83 WCLers Selected in MLB June Draft

103
West Coast League

Eighty-three WCL alums and current players were selected in the 2016 MLB June draft held June 9-11.

Former Corvallis Knights catcher Logan Ice was the first West Coast League alum to be picked as the Pac-12 Defensive Player of the Year was selected by the Cleveland Indians in the 2nd round. Ice played for Corvallis in 2014 and earned all-WCL honorable mention honors.

The next WCL pick was pitcher Curtis Taylor of University of British Columbia. He was selected in the fourth round by the Arizona Diamondbacks. Taylor led the Kelowna Falcons last summer to the WCL finals as the right-hander went 3-3 with a 3.37 ERA and registered two saves.

19 WCLers were picked in the first ten rounds of the draft including 2014 WCL MVP and UC Riverside slugger Vince Fernandez of the Yakima Valley Pippins who was selected in the 10th round by Colorado.

Four WCL clubs had 10 or more alums/current players selected with the Wenatchee AppleSox leading the way with 18 followed by Bellingham and Cowlitz with 13 each and Corvallis with 10.

Three alums who were drafted will appear in the College World Series as their schools punched their tickets to Omaha this weekend as first baseman Ryan Aguilar (Cowlitz), pitcher Shane Bieber (Cowlitz) and second baseman J.R. Davis (Yakima Valley) led Arizona, UC Santa Barbara and Oklahoma State, respectively, to Super Regional sweeps. The Wildcats, Gauchos and Cowboys beat hosts Mississippi State, Louisville and South Carolina, respectively.

WCLers Drafted:

Round / Player / School / WCL Club / MLB Org

– 2nd round, Logan Ice, Oregon State, Corvallis, Cleveland Indians

– 4th round, Curtis Taylor, Univ. of British Columbia, Kelowna, Arizona Diamondbacks
 
– 4th round, Shane Bieber, UC Santa Barbara, Cowlitz, Cleveland Indians
 
– 5th round, Cole Irvin, Oregon, Cowlitz, Philadelphia Phillies
 
– 5th round, Colby Woodmansee, Arizona State, Bellingham, NY Mets

– 5th round, Nicky Lopez, Creighton, Bend, Kansas City Royals

 
– 6th round, Brandon Bailey, Gonzaga, Wenatchee, Oakland A’s
 
– 6th round, Stephen Nogosek, Oregon, Corvallis, Boston Red Sox
 
– 6th round, Chad Hockin, Cal State Fullerton, Medford, Chicago Cubs
 
– 7th round, Austin Sodders, UC Riverside, Corvallis, Detroit Tigers
 
– 7th round, Austin McGeorge, Long Beach State, Klamath Falls, NY Mets
 
– 8th round, Kenny Rosenberg, Cal State Northridge, Yakima Valley, Tampa Bay Rays
 
– 8th round, Chris DeVito, New Mexico, Medford, Kansas City Royals
 
– 9th round, Alex Webb, Univ. of British Columbia, Kelowna, Cincinnati Reds
 
– 9th round, Justin Calomeni, Cal Poly, Corvallis/Bellingham, Colorado Rockies
 
– 9th round, Joey Harris, Gonzaga, Kitsap/Wenatchee/Bellingham, Washington Nationals
 
– 9th round, Hever Bueno, Arizona State, Bellingham, Texas Rangers
 
– 10th round, Vince Fernandez, UC Riverside, Yakima Valley, Colorado Rockies
 
– 10th round, Trevor Lane, Univ. of Illinois-Chicago, Cowlitz, NY Yankees
 
– 11th round, Michael Koval, Cal Poly Pomona, Kelowna, Seattle Mariners

– 11th round, Michael Rucker, BYU, Bellingham, Chicago Cubs

 
– 12th round, Luke Persico, UCLA, Walla Walla, Oakland A’s
 
– 12th round, Daniel Woodrow, Creighton, Kitsap, Detroit Tigers
 
– 12th round, Ryan Kirby, San Diego, Bellingham, San Francisco Giants

– 13th round, Taylor Snyder, Colorado State-Pueblo, Yakima Valley, Colorado Rockies

 
– 13th round, Joe Galindo, New Mexico State, Kitsap, San Diego Padres
 
– 13th round, John Pomeroy, Oregon State, Wenatchee, Pittsburgh Pirates

– 15th round, Scott Serigstad, Cal State Fullerton, Cowlitz, Milwaukee Brewers

 
– 15th round, Alex DeGoti, Barry, Victoria, Houston Astros
 
– 15th round, J.R. Davis, Oklahoma State, Yakima Valley, St. Louis Cardinals
 
– 16th round, Dominic Miroglio, San Francisco, Walla Walla, Tampa Bay Rays
 
– 17th round, Seth Martinez, Arizona State, Bellingham, Oakland A’s
 
– 17th round, Chris Baker, Washington, Bellingham, San Diego Padres
 
– 17th round, Wyatt Mills, Gonzaga, Kelowna/Yakima Valley, Tampa Bay Rays
 
– 17th round, Trenton Brooks, Nevada-Reno, Wenatchee, Cleveland Indians
 
– 18th round, Cooper Hummell, Portland, Cowlitz/Walla Walla/Bend, Milwaukee Brewers

