victoria), Jerzy Orchard, F, Delisle, SK. 

ROUND SIX

111. Kootenay, Carter Woodside, G, SK; 112. Swift Current (from Vancouver), Isaac Poulter, G, Winnipeg, MB; 113. Vancouver (from Saskatoon), Aidan Barfoot, F, Richmond, BC; 114. Swift Current, Nolan Renwick, RW, Milestone, SK; 115. Vancouver (from Edmonton), Max Bulawka, C, Harvie Heights, AB; 116. Moose Jaw (from Medicine Hat), Ethan Fitzgerald, G, Calgary, AB; 117. Seattle (from Tri-City), Nakodan Greyeyes, C, Winnipeg, MB; 118. Saskatoon (from Spokane), Nik Norman, LW, Maplewood, MN; 119. Saskatoon (from Portland), Liam Antoniuk, D, Sherwood Park, AB; 120. Moose Jaw (from Prince George), Cole Nagy, C, Saskatoon, SK; 121. Everett (from Regina), Dylan Holloway, F, Bragg Creek, AB; 122. Moose Jaw, Alek Sukunda, D, Burnaby, BC; 123. Calgary (from Prince Albert), Jackson Rider, D, Lacombe, AB; 124. Everett, Aaron Hladiuk, D, Calgary, AB; 125. Red Deer (from Kamloops), Jayden McCarthy, C, Morris, MB; 126. Prince George (from Calgary), Jesse Mistelbacher, F, Iles Des Chenes, MB; 127/ Spokane (from Red Deer), Cyrus Toth, D, Edmonton, AB; 128. Prince Albert (from Seattle), Quinn Olson, C, Calgary, AB; 129. Lethbridge, Evan Ladouceur, C, Athabasca, AB; 130. Kelowna, Cole Brooks, D, Estevan, SK; 131. Moose Jaw (from Brandon), Konor Campbell, D, Edmonton, AB; 132. Victoria, Elan Bar-Lev-Wise, C, Vancouver, BC.   

ROUND SEVEN

133. Portland (from Kootenay) Connor Bowie, F, Fort St. John, BC; 134. Vancouver, Parker Hendren, D, Regina, SK; 135. Saskatoon, Ryan Denney, F, Maple Ridge, BC; 136. Swift Current, Chad Smithson, D, Winnipeg, MB; 137. Edmonton, Jaden Senkoe, RW, Westlock, AB; 138. Medicine Hat, Corson Hopwo, C, Duncan, BC; 139. Everett (from Tri-City), Conrad Mitchell, F, Thorsby, AB; 140. Lethbridge (from Spokane) Justin Hall, F, Edmonton, AB; 141. Portland, Callan Sandquist, G, Castle Pines, CO; 142. Vancouver (from Prince George), Evan Patrician, F, Calgary, AB; 143. Prince George (from Regina), Edge Lambert, C, Grand Prairie, AB; 144. Calgary (from Moose Jaw), Juliano Santalucia, D, Burnaby, BC; 145. Prince George (from Prince Albert), Zachary Bolton, F, North Vancouver, BC; 146. Everett, Ryan Robinson, F, Plano, TX; 147. Saskatoon (from Kamloops), Nicholas Kent, D, Ladera Ranch, CA; 148. Calgary, Keiran Schioler, D, Winnipeg, MB; 149. Red Deer, Alex Morozoff, F, Saskatoon, SK; 150. Moose Jaw (from Seattle), Dylan Nevil, F, Taber, AB; 151. Victoria (from Lethbridge), Mason Kruse, C, Brainerd, MN; 152. Kelowna, Brandon MacKenzie-Kochen, D, Oakville, MB; 153. Brandon, Neithan Salame, D, Edmonton, AB; 154. Victoria, Isaac Alvarado, LW, West Vancouver, BC.

ROUND EIGHT

155. Kootenay, Cody Shepheard, RW, Qualicum Beach, BC; 156. Vancouver, Lukas Konashuk, C, Bonanza, AB; 157. Saskatoon, Ethan Mack, F, Edmonton, AB; 158. Lethbridge (from Swift Current), Adam Hall, F, Edmonton, AB; 159. Victoria (from Edmonton), Shane Griffin, F, Lakeville, MN; 160. Spokane (from Medicine Hat), Ethan Leyh, F, Port Moody, BC; 161. Tri-City, Connor Bouchard, F, Cochrane, AB; 162. Spokane, Kurtis Labant, F, St. Paul, AB; 163. Portland, Jaydon Dureau, C, White City, SK; 164. Prince George, Eric Parker, D, Calgary, AB; 165. Regina, Logan Nijhoff, F, Comox, BC; 166. Moose Jaw, Drae Gardiner, D, Calgary, AB; 167. Prince Albert, Mkyllan Couture, D, Pilot Butte, SK; 168. Everett, Alex Young, F, Calgary, AB; 169. Kamloops, Blake Wood, G, Nanaimo, BC; 170. Victoria (from Calgary), Brock Gould, G, Colorado Springs, CO; 171. Red Deer, Evan Michaels, D, Winnipeg, MB; 172. Seattle, Graeme Bryks, C, Edmonton, AB; 173. Lethbridge, Carter Wickson, G, Calgary, AB; 174. Kelowna, Kyle Crosbie, F, Didsbury, AB; 175. Brandon, Jonny Hooker, C, Winnipeg, MB; 176. Victoria, Mitchell Becker, D, Rogers, MN.

