CBC’S COVERAGE OF THE RIO 2016 OLYMPIC GAMES

342

August 19, 2016 – CBC’s coverage of the Rio 2016 Olympic Games comes to an end this weekend, but not before more Canadian athletes attempt to add to the country’s medal total.

Some of the Canadians in action this weekend include Mark de Jonge in men’s kayak single 200m semifinals and the women’s kayak four 500m team of Andréanne Langlois, Emilie Fournel, Genevieve Orton and KC Fraser, also looking to secure a spot in the final.  Brooke Henderson will look to be in podium position as the women’s golf tournament wraps up, while Canada’s athletics team will look for more medals from the likes of Melissa Bishop (women’s 800m) and Nathan Brannen (men’s 1500m).

Coverage will be available on TV across CBC, TSN, TSN2, Sportsnet and Sportsnet ONE. Viewers can also watch CBC’s live streaming coverage at cbc.ca/olympics, on CBC’s app for Rio 2016 for iOS and Android devices and in virtual reality using the CBC Olympic Games Virtual Reality app.

When the final competitions wrap up on Sunday, the Rio 2016 Olympic Games Closing Ceremony will mark the end of the world’s biggest sporting event in spectacular fashion. CBC’s coverage will begin at 6 p.m. ET (3 p.m. PT) and will also stream live at cbc.ca/olympics and via the CBC Sports app for iOS and Android devices.

Programming highlights for Saturday, Aug. 20:

Note: All times are listed in ET and are subject to change without notice. Visit cbc.ca/olympics for full listings.

CBC

Canoe Sprint

  • 8 a.m. – Men’s and Women’s Canoe Sprint Finals
    • Men’s kayak single 200m, men’s canoe double 1000m, women’s kayak four 500m, men’s kayak four 1000m
    • Canadians expected to compete: Mark de Jonge (men’s kayak single 200m); Andréanne Langlois, Emilie Fournel, Genevieve Orton and KC Fraser (women’s kayak four 500m)

Diving

  • 10 a.m. – Men’s Diving 10m Platform Semifinal
    • Canadians expected to compete: Maxim Bouchard and Vincent Riendeau

Cycling Mountain Bike

  • 12 p.m. – Women’s Mountain Bike Cross-Country
    • Canadians expected to compete: Catharine Pendrel and Emily Batty

Basketball

  • 2:30 p.m. – Women’s Basketball Gold Medal Game: USA vs. Spain

Football (Soccer)

  • 4:30 p.m. – Men’s Football Gold Medal Match: Brazil vs. Germany

Athletics

  • 7 p.m. – Women’s and Men’s Athletics Finals
    • Women’s high jump, men’s javelin, men’s 1500m, women’s 800m, men’s 5000m, women’s 4 x 400m relay, men’s 4 x 400m relay
  • Canadians expected to compete: Alyxandria Treasure (women’s high jump); Nathan Brannen (men’s 1500m); Melissa Bishop (women’s 800m); Mohammed Ahmed (men’s 5000m); Alicia Brown, Chanice Chase-Taylor, Kendra Clarke, Carline Muir, Micha Powell and Sage Watson (women’s 4 x 400m relay)

The Tragically Hip: A National Celebration

  • 8:30 p.m. – CBC will pause its Olympic Games television coverage but live streaming coverage will continue at cbc.ca/olympics and via CBC’s app for Rio 2016. Television coverage will continue on Sportsnet ONE during the concert.

TSN

Badminton

  • 7:30 a.m. – Men’s Badminton Singles Gold and Bronze Medal Matches

Triathlon

  • 10 a.m. – Women’s Triathlon
    • Canadians expected to compete: Sarah-Anne Brault, Amelie Kretz and Kirsten Sweetland

Football (Soccer)

  • 12:30 p.m. – Men’s Football Bronze Medal Match: Honduras vs. Nigeria

Water Polo

  • 2:30 p.m. – Men’s Water Polo Bronze Medal Match: Montenegro vs. Italy

TSN2

Golf

  • 6 a.m. – Women’s Golf: Final Round

Rhythmic Gymnastics

  • 3 p.m. – Individual All-Around Final

Wrestling

  • 5:30 p.m. – Men’s Wrestling Freestyle 125kg and 85kg Gold and Bronze Medal Matches

Sportsnet

Basketball

  • 10:30 a.m. – Women’s Basketball Bronze Medal Game: France vs. Serbia

Boxing

  • 1 p.m. – Men’s and Women’s Boxing Finals

Badminton

  • 2:30 p .m. – Men’s Badminton Singles Gold Medal Match: Chong Wei Lee (Malaysia) vs. Long Chen (China)

Diving

  • 3:30 p.m. – Men’s Diving 10m Platform Final
    • Canadians expected to compete: Maxim Bouchard and Vincent Riendeau

Taekwondo

  • 5:15 p.m. – Men’s and Women’s Taekwondo Finals

Sportsnet ONE

Volleyball

  • 12 p.m. – Women’s Volleyball Bronze Medal Match: Netherlands vs. USA
  • 9:15 p.m. – Women’s Volleyball Gold Medal Match: China vs. Serbia

Handball

  • 2:30 p.m. – Women’s Handball Gold Medal Game: France vs. Russia

Water Polo

  • 4:50 p.m. – Men’s Water Polo Gold Medal Match: Croatia vs. Serbia

Taekwondo

  • 7 p.m. – Men’s and Women’s Taekwondo Finals

Virtual Reality

Live streaming via the CBC Olympic Games Virtual Reality app, brought to Canadians exclusively by Visa, for iOS and Android devices:

Diving

  • 10 a.m. –11:50 a.m.
  • 2:30 p.m.–5 p.m.

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!