What Canadian Tennis Players Are Up To This Week

257

A look at the key events for the week of October 10    

October 8 to October 16
Shanghai Rolex Masters – Shanghai, China
ATP World Tour Masters 1000 event
Daniel Nestor (Toronto, ON)
Vasek Pospisil (Vancouver, BC)
Milos Raonic (Thornhill, ON)

October 8 to October 16
Generali Ladies Linz – Linz, Austria
WTA International Series event
Eugenie Bouchard (Montréal, QC)

October 8 to October 16
Monterrey Open – Monterrey, Mexico 
ATP Challenger Tour event – $100,000
Philip Bester (Vancouver, BC)
Peter Polansky (Thornhill, ON)

October 8 to October 16
Fairfield Challenger – Fairfield, California, USA
ATP Challenger Tour event– $100,000
Frank Dancevic (Niagara Falls, ON)
Denis Shapovalov (Richmond Hill, ON)

October 10 to October 16
Houston Futures – Houston, Texas, USA
ITF Men’s Futures event – $25,000
Brayden Schnur (Pickering, ON)

October 13 to October 16
Tennis Canada International Championships – Montréal, Québec
ITF 2 Series wheelchair tennis event

Here are the top Canadians in each category as of October 10, 2016:

WTA Rankings                                                                                              
Eugenie Bouchard (Montréal, QC) : 45
Francoise Abanda (Montréal, QC) : 186

Doubles
Gabriela Dabrowski (Ottawa, ON): 37
Sharon Fichman (Toronto, ON): 255

ATP Rankings
Milos Raonic (Thornhill, ON): 6
Vasek Pospisil (Vancouver, BC): 131
Peter Polansky (Thornhill, ON): 159
Steven Diez (Toronto, ON): 163
Denis Shapovalov (Richmond Hill, ON): 242
Frank Dancevic (Niagara Falls, ON): 255

Doubles
Daniel Nestor (Toronto, ON) : 14
Vasek Pospisil (Vancouver, BC) : 17
Adil Shamasdin (Toronto, ON): 71
Peter Polansky (Thornhill, ON): 138
Philip Bester (Vancouver, BC): 142

ITF Junior Rankings – Girls
Bianca Vanessa Andreescu (Mississauga, ON): 7
Charlotte Robillard-Millette (Blainville, QC) : 92

ITF Junior Rankings – Boys
Félix Auger-Aliassime (Montreal, QC) : 2
Benjamin Sigouin (Vancouver, BC): 9
Denis Shapovalov (Richmond Hill, ON): 10

Wheelchair Women’s Division
Tara Llanes (Vancouver, BC): 55
Kirsten Sharp (Vancouver, BC): 91

Wheelchair Men’s Division
Philippe Bédard (Montreal, QC): 61

Wheelchair Quad Division
Robert Shaw (North Bay, ON): 25
Gary Luker (Stoney Creek, ON): 28