– 18th round, Layne Bruner, Washington State, Cowlitz, Baltimore Orioles

 
– 18th round, Tim Richards, Cal State Fullerton, Victoria, Minnesota Twins
 
– 18th round, Marc Huberman, USC, Bellingham, Chicago Cubs
 
– 19th round, Dakody Clemmer, Central Arizona College, Corvallis, Cleveland Indians
 
– 19th round, Taylor Jones, Gonzaga, Wenatchee/Walla Walla, Houston Astros

– 20th round, Jared Horn, Vintage HS (Cal), Bellingham, Milwaukee Brewers

 
– 20th round, Eric Filia, UCLA, Wenatchee, Seattle Mariners

– 20th round, Ben Baird, Agoura HS (Washington), Walla Walla, Cleveland Indians

 
– 20th round, Brock Carpenter, Seattle, Bend, Los Angeles Dodgers
 
– 21st round, Joe Navilhon, USC, Victoria, Detroit Tigers

– 21st round, Austin Grebeck, Oregon, Cowlitz, Seattle Mariners

 
– 21st round, Cameron Cannon, Mountain Ridge HS (Arizona), Victoria, Arizona Diamondbacks
 
– 23rd round, Hunter Wells, Gonzaga, Wenatchee, Miami Marlins
 
– 23rd round, Isaac Benard, Mt. Hood CC, Cowlitz, Tampa Bay Rays
 
– 23rd round, Caleb Hamilton, Oregon State, Cowlitz, Minnesota Twins
 
– 23rd round, Kort Peterson, UCLA, Cowlitz, Kansas City Royals
 
– 24th round, Matt Hearn, Mission College, Kelowna, Atlanta Braves
 
– 24th round, Michael McCann, Seattle, Wenatchee, Kansas City Royals
 
– 26th round, Gunner Pollman, Sacramento State, Klamath Falls, Miami Marlins
 
– 26th round, Elliot Surrey, UC Irvine, Corvallis, Seattle Mariners
 
– 26th round, Gage Burland, Gonzaga, Wenatchee, New York Yankees
 
– 26th round, John Brontsema, UC Irvine, Wenatchee, Kansas City Royals
 
– 27th round, Scott Ogrin, Valencia HS (Cal Poly), Corvallis, Minnesota Twins
 
– 28th round, Rian Bassett, Clark College, Cowlitz, Chicago Cubs
 
– 29th round, Walker Olis, Pacific, Bellingham, Miami Marlins
 
– 30th round, Dalton Erb, Chico State, Victoria, San Diego Padres
 
– 31st round, Ryan Aguilar, Arizona, Cowlitz, Milwaukee Brewers
 
– 31st round, Sam Sheehan, Westmont College, Kitsap, Oakland A’s
 
– 31st round, Juan Gamez, North Dakota State, Walla Walla, Minnesota Twins
 
– 32nd round, Connor O’Neil, Cal State Northridge, Walla Walla, Detroit Tigers
 
– 33rd round, Jackson Klein, Stanford, Bellingham, Philadelphia Phillies
 
– 34th round, Austin Shenton, Bellingham HS (Washington), Bellingham, Cleveland Indians
 
– 34th round, CJ Gettman, Central Washington, Wenatchee, San Francisco Giants
 
– 35th round, Michael Toglia, Gig Harbor HS (UCLA), Colorado Rockies

– 35th round, Ryan Kreidler, Davis Senior HS (UCLA), Chicago Cubs

 
– 36th round, Patrick McGuff, Morehead State, Bend, Minnesota Twins
 
– 36th round, Ryan Matranga, San Francisco, Kitsap/Corvallis, San Francisco Giants
 
– 37th round, Danny Mayer, Univ. of the Pacific, Medford, Minnesota Twins
 
– 37th round, John Schuknecht, Cal Poly, Victoria, Los Angeles Angels
 
– 38th round, Caleb Whalen, Portland, Corvallis, Milwaukee Brewers
 
– 38th round, Matt Frazier, Clovis HS (Arizona), Wenatchee, Oakland A’s
 
– 38th round, Brian McAfee, Duke, Cowlitz, Tampa Bay Rays
– 39th round, Otis Statum, Bishop O’Dowd HS (Arizona), Cincinnati Reds

– 39th round, Shane Martinez, John W North HS (Arizona), Oakland A’s

 
– 40th round, Evan Douglas, CC of Spokane Falls, Wenatchee, Miami Marlins
 
– 40th round, Adley Rutschman, Sherwood HS (Oregon State), Corvallis, Seattle Mariners
 

– 40th round, Jeremy Ydens, St. Francis HS (UCLA), Wenatchee, St. Louis Cardinals

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!