CANADIANS IN ACTION THIS WEEK

266

A look at the key events for the week of October 3    

September 30 to October 9
China Open – Beijing, China
ATP World Tour 500 & WTA Premier Mandatory event
Gabriela Dabrowski (Ottawa, ON)
Milos Raonic (Thornhill, ON)

October 1st to October 9
Rakuten Japan Open – Tokyo, Japan
ATP World Tour 500 event
Vasek Pospisil (Vancouver, BC)

October 1st to October 9
Stockton Challenger – Stockton, California, USA 
ATP Challenger Tour event – $100,000
Philip Bester (Vancouver, BC)
Frank Dancevic (Niagara Falls, ON)
Peter Polansky (Thornhill, ON)

October 1st to October 9
BFD Challenger – Mohammedia, Morocco
ATP Challenger Tour event– €42,500
Steven Diez (Toronto, ON)

October 1st to October 9
Ethias Trophy – Mons, Belgium
ATP Challenger Tour event – €106,500
Adil Shamasdin (Toronto, ON)

October 3 to October 9
Redding Challenger – Redding, California, USA  
ITF Women’s Challenger event – $25,000
Francoise Abanda (Montréal, QC)

October 3 to October 9
Santa Margherita Di Pula Challenger – Santa Margherita Di Pula, Italy
ITF Women’s Challenger event– $25,000
Charlotte Robillard-Millette (Blainville, QC)

Here are the top Canadians in each category as of October 3, 2016:

WTA Rankings                                                                                              
Eugenie Bouchard (Montréal, QC) : 47
Francoise Abanda (Montréal, QC) : 187

Doubles
Gabriela Dabrowski (Ottawa, ON): 42
Sharon Fichman (Toronto, ON): 258
Carol Zhao (Richmond Hill, ON): 290

ATP Rankings
Milos Raonic (Thornhill, ON): 6
Vasek Pospisil (Vancouver, BC): 125
Peter Polansky (Thornhill, ON): 161
Steven Diez (Toronto, ON): 163
Denis Shapovalov (Richmond Hill, ON): 248
Frank Dancevic (Niagara Falls, ON): 267

Doubles
Vasek Pospisil (Vancouver, BC) : 12
Daniel Nestor (Toronto, ON): 14
Adil Shamasdin (Toronto, ON): 71
Peter Polansky (Thornhill, ON): 137
Philip Bester (Vancouver, BC): 140

ITF Junior Rankings – Girls
Bianca Vanessa Andreescu (Mississauga, ON): 7
Charlotte Robillard-Millette (Blainville, QC) : 93

ITF Junior Rankings – Boys
Félix Auger-Aliassime (Montreal, QC) : 2
Benjamin Sigouin (Vancouver, BC): 9
Denis Shapovalov (Richmond Hill, ON): 10

Wheelchair Women’s Division
Tara Llanes (Vancouver, BC): 55
Kirsten Sharp (Vancouver, BC): 92

Wheelchair Men’s Division
Philippe Bédard (Montreal, QC): 56

Wheelchair Quad Division
Gary Luker (Stoney Creek, ON): 23
Robert Shaw (North Bay, ON): 31

SHARE
Scott Harrigan
Your #1 source for community and amateur sports related news on Vancouver Island, British Columbia and beyond! Send stories to scottharriganisn@gmail.com