ROUND NINE

177. Kootenay, Colton Kitchen, D, Prince George, BC; 178. Vancouver, Kade Olsen, D, Saskatoon, SK; 179. Saskatoon, Grant Silianoff, LW, Edina, MN; 180. PASS 181. Edmonton, Ben Wozney, D, Richmond, BC; 182. Medicine Hat, Logan Ganie, LW, Irma, AB; 183. Tri-City, Zachary Okabe, F, Okotoks, AB; 184. Lethbridge (from Spokane), Max Neill, RW, Portage La Prairie, MB; 185. Portland, Kishaun Gervais, F, Yorkton, SK; 186. Spokane (from Prince George), Cordel Larson, RW, Weyburn, SK; 187. Regina, Kaden Bohlsen, F, Wayzata, MN; 188. Kelowna (from Moose Jaw), Killian Kiecker-Olson, F, Andover, MN; 189. Prince Albert, Aiden Bulych, LW, Yorkton, SK; 190. Everett, Michael Horon, F, Lethbridge, AB; 191. Kamloops, Matthew Ubriaco, D, Campbell River, BC; 192. Calgary, Alex Rolfe, G, Langley, BC; 193. Red Deer, Cam York, D, Anaheim Hills, CA; 194. Seattle, Matthew Lehmann, F, MB; 195. Lethbridge, Conrad Solypa, D, MB; 196. Tri-City (from Kelowna), Xavier Cannon, G, Kamloops, BC; 197, Brandon, Carter Cockburn, LW, Swan River, MB; 198. Saskatoon (from Victoria), Logan Doust, C, North Vancouver, BC.

ROUND TEN

199. Calgary (from Kootenay), Luke Robinson, D, Dublin, CA; 200. Vancouver, Parker Johnson, RW, Elkhorn, MB; 201. Saskatoon, Joey Moffatt, RW, Portage La Prairie, MB; 202. Kelowna (from Swift Current), Jayden Lee, D, North Vancouver, BC; 203. Edmonton, Matthew Culling, C, Regina, SK; 204. PASS 205. Tri-City, Rajvir Sangha, D, Calgary, AB; 206. Spokane, Jacob Hale, F, Minneapolis, MN; 207. Portland, Judd Caulfield, F, Grand Forks, ND; 208. Prince George, Francis La Roue, D, Surrey, BC; 209. Regina, Ryker Evans, D, Calgary, AB; 210. Kelowna (from Moose Jaw), Dylan Esau, F, SK; 211. Prince Albert, Connor Fleming, F, Yellowknife, NT; 212. Everett, Danton Belluk, G, Lorette, MB; 213. Kamloops, Brody Green, F, Edmonton, AB; 214. Calgary, Connor Brock, F, Calgary, AB; 215. Red Deer, Carter Barley, LW, St. Andrews, MB; 216. Seattle, Cole Schwebius, G, Kelowna, BC; 217. Lethbridge, Skylar Gutierrez, RW, Anchorage, AK; 218. PASS 219. Brandon, Timber Lewis, D, Terrace, BC;, 220. PASS.

ROUND ELEVEN

225. Edmonton, Braden Potter, G, Edmonton, AB; 229. Portland, Holden Kodak, F, Surrey, BC; 231. Regina, Riley Little, D, Saskatoon, SK; 233. Prince Albert, Logan Rawlyk, D, Saskatoon, SK; 235. Kamloops, Jagger Prosofsky, C, Saskatoon, SK; 237. Red Deer, Jackson Betcher, D, Swan River, MB; 241. Brandon, Justin MacDonald, D, St. Albert, AB.

ROUND TWELVE

247. Edmonton, Sebastian Eger, RD, Regina, SK; 257. Kamloops, Nicksha Eric, RD, Fort McMurray, AB; 259. Red Deer, Jeffrey Bertrand, LW, Anchorage, AK; 263. Brandon, Dylan Halliday, F, Brandon, MB.

ROUND THIRTEEN

281. Red Deer, Lucas Jones, D, Calgary, AB; 285. Brandon, Kolton Shindle, C, Carman, MB.

Players selected by region:
AB – 74
BC – 49
SK – 41
MB – 37
USA – 25
YK/NWT – 2
 

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!