David Eng leads Team Canada in to Opening Ceremony at Rio 2016 Paralympic Games : Photos & More

    768
    RIO DE JANEIRO - 7/9/2016: David Eng leads Canada into the stadium during Opening Ceremonies in Maracana at the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games. (Photo by Matthew Murnaghan/Canadian Paralympic Committee
     RIO DE JANEIRO, BRAZIL – Wheelchair basketball star David Eng proudly led Team Canada in to the Opening Ceremony at the legendary Maracanã Stadium tonight in Rio.
    Rio de Janeiro-7/9/2016-Canadian Paralympic Games flag-bearer David Eng enters the opening ceremony at the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio. Photo Scott Grant/Canadian Paralympic Committee
    Rio de Janeiro-7/9/2016-Canadian Paralympic Games flag-bearer David Eng enters the opening ceremony at the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio. Photo Scott Grant/Canadian Paralympic Committee
    RIO DE JANEIRO - 7/9/2016:  Opening Ceremonies in Maracana at the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games. (Photo by Matthew Murnaghan/Canadian Paralympic Committee
    RIO DE JANEIRO – 7/9/2016: Opening Ceremonies in Maracana at the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games. (Photo by Matthew Murnaghan/Canadian Paralympic Committee
     
    With competition set to begin tomorrow morning, Canadian athletes will see action on Day 1 in the sports of athletics, cycling, judo, swimming, table tennis, and wheelchair basketball.
    RIO DE JANEIRO - 7/9/2016:  Opening Ceremonies in Maracana at the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games. (Photo by Matthew Murnaghan/Canadian Paralympic Committee
    RIO DE JANEIRO – 7/9/2016: Opening Ceremonies in Maracana at the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games. (Photo by Matthew Murnaghan/Canadian Paralympic Committee
    RIO DE JANEIRO - 7/9/2016:  David Eng leads Canada into the stadium during Opening Ceremonies in Maracana at the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games. (Photo by Matthew Murnaghan/Canadian Paralympic Committee
    RIO DE JANEIRO – 7/9/2016: David Eng leads Canada into the stadium during Opening Ceremonies in Maracana at the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games. (Photo by Matthew Murnaghan/Canadian Paralympic Committee
    TEAM CANADA SCHEDULE FOR DAY 1, SEPT. 8 (ALL TIMES BRT)
    Athletics
    12:30 p.m.: Ilana Dupont (Saskatoon) women’s T53 100m heats – final at 6:54 p.m.
    6:09 p.m.: Kevin Strybosch (London, Ont.) men’s F37 discus FINAL.
    Cycling
    10:42 a.m.: Marie-Claude Molnar (Lemoyne, Que.) women’s C4 3000-m individual pursuit qualifying – medal round at 4:46 p.m.
    11:10 a.m.: Nicole Clermont (Laval, Que.) women’s C5 3000-m individual pursuit qualifying – medal round at 5:12 p.m.
    11:45 a.m.: Daniel Chalifour (Ste-Thérèse, Que.) and his pilot Jean-Michel Lachance (Quebec City) men’s B 4000-m individual pursuit qualifying – medal round at 5:38 p.m.
    Judo
    10 a.m.: Priscilla Gagné (Sarnia, Ont.) women’s 52 kilos quarterfinals – medal round at 3:30 p.m.
    RIO DE JANEIRO - 7/9/2016:  Team Canada into the Canada enters the stadium during Opening Ceremonies in Maracana at the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games. (Photo by Matthew Murnaghan/Canadian Paralympic Committee
    RIO DE JANEIRO – 7/9/2016: Team Canada into the Canada enters the stadium during Opening Ceremonies in Maracana at the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games. (Photo by Matthew Murnaghan/Canadian Paralympic Committee
    RIO DE JANEIRO - 7/9/2016:  Team Canada into the Canada enters the stadium during Opening Ceremonies in Maracana at the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games. (Photo by Matthew Murnaghan/Canadian Paralympic Committee
    RIO DE JANEIRO – 7/9/2016: Team Canada into the Canada enters the stadium during Opening Ceremonies in Maracana at the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games. (Photo by Matthew Murnaghan/Canadian Paralympic Committee
    Swimming
    10:09 a.m.: Sabrina Duchesne (Quebec City), Morgan Bird (Calgary), Abi Tripp (Kingston, Ont.) women’s S8 400-m freestyle preliminaries – final at 5:54 p.m.
    10:21 a.m.: Alec Elliott (Kitchener, Ont.), James Leroux (Repentigny, Que.), Isaac Bouckley (Port Hope, Ont.) men’s SB9 100-m breaststroke preliminaries – final at 6:05 p.m.
    10:58 a.m.: Gord Michie (St. Thomas, Ont.) men’s S14 100-m backstroke preliminaries – final at 7:04 p.m.
    11:37 a.m.: Danial Murphy (Bedford, N.S.) men’s S5 200-m freestyle preliminaries – final at 7:59 p.m.
    12:08 p.m.: Tess Routliffe (Caledon, Ont.) women’s S7 100-m backstroke preliminaries – final at 8:39 p.m.
    Table Tennis
    6 p.m.: Stephanie Chan (Richmond B.C.) women’s Class 7 preliminaries vs Rui Wang (China)
    Wheelchair Basketball
    9:30 a.m. women’s preliminary – Canada vs Britain
    9:30 p.m. men’s preliminary – Canada vs Spain

    Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

    Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
    Email address
    First Name*
    We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!